| [007729] Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine. How
To Talk So Kids Will Listen - Group Workshop Kit. ill. Kimberley Ann
Coe. 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket Issued. 117 pages. $12.00
[005268] Faber, Christine. Fickle Fortune: a Story of Place La Greve.
Montreal: D. & J. Sadler & Co., 1878. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 146 pages. Front hinge is
loose. $20.00
[015345] Faber, Doris . The Life of Lorena Hickok - E. R. 's Friend .
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1980. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0688036317. 384 pages.
Price-clipped $30.00
[006639] Fabre, J. Henri. The Life of the Weevil - The Works of J. H.
Fabre. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages. $22.00
[009065] Faculty of Agriculture and Home Economics. Principles and
Practices of Commercial Farming. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba
Press, 1968. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 605 pages $20.00
[009070] Faculty of Agriculture and Home Economics. Principles and
Practices of Commercial Farming. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba
Press, 1974. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 783 pages $20.00
[011320] Fadiman, Clifton. Wally the Wordworm. ill. Lisa
Atherton. Maryland: Stemmer House, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-88045-038-X. 55 pages $47.00
[008075] Fadiman, Clifton. Reading I've Liked : A Personal Selection
Drawn from Two Decades of Reading and Reviewing Presented with An
Informal Prologue. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 4th Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 906
pages $10.00
[001489] Faelten, Sharon & Editors of Prevention Magazine. The
Complete Book of Minerals for Health. United States: Rodale Press,
1981. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-87857-360-7. 534 pages
$200.00
[014931] Fagan, Brian M. . The Adventure of Archaeology .
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1985. First Edition. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 359+ pages.
Dustjacket is taped at the back. $35.00
[008159] Fages, Rev. Raymond. Examen: The Sacraments in Our Daily
Life. Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 84 pages $12.00
[005662] Fagg, William ( Introduction by). The Art of Central Africa
- Sculpture and Tribal Masks. New York: Mentor-Unesco Art Book,
1967. First Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 32 pages. Art $20.00
[013217] Fahey, James J. (Seaman First Class ). Pacific War Diary
1942-1945. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1963. 3rd Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 404
pages. . Front hinge is weak. $15.00
[006168] Fahy, Benen (Translated by). The Writings of St. Francis of
Assisi. Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 200 pages. Inspirational. $275.00
[015097] Fai, Li Kam . Accounting Study Guide : For HKCE & LCCI
Examinations : Volume 2. Hong Kong: Longman, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0582999987. 165 pages
$15.00
[000431] Fair, A. A.. Give'em the Axe. New York: Dell Publishing,
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 460. 191
pages $4.00
[001301] Fair, A. A.. Some Women Won't Wait. New York: Dell
Publishing, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages $9.00
[003119] Fair, A. A.. The Bigger They Come. New York: Triangle
Books, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
Jacket Fair Condition .. 281 pages. $15.00
[003120] Fair, Philip. A Marriage Is Arranged - A Love Story. New
York: Chelsea House, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 281 pages. $15.00
[005688] Fairbairn, Ann. Five Smooth Stones. New York: Crown,
1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 853 pages. Novel
$35.00
[000087] Fairbairn, Ann. Five Smooth Stones. United States:
Bantam Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. # Q3576; 933 pages $5.00
[015087] Fallodon, Viscount Grey . Twenty - Five Years : Volume
Three/3. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 351 pages $15.00
[010672] Fallows, Bishop (Intro). Complete Story of the San Francisco
Horror By the Survivors and Rescuers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 408pages. Title page is
missing. $65.00
[015232] Fallows, John . Breaking the News : How the Media Undermine
American Democracy . New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
067944209X. 296 pages. $20.00
[008964] Fallows, Rt. Rev. Samuel. The Young American Annual Number
III. Chicago: H. J. Smith & Co., 1892. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 496 pages. Front hinge is
broken and discoloration of front cover. $120.00
[007742] Family Circle. Family Circle Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia
Volumes 1-16. New York: Rockville House Publishing Inc, 1973. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket
Issued. $50.00
[013081] Family Circle. D-It- Yourself Encyclopedia Volume 3. New
York: Rockville House, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919876-90-0. pages 293 to 432. $5.00
[013073] Family Circle. Illustrated Library of Cooking Volume 1.
New York: Rockville House , 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919876-90-0. 128 pages $6.00
[013072] Family Circle. Illustrated Library of Cooking Volume 10.
New York: Rockville House , 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919876-90-0. pages from 1158-1280 $6.00
[011815] Family Circle. Diet Cookbook. New York: Rockville House
Publishing Inc, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 96 pages $10.00
[011303] Family Circle. Illustrated Library of Cooking Volume 1.
New York: Rockville House Publishing Inc, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 128 pages $5.00
[013082] Family Circle. D-It- Yourself Encyclopedia Volume 1. New
York: Rockville House, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919876-90-0. 144 pages $5.00
[015935] Family Circle. Favorite Needlecrafts . New York: Family
Circle Inc , 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0933585055. 312 pages $10.00
[009852] Family Circle. Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking
Volume 3. New York: Family Circle, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $5.00
[004258] Family Circle. The Family Circle Dessert and Fruit Cookbook.
USA: Family Circle, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 144 pages $10.00
[011347] Family Circle. The Family Circle Cake & Cooky Cookbook.
United States: Family Circle, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8094-3452-0. 144 pages
$15.00
[010328] Family Circle. Family Circle Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia
Volume 7. New York: Rockville House Publishing Inc, 1973. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 144 pages $5.00
[011348] Family Circle. The Family Circle Meat Cookbook. United
States: Family Circle, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8094-3452-0. 144 pages $15.00
[011468] Family Circle Wind, Lucy (edited by). Family Circle ABZ's of
Cooking Volume 2/12. Wisconsin: Family Circle, 1982. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-8249-9002-1. $5.00
[013225] Fara, Louis. Ruth Middleton . New York: Creative Age
Press , 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good /
No Jacket. 435 pages $10.00
[013216] Faralle, Dana . Black Renegade . Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Co., 1954. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 224 pages. . $10.00
[014032] Farb, Peter . Man's Rise to Civilization : As Shown By the
Indians of North America from the Primeval Times to the Coming of the
Industrial State . New York: E. P. Dutton, 1968. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good / Poor. ISBN:
68-25772. 332 pages. $30.00
[003293] Farfiel, Evelyn. Service of the Heart - A Guide to the
Jewish Prayer Book. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., 1958. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. 251 pages $45.00
[013215] Farjeon, J. Jefferson. Back to Victoria . London:
Macdonald & Co, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 238 pages. . $15.00
[003121] Farjeon, J. Jefferson. Trunk Call. London: W. Collins
Sons, 1934. 4th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages. $10.00
[006222] Farley, Rev. Luke A.. Saints for the Modern Woman.
United States: St Paul Editions, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 276 pages. Inspirational
$20.00
[007907] Farley, Walter. The Horse That Swam Away. ill. Leo
Summers. New York: Random House, 1965. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 65-10486.
75 pages $75.00
[003328] Farley, Walter. The Island Stallion. ill. Keith Ward.
New York: Random House, 1948. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 247 pages $24.00
[003122] Farley, Walter. The Black Stallion Returns. ill. Harold
Eldridge. New York: Random House, 1945. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 229 pages.
$25.00
[011262] Farley, Walter. The Black Stallion. New York: Random
House, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-83614-6. 196 pages $20.00
[000574] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. The Boston Cooking - School
Cookbook. United States: Little Brown & Co., 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. 808 pages plus ads. Tan cloth with
brown lettering. $35.00
[002421] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. The Boston Cooking School Cook Book.
New York: Little Brown & Co., 1928. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 808+ pages. Front hinge
loose, first pages also. $45.00
[003329] Farnham, Mateel Howe. Marsh - Fire. New York: Dodd, Mead
& Co., 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 247 pages $15.00
[003333] Farnol, Jeffrey. Another Day. Toronto: Ryerson Press,
1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 314 pages. $20.00
[003330] Farnol, Jeffrey. Charmian, Lady Vibart. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages. Front hinge is loose. $32.00
[007946] Farnol, Jeffrey. The Money Moon. New York: A. L. Burt,
Co, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 330 pages $15.00
[003332] Farnol, Jeffrey. Over The Hills. Toronto: Ryerson Press,
1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 314 pages. Front hinge is loose. $15.00
[003334] Farnol, Jeffrey. Martin Conisby's Vengeance. Toronto:
Ryerson Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 308 pages. $20.00
[003335] Farnol, Jeffrey. The Quest of Youth. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 364 pages. $20.00
[003336] Farnol, Jeffrey. The Broad Highway. New York: A. L.
Burt, Co, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition.
