Book List by Authors
H

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Back to Book Page

Please note that titles and authors may be quickly searched through the EDIT and FIND buttons on your browser.

 

 

 

[013065] Haak, Bob . Rembrandt : His Life, His Work, His Time . New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 348 pages This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $300.00

[010242] Haardy, Anne (Editor). Where to Eat in Canada 1976/77. Canada: Oberon Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 284 pages $10.00

[015841] Haas, Dr. Robert . Eat to Win : The Sports Nutrition Bible . New York: Rawson Associates , 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. As New / Fine. 267 pages $20.00

[003412] Haas, Maara. The Street Where I Live. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1976. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 215 pages $30.00

[004222] Habberton, John. Helen's Babies and Other People's Children. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages. $35.00

[011267] Hacker, Shyrle. The Mystery of the Swan Ballet. ill. Judith Gwyn Brown. New York: Franklin Watts, 1965. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-531-10746-X. 136 pages $8.00

[014152] Hacker, Tina (Edited by). Shalom : The Heritage of Judaism in Selected Writings . ill. Archie Lieberman . Misouri: Hallmark, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 875292305. 61 pages. Price-clipped. $15.00

[012574] Hacker, Tina (Edited by). For Your Retirement : Writings About This Rewarding Time of Life . Missouri: Hallmark , 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-87529-505-3. 45 pages $10.00

[007303] Hackett, Francis. Ireland: A Study in Nationalism. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 404 pages. Some writing on margins. $30.00

[007103] Hackett, Francis. Henry the Eighth. London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 543 pages. $28.00

[007102] Hackett, Francis. Henry the Eighth. London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 543 pages. $28.00

[010068] Hackett, Robert A. & Gruneau, Richard. The Missing News : Filters and Blind Spots in Canada's Press. Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88627-173-8. 258 pages $10.00

[003548] Hackforth - Jones, Gilbert. One Man's Wars. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Fine. 224 pages $75.00

[014546] Hackwood, F. W. . The Life of Lord Kitchener . London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 252 pages $15.00

[003549] Hadath, Gunby. From Pillar to Post. London: Children's Press, First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages. c.1949 $10.00

[012197] Hadden, J. Cuthbert. The Operas of Wagner : Their Plots, Music and History. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages. $50.00

[006884] Haddon, Celia. Lovely is the Rose. London: Michael Joseph, 1994. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7181-3618-7. 96 pages. $27.00

[008681] Hadfield, John [Edited By]. The Saturday Book. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1972. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 240 pages $45.00

[006796] Haffert, John Mathias. Meet the Witnesses. Washington, DC: Ami Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 160 pages. $20.00

[013885] Hagar, Hubert A. & Sorelle, Rupert P. . Applied Business English and Applied Business Correspondence . new Y: Gregg Publishing Co., 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 144 pages $15.00

[013428] Hagee, John . Beginning of the End : The Assassination of Yitzhad Rabin and the Coming Antichrist . Nashville: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1996. 10th Printing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7852-7370-0. 196 pages. $13.00

[007001] Hager, Thomas & Kessler, Lauren. Staying Young: The WHole Truth About Aging, and What You Can Do to Slow Its Progress. New York: Facts on Life, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8160-1303-9. 216 pages $15.00

[000066] Haggard, H. Rider. Benita. London: Chariot Books, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. Chariot #6; 182 pages. $10.00

[003554] Haggard, H. Rider. Nada the Lily. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 321 pages $10.00

[011762] Haggard, H. Rider. She and Allan. London: Hutchinson, 7th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 302 pages. Damage to the back of the spine. Cover is blue. $10.00

[011763] Haggard, H. Rider. Wanderer's Necklace. London: Cassell & Co., 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 328 pages. Back of the spine is missing. Front cover is loose. Book cover is rust brown. $30.00

[010169] Haggard, H. Rider. Ayesha : The return of She. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages. $10.00

[003555] Haggard, H. Rider. Child of Storm (Mameena). London: Cassell & Co., 1926. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 297 pages $25.00

[006224] Haggeney, Rev. Francis J.. The Savior as Saint Matthew Saw Him - Meditaions on the First Gospel for the Use of Priests and Religious- Volume III. London: B. Herder Book, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 262 pages. Inspirational $25.00

[011452] Haggett, Peter. Geography A Modern Synthesis. New York: Harper & Row, 1983. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-042579-2. 644 pages $30.00

[010987] Haggett, Peter. Georgraphy : A Modern Systhesis. New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-042579-2. 643 pages. Revised third edition. $45.00

[013338] Haggin, B. H. . Ballet Chronicle. New York: Horizon Press , 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8180-0402-9. 222 pages. Price-clipped $35.00

[013578] Hahn, Anne Burgess; Oestreich, Sandy Jeanne Klarman; Barkin, Robert L. & Dhinn, Arthur F. . Mosby's Pharmacology in Nursing . St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Co., 1986. 16th Edition . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8016-2034-1. 1058 pages. $35.00

[006670] Hahn, Emily. James Brooke of Sarawak - A Biography of Sir James Brooke. London: Arthur Barker, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 271 pages. Biography $55.00

[003557] Hahn, Emily. China to Me. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 429 pages. Jacket is torn and not in one piece. $20.00

[014054] Haig, Alec . Peruvian Printout . London: Heinemann, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 434311529. 187 Pages. Price-clipped. $20.00

[007104] Haig, Kennethe M.. The Life Story of E. Cora Hind. Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages. $20.00

[010085] Haigh, Irene & Willard, Hazel. Science Activities Resource Book Primary Division. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co, Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 429 pages $10.00

[000355] Haile, Terence. Trails End. London: Priory Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. 157 pages $5.00

[003536] Hailey, Arthur. Wheels. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 374 pages $56.00

[011392] Hailey, Arthur. The Evening News. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-23708-1. 564 pages $40.00

[011030] Hailey, Arthur. The Evening News. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 00-385-41405-6. 564 pages $35.00

[009955] Hailey, Arthur. Strong Medicine. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 503 pages $15.00

[010965] Hailey, Arthur. Overload. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-02104-6. 402 pages $20.00

[000095] Hailey, Arthur. Hotel. New York: Bantam Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: Q3999. 408 pages $5.00

[005728] Hailey, Arthur. The Money Changers. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. 436 pages. Novel $20.00

[003558] Hailey, Arthur. The Final Diagnosis. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. BMC. Very Good / Good. 309 pages $25.00

[002646] Hailey, Arthur. Roots. New York: Dell Publishing, 1977. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-440-17464-3. 729 pages $10.00

[000094] Hailey, Arthur. Airport. New York: Bantam Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-553-03982-150. 501 pages $4.00

[002645] Hailey, Arthur. In High Places. New York: Bantam, 1978. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-11946-X. 376 pages $13.00

[000091] Hailey, Arthur. Strong Medicine. Dell Publishing, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-440-18366-9. 445 pages $4.00

[003535] Hailey, Arthur. Airport. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 440 pages $15.00

[000096] Hailey, Arthur. Wheels. New York: Bantam Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-553-07244-7. 501 pages $5.00

[000093] Hailey, Arthur. Overload. New York: Bantam Books, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-553-13028-5. 500 pages $3.00

[000092] Hailey, Arthur. The Moneychangers. United States: Bantam Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-553-02300-4. 500 pages $5.00

[003559] Hailey, Arthur. Airport. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good / Fair. 440 pages $20.00

[003537] Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe. Joanna's Husband and David's Wife. New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 311 pages $20.00

[000868] Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe. A Woman of Independent Means. United States: Avon, 1979. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-380-42390-1. 276 pages $20.00

[000255] Haines, Pamela. The Diamond Waterfall. Fontana, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-00616913-9. 666 pages $2.00

[006200] Haining, Peter (Edited by). Great Tales of Horror - Spine-Chilling Stories from the Grave Beyond. New York: Smithbooks, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-88665-273-1. 578 pages. $25.00

[007952] Hains, T. Jenkins. Bahama Bill. Boston: L. C. Page & Co., 1908. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages. Front hinge is weak. $30.00

[001091] Halberstadt, Hans. Green Berets Unconventional Warriors. USA: Berkley Books, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-425-11746-4. 108 pages $5.00

[008927] Halberstam, David. The Powers That Be. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0*394-50381-3. 771 pages $45.00

[013605] Halberstam, David. The Wanting of Levine . New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-397-01093-1. 335 pages. $50.00

[007643] Hale, Arlene . A Glimpse of Paradise . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0316338575. 265 pages $10.00

[003538] Hale, Edward Everett. The Man Without a Country. ill. Nella F. Binckley. New York: Nourse Co., 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 124 pages $15.00

[014351] Hale, Edward Everett. Selections from Walter Pater . New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 268 pages. $15.00

[006742] Hale, Edward Everett. Stories of Invention - Told By Inventors and Their Friends. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1904. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 297 pages. Technical Reference. Some foxing $10.00

[004773] Hale, Edward Everett (Editor-In-Chief). Library of Science - Education and Biography Vol. 2. New York: Co-operative Publication Society, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 425 pages $40.00

[000649] Hale, Garth. Victory of Paul Kent. New York: E. P. Dutton Inc, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 317 pages $15.00

[000964] Hale, Hilary, Edited By. Winter's Crimes. London: Macmillan Company, 1984. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 188 pages $42.00

[003539] Hale, Nancy. The Prodigal Women. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 704 pages $16.00

[008899] Hale, William Harlan. Horizon -Volume IV, Number 3. USA: American Heritage Co., 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $20.00

[001411] Hale, William Harlan. The Horizon Cookbook and Illustrated History of Eating and Drinking Through the Ages. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 768 pages $26.00

[008898] Hale, William Harlan. Horizon -Volume IV, Number 4. USA: American Heritage Co., 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $20.00

[003541] Hales, A. G.. The Adventures of Signor McGlusky. London: Wright & Brown, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 318 pages $16.00

[003540] Hales, A. G.. The Red Hawk. New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 285 pages $20.00

[000097] Haley, Alex. Roots. Canada: Dell Publishing, 1977. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-440-17464-3. 729 pages $5.00

[011353] Haley, Alex. Queen : The Story of an American Family. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-688-06331-4. 670 pages $59.00

[005994] Haley, Alex. Roots. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 688 pages. Novel $15.00

[000772] Haley, Alex. Roots. USA: Doubleday & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 688 pages $50.00

[000771] Haley, Alex. Roots the Saga of an American Family. Great Britain: Doubleday & Co., 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 688 pages $150.00

[012034] Haley, Catharine. Canada. BC: Whitecap Books, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-921061-20-X. 191 pages $30.00

[014031] Half, Robert . On Hiring . New York: Crown, 1985. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517554364. 241 pages. $20.00

[000820] Haliburton, M. W.. Playmates. USA: Johnson Publishing Co., 1927. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 112 pages $20.00

[000581] Haliburton, Richard. New Worlds to Conquer. United States: Garden City Publishing, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. 368 pages. Black cloth. $30.00

[006205] Halkias, Millman. Electronic Devices and Circuits. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 67-16934. 752 pages. Technological References $30.00

[009498] Hall, A. J.. A Handbook of Textile Finishing. London: National Trade Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 244+ pages $17.00

[003544] Hall, Adam. The 9th Directive. London: Heinemann, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 254 pages $55.00

[003543] Hall, Adam. The 9th Directive. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 256 pages $50.00

[009462] Hall, Clarence E. (Paintings & Gooding, Graham (Text). Flowers of the Islands in the Sun - Bermuda; Barbados, Bahamas, Caribbean Islands, Hawaii. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. ISBN: 66-28619. 141 pages $35.00

[013992] Hall, David D. . The Faithful Shepherd : A History of the New England Ministry in the Seventeenth Century . New York: W. W. Norton & Co, 1974. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0393007197. 301 pages $35.00

[006833] Hall, Dorothea. The Cross Stitch Project Book. London: Premier Editions, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-897730-30-6. 160 pages $15.00

[008929] Hall, Douglas. The Long Way Down. Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 76-146575. 184 pages $12.00

[004532] Hall, Ed (editor). Petersen's Book of Man in Space - Volumes 1 - 5. USA: Petersen Publishing Co., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 144 x 5 pages $80.00

[014177] Hall, Elizabeth (Edited by). Psychology Today : An Introduction . New York: Random House, 1983. 5th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0394325818. 723 pages. $15.00

[013887] Hall, H. S. & Knight, S. R. . Elementary Algebra for Schools Containing a Full Treatment of Graphs with Answers . London: Macmillan, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 516 pages $20.00

[003545] Hall, James Norman. The Far Lands. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 298 pages $20.00



[003546] Hall, Leland. Salah and His American. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 199 pages $20.00

[003542] Hall, Newton Marshall. Tales of Captains and Conquest - With Illustrative Material from English and American Literature. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 240 pages $30.00

[014478] Hall, Oakley. The Children of the Sun . New York: Atheneum , 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 068911348X. 358 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[009889] Hall, Richard (edited by). Psychiatric presentations of Medical Illness - Somatopsychic Disorders. New York: Sp Medical & Scientific Books, 1982. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89335-098-2. 421 pages $20.00

[002947] Hall, Trevor. The Queen's Tour of Canada - Souvenir Edition. ill. David Levenson. Collins, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. $8.00

[011021] Hall, Trevor. The Royal Family At Home and Abroad. London: Bramley Books, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-86283-652-2. 240 pages $390.00

[012943] Hall, Trevor. The Story of Prince Andrew . London: Colour Library Books , 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-86283-126-1. 64 pages. Royal Heritage series $20.00

[012941] Hall, Trevor. Royal Wedding Album . London: Beekman House , 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-367858. $30.00

[009632] Hall, Trevor. Princess Diana. Ontario: Collins Royal, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-217451-0. 408 pages $25.00

[010803] Hall, Unity. Philip : The Man Behind the Monarchy. Toronto: Doubleday & Co., 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-25160-2. 154 pages $30.00

[011912] Hall, Walter Phelps & Davis, William Stearns. The Course of Europe Since Waterloo. New York: Appleton-Century, 1957. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 56-10922. 922+ pages $30.00

[007304] Hallam, Henry. View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages - Volumes I & II. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1141 pages. Top and bottom of binding are worn. $50.00

[003602] Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 352 pages $132.00

[003603] Halliburton, Richard. The Royal Road to Romance. New York: Star Books, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 399 pages $50.00

[011620] Halliburton, Richard. The Glorious Adventure . New York: Garden City Books, 1927. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Very Good Condition. / Fair - Poor. 354 pages $30.00

[003547] Halliburton, Richard. The Royal Road to Romance. New York: Star Books, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 399 pages $38.00

[015515] Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet . New York: Garden City Books, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair - Poor. 352 pages. $65.00

[003601] Halliburton, Richard. Seven League Boots. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 417 pages $45.00

[002429] Halliburton, Richard. New Worlds to Conquer. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages $30.00

[001048] Halliday, Brett. Violence is Golden. Great Britain: Dell Publishing, 1968. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 156 pages. A Mike Shayne Mysstery. $5.00

[015795] Halliday, David & Resnick, Robert . Physics : For Students of Science and Engineering : Combined Edtion Part I & II. New York: john Wiley & Sons, 1965. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1122 pages $10.00

[006704] Halliwell, Leslie. The Filmgoer's Companion. New York: Hill and Wang, 1974. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 873 pages. Reference. Top spine is damaged. $25.00

[001221] Hallock, Grace T.. Travels of a Rolled Oat. ill. Jessie Gillespie. Canada: Quaker Oats Co., 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 77 pages $25.00

[012381] Halsey, Elizabeth T.. Interior Decoration (Ladies Home Journal). United States: Curtis Books, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 57-9700. 256 pages. Price Clipped $20.00

[007108] Halstead, Murat & Munson, A. J.. Life and Reign of Queen Victoria. Chicago: International Publishing Society, 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 485 pages. $45.00

[010368] Ham, Penny. A Celebration of Rural Manitoba. ill. Linda Mullin. Brandon: Compascor Manitoba, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-895624-05-3. 188 pages $10.00

[001932] Hambly, Barbara. Those Who Hunt the Night. New York: Del Rey Book / Ballentine Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-345-34380-8. 296 Pages $45.00

[002896] Hamilton, Alan. The Royal Handbook. London: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88902-921-0. 160 pages $10.00

[002924] Hamilton, Alan. The Royal 100 - A Who's Who of the First 100 people in Line of Succession to the British Throne. New York: Michael Joseph, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907516-93-9. 130 pages $10.00

[009800] Hamilton, Alice & Kenneth. John Updike. USA: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 48 pages $9.00

[014484] Hamilton, Dakota . Freedom 's Just Another Word. Toronto: Harper Collins, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002245728. 344 pages $20.00

[011087] Hamilton, Donald. The Silencers in the Great Matt Helm Suspense Series #4. New York: Fawcett Gold, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: M3000. 144 pages $10.00

[009890] Hamilton, Douglas & Howard, William G.. Basic Integrated Circuit Engineering. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1975. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-07-025763-9. 587 pages. Bumped on bottom right hand corner. $30.00

[012468] Hamilton, Edith. Mythology. ill. Steele Savage. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 497 pages $35.00

[015767] Hamilton, Elizabeth . Saint Teresa : A Journey in Spain . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 192 pages $20.00

[005257] Hamilton, F. W.. Service at Cost - A History of Manitoba Pool Elevators 1925-1975. Saskatoon: Modern Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 326 pages $25.00

[004774] Hamilton, F. W.. Service At Cost. Saskatoon: Modern Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 326 pages A History of Manitoba Pool Elevators 1925-1975 $35.00

[009129] Hamilton, Gene & Katie. Fix it Fast; Fix it Right: Hundreds of Quick & Easy Home Improvement Projects. Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87857-859-5. 312 pages $25.00

[003604] Hamilton, Ian. Never Die in Honolulu. New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 213 pages $15.00

[004703] Hamilton, J. C.. The Prairie Province;. Toronto: Belford Brothers, 1876. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 259+ pages.Sketches of Travel from Lake Ontario to Lake Winnipeg Front hinge is cracked and front edge of spine if split.` $45.00

[011269] Hamilton, Jacques. Our Alberta Heritage 3 Volumes. ill. Tom Nelson. Calgary: Calgary Power, 1972. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good slip Case. $20.00

[012507] Hamilton, Jacques. Our Alberta Heritage. ill. Tom Nelson & Dianne Bersea. Calgary: Calgary Power, 1978. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 117-121-122 pages $30.00

[003605] Hamilton, Mary Agnes. Dead Yesterday. London: Duckworth, 1916. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 412 pages $15.00

[011354] Hamilton, Nigel. Master of the Battlefield : Monty's War Years 1942-1944. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1983. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-07-025806-6. 863 pages. There is a half inch tear on the bottom of the dustjacket at the spine. $60.00

[015585] Hamilton, Peter F. . Fallen Dragon . New York: Warner Books, 2002. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0446527084. 630 pages. $30.00

[007169] Hamilton, Ross (Edited by). Prominent Men of Canada 1931-32. Montreal: National Publishing Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 640 pages. $30.00

[009230] Hamilton. Jacques. Our Alberta Heritage. ill. Tom Nelson and Dianne Bersea. Alberta: Calgary Power, 1977. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. Some writing in the book. Front hinge is broken. $20.00

[001367] Hamm, Marie Roberson. The Gold Medal Fondue Cookbook. New York: Fawcett, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: T2298. 139 pages $8.00

[011029] Hammer, Richard. The Helmsley's " The Rise and Fall of Harry & Leona. New York: NAL Books, 1990. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-453-00682-5. 337 pages $30.00

[014180] Hammerton, J. A. (edited by). Peoples of all Nations : Volumes I, II, III Only (7 Volumes in all). London: Fleetwood House , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. $30.00

[006693] Hammerton, Sir John. The Modern Encyclopedia - World Atlas. London: Amalgamated Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 1024+24 pages. Loose front hinge. $15.00

[014872] Hammerton, Sir John (Edited by). The Story of the Coronation King George VI : Queen Elizabeth II : 1937. London: Amalgamated Press , 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 384 pages $65.00

[001324] Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse. New York: Pocket Book, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 295. 202 pages $15.00

[008892] Hammond. Hammond's Complete World Atlas. New York: C. S. Hammond & Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 376 pages. Book binding has water stains on top half. $45.00

[015156] Hammond. Global World Atlas . New Jersey: Hammond Inc., 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 484 pages $25.00

[016066] Hammond. Hammond's Ambassador World Atlas . New Jersey: C. S. Hammond & Co. , 1956. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 416 pages $25.00

[007934] Hammond. Hammond's World Atlas Canadian. Toronto: Grolier Enterprises, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 272 + pages $25.00

[006733] Hammond, Adam. Brick - Cutting and Setting. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1903. 4th edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 48 pages. Reference: Trades $15.00

[012586] Hammond, Gerald . A Brace of Skeet . London: Macmillan , 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-51660-5. 191 pages $20.00

[006730] Hammond, M. O.. Confederaion and its Leaders. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 333 pages. Canadiana History $20.00

[000758] Hampden, John, Edited By. Julius Caesar. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages $17.50

[000756] Hampden, John, Edited By. Seven Modern Plays. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages $5.00

[001783] Hampden, John, Edited By. The Drama Highway: A Graded Course in Drama Book 5. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1966. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 223 pages $15.00

[011218] Hampsch, George H.. The Theory of Communism : Presents a Lucid Summary and Exposition of the Tenets of Marxism-Lennism from its Inception to the Present Day. New York: Citadel Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 245 pages $15.00

[015912] Hampton, John J.. AMA Management Handbook . New York: Amacom , 1994. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0814401058. pagninated by chapters $90.00

[013750] Han - Shan (Translated by Burton Watson ). Cold Mountain : 100 Poems By the T'ang Poet Han-shan . New York: Columbia University Press , 1970. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0231034504. 118 pages $13.00

[010813] Hancock, David and Lyn. Wild Islands : Wildlife Adventure on North America's Pacific Coast. BC: Wildlife Conservation Centre, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 79 pages $20.00

[010664] Hancock, Lucy Agnes. Student Nurse. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages. Pages are yellowed. Binding is good. $15.00

[014568] Hancock, Scott. characteristics of Direct - Current Machines . Pennsylvania: International Correspondence Schools, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 5496. 79 pages $10.00

[014567] Hancock, Scott . characteristics of Direct - Current Machines . Pennsylvania: International Correspondence Schools, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 5496. 79 pages $10.00

[011861] Handeland, Lori. Charlie and the Angel. Pennsylvania: Book Margins, Inc, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 362 pages $7.00

[015627] Handslip, Carole & Wright, Jean (Edited by). 1000 Freezer Recipes . London: Octopus Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0706407652. 416 pages. $15.00

[010295] Hanff, Helene. 84 Charing Cross Road. New York: Avon, 1974. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-380-42200-X. 97 pages $15.00

[013164] Hanfmann, Geroge M. A.. Classical Sculpture : A History of Western Sculpture . Conn.: New York Graphic Society , 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 67-11105. 352 pages This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $100.00

[006189] Hanley, Cliff. History of Scotland. Great Britain: Bison Group, 1986. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-86124-299-8. 192 pages $25.00

[009024] Hanley, Gerald. Gilligan's Last Elephant. New York: Crest, 1963. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. 176 pages $9.00

[003606] Hanley, Ja,es. Ebb and Flood. London: John Lane Company, 1932. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages $15.00

[013296] Hanna, Denis O'D.. The Face of Ulster . London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 136 pages. $18.00

[010201] Hanna, Paul & Anderson, Geneccieve. New Centreville. ill. Matilda Brewer and Fiore Mastri. Chicago: Scott, Foresman Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 288 pages. $15.00

[003130] Hanna, Paul R. & Hoyt, Genevieve Anderson. Hello, David. ill. Campbell, Elizabeth, Walter Oschman & John Osebold. USA: Scott, Foresman Co., 1949. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages. Corners are taped. $40.00

[001785] Hanna, Paul R.; Hoyt, Genevieve Anderson & Gray, William S.. Peter's Family. ill. Charlotte Becker & Ellen Segner. United States: Scott, Foresman Co., 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $30.00

[013522] Hannah, Walton . Christian By Degrees : Masonic Religion Revealed in the Light of Faith . London: Augustine Press , 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 222 pages. $240.00

[003607] Hannay, David (Edited By ). Diaz. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 319 pages $40.00

[012959] Hannon, Leslie F. . Forts of Canada . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-309726. 446 pages $45.00

[012268] Hansen, Diana Williams. The Microwave Guide and Cookbook. General Electric, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 222 pages $10.00

[015791] Hansen, Diana Williams. The Microwave Guide and Cookbook . USA: General Electric , 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages $15.00

[008837] Hansen, Glenn F.. The Guidebook and Catalogue of Canadian Stamps. Winnipeg: Regency Publishing, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 228 pages $15.00

[009386] Hansen, Johan Severin. Den Lille Profil. Copenhagen: Chr. Erichsens Forlag, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 60 pages $5.00

[001647] Hansen, Joseph. Fadeout. London: Quartet Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-704-31068-6. 154 pages $11.00

[011643] Hansen, Rick & Taylor, Jim. Rick Hansen : Man in Motion. Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-88894-560-4. 191 pages $20.00

[008571] Hansen, Ron. Desperadoes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-50350-3. 273 Pages $25.00

[015363] Hanser, Richard & Hyatt, Donald B. . The Coming of Christ . New York: Cowles Magazines and Broadcasting Inc, 1963. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good slip Case. 192 pages $50.00

[008739] Hansford. Business Guide. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 434 pages. Title pages are missing. Spine is damaged and back hinge is torn. $20.00

[013651] Hanssler, Berhard . Dante Bleibt Aktuell . Wien: Herder - Bucherei , 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 123 pages. Written in German . $5.00

[006476] Haraszty, Eszter & Colen, Bruce David. Needlepainting : A Garden of Stitches . New York: Liveright, 1974. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. . Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0871405938. 114 pages. Price-clipped $25.00



[015570] Harbinson, W. A. . The Illustrated Elvis . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair - Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0448124610. 160 pages $20.00

[013863] Harbour, Dave . Modern ABC's of Bird Hunting . Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books , 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 66-22827. 191 pages $15.00

[000715] Harbury, Jennifer K.. Searching for Everardo. New York: Warner Books, 1997. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 328 pages, A story of love, war, and the CIA in Guatemala. $25.00

[008415] Harcourt, Palma. A Fair Exchange. England: Ulverscroft, 1980. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7089-0492-0. 379 pages $10.00

[015305] Harcourt, Palma. Tomorrow's Treason . London: Collins, 1980. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0002224143. 209 pages. $30.00

[000770] Harding, Emily Grace. A Mountain Daisy. Great Britain: Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 400 pages $15.00

[012210] Harding, Emily Grace. Robin's Promise : A Story Founded Upon Fact. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1889. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 116 pages. Loose front hinge $20.00

[013399] Harding, Gilbert . Along My Line . London: Popular Book Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 216 pages $15.00

[007271] Hardon, John A.. The Catholic Catechism: A Contemporary Catechism of the Teachings of the Catholic Church. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-08045-X. 623 pages $15.00

[002876] Hardwick, Mollie. The World of Upstairs, Downstairs. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-03-015571-1. 256 pages $30.00

[004352] Hardy, Claire. Catelli Pasta a La Carte. Montreal: Catelli-Habitant Ltd., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 112 pages. Combed binding. $10.00

[014069] Hardy, James D. . Critical Surgical Illness . Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1971. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0721645100. 679 pages. $22.00

[013155] Hardy, Kenneth G.; Pearce, Michael R.; Kinnear, Thomas C. & Ryans, Adrian B.. Canadian Marketing : Cases and Concepts . Toronto: Allyn and Bacon Canada Ltd., 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 663 pages. $10.00

[012638] Hardy, Robina; Swan, Annie S. & Saxby, Jessie M. E. . Life to Those That are Bound "Vita Vinctus". Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier , 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 160 pages $20.00

[004417] Hardy, Thomas. Far from the Madding Crowd. London: Macmillan Company, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 476 pages. Front cover needs to be taped back on. $6.00

[003610] Hardy, Thomas. Far From the Madding Crowd. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 476 pages $45.00

[003608] Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. London: Macmillan Company, 1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 482 pages $20.00

[003609] Hardy, Thomas. Far From the Madding Crowd. London: Macmillan Company, 1925. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 476 pages $20.00

[004414] Hardy, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles - A Pure Woman. London: Collins, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 442 pages. Spine is taped. $5.00

[004413] Hardy, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles - A Pure Woman. London: Collins, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 448 pages $10.00

[008494] Hardy, Thomas. Far from the Madding Crowd. London: Marshall Brothers, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86307-665-3. 476 pages $12.00

[004416] Hardy, Thomas (Edited By Cyril Aldred ). The Return of the Native. London: Macmillan Company, 1955. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 506 pages $9.00

[004415] Hardy, Thomas (Edited By Cyril Aldred ). The Return of the Native. London: Macmillan Company, 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 506 pages $7.00

[003611] Hardy, W. G.. From Sea to Sea - Canada - 1850-1910 The Road to Nationood. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Very Good. 528 pages $20.00

[010365] Hardy, W. G.. From Sea Unto Sea : Canada - 1850 to 1910 : The Road to Nationhood. Boston: Doubleday & Co., 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 528 pages $8.00

[001931] Hardy. W. G.. The Scarlet Mantle. Canada: Macmillan Company, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7705-1567-3. 462 pages $35.00

[011293] Hargreaves, Dorothy & Bob. Hawaii Blossoms. Hawaii: Ross-Hargreaves, 1958. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 58-46974. 62 pages $15.00

[011967] Hargrove, Marion. See Here, Private Hargrove. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1943. 3rd Canadian Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 211 pages $20.00

[011441] Hargrove, Marion. See Here, Private Hargrove. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages $30.00

[003612] Hargrove, Marion. See Here, Private Hargrove. Toronto: Oxford, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages $30.00

[008663] Haring, Jo. The Founding Father. New York: M. Evans and Co., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87131-443-6. 420pages $25.00