/ No Jacket. 518 pages. $8.00
[003337] Farnol, Jeffrey. Martin Conisby's Vengeance. New York:
A. L. Burt, Co, 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 331 pages. $15.00
[003338] Farnol, Jeffrey. Voices from the Dust (Being Romances of Old
London and of That Which Never Dies - The Good lives on Eternally Only
the Baser Thing Can Die). ill. H. R. Miller. Toronto: Macmillan
Company, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 369 pages. $85.00
[003340] Farnol, Jeffrey. The Geste of Duke Jocelyn. London:
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 334 pages. $12.00
[003339] Farnol, Jeffrey. The Geste of Duke Jocelyn. London:
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 334 pages. $10.00
[003331] Farnol, Jeffrey. Guyfford of Weare. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 358 pages. Front hinge and first pages are loose. $20.00
[003073] Farnol, Jeffrey. My Lady Caprice. ill. Charlotte Weber
Ditzler. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1912. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 289 pages. $20.00
[003071] Farnol, Jeffrey. The Happy Harvest. London: Sampson Low,
Marston & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. /
No Jacket. 376 pages. Owner's name and date (1940) written on first
page. Reading copy only. Binding is torn. $10.00
[000576] Farnol, Jeffrey. Peregrine's Progress. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. 461
pages. Red cloth binding with black writing. Also known as Diana of the
Dawn. $10.00
[002422] Farnol, Jeffrey. Peregrine's Progress. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 461 pages. Front hinge loose. $10.00
[003072] Farnol, Jeffrey. Guyfford of Weare. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 358 pages. Hinge is loose. $15.00
[013694] Farquharson, Charlie. Korn Almanack . Toronto: Gage
Publishing Ltd., 1983. 8th printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No
Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7715-9987-0. 128 pages. Corner is
turned at bottom right hand. $15.00
[005726] Farquharson, Charlie. Histry of Canda. Toronto:
Macmillan Company, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7715-9983-8. 174
pages. Humerous Canadian History $15.00
[001705] Farquharson, Charlie. Yer Last Decadent. Toronto:
Macmillan Company, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7715-9722-3. 128
pages $12.00
[015809] Farrand, Phil . The Nitpicker's Guide for Classic Trekkers .
New York: Dell Publishing, 1994. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0440506832. 393 pages
$25.00
[003321] Farrar, Frederic W.. The Life of Christ. New York: E. P.
Dutton Inc, 1885. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 472 pages $45.00
[000358] Farrell, Cliff. Owlhoot Trail. New York: Signet Books,
1972. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. ISBN: 451-T5207-075. 141 pages $3.00
[003076] Farrell, James T.. Bernard Clare. New York: Vanguard
Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 367 pages $50.00
[007007] Farrell, James T.. $1000 a Week and Other Stories. New
York: Sun Dial Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 226 pages. $30.00
[015651] Farrell, James T.. Studs Lonigan . New York: Internation
Collector's Library, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. 874 pages. $20.00
[007699] Farrell, Melvin L.. Getting to Know Christ. Milwaukee:
Bruce Publishing, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. 221 pages $6.00
[001290] Farrell, Walter. The Looking Glass. New York: Paragon
House Publishers, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 514. 156 pages $7.00
[014552] Farrer, Aausten . The Crown of the Year : Weekly Paragraphs
for the Holy Sacrament . Westminster: Dacre Press , 1954. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 72 pages.
Price-clipped. $15.00
[014096] Farrington, Karen . make Your Own Space Machines : Easy - to
- Make Models Included . New York: Tupelo Books , 1998. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0688163297. 24
pages. $10.00
[003077] Farson, Negley. The Way of a Transgressor. London:
Victor Gollancz, 1936. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 639 pages $34.50
[000215] Farwell, Byron. Burton. Canada: Avon, 1965. First
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: N 125. 480 pages $5.00
[011152] Fast, Howard. The Outsider. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1984. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket
Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-395-36101-X. 311 pages $25.00
[001285] Fast, Howard. Spartacus. Great Britain: Panther Books,
1962. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 285 pages $5.00
[009155] Fast, Howard. The Outsider. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1984. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-395-36101-X.
311 pages $35.00
[000254] Fast, Howard. Second Generation. United States: Dell
Publishing, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Poor Condition. ISBN: 0-440-17892-4. 445 pages $2.00
[006681] Fast, Howard (Edited By). The Selected Work of Tom Paine.
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 338 pages.
$20.00
[009393] Fast, Howard (Edited By). Flugten Mod Friheden. ill.
Karl V. Larsen. Denmark: Lademann, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-87-15-01059-7. 247 pages $15.00
[009173] Fattah, Michel. Christiana. California: Alpha
Communications, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-9605662-0-1. 642 pages
$15.00
[009135] Faulkner, Edward H.. Plowman's Folly. New York: Grosset
& Dunlap, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 155 pages $28.00
[010098] Faulkner, O'Neill, Steinbeck. Nobel Prize Library :
Faulkner, O'Neill, Steinbeck. New York: Alexis Gregory, 1971. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 375 pages $40.00
[003078] Faulkner, William. Light in August. New York: Random
House, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 378 pages $25.00
[001336] Faulkner, William. The Wild Palms. New York: Signet
Books, 1959. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: D1643. 239 pages $7.00
[000910] Favorite Recipes. Favorite Recipes of America : Meats.
United States: Favorite Recipes Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages $10.00
[000905] Favorite Recipes. Favorite Recipes of America : Salads.
United States: Favorite Recipes Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages $10.00
[014067] Favorite Recipes Magazine. Sumptuous Deafood . Illinois:
Publications International Ltd., 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 96 pages $8.00
[013856] Fay, Allen M. D. . Making Things Better By Making Them Worse
. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801548071. 167 pages. Price-clipped
$15.00
[006223] Fearn, Maggie. Gates of Gold. London: Religious Tract
Society, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 79 pages. Inspirational $13.00
[013787] Fearon, Peter . Buckingham Babylon : The Rise and Fall of
the House of Windsor . New York: Birch Lane Press , 1993. First
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. ISBN: 1559722045. 390 pages. $20.00
[013996] Featherson, Phyllis & Ostler, Barbara . The Official Bed &
Breakfast Guide . Conn.: National Bed & Breakfast Association ,
1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0961129832. 483 pages $10.00
[012235] Fecher, Constance. Venture for a Crown. New York:
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1968. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 68-23748. 150 pages $30.00
[009564] Fedder, Jones. Coming of Age. New York: Whittlesey
House, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. 280 pages $25.00
[001714] Federman, David. Consumer Guide to Colored Gemstones.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-442-00153-3. 253
pages $15.00
[001320] Fedorova, Nina . The Children . Boston: Little, Brown &
Co, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor / No
Jacket. 386 pages $10.00
[013900] Feherty, David & Fine, Alan . Play to Win : Golf .
London: Peerage Books , 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0706428625. 80 pages $20.00
[013607] Feifer, George . Moscow Farewell . New York: Viking
Press, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-670-48985-9. 446 pages. $45.00
[013214] Feigendaum, Edward A. & McCorduck. Pamela . The Fifth
Generation : Artificial Intelligence and Japan's Computer Challenge to
the World . Mass: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co , 1983. First
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0-201-11519-0. 275 pages. . Price - clipped. Some nicks at top and
bottom of dustjacket. $30.00
[015801] Feininger, Andreas. The Mountains of the Mind : A Fantastic
journey Into Reality . New York: Viking Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0670491292. 160
pages $35.00
[005066] Feinstein, Alice (Edited by). Training the Body to Cure
Itself. USA: Rodale Press, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 516 pages $18.00
[011820] Feinstein, Alice (Edited by) & Editors of Prevention
Magazine. Visual Encyclopedia of Natural Healing. Pennsylvania:
Rodale Press, 1991. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-87857-928-1. 423 pages
$30.00
[006860] Feinstein, John. A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the
PGA Tour. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1996. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-316-27737-1. 498 pages. Sports $15.00
[015747] Feirer, John L. & Hutchings, Gilbert R.. Carpentry and
Building Construction . Illinois: Chas. A. Bennett, 1981. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0870023276. 1120 pages
$35.00
[011651] Feirer, John L. & Hutchings, Gilbert R.. Carpentry and
Building Construction. Illinois: Chas. a Bennett Co, 1976. Revised
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-87002-327-6. 1120 pages. A few
nicks on the dustjacket. $45.00
[008306] Feirstein, Bruce. Real Men Don't Eat Quiche. ill. Lee
Lorenz. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 92 pages $20.00
[006829] Feist, Raymond E.. Shadow of a Dark Queen. New York:
William Morrow & Co., 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-688-12408-9. 382 pages.
$26.00
[011133] Felber, Stanley B. & Koch, Arthur. What Did You Say? : A
Guide to Oral and Written Communication. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall,
Inc., 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-13-951855-X. 260 pages. Bottom front
cover has a 2 inch rip at the hinge. $15.00
[007008] Feldenkrais, M.. Higher Judo: Ground Work. London:
Frederick Warne, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 224 pages. $60.00
[012234] Feldman, David. When Do Fish Sleep and Other Imponderables
of Everyday Life. ill. Kassie Schwan. New York: Harper & Row, 1989.
3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 260
pages $20.00
[012614] Feldman, Edmund Burke. Art as Image and Idea . New
Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 512 pages $30.00
[009306] Feldman, Leonard. Hi-Fi Projects for the Hobbyist.
Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams & Co., 1968. First Edition, 4th Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 63-20746. 128 pages $50.00
[009758] Feldstein, Albert B. & De Fuccio, Jerry (edited by). MAD's
Vastly Overrated Al Jaffee. United States: E. C. Publications, 1976.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 160
pages. Cover is slightly stained. $10.00
[013813] Felker, Clay (Edited by). The Power Game . New York:
Simon & Shuster, 1969. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 671203754. 253 pages. $25.00
[008806] Fellows, Malcolm. The Amateur Film Maker. Toronto:
Coles, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. 143 pages $11.00
[001582] Feltman, John Edited By & The Editors of Prevention
Magazine. Prevention's Giant book of Health Facts - The ultimate
Reference for Personal Health. New York: Rodale Press, 1991. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-87578-909-5. 599 pages $20.00
[015808] Feltman, John Edited By & The Editors of Prevention
Magazine. Hands - On Healing : Massage Remedies for Hundreds of Health
Problems . Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1989. 2nd Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0878578080. 430
pages $25.00
[003079] Fenisong, Ruth. Deadlock. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 189 pages $15.00
[013836] Fenn, G. Manville . Devon Boys : A Tale of the North Shore .