[013969] Harkavy, Alexander . Yiddish - English - Hebrew Dictionary . New York: By the Author , 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 530 pages $60.00

[005091] Harkavy, Michael D.. The New Webster's International Encyclopedia - The New Illustrated Home Reference Guide. Canada: D. S. Max, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 1312 pages $50.00

[009526] Harking, Mike. The Mike Harding Collection of Lancashire Folk Songs. England: Whitethorn Press, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 108 pages. Coiled binding. $15.00

[014885] Harkins, Henry N. & Nyhus, Lloyd M. . Surgery of the Stomach and Duodenum . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 60-15361. 736 pages. . Price-clipped $45.00

[003613] Harkins, Philip. Bomber Pilot. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Very Good. 229 pages $35.00

[008981] Harman, Albert. Surveying or Boy Scouts. Glasgow: James Brown & Son, 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 45+ pages $31.00

[014648] Harmer, Gordon R. & Costales, Eugene N. . Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue Volume I. New York: Scott Publishing , 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 900 pages $20.00

[009609] Harmon, A. J.. Home Remodelling. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-448-12002-X. 96 pages $10.00

[007842] Harmon, Carole & Hutchings, Stephen. The Canadian Rocky Mountains. Alberta: Altitude Publishing, 1987. 4th edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 09919381-05-7. $15.00

[002580] Harmon, Frederick G.. The Executive Odyssey - Secrets for a Career Without Limits. USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-471-61657-5. 270 pages $30.00

[009457] Harms, Gunther W.. Blackstone Pronouncing Law Dictionary. Illinois: Blackstone school of Law, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 220 pages $15.00

[010862] Harms, L. S.. Human Communication : The New Fundamentals. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-042643-8. 384+ pages $10.00

[003392] Harmsworth. The Harmsworth Magazine Volume I. London: Harmsworth Bros,, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 672 pages. $70.00

[003393] Harmsworth. The Harmsworth Magazine Volume 3. London: Harmsworth Bros,, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 616 pages. $70.00

[005355] Harner, Nevin C.. I Believe - A Christian Faith for Youth. USA: Christian Education Press, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages $11.00

[009145] Harper, E.. Sporting Chronicle Annual 1935. London: "Sporting Chronicle" Office, 1935. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages. $30.00

[010892] Harper, J. Russell. Krieghoff. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8020-2348-7. 204 pages $75.00

[013431] Harper, Michael . let My People Grow : Ministry and Leadership . New Jersey: Logos International, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88270-236-X. 153 pages. $13.00

[008738] Harper, Robert Francis. Assyrian and Babylonian Literature. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 462 pages $30.00

[007511] Harper, William Rainey. Leaders of Men or History Told in Biography. Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1945. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 381 pages, spine reinforced $10.00

[001098] Harragan, Betty Lahan. Games Mother Never Taught You. USA: Warner, 1989. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-446-93685-5. 397 pages $20.00

[003140] Harrap. Work and Play - Book Four. London: George G. Harrap, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 64 pages. $10.00

[003614] Harriman, Karl Edwin. Sadie. Toronto: Henry Frowde, 1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages. Front hinge is loose. Top of bonding is nicked. $20.00

[009933] Harris, Amy Bjork & Harris, Thomas a.. Staying OK. New York: Harper & Row, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-06-015315-6. 297 pages $17.00

[003626] Harris, Beth J. Coombe. Anthea's Ambition - Honour Series. London: Pickering & Inglis, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 188 pages $15.00

[008897] Harris, Bill. Florida. New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-8317-3388-8. Alhough dustjacket is complete, there are tears at the top and bottom. $15.00

[015383] Harris, Bill. A Russian Moment . New York: Portland House , 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0517053098. 223 pages. There is a tear on the bottom right of the dustjacket. $30.00

[015985] Harris, Florence A . The Art of Poetry . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Poor / No Jacket. 193 pages $10.00

[003627] Harris, Frank. Oscar Wilde - His Life and Confessions - Including the Hitherto Unpublished Full and Final Confession By Lord Alfred Douglas and My Memories of Oscar Wilde By Bernard Shaw. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 470 pages $45.00

[006957] Harris, Joel Chandler. A Little Union Scout. ill. George Gibbs. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 181 pages. Novel $225.00

[007510] Harris, Joel Chandler. The Merry Maker. Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $10.00

[009598] Harris, John. Georgian Country Houses. London: Hamlyn, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 64 pages $15.00

[000220] Harris, Lane. The Devil's Love. Los Angeles: Dell Publishing, 1989. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-440-11915-4. 511 pages $3.00

[003628] Harris, MacDonald. The Treasure of Sainte Foy. New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-689-11025-1. 242 pages $35.00

[014830] Harris, Ricky . Choreography & Style for Ice . New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 031213388X. 149 pages. Price-clipped. $25.00

[015960] Harris, Robert . Fatherland . New York: Random House, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0679412735. 338 pages $50.00

[002179] Harris, Thomas. Red Dragon. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. 339 pages $150.00

[015245] Harris, Thomas. The Silence of the Lambs. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-312-02282-4. 338 pages $45.00

[011378] Harris, Thomas. The Silence of the Lambs. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-312-02282-4. 338 pages $60.00

[001605] Harrison, Adams, bennett, Resnik, Thorn, Winthrop. Principles of Internal Medicine. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1962. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1947 + 75 pages $35.00

[012585] Harrison, Jamie . Blue Deer Thaw . New York: Hyperion, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7868-6422-2. 271 pages $23.00

[009245] Harrison, Phyllis (Edited by). The Home Children. Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer Publishing, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages. $24.00

[013846] Harrison, Richard L. . Cat and the Single Cat . ill. Richard L. Harrison . Baltimore: Frisky Books, 1964. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. Unpaginated. $10.00

[011801] Harrison, Sue. Song of the River. New York: Avon, 1997. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-97370-7. 484 pages $20.00

[008992] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda. Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 130 pages $8.00

[014291] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda. Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. 130 pages $25.00

[003629] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Histry of Canada. Canada: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-07-092530-5. 132 pages $35.00

[009264] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda : The Whirld and Other Places. Canada: Gage Publishing, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 130 pages $15.00

[012163] Harron, Don & McKinnon, Catherine. Keeping a Canadian Christmas. ill. Stephen Quinlan. Toronto: Goddard-Zaxis Publishing, 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7725-1899-8. 160 pages. The dustjacket has a tear of the top corner. $25.00

[012929] Harron, Don & McKinnon, Catherine. Charlie's Farquharson's Jogfree Canada : The Whirld and other Places . Canada: Gage Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-943084-23-7. 130 pages $30.00

[001382] Harrowsmith Kitchens. Simmering Suppers. New York: Camden House, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-0920656-81-12. 240 pages $20.00

[016076] Hart, B. H. Liddell (Edited by). The Rommel Papers . London: Collins, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 545 pages. Has been in a smoky environment. $45.00

[013364] Hart, Joan . Ballet and Camera : Sadler's Wells Dancers Behind and on Stage . London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Unpaginated. Edges of book are rubbed. $35.00

[000365] Hart, Johnny. B. C. Strikes Back. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1965. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: K876. comic book $8.00

[001152] Hart, Johnny. Where the Hell is Heck?. United States: Fawcett, 1978. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. not paginated $7.50

[015219] Hart, Kitty Carlisle . Kitty . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385244258. 263 pages $30.00

[003631] Hart, Philip. The Golden Lure. New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages $10.00

[010900] Hart, Walter, & Jahn, Lora D.. Mathematics in Action : Book Three. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 442 pages $10.00

[001287] Harte, Bret. The Outcasts of Poker Flat. New York: Airmont Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 190 pages $7.00

[015610] Harte, Bret. Selected Stories of Bret Harte . Chicago: Puritan Publishing Co , . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 306 pages $10.00

[002938] Harte, Bret. Tales of the Argonauts and Other Sketches. New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 283 pages $15.00

[004418] Harte, Bret. The Poetical Works of Bret Harte. London: Chatto & Windus, 1911. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 380 pages $10.00

[002883] Harte, Bret. Trent's Trust and Other Stories - Bret Harte's Writings XIX. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 427 pages $30.00

[002942] Harte, Bret (Selected and Edited with an Introduction and Notes By William MacDonald. Stories and Poems - Oxford Edition. New York: Humphrey Milford, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 638 pages $21.00

[007393] Hartley, J. G.. Teach Yourself Contract Bridge. London: English Universities Press Ltd, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 175 pages. $7.00

[015637] Hartley, Norman . The Viking Process . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1976. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Very Good. ISBN: 0671221981. 285 pages. There is a slight water stain on the dustjacket. $15.00

[013459] Hartmann, Franz .
Magic White and Black . London: Aquarian Press , 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-85030-044-4. 296 pages. $45.00

[013204] Hartmann, Rudolf (edited by). Opera . New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89009-576-0. 268 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $40.00

[010484] Hartrampf, Gustavus A.. Hartrampf's Vocabulary Builder. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 522 pages $56.00

[003632] Harvey, Constance. The Rival Houses. London: Partridge, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages $15.00

[007553] Harvey, George Cockburn. Robin Hood. ill. Edwin John Prittie. USA: Encyclopaedia Americana, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 344 pages $18.00

[002606] Harvey, Kathryn. Stars. New York: Avon, 1993. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-380-71504-X. 573 pages $8.00

[009002] Harvey, Lawrence F.. By the Queen's Command. Glasgow: John S. Burns & Sons, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 90 pages $9.00

[012451] Harvey, Ruth. Curtain Time. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 310 pages. Story based in Winnipeg. $15.00

[005857] Harvey, Virginia I.. Macrame - The Art of Creative Knotting. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1967. 9th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. 128 pages. Craft $20.00

[003633] Harwood, Alice. Merchant of the Ruby. London: Bodley Head, 1951. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 479 pages $30.00

[001635] Hasek, Jaroslav. The Good Soldier Svejk. ill. Joseph Lada. New York: Penguin Books, 1981. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 752 pages $12.00

[013326] Haskell, Arnold. Balletomane at Large . London: Heinemann , 1972. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Poor Condition.. ISBN: 0-434-31385-8. 246 pages. $30.00

[013342] Haskell, Arnold. Balletomania : The Story of an Obsession . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 360 pages. $20.00

[013236] Haskell, Arnold. Baron at the Ballet . New York: William Morrow & Co., 1951. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 222 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $60.00

[013290] Haskell, Arnold. Ballet Retrospect . London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. , 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. 172 pages. Worn edges on dustjacket. Price-clipped. $40.00

[013237] Haskell, Arnold. Baron Encore . London: Collins, 1953. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 222 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $50.00

[013238] Haskell, Arnold. Baron's Ballet Finale . London: Collins, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 192 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $75.00

[013370] Haskell, Arnold L.. Ballet Since 1939. London: Longmans. Green & Co. For the British Council, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 56 pages. $20.00

[013031] Haskell, Arnold L.. The Wonderful World of Dance . New York: Garden City Books, 1960. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 60-6640. 93 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $30.00

[013242] Haskell, Arnold; Carter, Mark Bonham & Wood, Michael . Gala Performance . London: Collins, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 248 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $85.00

[015778] Haskell, Richard . Atari Basic . New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0130498092. 175 pages $15.00

[015109] Haskin, Frederic J. . The Quiz - and - Answer Book . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 238 pages $15.00

[011693] Haskins, James. Brick Top : Prohibition Harlem, Cafe Society Paris, Movie-mad rome - The Queen of the Nightclubs Tells the Exuberant Story of a Fabulous Life. New York: Atheneum, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-0-689-11349-8. 300 pages. Price-clipped. $45.00

[012751] Haslehust, E. W. . Beautiful Scotland . London: Blackie & Son , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. Unpaginated. Painted by Haslehust. With 48 reproductions of original paintings in water-colour. $40.00

[011892] Haslip, Joan. The Lonely Empress : A Biography of Elizabeth of Austria. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1972. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0-297-16971-8. 462 pages . $30.00

[009805] Hasluck, Paul N. (edited by). The Handyman's Enquire Within Making, Mending, Renovating. London: Cassell & Co., 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 568 pages. Front hinge is weak. $35.00

[004392] Hass, Hans. Men Beneath the Sea. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 407 pages. Man's conquest of the underwater world. $45.00

[015790] Hastings, Selina . The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever . ill. Reg Cartwright . New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1988. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0805005722. Unpaginated $15.00

[012187] Hastings, sir Patrick. Sir Patrick Hastings Autobiography. London: Heinemann, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 302 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[006812] Hatch, Alden & Walshe, Seamus. Crown of Glory - The Life of Pope Pius XII. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1958. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 58-59703. 271 pages. Biography $20.00

[012450] Hatch, Eric. The Beautiful Bequest. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 243 pages. Some writing in the book and the top spine is torn. $10.00

[008835] Hatcher, James B. (Edited by). Scot,s Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1975 Volume II. Nebraska: Scot Publishing, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 1110 pages $10.00

[008833] Hatcher, James B. (Edited by). Scot,s Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1972 Volume II. Nebraska: Scot Publishing, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 952 pages $15.00

[008834] Hatcher, James B. (Edited by). Scot,s Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1972 Volume III. Nebraska: Scot Publishing, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 923 pages $15.00

[011424] Hatcher, James B. (Editor emeritus). Scott Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1973 Volume III. New York: Scott Publishing, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 923 pages $10.00

[011423] Hatcher, James B. (Editor emeritus). Scott Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1975 Volume II. New York: Scott Publishing, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1110 pages $15.00

[011422] Hatcher, James B. (Editor emeritus). Scott Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1984 Volume I. New York: Scott Publishing, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 882 pages $15.00

[013740] Hatfield, Bill . Developing Power Builder 5 Applications . Indiana: SAMS Publishing, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-672-30916-5. 817 pages $15.00

[013281] Hatfield, W. Wilbur; Lewis, E. E. ; Sheldon, Vera G. & Plump, Kathlenn G. . english Activities : Lower Grades . New York: American Book Co , 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 446 pages. $20.00

[013280] Hatfield, W. Wilbur; Lewis, E. E. ; Thomas, Lydia Austill: & woody, Lois A. . Junior English Activities Book One . Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 396 pages. $13.00

[003635] Hathaway, Katherine Butler. The Little Locksmith. Toronto: Longmans Green, 1943. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 237 pages $20.00

[009086] Hatton, J. L.. Songs of England - 200 English Melodies Vol. II. London: Boosey & Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 236 pages. Back spine is missing. $30.00

[003636] Hauck, Louise Platt. Bill Had an Umbrella. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 302 pages $15.00

[011064] Hauck, Rex (Edited by). Angels : The Mysterious Messengers. New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-345-39301-5. 316 pages $25.00

[003275] Hausdorff, David M.. A Book of Jewish Curiosities. New York: Crown, 1955. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 273 pages $20.00

[012413] Hauser, Gayelord. Look Younger Live Longer. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1950. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919493-17-3. 383 pages. $25.00

[013615] Hausmann, von Manfred (Editor). Walt Disney Die Wuste Lebt . Stuttgart: Bluchert - Verlag , 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 131 pages. Written in German. $16.00