London: Blackie & Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
/ No Jacket. 384 pages $24.00
[013213] Fenner, Phyllis R. (Selected by). Indians, Indians , Indians
. ill. Manning deV. Lee. New York: Franklin Watts, Inc, 1950. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 288
pages. $20.00
[010702] Fensterheim, Herbert & Baer, Jean. Stop Running Scared :
Fear Control Training : The New Way to Conquer Fears, Phobias and
Anxieties. New York: Rawson Associates, 1977. 2nd Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-89256-034-7. 326 pages. One loose page in middle of
book. $20.00
[006925] Fenton, Julia. Black Tie Only. Chicago: Contemporary
Books, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 396 pages. Novel $21.00
[013701] Fenton, Terry & Wilkin, Karen . Modern Painting in Canada :
Major Movements in Twentieth Century Canadian Art . Edmonton: Hurtig
Publishing , 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0-88830-162-6. 119 pages. Price-clipped. $35.00
[007495] Fenton, William. FURY and The Lone Pine Mystery. ill.
John Ushler. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages, spine missing
(taped instead) $10.00
[010022] Fenwick, Hubert. Scotland's Historic Buildings. London:
Robert Hale, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7091-4497-0. 254 pages
$25.00
[011406] Fenwick, Millicent. Vogue's Book of Etiquette. New York:
Simon & Schuster, 1948. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 658 pages $35.00
[012233] Ferber, Edna. American Beauty. New York: World
Publishing, 1946. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 313 pages $20.00
[001980] Ferber, Edna. Giant. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1952.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 447 pages $325.00
[008032] Ferber, Edna. Ice Palace. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 351
pages $15.00
[012486] Ferber, Edna. Great Son. New York: Doubleday, Doran &
Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8008-7421-8. 281 pages $15.00
[007009] Ferber, Edna. A Peculiar Treasure. New York: Garden City
Publishing, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
/ Jacket Fair Condition .. 398 pages. Biography $20.00
[003080] Ferber, Edna. Fanny Herself. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 323 pages $20.00
[009777] Ferber, Edna & Levy, Newman. $1200 a Year. Toronto: S.
B. Gundy, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 173 pages $30.00
[014644] Ferguson, Charles W. . Naked to Mine Enemies : The Life of
Cardinal Wolsey . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1958. 4th Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 57-9320. 543 pages $35.00
[010584] Ferguson, Don (Adapted by). Disney's Aladdin. USA: Mouse
Works, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-453-03058-0. 96 pages $8.00
[006910] Ferguson, John (with Stan & Shirley Fischler). Thunder and
Lightning. Ontario: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1989. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition..
ISBN: 0-13-920646-9. 334 pages. Sport $25.00
[006244] Ferguson, Katharine. Rock Gardens. ill. Marta Scythes.
Ontario: Firefly Books, 1996. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-895565-94-4. 96
pages. Reference $8.00
[003096] Ferguson, Margaret. The Sign of the Ram. Philadelphia:
Blakiston Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 263 pages. $18.00
[012932] Ferguson, Ted . Alberta : A Symphony in Colour .
Toronto: Collins, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-217031-0. 64 pages $15.00
[012231] Ferguson, Trevor. Onyx John. Canada: McClelland &
Stewart, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-3126-2. 355 pages
$15.00
[003370] Ferguson, W. B. M.. Garrison's Finish - A Romance of the
Race - Course. ill. Charles Grunwald. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1907.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282
pages. Top front binding has a small tear. $20.00
[015090] Fergusson, Harvey. Grant of Kingdom . New York: William
Morrow & Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good.
300 pages Corners clipped. $20.00
[015338] Ferm, Vergilius . Pictorial History of Protestantism .
New York: Philosophical Library , 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 368 pages $30.00
[001946] Fernald, James C.. Funk & Wagnalls Standard handbook of
Synonyms, Antonyms and Prepositions. New York: Funk and Wagnall,
1947. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 515 pages $25.00
[005727] Fernandez, Dominique. Porporino OR The Secret of Naples.
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-688-03058-0. 174 pages. Novel
$20.00
[005117] Fernandez, Peter (Text by). Bedtime Bible Stories for
Children. ill. John Elliott. New York: Fawcett, 1969. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $25.00
[013341] Fernau, Joachim . The Praeger Encyclopedia of Old Masters .
New York: Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 59-7456. 334 pages.
Price-clipped. $20.00
[011489] Ferraro, Barbara; Hussey, Patricia (with Jane O'Reilly). No
Turning Back :Two Nun's Battle with the Vatican Over Women's Right to
Choose. New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. First Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-671-64406-8. 332 pages $35.00
[010868] Ferraro, Geraldine A. . Ferraro : My Story . New York:
Bantam Books, 1985. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0553051105. 340 pages $20.00
[011666] Ferre, Rosario. Eccentric Neighborhoods. New York:
Farrar & Rinehart, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-374-14638-1. 340 pages. Sticker inside shows donated by Laurie
Mustard. $25.00
[011428] Ferris, Anthony R. (Translated by). A Second Treasury of
Kahlil Gibran. New York: Citadel Press, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine.
357 pages $15.00
[010972] Ferris, Paul. Dylan Thomas. New York: Dial Press, 1977.
First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-8037-1947-7. 399 pages
$25.00
[012830] Ferris, Timothy . The Red Limit : The Search for the Edge of
the Universe . New York: William Morrow & Co., 1977. First Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition.
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0688031765. 287 pages $20.00
[003095] Feuchtwanger, Lion (translated By Willa & Edwin Muir). The
Ugly Duchess. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. 4th Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 335
pages. Some scribbling on opening cover. $15.00
[013639] Feuerbach, Ludwig . Pierre Bayle : Kritik Der Theologie .
Leipzig: Alfred Kroner Verlag , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 212 pages. Written in German. $25.00
[006140] Feynman, Richard P.. The Feynman Lectures on Physics -
Quantum Mechanics Volume III. USA: Addison - Wesley Publishers,
1965. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. Non-Fiction $60.00
[013212] Fidler, Vera . Chuckwagon of the Circle B. ill. Douglas
Stephens . Toronto: Macmillan, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 174 pages. $10.00
[012910] Field, Edwin M. . Oil Burners . Indiana: Theodore Audel
& Co., 1973. 2nd Edition, 4th Printing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 68-58757. 295 pages. $20.00
[010544] Field, Eugene. Poems for Children. ill. Mary Norton. New
York: Avenel Books, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 123 pages $20.00
[000348] Field, Peter. Rimrock Riders. Canada: Pocket Book, 1976.
2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 0-671-80579-7. 173 pages $6.00
[000356] Field, Peter. The Tenderfoot Kid. Pocket Book, 1974. 3rd
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 671-75838-1. 192 pages $5.00
[013211] Field, Rachel. All This, and Heaven Too . New York:
Macmillan, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 596 pages. $15.00
[011321] Field, Rachel. General Store. ill. Giles Laroche.
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-28163-8. not paginated
$10.00
[007010] Field, Rachel. Hitty: Her First Hundred Years. ill.
Dorothy P. Lathrop. New York: Macmillan Company, 1965. 32nd Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket
Very Good Condition.. 207 pages. Novel $50.00
[011665] Field, Sandra. Love at First Sight. BC: Mills & Boon,
1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-263-12372-3. 288 pages. LARGE PRINT $12.00
[014409] Fielding, A. . The Cluny Problem . Glasgow: W. Collins
Sons & Co , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Poor / No
Jacket. 274 pages. Front hinge is off. $10.00
[016088] Fielding, Gabriel . Eight Days . New York: William
Morrow & Co., 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 370 pages. $13.00
[013210] Fielding, Henry. Tom Jones : A Foundling . New York:
Modern Library, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 386 pages. $15.00
[008393] Fielding, Henry. The Complete Works of Henry Fielding -
12/14 Volumes. Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $60.00
[005371] Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones : A Foundling .
ill. Lawrence Beall Smith . New York: Random House, 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 721 pages $45.00
[003097] Fielding, Joy. Tell Me No Secrets. Toronto: Stoddart,
1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. 352 pages. $30.00
[006640] Fielding, William. Strange Superstitions and Magical
Practices. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 273
pages. $35.00
[010481] Fielding, William J.. Sex and the Love -Life. New York:
Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 322 pages. Spine is torn. $5.00
[009726] Fields, Suzanne. Like Father, Like Daughter. Boston:
Little Brown & Co., 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-28169-7. 299 pages $14.00
[003098] Fife, Dale. Weddings in the Family. New York: Farrar,
Strauss, Cudahy, 1956. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages. $15.00
[001186] Figgie, Mark Phillips & Benzaia, Diana. The Well-Informed
Patient's Guide to Arthritis Surgery. New York: Dell Publishing,
1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-440-21253-7. 170 pages $2.00
[010566] Filipek, Nina. Animal Friends : Animals on the Farm.
ill. David Thompson. Great Britain: World International Publishing
Limited, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7235-7077-9. $4.25
[006822] Fillion, Kate. Lip Service - The Truth About Women's Darker
side in Love, Sex, and Friendship. Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition.
/ As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-255434-8. 348 pages. $22.00
[015800] Finch, Christopher. Rainbow : The Stormy Life of Judy
Garland . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0448121425. 253 pages $40.00
[015353] Finch, Christopher. The Art of Walt Disney to the Magic
Kingdoms .
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0810901226. 458 pages. Dustjacket edges are
yellowed. $150.00
[011716] Finch, Christopher. Norman Rockwell's America.
Netherland: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-8109-8071-1. 313 pages.
Red cover with mostly white dustjacket. $70.00
[015372] Finch, Christopher. 102 Favorite Paintings By Norman
Rockwell . New York: Crown, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517534487. 160 pages $50.00
[014295] Finch, Christopher. The Art of Walt Disney to the Magic
Kingdoms . New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0810903210. 160 pages $125.00
[015834] Fincher, Jack (Editor Toy B. Pinchot ). The Human Body : The
Brain : Mastery of Matter and Mind . New York: Torstar Books , 1984.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN:
092026932X. 159 pages. $15.00
[014483] Finder, Joseph . Red Carpet . New York: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0030304842. 372 pages $25.00
[011459] Findley, Rowe; Madden, Robert W.; Miller, Mark; Ramsay,
Russ; Richards, Bill. America's Spectacular Northwest. National
Geographic Society, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 199 pages $30.00
[008084] Findley, Timothy. Famous Last Words. New York: Penguin
Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 396 pages $13.00
[011033] Findley, Timothy. The Telling of Lies. New York: Viking
Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-670-81206-4. 359 pages $59.00
[009349] Findley, Timothy. Headhunter. New York: Harper Collins,
1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-223745-8. 440
pages $50.00
[010306] Findley, Timothy. Can You See Me Yet?. Vancouver:
Talonbooks, 1977. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88922-119-7. 166 pages $50.00
[014292] Findley, Timothy; Fournier, Guy; Humphrey's, David C.;
Israel, Charles E.; Munro, Alice & Ryga, George . The Newcomers :
Inhabiting a New Land . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1979. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0771001584. 228 pages $25.00
[003371] Fink, David Harold. Release from Nervous Tension. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition..
ISBN: 53-9692. 268 pages $15.00
[012203] Finley, Martha. Grandmother Elsie. London: George
Routledge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 298 pages. Loose front hinge. $25.00
[003101] Finley, Martha. Elsie's Motherhood. New York: George
Routledge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 376 pages. Loose front hinge and first pages. $15.00
[003100] Finley, Martha. Elsie's Womanhood. New York: Goldsmith,
1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 254 pages. $15.00
[003372] Finley, Martha (Farquharson). Elsie's Widowhood. London:
George Routledge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 331 pages. c.1925 $22.00
[013265] Finley, Martha (Farquharson). Elsie's Girlhood . London:
George Routledge , 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. 320 pages $20.00
[005990] Finnemore, John. Robin Hood and His Merry Men. London:
A. & C. Black Ltd, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 274 pages. Novel $30.00
[003103] Finney, Jack. Assault on a Queen. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages.
$20.00
[007011] Finney, Jack. Time and Again. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-671-20497-1. 207 pages. Novel $150.00
[011797] Finstad, Suzanne. Natasha : The Biography of Natalie Wood.
New York: Harmony Books, 2001. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-609-60359-0. 454 pages $30.00
[007092] Fiore, Neil. The NOW Habit: A Strategic Program for
Overcoming Procrastination and Enjoying Guilt-Free Play. Los
Angeles: Jeremy Tarcher, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87477-504-3. 201 pages $11.00
[002635] Fiorentino, Dante Del (Right Rev. Monsignor). The Bible in
Pictures - Great Masters Edition. New York: Greystone Press, 1972.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket.
540 pages $12.00
[013674] Fischer - Wernecke, Else. Wasser Und Wein . Berlin:
Cornelsen Verlag , 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor /
No Jacket. 206 pages. Written in German . Pages are loose. $15.00
[004257] Fischer, Al & Mildred. California Favorites Cook Book.
USA: Golden West Publishers, 1979. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Soft Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-91846-07-8. 142 pages. Comb binding. $15.00
[012485] Fischer, John. Why They Behave Like Russians. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. ISBN: 0-8008-7421-8. 262 pages.
Bottom part of dustjacket is missing. Torn at top also. $45.00
[010091] Fischer, Robert B.. Quantitative Chemical Analyses : A Basic
Course in the Theory and Practice of. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders,
1964. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 61-6730. 501 pages $25.00
[013676] Fischer, Von Hans W. . Das Leibgericht . Berlin:
Deutsche Buch - Gemeinschaft, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 430 pages. Written in German . $35.00
[001606] Fishbein, Morris Edited By. Fishbein's Illustrated Medical
and Health Encyclopedia. New York: H. S. Stuttman Co., 1978. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-87475-250-7. 992 pages $18.00
[015839] Fishbein, Morris Edited By. The Handy Home Medical Adviser
and Medical Encyclopedia . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1957. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 394 pages $15.00
[001599] Fishbein, Morris Edited By. Modern Home Medical Advisor.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 902 pages $20.00
[005513] Fishbein, Morris Edited By. The Popular Medical
Encyclopedia. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 540 pages. Medical $15.00
[000487] Fishbein, Morris Edited By. Modern Home Medical Adviser.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 907 pages $30.00
[010487] Fishbein, Morris Edited By. Modern Home Medical Adviser.
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 907 pages $45.00
[001598] Fishbein, Morris Edited By. Modern Home Medical Adviser.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 907 pages $30.00
[013024] Fisher, Bruce . Rebuilding When your Relationship Ends .
California: Impact Publishers, 1987. 14th Printing . 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-915166-30-5. 204 pages
$15.00
[000354] Fisher, Clay. Yellow Hair. New York: Bantam Books, 1973.
First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: S7420. 198 pages $4.00
[001311] Fisher, Clay. Red Blizzard. New York: Pocket Book, 1953.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 927. 179 pages $9.00
[012777] Fisher, Dr. Bruce . Rebuilding When Your Relationship Ends .
California: Impact Publishers , 1993. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-915166-75-5. 324
pages $20.00
[011688] Fisher, Eddie. Eddie Fisher : My Life, My Loves. New
York: Harper & Row, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-16-014907-8. 360
pages $35.00
[009442] Fisher, Eddie (With Dacid Fisher ). Been There, Done That.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-312-20972-X. 341 pages $28.00
[012335] Fisher, Graham. The Plot to Kill Wallis Simpson. New
York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-312-03911-5. 189
pages. $15.00
[011054] Fisher, Julie (Editor). Southern Living : Big Book of
Christmas Baking. Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1996. First Printing. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-8487-1541-1. 160 pages $10.00
[003565] Fisher, Mary. Prose and Verse. Manitoba: Mary Fisher,
1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 198 pages
$25.00
[012484] Fisher, Paul R.. The Princess and the Thorn. New York:
Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-689-30776-4. 237
pages. Price-Clipped $25.00
[008602] Fisher, Ron. Still Waters, White Waters - Exploring
America's Rivers and Lakes. ill. Sam Abell. Washington,: National
Geographic Society, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 198 pages $25.00
[003104] Fishman, Jack. My Darling Clementine. New York: David
McKay Co, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket
Poor Condition.. 384 pages. $35.00
[009965] Fiske, Edward B.. Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some
Schools Work?. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket
Issued. ISBN: 0-671-79212-1. 305 pages $20.00
[002865] Fitchett, W. H.. Deeds That Won the Empire. London:
Smith, Elder & Co., 1906. 20th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 328 + pages $30.00
[005925] Fitchett, W. H.. The Tale of the Great Mutiny. London:
Smith, Elder & Co., 1912. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 485 pages. Novel. $15.00
[007947] Fitchett, W. H.. A Pawn in the Game. Toronto: William
Briggs, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 334 pages. Front hinge is weak. $10.00
[007107] Fitt, Arthur Percy. Moody Still Lives: Word Pictures of D.
L. Moody. New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 159 pages. $18.00
[007629] Fitts, Sister Mary Pauline. Hands To the Needy: Blessed
Marguerite d'Youville: Apostle to the Poor - The Life Story of the
Foundress of the Grey Nuns. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1971.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket Issued. ISBN:
79-182572. 332 pages $20.00
[003105] Fitz - Simons, Foster. Bright Leaf. New York: Rinehart &
Company, 1948. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition
.. 466 pages. $37.50
[007739] Fitzgerald, Dr. Ernest. How to Be a Successful Failure: The
Sure Way To Turn Failure Into Success. New York: Atheneum, 1978.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-689-10842-7. 128 pages $10.00
[004182] Fitzgerald, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. $20.00
[014357] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omer Khayyam . Racine,
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 91 pages. $20.00
[003861] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam - The
Astronomer - Poet of Persia. New York: Books, Inc., 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 258 pages $20.00
[004468] Fitzgerald, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New
York: Barse & Hopkins, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 59 pages. 4th version $25.00
[008511] Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1953. 28th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-684-71760-3. 182
pages $10.00
[001990] Fitzgerald, Gerald (Rendered in English Verse By). Rubaiyat
of Omar Khannam. ill. Sarkis Katchadourian. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 132 pages $10.00
[008246] Fitzgibbon, Mary Agnes. A Veteran of 1812. Toronto:
Prospero Canadian Collection, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-55267-137-2. 336+
pages $25.00
[012346] Fitzharris, Tim. The Adventures of Nature Photography.