[013638] Hausmann, von Manfred (Editor). Isabel . Germany: C. Bertelsmann Verlag , 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 79 pages. Written in German. $25.00

[005707] Hautala, Rick. Night Stone. New York: Zebra, 1986. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8217-1843-6. 592 pages. Novel $8.00

[011470] Havemann, Ernest & editors of Time-Life Books. Birth Control. New York: Time - Life Books, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 118 pages $15.00

[014003] Haviland, William A. . Human Evolution and Prehistory . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0030621291. 344 pages $20.00

[003638] Hawkes, Clarence. Piebald, King of the Bronchos. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 253 pages $15.00

[003639] Hawkes, Jacquetta & Christopher. Prehistoric Britain. London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 280 pages $35.00

[011408] Hawking, Stephen (Edited by). A Reader's Companion : A Brief History of Time. New York: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-07772-4. 194 pages $35.00

[012392] Hawking, Stephen W.. A Brief History of Time from the Big Bang to Black Holes. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-553-05340-X. 198 pages $85.00

[009908] Hawking, Stephen W.. A Brief History of Time from the Big Bang to Black Holes. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-05340-X. 198 pages $30.00

[014899] Hawking, Stephen W. (Prepared By Gene Stone). A Brief History of Time from the Big Bang to Black Holes. New York: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-553-057772-4. 194 pages $35.00

[006191] Hawkins, Gerald S.. Stonehedge Decoded - An Astronomer Examines one of the Great Puzzles of the Ancient World. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 202 pages. Non-Fiction $35.00

[005241] Hawkins, Joyce (Compiled by). The Compact English Dictionary. New York: Omega Books, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-85007-016-4. 341pages $10.00

[009392] Hawks, Ellison. Ungdommens Ingeniorbog. Denmark: Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 277 pages $15.00

[003057] Hawks, Ellison. The Cassell Book of the Ford "Anglia" (1940-53). London: Cassell & Co., 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 134 pages $20.00

[004562] Hawley, Cameron. Cash McCall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 444 pages $25.00

[013572] Hawthorne, Julian & Cook, Clarence . The World's Great Classics : 2 Volumes . New York: Colonial Press , 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Binding shows wear. $60.00

[005564] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Marble Faun OR The Romance of Monte Beni - Volume 6 of 13. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 527 pages. Novel $85.00

[003586] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. New York: J. H. Sears & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 243 pages $15.00

[014356] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder - Book for Young and Old . New York: Hurst & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 217 pages. $30.00

[004419] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Mosses from an Old Manse. New York: Hurst, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 463 pages. The Companion Books Series. $10.00

[008628] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Nathaniel Hawthorne : The Custom-House; The Scarlet Letter; The House of the Seven Gables: The blithedale Romance & The Marble Faun. London: Octopus Books, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-7064-2469-7. 733 Pages $10.00

[007406] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The House of Seven Gables. Chicago: Donahue, Henneberry & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 403 pages $8.00

[003587] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys. Chicago: Rand McNally, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 254 pages $25.00

[012983] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales . ill. Fern Bisel Peat . Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co , 1930. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 252 pages. Pages are yellowed. $25.00

[004420] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. ill. D. C. Eyles. London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 313 pages. $15.00

[003137] Hay, Ella H.. Happy Days on the Farm. ill. Jack Merryweather. Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 189 pages. Corners and hinge are taped. $15.00

[003595] Hay, Ian. The Oppressed English. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 88 pages $100.00

[003593] Hay, Ian. David and Destiny. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages $13.00

[003596] Hay, Ian. A Man's Man. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 360 pages $14.00

[003592] Hay, Ian. All in it! "K (1)" Carries On. Toronto: William Briggs, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 238 pages. Front hinge is broken. $15.00

[003594] Hay, Ian. Getting Together. Boston: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 91 pages $20.00

[003590] Hay, Ian. The First Hundred Thousand - Being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K (1)". New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 342 pages $12.00

[003588] Hay, Ian. The Midshipmaid - A Tale of a Naval Manoeuvre. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages $20.00

[003589] Hay, Ian. The First Hundred Thousand - Being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K (1)". Toronto: William Briggs, 1916. 5th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 342 pages $15.00

[000768] Hay, Ian. A Man's Man. USA: A. L. Burt, Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 379 pages $15.00

[003591] Hay, Ian. Carrying on - After the First Hundred Thousand. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $15.00

[003597] Hay, Ian & King - Hall, Stephen. The Middle Watch. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 320 pages. Some rips on the edges of dustjacket. $20.00

[003599] Haycock, Ernest. The Adventurers. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 249 pages $20.00

[003598] Haycock, Ernest. Saddle and Ride. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1941. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 291 pages $24.00

[013143] Haycox, Ernest. Free Grass . Boston: G. K. Hall & Co. , 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8161-3882-6. 329 pages $10.00

[002180] Haycox, Ernest. The Earthbreakers. Chicago: Sears Readers Club, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 405 pages $50.00

[010589] Haycraft, Howard & Beecroft, John. Ten Great Mysteries. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 640 pages $10.00

[008031] Haycraft, Howard & Beecroft, John (edited by). Ten Great Mysteries. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 640 pages. Novels, novelettes and short stories. $18.00

[010463] Haycrost, Howard. Five Spy Novels. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 758 pages $10.00

[010462] Haycrost, Howard & Beecroft, John. A Treasury of Great Mysteries Volume 2. New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 57-6099. 576 pages $10.00

[008931] Hayder, Mo. Birdman. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-385-49694-X. 327 pages. The dustjacket is torn at the front edges. No pieces missing. $15.00

[008599] Hayder, Mo. Birdman. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-49694-X. 327 pages $20.00

[010000] Hayduke, George.
Up Yours! Guide to Advanced Techniques. Colorado: Paladin Press Book, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-87364-249-X. 220 pages $30.00

[014780] Hayek, F. A. . The Constitution of Liberty . Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 59-11618. 570 pages $225.00

[010344] Hayek, Friedrich A.. The Road to Serfdom. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1945. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages $15.00

[014898] Hayes, Carlton J. H. & Cole, Charles Woolsey . History of Europe Since 1500. New York: Macmillan, 1959. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 632 pages. $30.00

[003600] Hayes, Helen. A Gift of Joy. New York: M. Evans and Co., 1965. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 254 pages $30.00

[014595] Hayes, Helen. On Reflection : An Autobiographt . New York: M. Evans & Co. (J. P. Lippincott Co. ), 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. ISBN: 68-54122. 253 pages. Price-clipped. $35.00

[013865] Hayes, John F.. Treason at York. ill. Fred J. Finley. Canada: Copp Clark Co., 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 314 pages $15.00

[000769] Hayes, John F.. Treason at York. ill. Fred J. Finley. Canada: Copp Clark Co., 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 314 pages $8.00

[009351] Hayes, Joseph. Winner's Circle. New York: Delacorte Press, 1980. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-440-09538-7. 435 pages $25.00

[012412] Hayes, Marrijane and Joseph. Bon Voyage!. New York: Random House, 1957. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 56-10951. 313 pages. Back spine is is discolored. $15.00

[015235] Haynes, Carlyle B. . The Christian Sabbath : Is It Saturday or Sunday ?. Tenn: Southern Publishing , 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 128 pages $15.00

[011111] Haynes, J. H. & Chalmers-Hunt, B. L.. Datsun 510 & PL521 Pick-up 1968-1973 all Models 97.3 Cuin. : Owners Workshop Manual. California: Haynes Publishing Group, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 247 pages $10.00

[011110] Haynes, J. H. & Ward, Peter. Triumph TR 7 1975-1977 122cu - 4 & 5 Speed+auto : Owners Workshop Manual. California: Haynes Publishing Group, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 159 pages $10.00

[013179] Haynesm J. H. & Strasman, P. G.. Toyota Corolla Owners Workshop Manual 1975 Thru 1979 . California: Haynes Publishing Group , 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-85696-852-8. 268 pages. $20.00

[012449] Hays, Wilma Pitchford. Drummer Boy for Montcalm. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 191 pages. Bottom 2" of dustjacket has been cut away. $15.00

[012448] Hayward, Brooke. Haywire. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-394-49325-7. 325 pages $40.00

[012496] Hayward, Helena. World Furniture. London: Hamlyn, 1971. 5th Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-03955-2. 320 pages. Top binding is slightly discolored. $120.00

[006148] Hayward, Percy R.. Heroes of Our Home Lands. Canada: Canadian Council of the Missionary, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 143 pages .Biographies $10.00

[014053] Haywood, Joe (As Told to Peter Warren ). Mr. God, I'm Sorry . Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing , 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0920030084. 146 Pages $30.00

[009417] Hazlewood, Rex (Edited by). The Scouts Manual. Pearson, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages. Title page and contaent pages are missing. Book starts at page 7. $12.00

[014716] Hazlitt, Henry . Man Vs. The Welfare State . Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0870000667. 212 pages. bottom front half of dustjacket is torn, but complete. $10.00

[005673] Head, Edith & Ardmore, Jane Kesner. The Dress Doctor. ill. Edith Head. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 249 pages. Non-Fiction $250.00

[013982] Headley, J. T. . Washington and His Generals : Volume II. New York: Hurst & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 231 pages. $15.00

[010805] Heald, Tim. The Duke : A Portrait of Prince Philip. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-340-54607-7. 274 pages. Price-clipped $15.00

[008356] Healy, W. J.. Women of the Red River. Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 261 pages $40.00

[006179] Healy, W. J.. Women of Red River. Winnipeg: Russell, Lang & Co., 1923. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 261pages. $85.00

[011335] Heaps, Leo. Log of the Centurion Based on the Original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship During His Circumnavigation 1740-44. New York: Macmillan Company, 1974. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 73-10831. 264 pages $65.00

[003640] Hearsay, John E. N.. Bridge, Church and Palace. London: John Murray, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 282 pages $35.00

[011882] Heatter, Maida. Maida Heatter's New Book of Great Desserts. ill. Toni Evins. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-51960-4. 467 pages. Price-clipped $25.00

[007216] Hebert, Albert Joseph. A Christ-Filled World. New York: Exposition Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-682-47398-7. 108 pages. $20.00

[003641] Hebert, Ernest. Whisper my Name. New York: Viking Press, 1984. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-670-76200-8. 238 pages $15.00

[015476] Hebert, Malcolm . California Wine Lovers' Cookbook . California: Wine Appreciation Guild , 1989. 8th printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0932664296. 96 pages. $25.00

[014082] Hecht, Susanne & Cockburn, Alexander . the Fate of the Forest : Developers, Destroyers and Defenders of the Amazon . New York: Penguin Books, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140133828. 349 pages $10.00

[012447] Heckman, Robert. Benjamin and His Fathers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 64-19088. 368 pages. Back spine is darkened, but not torn. $15.00

[008740] Hedges, Sid G. (edited by). The Universal Book of Hobbies and Handicrafts. London: Odhams Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 670 pages. Inscription in book mentions 1925. $20.00

[009553] Hedges, Sid G. (edited by). The Book of Swimming and Diving. ill. Arthur Dixon. London: Hutchinson & Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192+ pages. Some discoloration on front of book. $20.00

[005856] Hedin, Solweig & Springer, Jo. Creative Needlework. New York: Fawcett, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages. Craft $15.00

[013668] Hedin, Sven . Ohne Auftrag in Berlin . Buenos Aires : Durer - Verlag , 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 283 pages. Written in German . $65.00

[014611] Hedley, Olwen. The Queen's Silver Jubilee . Great Britain: Pitkins, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 32 pages $10.00

[014962] Hedley, Olwen. The Queen's Silver Jubilee . Great Britain: Pitkins, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. 32 pages $25.00

[006958] Hegan, Alice Caldwell. Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch. Toronto: William Briggs, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages. Novel $25.00

[008983] Hegener, Mark (Compiled and Arranged). Ritual for Public Functions - Franciscan Third Order. Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 118 pages $5.00

[010447] Heide, Florence Parry. Benjamin Budge and Barnaby Ball. ill. Sally Matthews. New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-425-09772-2. $25.00

[003642] Heiden, Konrad. Der Fuehrer. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1944. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-76200-8. 238 pages $52.00

[016073] Heiden, Konrad. Der Fuehrer : Hitler's Rise to Power . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 788 pages. Has been in a smoky environment. $50.00

[013699] Heidensohn, Klaus (Edited by). The book of Money : A Visual Study of Economics . New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-83009-976-6. 208 pages $15.00

[015769] Heidenstam, Oscar . Bobybuilding for Women: Feminine Fitness and Vitality for Life . New York: Gallery Books, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Very Good. ISBN: 0831709294. 120 pages $20.00

[014033] Heilbroner, Robert L. . The Wordly Philosophers . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1953. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 53-10871. 342 pages. $20.00

[003213] Hein, Fred V.; Farnsworth, Dana L. & Richardson, Charles E.. Living - Health, Behaviour and Environment. USA: Scott, Foresman Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 534 + pages $20.00

[001319] Hein, Piet. Grooks. New York: M.I. T. Press, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 53 pages $20.00

[012584] Heinlein, Robert A.. Stranger in a Strange Land . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-399-13586-3. 491 pages $15.00

[006959] Heinlein, Robert A.. The Past Through Tomorrow. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 67-15112. 667 pages. Novel $160.00

[007016] Heinlein, Robert A.. Orphans of the Sky. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 187 pages. Children's Novel $275.00

[003643] Heinlein, Robert A.. Farnham's Freehold. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 314 pages $15.00

[003644] Heinlein, Robert A.. The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag. London: Science Fiction Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages $25.00

[007015] Heinlein, Robert A.. Rocket Ship Galileo. ill. Thomas W. Voter. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 212 pages. Children's Novel $40.00

[003645] Heisenfelt, Kathryn. Gregory Peck and the Red Box Enigma. ill. Henry E. Vallely. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 251 pages $15.00

[004260] Heisenfelt, Kathryn. Judy Garland and the Hoodoo Costume. ill. Ruth Ruhman. Wisconsin: Whitman, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages. An original story featuring Judy Garland famous Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer motion picture star as the heroine. $28.00

[005846] Heisenfelt, Kathryn. Bonita Grancille. ill. Henry E. Vallely. Wisconsin: Whitman, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages. Novel - Pages are yellowed. $20.00

[012446] Heiser, Victor. An American Doctor's Odyssey : Adventures in Fourty-Five Countries. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 544 pages. Top spine is torn front and back for one-half inch. $40.00

[008308] Held, Gil. Netware Login Scripts. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-07-028076-2. 191 pages $8.00

[011296] Heller, Mark. The World Ski Atlas. New York: A & W publishers Inc, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-89479-027-7. 256 pages $25.00

[000483] Hellman, Lillian . Pentimento . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1973. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Good / Good. ISBN: 0316355208. 297 pages. Price-clipped $45.00

[010988] Hellyer, Arthur. All-Colour Gardening Book. London: Book Club, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-30081-1. 188 pages $15.00

[010980] Hellyer, Arthur. How to Create the Garden You Want. New York: Chartwell Books, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89009-793-3. 224 pages $25.00

[001177] Hellyer, Gay. Indoor Gardening. Hamlyn, 1976. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-600-34884-9. 94 pages $15.00

[009952] Helming, Ann. A Woman's Place. New York: Coward-McCann, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 318 pages $15.00

[000919] Heloise. Heloise's Kitchen Hints. United States: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 186 pages $21.00

[009352] Helprin, Mark. A Soldier of the Great War. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanowich Co., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-15-183600-0. 792 pages $10.00

[012386] Helprin, Mark. A Soldier of the Great War. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanowich Co., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-15-183600-0. 792 pages $75.00

[011130] Helwig, David. The Bishop. Ontario: Penguin Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-008231-X. 234 pages $9.00

[005654] Helwig, Werner. De Chirico - Metaphysical Paintings Volume 46. New York: Tudor Publishing, 1962. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 15 pages . Only on one side. Art. $18.00

[009154] Hemann, C. David. A Woman Named Jackie. New York: Lyle Stuart Book, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-8184-0472-8. 715 pages $35.00

[015513] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good. 471 pages. Price-clipped $75.00

[004261] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 410 pages. Edges are rubbed. $25.00

[000098] Hemingway, Ernest. Islands in the Stream. Canada: Bantam Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 553-06999-150. # T 6999; 435 pages $5.00

[003646] Hemingway, Ernest. The Garden of Eden. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1986. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-684-18693-4. 247 pages $65.00

[002181] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 140 pages $180.00

[007017] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 410 pages. Novel $20.00

[010237] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 471 pages $10.00

[014372] Hemingway, Ernest. Old Man & Sea . London: Reprint Society, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 117 pages. $45.00

[015224] Hemingway, Ernest. Ernest Hemingway : A Life's Story . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 697 pages. $20.00

[007982] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-684-71805-7. 127 pages $13.00

[007074] Hemon, Louis. Maria Chapdelaine - Recit Du Canada Francais. Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 262 pages. French book $30.00

[000754] Hemon, Louis. Maria Chapdelaine. New York: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1936. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 263 pages $5.00

[006225] Hemphill, Dom Basil. The Joy of Serving God. London: B. Herder Book, 1962. 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 194 pages. Inspirational $20.00

[003647] Hemphill, Paul. The Nashville Sound - Bright Lights and Country Music. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 247 pages $25.00

[000764] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkway Among the Turks. Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 263 pages $15.00

[003648] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway After School Days. New York: M. A. Donahue & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 296 pages $15.00

[000765] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway's Escape from Brigands in Greece Part II Book #12. Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 292 pages $15.00

[000766] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway in Cuba #9. Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 267 pages $15.00

[000767] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway Around the World #8. Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 299 pages $15.00

[014564] Henderson, Bob & Haynes, John H.. Ford Taurus Mercury Sable Automotive Repair Manual . California: Haynes Publishing Group, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 314 pages $10.00

[007078] Henderson, Brad & Hall, Gerry. The Top of the World: Toronto Stars. Toronto: Doubleday & Co., 1992. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 01-385-25419-9. 96 pages $8.00

[007496] Henderson, Dion. Algonquin. ill. David Stone. Wisconsin: Western Publishing, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages, back hinge loose, cover scuffed $10.00



[009071] Henderson, H. O.. Dairy Cattle Feeding and Management. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1938. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 557 pages $15.00

[002699] Henderson, John. First Oration of Cicero Against Catiline. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1886. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 76 pages $10.00

[014197] Henderson, M. R. . By Reason Of. New York: Doubleday & Co, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: .38523399X. 230 pages. Price-clipped. $20.00

[009665] Henderson, Richard. Understanding Rigs and Rigging. Maine: International marine publishing Co., 1991. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87742-283-4. 258 pages $30.00

[003170] Henderson, Sara. From Strength to Strength. Australia: Sun Dial Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7251-0725-1. 337 pages $15.00

[003649] Henderson, Sir Neville. Failure of a Mission. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 334 pages $28.00

[013484] Hendrick, Burton J.. The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page : 3 Volumes . New York: Doudleday, Page & Co., 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Some volumes have broken front hinge. $85.00

[006722] Hendrick, Burton J.. The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page Volume II. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 437 pages. Biography. $60.00

[013716] Hendricks, Jon & Hendricks, C. Davis . Aging : In Mass Society : Myths & Realities . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1986. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-35634-4. 556 pages. Some underlining in the book. $18.00

[003650] Hendryx, James B.. Blood of the North. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages $15.00

[003652] Hendryx, James B.. Beyond the Outposts. London: Hutchinson, 4th edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 279 pages $20.00

[002182] Hendryx, James B.. Blood on the Yukon Trail - A Novel of Corporal Downey of the Mounted. Toronto: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 305 pages. Broken front hinge. $28.00

[003651] Hendryx, James B.. Man of the North. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages $20.00

[009428] Hendryx, James B.. Blood of the North. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages. $15.00

[003653] Hendryx, James B.. Connie Morgan Hits the Trail. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 219 pages $20.00

[003654] Hendryx, James B.. Without Gloves. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 287 pages $15.00

[011333] Henkin, Bill & Vermiglio, Maria. The Plant Book : A Complete guide to Healthy House Plants. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-03-022096-3. 184 pages. Dustjacket slightly discolored. $15.00

[011334] Henkin, Bill & Vermiglio, Maria. The Plant Book : A Complete guide to Healthy House Plants. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 184 pages. Dustjacket slightly discolored. $0.00

[005634] Henrici, Stanley B.. Standard Costs for Manufacturing. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1960. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 402 pages. Reference And Technical $45.00

[003574] Henriques, Robert. Too Little Love. New York: Viking Press, 1950. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 562 pages $10.00

[012445] Henriques, Robert. Through the Valley. London: Collins, 1950. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 639 pages $15.00

[008033] Henry, John M. (Edited by). The Humor Gazette : Funniest Stories from Country Newspapers. ill. John Trotta. Misouri: Hallmark Edition, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 68-12709. 61 pages $10.00

[010535] Henry, Jules . Pathways to Madness . London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0224007149. 477 pages $20.00

[012442] Henry, Lewis C. (Edited by). Five Thousand Quotations for All Occasions. New York: Galahad Books, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-88365-568-3. 346 pages. Dustjacket has tears at the top. $10.00

[008013] Henry, Lorne J.. Canadians: A Book of Biographies. ill. Robert Unsworth. Toronto: Longmans Green, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages $5.00

[012444] Henry, Marguerite. King of the Wind. ill. Wesley Dennis. New York: Rand McNally, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 174 pages $25.00

[014806] Henry, Matthew . Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible : Volumes 1 - 6. New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. $125.00

[003249] Henry, O.. The Gift of the Magi and Other Stories. ill. Gordon Grant. Canada: Reader's Digest, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-266-3. 255 pages $25.00

[007019] Henry, O.. The Gentle Grafter. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 237 pages. Novel. Weak front hinge. $25.00

[007937] Henry, O.. The Trimmed Lamp and Other Stories of the Four Million. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 260 pages $15.00

[014548] Henry, O.. Waifs and Strays . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1929. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 262 pages $10.00

[007938] Henry, O.. The Gentle Grafter. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 237 pages. Some stain on front cover. $15.00

[007939] Henry, O.. Roads of Destiny. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages $15.00

[007940] Henry, O.. Strictly Business. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages $15.00

[007941] Henry, O.. Whirligigs. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 314 pages $15.00

[002183] Henry, O.. Cabbages and Kings. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1904. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages. Broken front hinge. $45.00

[014547] Henry, O.. Sixes and Sevens . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1929. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 262 pages $15.00

[007438] Henry, O.. The Four Million. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1906. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 261 pages. Some water stains on some pages. $25.00

[014186] Henry, O.. The Story of William Sydney Porter . ill. Hamilton Greene. New York: Julian Messner, 1961. 11th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 253 pages $10.00

[007953] Henry, O.. Rolling Stones. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 292 pages $15.00

[007954] Henry, O.. Sixes and Sevens. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 283 pages $15.00

[007018] Henry, O.. Cabbages and Kings. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1904. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages. Novel. Weak front hinge. $30.00

[014549] Henry, O.. Whirligigs : Volume 1. New York: Doubleday & Co, 1929. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 150 pages $10.00

[003575] Henry, O. (William Sidney Porter). Roads of Destiny. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages. Front hinge is broken. $25.00

[012443] Henry, Thomas R.. The White Continent : The Story of Antarctica. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 257 pages $15.00

[011028] Henry, Will. Chiricahua. New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-397-00887-2. 269 pages. Dustjacket has a mylar cover. $50.00

[002784] Henry, Will. The Bear Paw Horses. New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-397-00965-8. 214 pages $15.00

[013279] Hensley, C. A. E. & Patterson, D. A.. Science Indoors and Out Books 1 & 2. Toronto: The Educational Book, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 485 pages. $10.00

[014052] Hensley, Joe L. . Grim City . New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 031211429X. 229 Pages $15.00

[010010] Hensley, Stuart & Simpkins, James. Beastly Ballads. Toronto: Burns & MacEachern, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. $30.00

[007509] Hently, George A. A Book of Famous Travels. Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1945. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 383 pages, spinereinforced $10.00

[003580] Henty, G. A.. Maori and Settler - A Tale of The new Zealand War. ill. Alfred Pearse. London: M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 322+ pages $22.00

[001485] Henty, G. A.. A Hidden Foe. New York: Hurst & Company, 1891. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 313 pages $25.00

[003577] Henty, G. A.. Under Drake's Flag - A Tale of the Spanish Main. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages $90.00

[003576] Henty, G. A.. By Right on Conquest OR With Cortez in Mexico. ill. W. S. Stacey. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages. Book is worn. $42.00

[010168] Henty, G. A.. Out on the Pampas. London: Henry Frowde, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 301 pages. $7.00

[005929] Henty, G. A.. The Lion of St. Mark. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages. Novel. Inscription date is 1916. $50.00

[006007] Henty, G. A.. True to the Old Flag - A Tale of the American War of Independence. ill. Charles M. Sheldon. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 390 pages. Novel $48.00

[005565] Henty, G. A.. Under Drake's Flag. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 358 pages. Novel $30.00

[013276] Henty, G. A.. The Young Carthaginian : A Story of the times of Hannibal . London: Blackie & Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 384 pages. Part of front page is missing. $30.00

[003578] Henty, G. A.. A Knight of the White Cross - A Tale of the Siege of Rhodes. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 392 pages. Binding of book is partly torn. Book is fairly tight. $35.00

[003579] Henty, G. A.. Maori and Settler - A Tale of The new Zealand War. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 352 pages $75.00

[003389] Henty, G. A.. The Bravest of the Brave OR With Peterborough in Spain. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 352 pages. $25.00

[014776] Hepburn, Katharine. Me - Stories of my Life. London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-679-40051-6. 420 pages $60.00

[003581] Hepburn, Katharine. Me - Stories of my Life. London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 10th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-679-40051-6. 420 pages $35.00

[000221] Hepburne, Melissa. Passion's Proud Captive. Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1978. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-40329-1. 506 pages $3.00

[003582] Hepple, Anne. The Old Woman Speaks. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 287+ pages. Back binding is missing. $8.00

[015371] Herald, Artemis . Chagall . London: Bison Books, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0861247191. 43 pages $20.00

[000643] Herbermann, Charles G., Edited By. The Catholic Encyclopedia Volume 12. Caxton Publishing Co., 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $42.00

[000641] Herbermann, Charles G., Edited By. The Catholic Encyclopedia Volume 10. Caxton Publishing Co., 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $42.00

[000642] Herbermann, Charles G., Edited By. The Catholic Encyclopedia Volume 11. Caxton Publishing Co., 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $42.00

[000638] Herbermann, Charles G., Edited By. The Catholic Encyclopedia Volume 7. Caxton Publishing Co., 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 800 pages $42.00

[000640] Herbermann, Charles G., Edited By. The Catholic Encyclopedia Volume 9. Caxton Publishing Co., 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $42.00

[000639] Herbermann, Charles G., Edited By. The Catholic Encyclopedia Volume 8. Caxton Publishing Co., 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $42.00

[003583] Herbert, A. P.. Holy Deadlock. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 372 pages $20.00

[001930] Herbert, Brian. The Garbage Chronicles. London: W. H. Allen, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-491-03244-7. 298 pages. Being an account of the adbentures of Tom Javik and Wizzy Malloy in the faraway land of catapulted garbage. $25.00

[015919] Herbert, Frank . Charterhouse : Dune . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399130276. 464 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[015948] Herbert, Frank. Heretics of Dune . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0399128980. 480 pages. Price-clipped $35.00

[015918] Herbert, Frank & Ransom, Bill. The Lazarus Effect . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399128158. 381 pages. Price-clipped $25.00

[015950] Herbert, Frank & Ransom, Bill. The Ascension Factor . New York: Ace / Putnam , 1988. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0399132244. 381 pages. $40.00

[005123] Herbert, Susan. Impressionist Cats. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1992. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-821-1958-8`. $20.00

[005242] Herbert, Susan. The Cats History Western of Art. Boston: Bulfinch Press Book, 1994. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8212-2085-3. 64 pages $15.00

[005122] Herbert, Susan. A Victorian Cat's Journal. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1991. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8212-1865-4. $35.00

[005121] Herbert, Susan. The Cats Gallery of Art. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1990. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8212-1798-4. 64 pages $15.00

[003584] Herbert, Xavier. Capricornia. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 372 pages $45.00

[001514] Heriot, George. George Heriot's School Roll of Honour 0939-1945. Edinburgh: War Memorial Committee, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 177 pages $50.00

[006813] Heris, Charles V.. Spirituality of Love. Misouri: B. Herder Book, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 65-24372. 243 pages. Inspirational $20.00

[003585] Hermes, Margaret. The Phoenix Nest. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-8092-5905-2. 147 pages $30.00

[015063] Herndon, James H. . The Surgical Clinics of North America . Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 00396109. Volume 63/Number 3 June 1983. Pages 513 to 774. $10.00

[002050] Herndon, William H. & Weik, Jesse W.. Life of Lincoln. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1930. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 511 pages $80.00

[002049] Herndon, William H. & Weik, Jesse W.. Herndon's Life of Lincoln. New York: World Publishing, 1943. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 511 pages $30.00

[009687] Hernon, Peter. The Kindling Effect. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-688-14298-2. 373 pages $31.00

[015641] Herold, J. Christopher . Mistress to an Age : The Life of Madame De Stael . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 486 pages $20.00

[016056] Herold, J. Christopher & the Editors of Horizon Magazine . The Age of Napoleon (The Horizon Book of). New York: American Heritage Publishing Co, 1963. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair - Poor. 420 pages. Price-clipped. Pages are yellowed. $35.00

[005087] Heron, Addie E.. Dainty Work. 1901. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 458 pages. Front spine is cracked . $30.00

[007091] Herrero, Stephen. Bear Attacks: Their Causes and Avoidance. ill. Chuck Blyth. New York: Lyons and Burford, 1985. 13th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-941130-82-7. 287 pages $19.00