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88830-250-9. 216 pages.
$15.00
[015181] Fitzhugh, Louise. Harriet the Spy . New York: Harper &
Row, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good /
Mylar Jacket. 298 pages. Price-clipped $15.00
[010553] Fitzhugh, Louise. Harriet the Spy. ill. Louise Fitzhugh.
New York: Yearling Book, 1972. 10th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 298 pages. Front hinge is
becoming unglued. Some wear. $5.00
[007419] Fitzpatrick, Wendy. Practical Sailing. New York:
Mayflower Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8317-7050-3. 160 pages $20.00
[015092] Fixx, James F. . The Complete Book of Running . New
York: Random House, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Good. 314 pages $20.00
[009702] Fixx, Jim. Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running : The All - New
Companion Volume to "The Complete Book of Running". New York: Random
House, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-394-50898-X. 239 pages $20.00
[015606] Flacon - Barker, Ted. Devil's Gold . New York: David
McKay Co., 1969. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 159 pages $10.00
[007564] Flagg, Fannie. Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop
Cafe. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. First Paperback
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-07-021257-0. 403 pages $15.00
[003341] Flanagan, Thomas. The Tenants of Time. New York: E. P.
Dutton Inc, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-525-24606-1. 824 pages $36.00
[010920] Flanagan, Thomas (Edited by). The Diaries of Louis Riel.
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88830-117-0. 187 pages
$20.00
[003342] Flaubert, Gustave. The Best Known Works of Gustave Flaubert
- Two Complete, Unabridged Novels: Madame Bovary & The Temptation of
Saint Anthony. New York: Book League of America, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $16.00
[004359] Flavell, John H.. Cognitive Development. United States:
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 286 pages $16.00
[003322] Fleetwood, Rev. John. The Life of Christ and Lives of the
Apostles. London: Thomas D. Morison, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 464 pages. Front hinge is
separated. $30.00
[007545] Fleming, Archibald Lang. Dwellers in Arctic Night.
Toronto: Church House, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 176 pages, jackeet has sone
tears in it $28.00
[003344] Fleming, Berry. Colonel Effingham's Raid. New York:
Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 279 pages $45.00
[004760] Fleming, Elizabeth. Twelve Robin Hood Plays. London:
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956. 9th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 127 pages $30.00
[003343] Fleming, Ian. The Man with the Golden Gun. New York: New
American Library, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. 183 pages. Dustjacket is stained but intact. $50.00
[010488] Fleming, Ian. James Bond 007 : Five Complete Novels : From
Russia, with Love; Casino Royale; Live and Let Die; Diamonds are Forever
& Goldfinger. New York: Avenel Books, 1988. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-517-65352-4. 715 pages $10.00
[011859] Fleming, Ian. James Bood 007 : Five Complete Novels : From
Russia, with Love; Casino Royale; Live and Let Die; Diamonds are Forever
& Goldfinger. New York: Avenel, 1988. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-517-65352-4. 715 pages $10.00
[012483] Fleming, Ian. James Bond Omnibus : Dr. No; Moonraker;
Thunderball; From Russia, With Love; On Her Majesty's Secret Service;
Goldfinger. London: Heinemann Octopus, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-905-712-28-5. 862
pages $10.00
[003292] Fleming, Ian. Diamonds are Forever. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1956. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 257 pages $600.00
[009295] Fleming, Ian. The Man with the Golden Gn. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 221 pages $300.00
[010665] Fleming, Ian. Casino Royale. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 187 pages. $20.00
[014489] Fleming, James . Circles of Power : The Most Influential
People in Canada. Toronto: Doubleday & Co, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0385253125. 405 pages $26.00
[009529] Fleming, Mark. Churchill - Polar Bear Capital of the World.
Winnipeg: Hyperion, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-920534-74-0. 96 pages $15.00
[015025] Flesch, Rudolf. The Art of Plain Talk . New York: Harper
& Row, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
210 pages. A waterstain on the front cover. $20.00
[008364] Flesch, Rudolf. The Art of Plain Talk. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 237 pages. Top of dustjacket has
slight rips. $42.00
[010096] Fletcher, Colin. The Complete Walker : The Joys and
Techniques of Hiking and Backpacking. ill. Vanna Franks. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 68-23956. 353+2 pages $25.00
[003345] Fletcher, Inglis. Lusty Wind for Carolina. Philadelphia:
Blakiston Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 470 pages $21.00
[003346] Fletcher, Inglis. The Scotswoman. New York:
Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Poor
Condition.. 414 pages $24.00
[003347] Fletcher, J. S.. Hardican's Hollow. New York: George H.
Doran, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 324 pages $15.00
[015313] Fletcher, Ron (With Alan Ebert ). Every Body is Beautiful .
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1978. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0397013124. 217
pages $100.00
[008225] Flick, Dr. Lawrence F.. The Household Companion : A
Practical Reference Work for Housekeepers. Profusely Illustrated,
1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. Book is off its binding. $10.00
[001327] Flitton, James. Ellen of the Isle. London: Thomas
Laurie, 1890. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 383 pages. Broken front hinge $300.00
[000346] Floren, Lee. Wyoming Showdown. New York: Lancer, 1970.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 447-73208-060. 222 pages $6.00
[000352] Floren, Lee. The Gun Lords of Stirrup Basin. New York:
Manor, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-532-12526-6. 224 pages $15.00
[010687] Florence, Gene. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied
Japan Collectibles 4th Series. Kentucky: Collectors Books, 1990. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-89145-401-2. 127 pages $25.00
[013382] Flores, Angel (Edited by). Spanish Ctores / Cuentos
Espanoles . New York: Bantam Books, 1964. 11th Printing. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: ND4436.
339 pages $10.00
[008175] Flores, Ivan. Computer Sorting. New Jersey:
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1969. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
69-14804. 237 pages $15.00
[008048] Flores, Ivan. Computer Organization. New Jersey:
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 77-76871. 371 pages $12.00
[011224] Florman, Monte & Florman, Marjorie (Editors). How to Clean
Practically Anything. New York: Consumer Reports Books, 1993. 3rd
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-89043-753-X. 226 pages. $10.00
[007573] Flournoy, Sheryl. Flames of Passion. New York: Pocket
Book, 1982. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671046195-8. 304 pages $5.00
[013376] Flower, Newman . Handel : His Personality and His Times .
London: Panther, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-586-03778-0. 383 pages $11.00
[003348] Flynn, Brian. The Edge of Terror. London: John Long
Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 324 pages $15.00
[007948] Fogazzaro. Antonio. The Politician. Toronto: Musson Book
Company, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 473 pages. $15.00
[000636] Fogle, Bruce. The Complete Dog Training Manual. Canada:
Reader's Digest, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 128 pages $10.00
[009379] Foister, Susan; Gidson, Robin; Rogers, Malcolm, & Simon,
Jacob. The National Portrait Gallery Collection. London: National
Portrait Gallery Publications, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-90401789-3. 248
pages $50.00
[010703] Foley, Denise & Nechas, Eileen. Women's Encyclopedia of
Health & Emotional Healing. Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1993. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-87596-151-7. 517 pages $25.00
[009750] Foley, Denise; Nechas, Eileen & Editors of Prevention
Magazine. Women's Encyclopedia. Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1993.
3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87596-151-7. 517 pages $25.00
[003349] Foley, Pearl. The Yellow Circle. Toronto: Macmillan
Company of Canada, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 315 pages $25.00
[011182] Foley, Winnifred. A Child in the Forest. ill. Tricia
Newell. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. First American
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As
New Condition.. ISBN: 0-03-005857-0. 191 pages $20.00
[013658] Follereau, Raoul . Wenn Christus Morgen an Deine Ture
Klopfte . Freiburg: Verlag Herder , 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Good. 69 pages. Written in German . $10.00
[016001] Follett, Helen & Follett, Wilson . Some Modern Novelists :
Appreciations and Estimates . New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1918. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 368 pages. $15.00
[015659] Follett, Ken. Lie Down with Lions. New York: William
Morrow & Co., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-688-05891-4. 333 pages $55.00
[012057] Follett, Ken. The Pillars of the Earth . New York:
William Morrow & Co., 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0688046592. 973 pages
$30.00
[015656] Follett, Ken. Lie Down with Lions. New York: William
Morrow & Co., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-05891-4. 333 pages $45.00
[000216] Follett, Ken. Lie Down With Lions. United States: Signet
Books, 1986. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-451-14642-5. 373 pages $4.00
[005833] Follett, Ken. The Man from St. Petersburg. New York:
William Morrow & Co., 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. 305 pages. Novel $31.00
[003351] Follett, Ken. Lie Down with Lions. New York: William
Morrow & Co., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-688-05891-4. 333 pages $39.00
[002538] Follett, Ken. Lie Down with Lions. New York: William
Morrow & Co., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-05891-4. 333 pages $45.00
[002843] Follett, Ken. Eye of the Needle. New York: Signet Books,
1979. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 336 pages $15.00
[003350] Follett, Ken. Night Over Water. New York: William Morrow
& Co., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-688-04660-6. 400 pages
$41.25
[001093] Folsom, Allan. The Day After Tomorrow. USA: Time Warner,
1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 725 pages $8.00
[004767] Folsom, W. H. C.. Fifty Years in the Northwest. Pioneer
Press, 1888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 763 pages. $165.00
[014393] Fonda, Jane . Jane Fonda's Workout Book . New York:
Simon & Shuster, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0671432176. 254 pages $20.00
[009946] Fonger, Donald. Challenging the Skies : Horizons Around the
World. Altona: Friesen Printers, 1988. First Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. ISBN: 0-9693675-0-3. 211 pages $35.00
[012482] Fontaine, Robert. The Happy Time. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8008-7421-8. 269 pages $15.00
[013359] Fonteyn, Margo. A Dancer's World . New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1979. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-50448-8. 128 pages.
Price-clipped. $35.00
[013185] Fonteyn, Margo . The Magic of Dance . Great Britain:
British Broadcasting Corporation , 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-563-17645-8. 488 pages This book came from
the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg
Ballet. $80.00
[003306] Footner, Hulbert. Madame Storey. New York: George H.
Doran, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 341pages $45.00
[003352] Footner, Hulbert. The House with the Blue Door. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 280 pages $20.00
[003353] Footner, Hulbert. Officer!. New York: A. L. Burt, Co,
1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 279 pages. Front hinge and first page are loose. $15.00
[003304] Footner, Hulbert. Anybody's Pearl. New York: A. L. Burt,
Co, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 325 pages $15.00
[003305] Footner, Hulbert. Queen of Clubs. New York: Doubleday,
Doran & Company, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 313 pages $18.00
[003307] Footner, Hulbert. The Death of a Celebrity. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages. Front hinge is weak. $10.00
[003310] Footner, Hulbert. The Kidnapping of Madame Storey.
London: Crime Club, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 284 pages. $10.00
[003308] Footner, Hulbert. The Fur - Bringers. New York: Hodder &
Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 282 pages. Frontispiece is loose. $15.00
[003309] Footner, Hulbert. The Wild Bird. New York: A. L. Burt,
Co, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 282 pages. $15.00
[011860] Forbes, Edith. Alma Rose. Washington,: Seal Books, 1993.
First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-878067-33-8. 322 pages $12.00
[011323] Forbes, Malcolm (edited By Tony Clark ). More Than I Dreamed
: A Lifetime of Collecting. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
Fine. ISBN: 0-671-67121-9. 253 pages $40.00
[015553] Forbes, Malcolm (edited By Tony Clark ). More Than I Dreamed
: A Lifetime of Collecting . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1989. First
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
0671671219. 253 pages $40.00
[013782] Forbush, Wm Byron (Edited by). Fox's Book of Martyrs : A
History of the Lives, Sufferings and Triumphant Deaths of the Early
Christian and the Protestant Martyrs. Philadelphia: John C. Winston
Co, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 370
pages. Some foxing on the cover. $35.00
[011116] Ford Company. Passenger Car Shop Manual 1957 Ford and
Meteor. Ford Motor Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. The manual has been well used. There are shop
stains on it. Inside is fairly clean, but the front inside hinge is
loosening up. $30.00
[012938] Ford, John . Tutankhamen's Treasures . Ontario: Thomas
Nelson & Sons, 1918. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-17-600705-9. 61 pages $14.00
[007279] Ford, John C.. The New Eucharistic Legislation: A Commentary
of "Christus Dominus". New York: P. J. Kenedy & Co, 1953. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 130pages
$20.00
[010477] Ford, Margaret L. & Meeson, Brian. Writers' Workshop.
Canada: Book Society of Canada, 1966. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 240 pages $10.00
[013924] Ford, Margaret L. & Meeson, Brian. Writers' Workshop .
Canada: Book Society of Canada, 1966. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 240 pages. $15.00
[013839] Ford, Margaret L. & Meeson, Brian. Writers' Workshop .
Canada: Book Society of Canada , 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 240 pages. Binding is taped and inside has been
glued. $15.00
[003311] Ford, Robert E.. Sergeant Sutton - An Action - Packed Novel
of the Marines in World War II. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1970.
First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 372
pages. $40.00
[003315] Ford, Sewell. Inez & Trilby May. ill. Marshall Frantz.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 293 pages. $23.00
[003313] Ford, Sewell. Shorty McCabe Gets the Hail. Toronto:
Mcleod & Allen, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 313 pages. $10.00
[003316] Ford, Sewell. Side - Stepping with Shorty. ill. Francis
Vzux Wilson. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 325 pages. $15.00
[003236] Ford, Sewell. Meet'em with Shorty McCabe. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 303 pages. $15.00
[003235] Ford, Sewell. Trying Out Torchy. ill. F. Foster Lincoln.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 342 pages. $10.00
[003234] Ford, Sewell. Torchy, Private Sec.. ill. F. Foster
Lincoln. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 311 pages. $10.00
[003233] Ford, Sewell. Torchy, Private Sec.. ill. F. Foster
Lincoln. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 344 pages. $15.00
[003232] Ford, Sewell. Torchy, Private Sec.. ill. F. Foster
Lincoln. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 344 pages. $10.00
[003231] Ford, Sewell. Odd Numbers - Being Further Chronichles of
Shorty McCabe. ill. F. Vaux Wilson. Toronto: Mcleod & Allen, 1912.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 309 pages. $20.00
[003312] Ford, Sewell. On with Torchy. ill. F. Foster Lincoln.
Toronto: Mcleod & Allen, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 317 pages. $10.00
[003314] Ford, Sewell. Torchy and Vee. Toronto: Mcleod & Allen,
1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 307 pages. $10.00
[014111] Forell, George W. & Lazareth, William H. . Human Rights :
Rhetoric or Reality . Philadelphia: Justice Books , 1978. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-1553. 64 pages.
$15.00
[016067] Forester, C. S.. Lord Hornblower . Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good /
No Jacket. 284 pages $20.00
[000830] Forester, C. S.. Lord Hornblower. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 284 pages $30.00
[003237] Forester, C. S.. The Indomitable Hornblower - Commodore
Hornblower; Lord Hornblower & Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies.
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1958. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 640 pages. $20.00
[005927] Forester, C. S.. The Commodore. London: Reprint Society,
1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 282 pages. Novel. $10.00
[001981] Forester, C. S.. Commodore Hornblower. Boston: Little
Brown & Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages $25.00
[009126] Forestry Branch - Forest Products Laboratories Division.
Canadian Woods: Their Properties and Uses. Ottawa: King's Printers,
1951. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 367 pages $60.00
[009218] Forier, Louis C. (Editor). Motor Imported Car Repair Manual.
New York: Motor, 1981. 4th edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-87851-544-5. 1328 pages $50.00
[009039] Forkner, Hamden L. & Brwon, Frances A. . Forkner Shorthand .
Toronto: Gage Publishing Ltd., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages. $15.00
[007681] Forrest, Rev. M. D.. The Fair Flower of Eden. United
States: Radio Replies Press Co., 1946. 12th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 132 pages. $5.00
[007685] Forrest, Rev. M. D.. The Life of Father Pro. New Jersey:
St. Anthony Guild Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. 118 pages. $13.00
[007695] Forrest, Rev. M. D.. Chats With Converts: Complete
Explanation and Proof of Catholic Belief. Minn: Radio Replies Press
Co., 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No
Jacket. 197 pages $10.00
[010749] Forsaith, D. M.. Other Children's Homes. London: A. & C.
Black Ltd, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-395-30749-X. 124 pages. Spine is
taped. $5.00
[007927] Forsey, Eugene. A Life on the Fringe: The Memoirs of Eugene
Forsey. Toronto: Oxford, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-19-540720-2. 241
pages $12.00
[003238] Forsey, Maude S.. Norah O'Flannigan Prefect. ill.
Lindsay Cable. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 272 pages. $10.00
[004183] Forster, E. M.. The Longest Journey. London: Edward
Arnold, 1947. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages $20.00
[015854] Forster, E. M.. Marianne Thornton : A Domestic Biography
1797 - 1887. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanocvich, 1956. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 337 pages $10.00
[012481] Forster, E. M.. Howards End. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-8008-7421-8. 393 pages $15.00
[007891] Forster, W. Meyer. The Student Prince. London: Readers
Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 251 pages. $7.00
[003239] Forster, William J.. A Comet for a Night. London: Robert
Culley, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 128 pages. Reading copy only. $15.00
[000677] Forsyth, Adrian. Mammals of the Canadian Wild. Canada:
Camden House, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 351 pages $15.00
[010713] Forsyth, Adrian. Mammals of the Canadian Wild. Ontario:
Camden House, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-920656-40-4. 351 pages $25.00
[002659] Forsyth, Frederick. Icon. New York: Bantam, 1997. First
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-552-13991-2. 567 pages $8.00
[011798] Forsyth, Frederick. The Deceiver. New York: Bantam,
1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. ISBN: 0-593-02346-3. 480 pages $20.00
[011839] Forsyth, Frederick. The Negotiator. New York: Bantam,
1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-05361.2. 391 pages $35.00
[010968] Forsyth, Frederick. The Devil's Alternative. London:
Hutchinson, 1979. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-09-138870-8. 479
pages $50.00
[002660] Forsyth, Frederick. The Fist of God. New York: Bantam,
1995. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-57242-3. 573 pages $8.00
[002540] Forsyth, Frederick. The Negotiator.
New York: Bantam, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-05361-2. 391 pages $56.00
[002539] Forsyth, Frederick. The Fourth Protocol. New York:
Viking Press, 1984. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-670-32637-2. 389 pages $45.00
[002118] Forsyth, Frederick. The Dogs of War. New York: Viking
Press, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 368 pages $25.00
[001982] Forsyth, Frederick. The Odessa File. New York: Viking
Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 337
pages $300.00
[015545] Forsyth, Frederick. The Day of the Jackal . New York:
Viking Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Good /
No Jacket. 380 pages $30.00
[014601] Fortenbaugh, Robert . Lincoln and Gettysburg .