[003673] Herrick, Robert. A Life for a Life. New York: Macmillan Company, 1910. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 433 pages. Front hinge is loose but not broken. $20.00

[003672] Herrick, Robert. The Common Lot. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1906. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 426 pages. Pages and binding have water stains. $4.00



[011960] Herriot, Denys G.. Fazil. London: W. Collins Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 238 pages $30.00

[014875] Herriot, James. All Things Bright and Beautiful. New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 73-87407. 378 pages $25.00

[005714] Herriot, James. James Herriot's Dog Stories. New York: Pan Books, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 541 pages. Animal Stories $6.00

[006238] Herriot, James. All Things Wise and Wonderful - The Third Herriot Omnibus Edition. London: Pan Books, 1981. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-330-25884-2. 398 pages. Novel $10.00

[006236] Herriot, James. All Creations Great and Small - The First Herriot Omnibus Edition. London: Pan Books, 1982. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-330-25049-3. 428 pages. Novel $15.00

[006237] Herriot, James. All Things Bright and Beautiful - The Second Herriot Omnibus Edition. London: Pan Books, 1982. 9th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-330-25580-0. 378 pages. Novel $10.00

[003149] Herriot, James. Every Living Thing - The Warm and Joyful Sequel to "The Lord God Made Them All". Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-4085-7. 342 pages $30.00

[012441] Herriot, James. All Creatures Great and Small. New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 72-79632. 442 pages $25.00

[012440] Herriot, James. All Things Bright and Beautiful. New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 73-87407. 378 pages $30.00

[012747] Herriot, James. All Things Wise and Wonderful . New York: St. Martin's Press , 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-02031-7. 432 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[006239] Herriot, James. The Lord God Made Them All. London: Pan Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-330-26763-9. 347 pages. Novel $10.00

[005162] Herron, J. Dudley. Understanding Chemistry. New York: Random House, 1986. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 485 pages - A Preparatory Course $40.00

[013794] Herron, Shaun. The Bird in Last Year's Nest . New York: Signet Books, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 237 pages $9.00

[013373] Herron, Shaun. The Bird in Last Year's Nest . London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0224010271. 237 pages $35.00

[002184] Hersey, John. Hiroshima. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 118 pages. $750.00

[009353] Hersey, John. Under the Eye of the Storm. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 67-14363. 245 pages $45.00

[009297] Hersey, John. Hiroshima. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 118 pages $75.00

[015733] Hersey, John. My Petition for More Space . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0394494660. 182 pages. $25.00

[008573] Hersh, Seymour M.. The Price of Power : Kissinger in the Nixon White House. New York: Summit Books, 1983. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-44760-2. 698 Pages $29.00

[009795] Herstein, H, H,; Hughes, L. J. & Kirbyson, R. C.. Challenge & Survival : The History of Canada. Ontario: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 13-125088-7. 466 pages. Some doodling on cover. Front hinge has been taped. $10.00

[000961] Hertz, Dr. J. H. ( Selected & Arranged by). A Book of Jewish Thoughts. New York: Oxford University Press, 1921. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 367 pages $25.00

[003674] Hertzler, Arthur. The Horse and Buggy Doctor. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 322 pages $15.00

[003675] Hertzler, Arthur. The Horse and Buggy Doctor. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 37th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 322 pages $30.00

[012545] Hertzler, Arthur E.. The Horse and Buggy Doctor . New York: Harper & Bros, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 322 pages $50.00

[009437] Hervey, Harry. Ethan Quest : His Saga. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Cortp., 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 334 pages. $40.00

[013682] Herwig, Von Franz . Der Grosse Bischof . Bonn: Verlag Der Buchgemeinde , 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 339 pages. Written in German . Spine is taped on the outside. $20.00

[012439] Herzog, Arthur. L*S*I*T*T. New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-87795-470-4. 301 pages $30.00

[006014] Herzog, Arthur. L. S. I. T. T.. New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-87795-470-4. 301 pages. Novel $20.00

[013758] Hess, Fred C. . Chemistry Made Simple . New York: Made Simple Books / Doubleday and Co., 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 192 pages $15.00

[003676] Hess, Joan. Busy Bodies - A Claire Malloy Mystery. New York: Dutton Book, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-525-93910-5. 246 pages $20.00

[003677] Hess, Joan. A Really Cute Corpse - A Claire Malloy Mystery. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 181 pages $25.00

[014051] Hesse, Herman . Stories of Five Decades . New York: Farrar, Straus & Co, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374270503. 328 pages $85.00

[001769] Hessler, John C.. Junior Science. United States: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 243 pages $25.00

[001770] Hessler, John C.. Junior Science : Book One. United States: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 243 pages $20.00

[005729] Heston, Charlton. The Actor's Life. New York: E. P. Dutton Inc, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-525-05030-2. 482 Pages. Biography $15.00

[015218] Heston, Charlton. In the Arena : An Autobiography . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684803941. 592 pages $35.00

[012859] Heuer, Karsten . Walking the Big Wild : From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly's Bears' Trail . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7710-4120-9. 257 pages $35.00

[001406] Hewitt, C. Gordon. The Conservation of the Wild Life of Canada. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 344 pages $30.00

[001603] Hewitt, Richard M.& Nevling, A. B. & Miner, John R. & Eckman, James R. & Smith, M. Katherine. Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation Volume XXXII. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1190 pages $25.00

[001602] Hewitt, Richard M.& Nevling, A. B. & Miner, John R. & Eckman, James R. & Smith, M. Katherine. Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation Volume XXXIII. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1099 pages $25.00

[001601] Hewitt, Richard M.& Nevling, A. B. & Miner, John R. & Eckman, James R. & Smith, M. Katherine. Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation Volume XXXVII. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 899 pages $25.00

[012064] Hewson, Edith. We Swept the Cornflakes Out the Door. ill. Jack Gravenor. Saskatoon: Modern Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-500-32032-2. 189 pages $15.00

[001047] Heyer, Georgette. Simon the Coldheart. Great Britain: Pan Books, 1979. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-330-25830-3. 286 pages $10.00

[003678] Heyer, Georgette. The Quiet Gentleman. London: William Heinemann, 1951. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 343 pages $10.00

[011167] Heyer, Georgette. A Civil Contract . London: Heinemann, 1961. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Good Condition. / No Jacket. 458 pages $30.00

[002396] Heyer, Georgette. Arabella. Great Britain: William Heinemann, 1949. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 315 pages $20.00

[014983] Heyer, Georgette. Charity Girl . New York: E. P. Dutton, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0525079769. 254 pages. Price-clipped $25.00

[005072] Heyer, Georgette. Georgette Heyer. London: Heinemann Octopus, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 862 pages. These Old Shades, Sprig Muslin; Sylvester; The Corinthian, The Convenient Marriage. Although the book is in very good condition, the front hinge is cracked. $35.00

[003681] Heyerdahl, Thor. Aku - Aku. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1958. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 367 pages $25.00

[003682] Heyerdahl, Thor. Aku - Aku - The Secret of Easter Island. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1958. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 384 pages $85.00

[013691] Heyerdahl, Thor. Aku - Aku : Des Geheimnis Der Osterinsel . Berlin: Verlag Ullstein , 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 382 pages. Written in German . $28.00

[009048] Heyerdahl, Thor. Kon - Tiki Across the Pacific Fleet . Chicago: Rand McNally & Co, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 304 pages $20.00

[003679] Heyerdahl, Thor. Kon - Tiki Across the Pacific By Raft. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 304 pages $72.00

[002430] Heyerdahl, Thor. Kon-Tiki - Across the Pacific By Raft. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 304 pages $45.00

[000582] Heyerdahl, Thor. Kon-tiki. United States: Rand McNally, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 304 pages. Blue cloth. $25.00

[003680] Heyerdahl, Thor. Kon - Tiki Across the Pacific By Raft. ill. F. H. Lyon. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 235 pages $25.00

[003684] Heyliger, William. Detectives, Inc. Chicago: Goldsmith, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages $15.00

[003683] Heyliger, William. Fighting Blood. Chicago: Goldsmith, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 248 pages $15.00

[002431] Heyliger, William. Detectives Inc. - A Mystery Story for Boys. Chicago: Goldsmith, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages $10.00

[000583] Heylinger, William. Detectives, Inc.. United States: Goldsmith, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. 246 page. Light blue hardback binding. $5.00

[000222] Heymann, C. David. A Woman Named Jackie. New York: Signet Books, 1989. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-451-16567-5. 739 pages $4.00

[005364] Heymann, C. David. A Woman Named Jackie - An Intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8184-0472-8. 715 pages. Some inscriptions on front inside cover. $30.00

[014811] Heymann, C. David. Liz : An Intimate Biography . New Jersey: Birch Lane Press, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1559722673. 526 pages $35.00

[015538] Heymann, C. David. Liz. New York: Birch Lane Press, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1559722673. 526 pages. $50.00

[003685] Heywood, Joseph. The Berkut. New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-56088-4. 489 pages $30.00

[003686] Heywood, W. (Done in English By). The Little Flowers of the Glorious Messer St. Francis and of His Friars. Italy: Florence G. Fattorusso Publisher, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 268 pages $20.00

[009507] Hibbert, Christopher. Tower of London. New York: Newsweek, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 70-136436. 172 pages $44.00

[012934] Hibbert, Christopher. Tower of London . New York: Newswee, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 70-136436. 172 pages $40.00

[002395] Hichens, Robert. The Garden of Allah. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 482 pages $23.00

[003687] Hickman, Albert. Canadian Nights. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1914. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 365 pages $28.00

[009932] Hicks, Clifford B.. Alvin's Secret Code. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975. 8th printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-03-089736-X. 159 pages $25.00

[006668] Hiebert, Paul G.. Sarah Binks. ill. J. W. McLaren. London: Oxford University Press, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 181 pages. Biography $45.00

[015609] Hiebert, Paul G.. Tower in Siloam . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 213 pages $10.00

[003823] Hiemstra, Mary. Gully Farm . ill. Stephen Andrews . New York: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1955. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Very Good Condition. / Very Good. 311 pages $32.00

[005515] Hiemstra, Mary. Gully Farm. ill. Stephen Andrews. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 402 pages. Novel. Story of the Pinder family who pioneered Saskatchewan. $30.00

[006320] Higgins, Jack. Exocet. New York: Stein & Day, 1983. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0812829204. 260 pages. Dustjacket rubbed at edges. $25.00

[011841] Higgins, Jack. Edge of Danger. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-14701-2. 273 pages $35.00

[014327] Higgins, Jack. The Eagle Has Landed . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0030137462. 352 pages $30.00

[003689] Higgins, Jack. Storm Warning. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 280 pages $35.00

[011073] Higgins, Jack. Day of Reckoning. New York: Berkley Books, 2001. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-425-17877-3. 291 pages $9.00

[003688] Higgins, Jack. Exocet. New York: Stein & Day, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good. 213 pages $30.00

[011072] Higgins, Jack. In the Hour Before Midnight. New York: Berkley Books, 2000. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-425-17631-2. 287 pages $10.00

[005730] Higgins, Jack. Flight of Eagles. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-14376-9. 328 Pages. Novel $15.00

[014596] Higham, Charles & Moseley, Roy. Cary Grant : The Lonely Heart . New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanocvich, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0151157871. 358 pages. $25.00

[002900] Higham, Charles & Moseley, Roy. Elizabeth and Philip - The untold Story of the Queen of England and Her Prince. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-26321-X. 516 pages $30.00

[015825] Highway, Tomson . Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing . Saskatoon: Fifth House Ltd , 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0920079555. 134 pages $20.00

[004280] Hildebrand, W. & Clee, D.. Westward to Asia. Toronto: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 309 pages $2.00

[007470] Hildreh, Gertrude. I Know a Secret. ill. Corrine Pauli Waterall & Jacob Bates Abbott. Canada: John C. Winston Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 151 pages, cover and spine taped on edges, 2 pages have corners missing, binding is solid $3.00

[003088] Hildreth, Gertrude. Good Stories - Easy Growth in Reading. ill. Erick Berry, Frederick T. Chapman and Joan Esley. Canada: John C. Winston Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages. Corners and back spine are bumped and taped. Pages are clean and unmarked. $18.00

[003086] Hildreth, Gertrude. The Story Road - Easy Growth in Reading -Second Reader Level Two. ill. Jacob Bates Abbott. Canada: John C. Winston Co., 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 136 pages. Corners are bumped and taped. Pages are clean and unmarked. $20.00

[003084] Hildreth, Gertrude. I Know a Secret. ill. Corinne Pauli Waterall & Jacob Bates Abbott. Canada: John C. Winston Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 152 pages. Corners are bumped; back spine is taped. Tape also on front hinge. Pages are clean and unmarked. $20.00

[007467] Hildreth, Gertrude. Fun in Story. ill. Erick Berry, Frederick T. Chapman and Joan Esley. United States: John C. Winston Company, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages, spine taped but book is solid, tears in a few pages, some pages written on $5.00

[001791] Hildreth, Gertrude. Faraway Ports: Easy Growth in Reading Third Reader Level One. ill. Armstrong Spetty. United States: John C. Winston Co., 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 247 pages $20.00



[003087] Hildreth, Gertrude. Faraway Ports - Easy Growth in Reading -Third Reader. ill. Armstrong Sperry. Canada: John C. Winston Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages. Corners and back spine are bumped and taped. Front hinge is taped. Pages are clean and unmarked. $20.00

[005806] Hill, Adrian. The Beginner's Book of Oil Painting. London: Blandford Press, 1961. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 66+ pages. Art $60.00

[005805] Hill, Adrian. Knowing and Drawing Trees. ill. Hill, Adrian. London: Blandford Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Good Condition.. 60 pages. Art $10.00

[001947] Hill, Austin Bradford. Principles of Medical Statistics. London: Lancet Limited, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 381 pages $8.00

[015411] Hill, Charlotte & Wallace, William . Erotica III: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature . Toronto: Stoddart, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0773757627. 160 pages $25.00

[015412] Hill, Charlotte & Wallace, William. Erotica : An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature . Toronto: Stoddart, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0773755241. 159 pages $25.00

[005566] Hill, George. Selections from Pope, Dryden and Various Other British Catholic Poets. New York: P. J. Kenney, 1883. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 319 pages. Poetry $40.00

[007848] Hill, Grace Livingston. The Finding of Jasper Holt. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 272 pages $20.00

[002185] Hill, Grace Livingston. Through These Fires. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 256 pages. $25.00

[003690] Hill, Grace Livingston. All Through the Night. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 253 pages $20.00

[003691] Hill, Grace Livingston. Brentwood. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 315 pages $25.00

[003692] Hill, Grace Livingston. The Challengers. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 318 pages $20.00

[003693] Hill, Grace Livingston. Ladybird. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 294 pages. Binding is slightly torn. $12.00

[003694] Hill, Grace Livingston. Not Under the Law. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 336 pages $15.00

[003695] Hill, Grace Livingston. Phoebe Deane. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 330 pages $24.00

[003696] Hill, Grace Livingston. The White Flower. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 320 pages $22.00

[007847] Hill, Grace Livingston. Tomorrow About This Time. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 345 pages. Water stains on cover. $20.00

[015438] Hill, Hamlin. Mark Twain : God's Fool. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 060903910. 308 pages. There are underlined passages in the book. $10.00

[007963] Hill, Harold ( with Irene Harrell). How to Live With A King's Kid. New Jersey: Logos International, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88270-083-9. 213 pages. $20.00

[013003] Hill, Harry. The Singing Period : Books 1, 2, 3, 4. Waterloo: Waterloo Music Co. , 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. $45.00

[012253] Hill, Harry. ...The Singing Period Book Three. Ontario: Waterloo Music Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8317-3543-0. 72 pages $15.00

[003697] Hill, Headon. Her Splendid Sin. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages $10.00

[003698] Hill, Headon. The Great Bluff. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 304 pages. Front hinge is cracking. $20.00

[015694] Hill, Judith & Hill, Michael . The Cook's Magazine Cookbook . New York: Simon & Shuster, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: . This book is still in its plastic wrap and has never been opened. $23.00

[012975] Hill, Napoleon & Stone, W. Clement . Success Through a Positive Mental Attitude . New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1960. 33rd Printing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 60-11161. 254 pages. $45.00

[012303] Hill, Ralph Nading & Carlisle, Lilian Baker. The Story of the Shelburne Museum. Vermont: Shelburne Museum, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: 75-32106. 56 pages $15.00

[000256] Hill, Ruth Beebe. Hanta Yo. New York: Warner Books, 1979. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-446-96298-8. 1079 pages $6.00

[003618] Hill, Thomas E.. Making Money from the Soil - The Open Door to Independence. Toronto: Mcleod & Allen, 1915. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 286 pages $82.00

[007337] Hill, Thomas E. & French, Donald G.. Making Money from the Soil: The Open Door to Independence. Toronto: Mcleod & Allen, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 286 pages $79.00

[012904] Hillerman, Tony. The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 2000. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-618-01267-2. 813 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[010933] Hillerman, Tony. Hunting Badger. Toronto: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-648533-2. 334 pages $10.00

[012816] Hilles, Robert . Outlasting the Landscape . Sask: Thistledown Press , 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-920633-61-7. 63 pages $15.00

[006226] Hilliard, M. Pharo. The Gracious Years. New Jersey: St. Anthony Guild Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 121 pages. Inspirational $10.00

[008792] Hillier, J.. Japanese Colour Prints. London: Phaidon, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 87 pages $120.00

[010097] Hillner, Kenneth P.. Modern Psychology : A Conceptual Approach. New York: Gardner Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89876-030-5. 348 pages $20.00

[003699] Hillyer, V. M.. A Child's Geography of the World. ill. Mary Sherwood Wright Jones. New York: Appleton-Century, 1951. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 451 pages $45.00

[009823] Hilton, Beverley (Editor). Creative Hands : The Complete Knitting, Dressmaking and Needlecraft Guide - 22 Volumes. New York: Greystone Press, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 75-8338. This set is complete. $125.00

[003704] Hilton, James. So Well Remembered. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 309 pages $25.00

[009028] Hilton, James. Lost Horizon. Canada: Pocket Book, 1945. 33rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 239 pages $26.00

[014657] Hilton, James. Good - Bye, Mr. Chips . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 126 pages $38.00

[014658] Hilton, James. Good - Bye, Mr. Chips . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. 19th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 128 pages $20.00

[004262] Hilton, James. Random Harvest. Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 327 pages $12.00

[003705] Hilton, James. So Well Remembered. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 284 pages $38.00

[003703] Hilton, James. Random Harvest. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 327 pages $10.00

[003702] Hilton, James. Random Harvest. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1942. First Canadian Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 327 pages $12.00

[003701] Hilton, James. Lost Horizon. London: Macmillan Company, 1937. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 281 pages $15.00

[003700] Hilton, James. Lost Horizon. ill. Robert Andrew Parker. New York: Reader's Digest, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-361-9. 191 pages $35.00

[003706] Hilton, James. Nothing So Strange. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 308 pages $37.00

[003247] Hilton, James. Lost Horizon. ill. Robert Andrew Parker. Canada: Reader's Digest, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-361-9. 191 pages. $28.00

[010613] Hilton, James. Morning Journey. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 345 pages $70.00

[007020] Hilton, James. Good-Bye, Mr. Chips. ill. Ernest Townsend. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 126 pages. Novel. $125.00

[014012] Hind, E. Cora . Seeing for Myself . Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 347 pages. Spine is discolored. Binding is good. $20.00

[007840] Hines, Sherman (Photography by). Nova Scotia Pictorial Bed & Breakfast and Unique Inns. Nova Scotia: Stone House Publishing, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9690520-6-5. 93 pages $10.00

[013442] Hinman Karen M. . How to Form a Catechumenate Team . Illinois: Liturgy training Publications , 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-930467-53-1. 68 pages $10.00

[005567] Hinrichsen, William H.. Plots and Penalties. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 458 pages. Short Stories $20.00

[009443] Hinton, William. Shenfan : The Continuing Revolution in a Chinese Village. New York: Random House, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 785 pages $35.00

[015797] Hipskind, Judith . How to Read Palms . New York: Globe Communications , 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 96 pages $8.00

[008277] Hirsch, Edwin W.. Power to Love. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 363 pages $51.00

[015434] Hirsch, Phil & Larkin, Rochelle. How to be a Jewish President . New York: Kanrom Inc , 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Unpaginated $7.00

[007748] Hirschfeld, Robert. When the Blues Won't Go Away. New York: Macmillan Company, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 195 pages. Very small tear at bottom of dustjacket. $22.00

[008607] Hirschhorn, Clive. Gene Kelly. London: W. H. Allen, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-491-01911-4. 335 pages. Front page is loose, but the book is tight. $90.00

[014222] Hirschhorn, Clive. The Warner Bros. Story . London: Octopus Books, 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0706407970. 480 pages. $55.00

[014230] Hirschhorn, Clive. The Hollywood Musical : 1,344 Films Described and Illustrated : Every Hollywood Musical from 1927 to the Present Day . London: Octopus Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 070641280X. 456 pages. $45.00

[011599] Hislop, Rev Alexander. The Two Babylons or the Papal Worship (Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife ). New Jersey: Loizeaux Brothers, 1959. 2nd American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 330 pages. Parts of the book are underlined. $45.00

[012376] Hiss, Sophie K. (Prepared by). A. L. A. Rules for Filing Catalog Cards. Illinois: American Library Association, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 109 pages. $20.00

[001161] Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba. Manitoba Pageant 1963. 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. $15.00

[011968] Hitchcock, Alfred. Stories That Go Bump in the Night. New York: Random House, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 307 pages $15.00

[006015] Hitchcock, Alfred. Stories Not For the Nervous. New York: Random House, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 301 pages. Short Stories $25.00

[009813] Hite, Shere. The Hite Report on Male Sexuality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-41392-X. 1129 pages $30.00

[012191] Hitler, Adolf. My Struggle. London: Paternoster Library, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 285 pages $80.00

[009384] Hjemmet, Julehaefte For. Ved Julelampens Skaer. ill. Danske Kunstnere. Vammen: Gronvald-Fynbos Forlag, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 111 pages $15.00

[006206] Hjorth, Herman. Principles of Woodworking. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 445 pages. Reference $25.00

[009256] Hjorth, Herman. Principles of Woodworking. New York: Bruce Publishing, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 307 pages $20.00

[009444] Hjorth, Herman. Principles of Woodworking. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1946. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 445 pages $23.00

[002186] Hjortsberg, William. Falling Angel. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-15-130118-2. 243 pages. $150.00

[014965] Hlady, Walter M. (Edited by). Ten Thousand Years : Archaeology in Manitoba . Winnipeg: Manitoba Archaeology Society , 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0919212018. 319 pages. $60.00

[016113] Hoag, Tami . A Thin Dark Line . New York: Bantam Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0553099604. 496 pages. A tear at the top of right dustjacket. $20.00

[000665] Hoban, Russell. The Medusa Frequency. USA: Athletic Monthly Press, 1987. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-87113-165-X. 143 pages $37.50

[000763] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. The Cleft Rock. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 351 pages $15.00

[002457] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. Yang and Yin - A Novel of an American Doctor in China. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 366 pages $20.00

[000584] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. Yang and Yin. United States: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 366 pages. Red cloth. A novel about an American doctor in China. $10.00

[003707] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. The Peacock Sheds His Tail. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 348 pages $20.00

[003709] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. Oil For the Lamps of China. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 403 pages $12.00

[003710] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. The Cleft Rock. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 351pages $24.00

[004513] Hobson, Burton. Getting Started in Coin Collecting. New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1969. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 8069-6008-4. 124 pages $15.00

[003711] Hobson, Coralie. Bed and Breakfast. ill. Pearl Binder. London: John Lane company, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 148 pages $20.00

[003713] Hobson, Laura Z.. Gentleman's Agreement. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 275 pages $20.00

[015601] Hobson, Laura Z.. Gentleman's Agreement . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 275 pages $50.00

[003712] Hobson, Laura Z.. The Tenth Month. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 277 pages $20.00

[012529] Hochbaum, H. Albert. To Ride the Wind. Toronto: Richard Bonnycastle Book, 1973. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Poor. ISBN: 0-919664-00-8. 120 pages. Dustjacket has many tears along upper edge. $85.00

[002187] Hochbaum, H. Albert. Travels and Traditions of Waterfowl. USA: Charles T. branford Co., 1960. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 301 pages. Some tears on dustjacket but complete. $30.00

[015401] Hochbaum, H. Albert. To Ride the Wind. Toronto: Richard Bonnycastle Book, 1973. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good. ISBN: 0-919664-00-8. 120 pages. Dustjacket has a tear along bottom. $100.00

[008144] Hochbaum, H. Albert. To Ride the Wind. Toronto: Richard Bonnycastle Book, 1973. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-919664-00-8. 120 pages. Edges of dustjacket has tiny rips and creases. $185.00

[011765] Hocking, Joseph. All for a Scrap of Paper. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 255 pages. Book cover is red. Cover has stains on it. $10.00

[003714] Hocking, Joseph. The Spirit of the West. ill. Frontispiece By gilbert Wright. London: Cassell & Co., 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages $25.00

[011764] Hocking, Joseph. The Wagon and the Star. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 320 pages. Bottom half of the spine is torn. Book cover is red. $10.00

[003715] Hocking, Silas K.. Alec Green. London: Frederick Warne, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages. Front hinge is broken. $12.00

[005570] Hodder, Edwin. The History of South Australia from Its Foundation to the Year of Its Jubilee Volume II. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 400 pages. History. Front hinge is broken. $75.00

[000762] Hodges, C. Walter. The Namesake. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 205 pages $20.00

[007305] Hodges, H. W.. A Survey of Modern History. London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages $10.00

[000761] Hodges, Walter. The Namesake. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, & Co., 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 205 pages $10.00

[010529] Hodgins, A. F. (Editor). Le Francais Partout : Cours Preliminaire. Toronto: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 77 pages $5.00

[003716] Hodgins, Eric. Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House. ill. William Steig. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 237 pages $24.00

[014249] Hodgins, J. George . Lovell's General Geography : For the Use of Schools with numerous Maps, Illustrations, and Brief Tabular Views. Montreal: Lovell Printing and Publishing , 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 104 pages. The book and pages are very loose. $50.00

[003717] Hodgins, Norris. Why Don't You Get Married. ill. Robert E. Parker. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 270 pages. Binding is slightly loose. $30.00

[011789] Hodgson, Fred T.. Practical Uses of the Steel Square Volume One. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 243+53 pages. Outer edges of front cover is discolored. $45.00

[009118] Hodgson, Fred T.. ABC of the Steel Square and Its Uses. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 136 pages $30.00

[009120] Hodgson, Fred T.. Encyclopedia of Carpentry and Contracting Volume 1/9. Chicago: Cree Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 193+ pages. Front hinge is broken. $10.00

[002459] Hodgson, Fred T.. A Practical Treatise on the Steel Square and its Application to Everyday Use Volume II. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 231 + 33 pages $20.00

[000585] Hodgson, Fred T.. A Practical Treatise on the Steel Square Vol II. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 1909. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 231 pages plus 33 pages. Green cloth. $15.00

[013883] Hodgson, Fred T.. ABC of the Steel Square and Its Uses . Chicago: Frederick J. Drake , 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 136 pages. Pages are yellowed. $30.00

[013037] Hodgson, Moira . Quintet : Five American Dance Companies. ill. Thomas Victor . New York: William Morrow & Co., 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-688-03095-5. 161+ pages. . This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $40.00

[013420] Hodgson, Peter C. . Revisioning the Church : Ecclesial Freedom in the New Paradigm . Philadelphia: Fortress Press , 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8806-2072-0. 128 pages $11.00

[001519] Hodgson, R. T. & McIntyre, Alexander. Elementary Science. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 169 pages $10.00

[014738] Hoenig, Rabbi Sidney B. . The Haggadah of Passover . New York: Shulsinger Brothers , 1950. 2nd Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. $30.00

[006163] Hoever, Rev. Hugo H.. Be Christ-Minded - Spiritual Exercises based on the Litany of the Sacred Heart. New Jersey: Catholic Book Publishing, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 157 pages. Inspirational. $8.00

[008145] Hoever, Rev. Hugo H. (editor). Saint Joseph Daily Missal. New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co., 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 1342 pages $30.00

[011210] Hofer, Sam (edited by). The Hutterite Treasury of Recipes. ill. Paul Freirag & Sam Hofer. Sask: Hofer Publishing, 1986. 21st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9693056-1-3. 120 pages. This is a spiral bound book. $10.00

[000326] Hoffenberg, Jack. A Hero for Regis. New York: Avon, 1969. 4th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Condition. ISBN: W 137. 639 pages; some loose pages $2.00

[000325] Hoffenberg, Jack. Reap in Tears. New York: Avon, 1972. 9th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: W 165. 831 pages $2.00

[012411] Hoffenberg, Jack. Sow Not in Anger. New York: E. P. Dutton Inc, 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919493-17-3. 543 pages $20.00

[000663] Hoffer, William and Marilyn. His Name if Ron : Our Search for Justice. USA: William Morrow & Co., 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-688-15117-5. 358 pages $35.00

[014643] Hoffman, Alice. Seventh Heaven . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 199 pages $20.00

[002188] Hoffman, Alice. Seventh Heaven. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-399-13535-9. 256 pages. $60.00

[001486] Hoffmann, Dr. Heinrich. Struwwelpeter. Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 24 pages. Printing only on one side of the page. $120.00

[011393] Hofmann, Adele; Becker, R. D. & Gabriel, H. Paul. The Hospitalized Adolescent : A Guide to Managing the Ill and Injured Youth. New York: Free Press, 1976. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 76-1698. 249 pages $20.00

[008787] Hofmann, Heirich. Come Unto Me. North Carolina: Good Will Publishers Inc, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. Comes in box. $16.00

[005770] Hofsted, Jolyon. Step-By-Step Ceramics. New York: Golden Press, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 67-13488. 95 pages. Crafts $19.00