Pennsylvania: The Bookmart , 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 54 pages $15.00
[007698] Fortman, E. J.. The Theology of God. Milwaukee: Bruce
Publishing, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. 368 pages $15.00
[000682] Fortman, Robert H. & McKinney, James. Blueprint Reading for
the Machine Trade. USA: American Technical Society, 1954. Revised
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 122 pages $20.00
[001497] Forward, Dr. Susan with Craig Buck. Toxic Parents,
Overcoming Their Hurtful Legacy and Reclaiming Your Life. United
States: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-553-05700-6. 325 pages $35.00
[012480] Fosdick, Harry Emerson. The Man from Nazareth : As His
Contemporaries See Him. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition
.. ISBN: 0-8008-7421-8. 282 pages $20.00
[009778] Fosdick, Harry Emerson. On Being a Real Person. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 295 pages
$40.00
[014973] Foss, Arthur . Country House Treasures . Great Britain:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson / The National Trust , 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0297778366. 367
pages. $35.00
[000973] Foster, H. Lincoln. Rock Gardening. ill. Laura Louise
Foster. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Very Good. 466 pages $50.00
[007264] Foster, J. A.. Sea Wings: A Pictorial History of Canada's
Waterborne Defence Aircraft. Ontario: Methuen & Co., 1987. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As
New Condition.. ISBN: 0458-80410-X. 143 pages $30.00
[003240] Foster, Mabel G.. The Heart of the Doctor - A Story of the
Italian Quarter. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 255 pages. $25.00
[001075] Foster, Malcolm Cecil. Annapolis Valley Saga. Canada:
Lancelot Press Limited, 1976. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 223 pages $10.00
[011169] Foster, Peter. From Rigs to Riches : The Story of Bow Valley
Industries Ltd . Calgary: Bow Valley Industries Ltd , 1985. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . As New / As New. ISBN: 0969209908.
203 pages $25.00
[001402] Foster, Peter. From Rigs to Riches The story of Bow Valley
Industries Ltd.. Canada: Bow Valley Industries, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-9692099-0-8. 203 pages $25.00
[001394] Foster, R. F.. Hoyle An Encyclopedia of Indoor Games.
Canada: Coles, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 623 pages $8.00
[013009] Foster, Richard J. . Freedom of Simplicity . San
Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060628324. 200 pages .
Price-clipped $20.00
[009079] Foster, Stephen. A Treasury of Stephen Foster. ill.
William Sharp. New York: Random House, 1946. First Printing. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair
Condition .. 222 pages $175.00
[014759] Foster, Tony . By - Pass . New York: Methuen, 1983.
First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0458960802. 251 pages. $10.00
[010140] Fothergill, Jessie. The First Violin. New York: Rand
McNally, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Poor Condition.. 375 pages $20.00
[011705] Fotheringham, Allan. Capitol Offences : Dr. Foth Meets Uncle
Sam. Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1986. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket.
ISBN: 0-55013-004-8. 250 pages. Marked on front cover. Light colored
dustjacket. $15.00
[013816] Fotheringham, Allan. Capitol Offences : Dr. Foth Meets Uncle
Sam. Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1986. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Very Good. ISBN:
0-55013-004-8. 250 pages. $25.00
[001325] Fotheringham, Allan. Malice in Blunderland. Canada:
Bantam, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7704-1826-0. 208 pages $6.00
[015049] Fowler, Ellen Thorneycroft . Fuel of Fire . London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair - Poor /
No Jacket. 160 pages. $10.00
[003242] Fowler, Guy. Lilac Time - Novelized from the Screen Play
Adapted By Willis Goldbeck From the Stage Production. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages. $45.00
[013188] Fowler, Kennet . The Age of Plantagenet . New York:
Exeter Books, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-89673-046-8. 208 pages. This book came from the estate of
Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $30.00
[007013] Fowles, John. The French Lieutenant's Woman. Boston:
Little Brown & Co., 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 480 pages. Novel
$45.00
[007012] Fowles, John. The Ebony Tower. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition..
274 pages. Novel $23.00
[015966] Fowles, John. The French Lieutenant's Woman . Boston:
Little Brown & Co., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. 467 pages $25.00
[008940] Fowles, John. The Magus. London: Jonathan Cape, 1977.
Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. 656 pages $75.00
[015132] Fowles, John. The Ebony Tower. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Poor. ISBN: 0316290939. 312 pages. Price-clipped $45.00
[013377] Fowlie, William (Edited by). French Stories / Contes
Francais . New York: Bantam Books, 1960. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 60-5058.
333 pages $15.00
[007809] Fox, Canon Adam. The Pictorial Story of the Tower of London.
London: Pitkins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 25 pages $15.00
[006005] Fox, Emma A.. Parliamentary Usage for Women's Clubs. New
York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924. 2nd Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 285 pages. Non-Fiction
$25.00
[012479] Fox, Emmet. Alter Your Life. New York: Harper & Row,
1987. 23rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8008-7421-8. 238 pages $10.00
[005991] Fox, Emmet. The Sermon on the Mount - The Key to Success in
Life. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1989. 49th Printing. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 199
pages. Inspirational $20.00
[003243] Fox, Emmet. Sparks of Truth. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1941. 6th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 225 pages. $20.00
[008623] Fox, John Jr.. The Trail of the Lonesome Pine. Toronto:
Mcleod & Allen, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 422 pages. Some stains on front cover. $95.00
[003226] Fox, John Jr.. The Kentuckians - A Knight of the Cumberland.
ill. F. C. Yohn and W. T. Smedley. New York: Charles Scribner &
Sons, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 259 pages. $20.00
[003225] Fox, John Jr.. Christmas Eve on Lonesome - "Hell - Fer -
Sertain and Other Stories. ill. F. C. Yohn; A. I. Keller; W. A.
Rogers and H. C. Ransom. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1912. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 245 pages.
$20.00
[003223] Fox, John Jr.. A Mountain Europa - A Cumberland Vendetta -
The Last Stetson. ill. F. C. Yohn and Louis Loeb. New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 279 pages. $24.00
[003221] Fox, John Jr.. Crittenden - A Kentucky Story of Love and
War. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 229 pages. $25.00
[003219] Fox, John Jr.. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. New
York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 404 pages. $20.00
[003218] Fox, John Jr.. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 336 pages. Minor rip on
dustjacket. $20.00
[003224] Fox, John Jr.. Christmas Eve on Lonesome - "Hell - Fer -
Sertain and Other Stories. ill. F. C. Yohn; A. I. Keller; W. A.
Rogers and H. C. Ransom. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1912. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 245 pages.
$35.00
[003220] Fox, John Jr.. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. New
York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 404 pages. $20.00
[007014] Fox, John Jr.. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. ill.
F. C. Yohn. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 480 pages. Novel
$25.00
[003222] Fox, John Jr.. Crittenden - A Kentucky Story of Love and
War. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 229 pages. $25.00
[006948] Fox, John Jr.. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. ill.
Yohn, F. C.. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 404 pages. Front
hinge is weak. $1,500.00
[010235] Fox, Linda (Edited by). The Complete Head to Toe Exercise
Book: Get Fitter - Feel Better . New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1984.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0890097526.
184 pages $20.00
[013182] Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles. A Complete Guide to Heraldry .
New York: Gramercy Books , 1993. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-517-26643-1. 647 pages. $45.00
[009541] Fox-Sheinwold, Patricia. Gone but Not Forgotten. New
York: Bell Publishing, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-335077. 223 pages $35.00
[006190] Foxe-Tyler, Cyrinda & Fields, Danny. Dream On - Livin' on
the Edge With Steven Tyler and Aerosmith. United States: Dove Books,
1997. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7871-1054-X. 213 pages.
Biography $15.00
[006882] Foxworthy, Jeff. No Shirt, No Shoes, No Problem!. New
York: Hyperion, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7868-6234-4. 239 pages. $20.00
[006795] Foy, Felican A. (Edited by). 1964 National Catholic Almanac.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 696 pages. $10.00
[014707] Fr. Edwin J. . A Time To .... Illinois: National Shrine
of Our Lady of the Snows , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. 121 pages $10.00
[014708] Fr. Edwin J.. New Hope for Today . Illinois: National
Shrine of Our Lady of the Snows, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. 123 pages $15.00
[013918] France, Anatole . The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard .
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 310 pages. A translation by lafcadio
Hearn. $20.00
[008153] Franchi, Father Joseph Ignatius. Hand-Book of Humility.
New York: Christian Press Association, 1906. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 361 pages $10.00
[014986] Francis, Charlie . speed Trap : A Track Coach's Explosive
Account of How the World's Greatest Athletes Win - with Drugs . New
York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0312048777. 306
pages. $25.00
[012478] Francis, Claire. Night Sky. New York: William Morrow &
Co., 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-8008-7421-8. 533 ages. Back page is slightly dirty.
Written"Discard" on flyleaf. $10.00
[014588] Francis, Connie. Who's Sorry Now?. New York: St.
Martin's Paperbacks, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-87088-4. 332 pages. $30.00
[014587] Francis, Connie. Who's Sorry Now?. New York: St.
Martin's Paperbacks, 1984. First Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition..
ISBN: 0-312-87088-4. 332 pages. There are a few nicks at top and bottom
of the dustjacket. $30.00
[011405] Francis, Connie. Who's Sorry Now?. New York: St.
Martin's Paperbacks, 1984. First Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition..
ISBN: 0-312-87088-4. 332 pages. There are a few nicks at top and bottom
of the dustjacket. $30.00
[005359] Francis, Diane. Contrepreneurs . Toronto: Macmillan of
Canada , 1988. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0771599153.
310 pages $15.00
[011838] Francis, Diane. Bre-X : The Inside Story. New York: Key
Porter Books, 1997. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 1-5503-913-4. 240
pages $28.00
[014286] Francis, Diane. Controlling Interest . Toronto:
Macmillan Co, 1986. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0771597444. 352 pages.
$15.00
[003228] Francis, Dick. Bolt. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 318 pages.
$45.00
[003227] Francis, Dick. The Dancer. New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-399-12890-5. 320 pages. $75.00
[003229] Francis, Dick. The Edge. London: Michael Joseph, 1988.
First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-7181-3179-7. 283 pages. $75.00
[014636] Francis, Dick. Shattered . London: Michael Joseph Ltd.,
2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0718144538. 272 pages $25.00
[011580] Francis, Dick. Trial Run; Whip Hand & Twice Shy. London:
Index, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85868-040-9. 556 pages $15.00
[003230] Francis, Dick. Straight. London: Michael Joseph, 1989.
First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 280
pages. $65.00
[003173] Francis, Dick. Longshot. London: Michael Joseph, 1990.
First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7181-3447-8. 277 pages $50.00
[003172] Francis, Dick. Comeback. London: Michael Joseph, 1991.
First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7181-3468-0. 277 pages $50.00
[003171] Francis, Dick. Driving Force. New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1992. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-13776-9. 318 pages $40.00
[002844] Francis, Dick. The Edge. London: Pan Books, 1988. 3rd
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-330-31071-2. 328 pages $8.50
[002877] Francis, Dick. To the Hilt. London: Michael Joseph,
1996. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7181-3754-X. 282 pages $85.00
[002119] Francis, Dick. The Edge. New York: Michael Joseph, 1988.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
Fine. ISBN: 0-7181-3179-7. 283 pages. Some pages loose, but taped at the
beginning. $75.00
[015579] Francis, Dick. Proof . London: Michael Joseph Ltd.,
1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Very
Good. ISBN: 0718124812. 269 pages. Price-clipped. $30.00
[015731] Francis, Dick. Banker . London: Michael Joseph Ltd.,
1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0718121732. 278 pages. $30.00
[009909] Francis, Dick. Wild Horses. New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1994. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-399-13974-5. 319 pages $15.00
[011983] Francis, Dick. The Edge. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1989. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-13414-X. 324 pages $45.00
[009519] Francis, Dick. The Edge. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1989. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-13414-X. 324 pages
$35.00
[011032] Francis, Dick. Break In. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-13121-3. 317 pages $317.00
[009569] Francis, Dick. Straight. London: Michael Joseph, 1990.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-7181-3463-X. 280 pages $12.00
[005631] Francis, Dick. Proof. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-13036-5. 334 pages. Novel
$55.00
[001052] Francis, Dorothy Brenner. Murder in Hawaii. USA:
Scholastic Book Services, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: TK 2470. 224 pages $6.00
[016114] Francis, E. K. . In Search of Utopia : The Mennonites in
Manitoba . Altona: D. W. Friesen , 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 294 pages $20.00
[002070] Francis, Richard H.. The Whispering Gallery. London:
Andre Deutsch, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-233-97646-9. 251 pages. $12.00
[003176] Franck, Harry A.. The Lure of Alaska. New York:
Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 306 pages. Front hinge is
slightly loose. $30.00
[003175] Franck, Harry A.. A Vagabond Journey Around the World - A
Narrative of Personal Experience. New York: Star Books, 1910. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 502
pages. Front hinge is slightly loose. $33.00
[003174] Frank, Anne (Translated from the Dutch By B. M. Mooyaart -
Doubleday). Anne Frank - The Diary of a Young Girl. New York: Modern
Library Book, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 283 pages $30.00
[015640] Frank, Gerold. The Boston Strangler . New York: New
American Library (NAL), 1966. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 263 pages. Front hinge is broken. $15.00
[002575] Frank, Milo O.. How to Get Your Point Across in 30 Seconds -
or Less. USA: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 120 pages $23.00
[011290] Frank, Milo O.. How to Run a Successful Meeting in Half the
Time. New York: Pocket Book, 1990. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-671-72601-3. 158 pages $10.00
[012469] Frank, Pat. Mr. Adam. New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1946.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
Jacket Fair Condition .. 252 pages> Edges of dustjacket are well worn.
$30.00
[011391] Frankau, Pamela. Sing for Your Supper. London:
Heinemann, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 293 pages. Slightly discolored
dustjacket. $20.00
[003177] Frankel, Haskel. Rodeo Roundup. ill. Lorence F.
Bjorklund. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 144 pages.
Some markings on first page. $10.00
[003178] Franken, Rose. The Book of Claudia (Containing the Two
Novels: Claudia & Claudia and David). New York: Farrar & Rinehart,
1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 458 pages $20.00
[004638] Frankena, William K.. Ethics. USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,
1963. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 109 pages $30.00
[013166] Frankfurter, Alfred ( Editor). 25th Art News Annual .
New York: Art Foundation Press , 1956. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 206 pages This book came from the estate
of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $45.00
[014861] Frankland, Thomas W. & Doughty, A. E. . Pipe - Fitter's and
Pipe - Welder's Handbook : SI Metric Edition . Toronto:
Collier-Macmillan Canada, 1984. First Printing. 48mo - over 3" - 4"
tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 002997870X. 186 pages. Spine
is taped. $35.00
[013901] Franklin Mint precision Models . A Showcase of Automotive
Legends . USA: Franklin Mint , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / No Jacket. 80 pages $20.00
[013830] Franklin, Aubrey. Teatime . New York: Frederick Muller
Limited, 1981. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0811904148. 197 pages. Price-clipped. $20.00
[006711] Franklin, Benjamin. The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin.
New York: Books, Inc., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ No Jacket. 240 pages. Biography. c.1940 $15.00
[008700] Franklin, Geoffrey. Simple Enamelling. London: Studio
Vista, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 289-79768-3. 103 pages $20.00
[007488] Franklin, George Cory. Pedro, The Road Runner. ill.
William Moyer. New York: Hastings House, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 94 pages,
cover taped on edges, front hinge partially loose $10.00
[009582] Franklin, Lou. Understanding & Repairing CB Radios for the
Professional Technician. Arizona: CB city International, 1990. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-943132-24-X. 366 pages $35.00
[011137] Franklin, Raymond S.. American Capitalism : Two Visions.
New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-31261-9. 313
pages $12.00
[008578] Franklyn, Robert Alan. The Art of Staying Young. New
York: Essandess Special Edition, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages $9.00
[010591] Franks, Cyril M.; Wilson, G. Terence; Kendall, Philip C. &
Brownell, Kelly D.. Annual Review of Behavior Therapy Volume 10 : Theory
and Practice. New York: Guilford Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition..
ISBN: 0-89862-750-8. 389 pages. $20.00
[003179] Fraser, Antonia. Oxford Blood - A Jemima Shore Mystery.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1985. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-297-78606-7. 224 pages $50.00
[010076] Fraser, Antonia. Cromwell, the Lord Protector. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-47034-6. 774 pages
$20.00
[004579] Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman. New York: Harper
Collins, 1993. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-617680-1. 299
pages $8.00
[002071] Fraser, George MacDonald (Edited & Arranged by). Flashman
and the Dragon. London: Collins Harvill, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-00-271245-8. 320 pages. $110.00
[012460] Fraser, Graham. Playing for Keeps : The Making of the Prime
Minister, 1988. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-3208-0. 491 pages $15.00
[010809] Fraser, John. The Chinese : Portrait of a People.
London: Collins, 1980. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-216817-0. 463
pages. Jacket has small tear left hand top corner. $17.00
[005206] Fraser, John. The Chinese Portrait of a People. New
York: Summit Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-671-44873-0. 463 pages $45.00
[015485] Fraser, Margaret . Canadian Living's Family Cookbook .
Toronto: Canadian Living Magazine , 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 189589204X. 192 pages $30.00
[011056] Fraser, Moya. Italian Cooking. England: Colour Library
Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86283-099-0. 484 pages $9.00
[003180] Fraser, W. A.. Caste. Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922.
First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 274 pages $25.00
[003181] Fraser, W. A.. Brave Hearts. Toronto: Morang Educational
Company, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 307 pages. Loose front hinge. $20.00
[003182] Fraser, W. A.. The Three Sapphires. ill. Arthur Heming.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 321 pages. $45.00
[002719] Fraser, W. H. & Squair, J.. Elementary French Grammar.
Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 317 pages $10.00
[015055] Fraser, W. W. ; Hardie, C. H. & Vaughan, H. S. . ASTC
Mathematics : Arts and Science - Technical - Commercial :Book I.
Toronto: Ginn and Co, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. 470 pages. $10.00
[013662] Frass, Hermann . Sudtirol : Ein Bildwerk . Munchen:
Tyrolia Verlag , 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Good. 200 pages. Written in German . $20.00
[004527] Frayne, Trent & Gwowski, Peter. Great Canadian Sports
Stories - A Century of Competition. Canada: Canadian Centennial
Library, 1965. 4to - o
|