[009996] Hogan, Bernice. The Party Planner: Food, Fun and Games for All Ages. New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 192 pages $17.00

[010067] Hogan, Chuck. The Standoff. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-4416-3. 301 pages $35.00

[001013] Hogan, Ray. The Shotgun Rider. USA: Signet Books, 1976. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 451-Y7153-125. 141 pages. $7.50

[000351] Hogan, Ray. The Texas Brigade. New York: Signet Books, 1974. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 451-Q6154-095. 158 pages $3.00

[010991] Hogden, Bernard. Science and the Navigator. ill. Kiff. Great Britain: Brockhampton Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 96 pages $10.00

[014970] Hogg, Robert V. & Craig, Allen T. . Introduction to Mathematical Statistics : Third Edition . London: Macmillan, 1971. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 74-77968. 415 pages. $30.00

[010570] Hogstrom, Daphne. My Little Book of Farm Animals. ill. Carl & Mary Hauge. New York: Golden Book, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7235-7077-9. A Golden Tell-A-Tale Book. $4.00

[015792] Hogue, John . Nostradamus & the Millenium : Predictions of the Future . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0385240112. 208 pages $15.00

[005642] Holbrook, Stewart H.. The Story of American Railroads. New York: Bonanza Books, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 468 pages. Americana History $55.00

[015229] Holden, Anthony. King Charles III. New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 1555843093. 242 pages. $20.00

[013824] Holden, Anthony. The Tarnished Crown : Crisis in the House of Windsor . New York: Viking Press, 1993. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0670846244. 399 pages. One nick at the bottom right hand corner of dustjacket. $25.00

[011899] Holden, Anthony. Charles , Prince of Wales. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-297-77662-2. 313 pages $20.00

[009496] Holden, Anthony. Great Royal Front Pages. London: Collins, 1983. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-2171767. 127 pages $20.00

[010695] Holden, Edith. The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. Great Britain: Sphere, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7181-2091-4. 176 pages $10.00

[015199] Holden, Edith. The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady . London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1978. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0718115813. 176+ pages $60.00

[014532] Holden, Helene P. . The Chain . Toronto: Longman Canada , 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 140 pages. $21.00

[007407] Holder, Charles Frederick. The Marooner. New York: B. W. Dodge & Co, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 305 pages $40.00

[007408] Holland, Clive. A Japanese Romance. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 329 pages $25.00

[008401] Holland, Isabelle. Tower Abbey. England: Ulverscroft, 1981. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7089-0610-9. 482 pages $10.00

[001933] Holland, Tom. Lord of the Dead The Secret History of Byron. New York: Pocket Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-671-53425-4. 324 Pages $35.00

[001315] Hollander, Xaviera. The Happy Hooker. New York: Dell Publishing, 1973. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 311 pages $20.00

[001314] Hollander, Xaviera. Xaviera's Fantastic Sex. Canada: Signet Books, 1978. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-451-07781-4. 250 pages $5.00

[000814] Hollander, Zander. Strange but True Football Stories. United States: Scholastic Book Services, 1971. 20th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: TX 1921. 184 pages $30.00

[014256] Holliday, Joe. Dale of the Mounted in Newfoundland . Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 160 pages $70.00

[014527] Holliday, Joe. Dale of the Mounted : Dew Line Duty. Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 159 pages $20.00

[014528] Holliday, Joe. Dale of the Mounted . Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 156 pages $40.00

[014529] Holliday, Joe. Dale of the Mounted . Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 150 pages. Back spine is taped. $20.00

[014530] Holliday, Joe. Dale of the Mounted : Dew Line Duty . Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 174 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[014531] Holliday, Joe. Dale of the Mounted : Pursuit on the St. Lawrence . Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 160 pages. $15.00

[015188] Holliday, Joe. Dale of the Mounted . Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Poor / No Jacket. 150 pages $20.00

[009931] Holm, Anne. North to Freedom. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 65-12612. 210 pages $27.00

[003718] Holman, Russell. The Great (Based Upon the Story by Hector Turnbull). ill. Illustrations from Paramount's New Photoplay. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages. $30.00

[012808] Holmberg, Allan R.. Nomads of the Long Bow . New York: Natural History Press , 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 294 pages $15.00

[005811] Holmes, Marjorie. I've Got to Talk to Somebody, God (A Woman's Conversations with God). ill. Betty Fraser. USA: Bantam Books, 1974. 20th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 240 pages. Inspirational $8.00

[007350] Holmes, Mary J. Mrs.. Tempest and Sunshine. Mershon Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 314 pages. Front hinge is broken and weakening. title page is missing. $10.00

[003720] Holmes, Mary J. Mrs.. Rosamond. Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 247 pages. Inscribed date by owner is 1918. $20.00

[003437] Holmes, Mary J. Mrs.. Tempest and Sunshine. Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 314 pages. Loosse front hinge. $30.00

[003438] Holmes, Mary J. Mrs.. The Leighton Homestead. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages $20.00

[003719] Holmes, Mary J. Mrs.. Lena Rivers. New York: Hurst & Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 298 pages. Front hinge is broken and a couple of pages are loose. $10.00

[007409] Holmes, Mrs. Mary J.. Dora Deane OR The East India Uncle. New York: F. M. Lupton Publishing Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 187 pages. Pages are yellowed. $20.00

[007022] Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Autocrat of the Breakfast Table. New Jersey: Mershon Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 332 pages. Novel. Title pages missing. $15.00

[004421] Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The Professor at the Breakfast - Table. ill. Arthur A. Dixon. London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 352 pages. Some damage on the spine, but book is tight. $35.00

[006001] Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The Aristocrat of the Breakfast-Table. ill. H. E. Butler. London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages. Novel $44.00

[011969] Holmes, Peggy (with Andrea Spalding ). Never a Dull Moment. Toronto: Collins, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-00-217277-1. 188 pages $25.00

[014297] Holmes, Tony & Montbazet, Jean - Pierre . Supercarriers : Naval Air Power in Action . England: Osprey Aerospace , 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0850459796. 237 pages $35.00

[010539] Holroyd, Michael. The Genius of Shaw. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-340-24146-2. 238 pages $25.00

[002529] Holst, Bernhardt P.. The New Teachers' and Pupils' Cyclopaedia Volume IV. Chicago: Holst Publishing Co., 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. $25.00

[009031] Holst, Helge. Opfindelsernes Bog Volumes 1-4. 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. These books are in Dutch. $100.00

[007786] Holt, Faye Reineberg. Monarchs of the Field: The Story of the Combine Harvester. Canada: Fifth House Publishers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 46 pages $15.00

[010033] Holt, John. How Children Learn . ill. . New York: Pitman Publishing, 1967. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Good. 189 pages $25.00

[001725] Holt, R.. Billiards and Snooker. New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-340-32435-X. 212 pages $5.00

[012137] Holt, Rackham. George Washington Carver. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-2666-8. 342 pages. Price-clipped $20.00

[014255] Holt, Simma. The Devil's Butler . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1972. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 216 pages. $75.00

[014798] Holt, Simma. The Other Mrs. Diefenbaker : A Biography of Edna May Brower. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-385-17089-0. 378 pages $25.00

[015254] Holt, Simma. The Other Mrs. Diefenbaker : A Biography of Edna May Brower. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1982. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-385-17089-0. 378 pages $25.00

[011810] Holt, Simma. The Other Mrs. Diefenbaker : A Biography of Edna May Brower. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-17089-0. 378 pages $30.00

[004819] Holt, Simma. The Devil's Butler. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7710-4229-9. 216 pages $75.00

[003721] Holt, Victoria. The India Fan. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 371 pages. $36.00

[000021] Holt, Victoria. King of the Castle. Canada: Fontana, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 5778. This is the twenty-fourth edition in August 1980. $5.00

[007396] Holt, Victoria. Dark Towers: Three Romantic Mysteries:Mistress of Mellyn; Madam, Will You Talk?; Frenchman's Creek. New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 571 pages $15.00

[011843] Holt, Victoria. The Captive. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-05361.2. 312 pages $35.00

[014541] Holt, Victoria. The legend of the Seventh Virgin . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 256 pages. $15.00

[006016] Holt, Victoria. The King of the Castle. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. As New Condition. / Fine. 253 pages. Novel $25.00

[003722] Holtby, Winifred. South Riding. London: Collins, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 589 pages. Front hinge is broken. $20.00

[013678] Holthaus, Hellmut . Trautes Heim Gluck Allein . Frankfurt: Verlag Josef Knecht / Carolus Dreckerei , 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 179 pages. Written in German . $15.00



[000650] Holvenstot, Luz. Irish Setters. USA: T. F. H. Publications, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages $17.50

[011184] Holzberger, Peter. Recollections of an "Old China Hand". Hong Kong: Martin & Thomas, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 233 pages. A special complimentary note is taped to the inside cover "With Compliments from E. A. Holzberger" $30.00

[000036] Homans, James E.. Self-Propelled Vehicles : A Practical Treatise on the Theory, Construction, Operation, Care and Management of All Forms of Automobiles. New York: Theo. Audel & Publishers, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 665 pages. Front hinge is cracked. $80.00

[003723] Home, Gordon. Along the Rivieras of France & Italy. ill. Gordon Home. New York: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1926. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 328 pages. $15.00

[009844] Homecraft Institute. Instant Money from Your Crafts. United States: Graphic House, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages $12.00

[014135] Homer & Jethro . "Confucius Say" Joke Book . USA: 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. $25.00

[012829] Homer (Translated By E. V. Vieu ). Homer . New York: Penguin Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 365 pages $6.00

[012382] Homer (Translated By Robert Fagles). The Iliad. New York: Viking Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-670-83510-2. 683 pages $30.00

[015892] Hong, Edna. Bright Valley of Love : The True Story of a Handicapped Child Who Finds a Haven of Love in the Nightmare of Nazi Germany . Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing , 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0806617004. 154 pages $30.00

[011266] Honig, Donald. The Journal of One Davey Wyatt. ill. Sam Fink. New York: Franklin Watts, 1972. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-531-02040-1. 122 pages $8.00

[010554] Hood, Kit & Schuyler, Louise. Lisa Makes the Headlines & Other Stories. Toronto: James Lorimer & Co, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88862-993-1. 164 pages $7.00

[002939] Hood, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood (with Memoirs, Explanatory Notes, Etc.). London: Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 615 pages $110.00

[000637] Hood, Tom Edited By. Cassell's Illustrated Readings. Cassell Petter & Galpin, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. $75.00

[012759] Hooper, Heather. Starting Points in Reading (First Book). Canada: Ginn and Co , 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 240 pages $10.00

[012758] Hooper, Heather. Starting Points in Reading (First Book). Canada: Ginn and Co , 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 240 pages $5.00

[012760] Hooper, Heather. Starting Points in Reading (Second Book). Canada: Ginn and Co , 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 240 pages $10.00

[011053] Hooper, Lisa A.. Southern Living : Our Best Christmas Recipes. Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1996. 5th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8487-0083-1. 256 pages $10.00

[011394] Hooper, Rosanne, (Editor). The Sailor's Handbook. New York: Thomas Allen, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-919028-63-2. 224 pages $30.00

[007765] Hooper, Van B. (Edited by). Words Eternal. Milwaukee: Ideals Publisshing Co., 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $10.00

[007764] Hooper, Van B. (Edited by). Thus It Is Written. Milwaukee: Ideals Publisshing Co., 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $20.00

[015417] Hoopes, Donelson F.. The American Impressionists . New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972. First Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0823002128. 160 pages. Price-clipped. $60.00

[014750] Hooten, E. May . Wendy . London: Pickering & Inglis , 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages $10.00

[003667] Hope, Anthony. The Prisoner of Zenda (Being the History of Three Months in the Life Of an English Gentleman. London: J. W. Arrowsmith, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages $170.00

[002845] Hope, Anthony. The Prisoner of Zenda. New York: Bantam, 1946. Revised Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 184 pages $20.00

[003724] Hope, Bob. I Never Left Home. ill. Carl Rose. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 207 pages. $35.00

[003725] Hope, Bob. I Never Left Home. ill. Carl Rose. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 207 pages. $25.00

[007889] Hope, Bob. Five Women I Love : Bob Hope's Vietnam Story. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 66-28863. 255 pages. $25.00

[012954] Hope, Bob ( with Melville Shavelson ). Don't Shoot, It's Only Me . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-399-13518-9. 315 pages $45.00

[010871] Hope, C. E. G. . Dogs as Pets . ill. Paul Kaye . Great Britain: Brockhampton Press , 1971. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0340033177. 96 pages $10.00

[000586] Hope, Edward. Alice in the Delighted States. New York: Dial Press, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 303 pages. Orange cloth. $15.00

[002458] Hope, Edward. Alice in the Delighted States. ill. Rea Irvin. New York: Dial Press, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 303 pages $50.00

[007052] Hope, Eva. Grace Darling: Heroine of the Farne Islands, Her Life, and Its Lessons. London: J. G. Murdoch & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages. $15.00

[007047] Hope, Eva. Lincoln and Garfield New World Heroes:. London: J. G. Murdoch & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 363 pages $15.00

[007046] Hope, Eva. Life of General Gordon. London: J. G. Murdoch & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 369 pages $15.00

[015190] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Pilgrim Rock . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 182 pages $15.00

[014574] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Whitesail Harbor . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Poor / No Jacket. 178 pages. $12.00

[007497] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in the Country. ill. Janet Laura Scott. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages, spine taped on, hinges loosening, pages good $12.00

[015191] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in Tulip Land . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 210 pages $20.00

[007531] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins' Mystery at School. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 176 pages, writing on one page $10.00

[007532] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins and the Cedar Camp Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 176 pages, name written on front page $10.00

[003738] Hope, Laura Lee. The Outdoor Girls in a Motor Car. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages. Front hinge is broken and spine is in poor condition. $10.00

[007533] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins and Their Camel Adventure. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 177 pages, some writing at front $10.00

[003737] Hope, Laura Lee. The Outdoor Girls at the Hostess House. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 218 pages. Weak front hinge. $15.00

[015192] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins' Own Little Ferryboat . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 184 pages $20.00

[003736] Hope, Laura Lee. The Outdoor Girls at Ocean View. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 212 pages. Cover pages are missing and weak front hinge. $10.00

[003735] Hope, Laura Lee. The Outdoor Girls at Spring Hill Farm. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 210 pages. $20.00

[007498] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins Meery Days Indoors and Out. ill. Janet Laura Scott. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages, spine torn at top, back hinge loose $18.00

[003730] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at the Circus. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages. Weak front hinge. $15.00

[002868] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at School #4 in Series. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 216 pages $18.00

[007540] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins Merry Days Indoors and Out. ill. Jnet Laura Scott. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages, name written on front page $15.00

[003726] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore. Chicago: Goldsmith, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 247 pages. Weak front hinge and torn spine. $15.00

[003727] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in Eskimo Land. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 218 pages. $20.00

[003728] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in the Great West. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages. $15.00

[003729] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Lighthouse Point. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 216 pages. $15.00

[007534] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins: The Freedom Bell Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 180 pages $35.00

[007538] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages,spine torn at top, name written on front page $13.00

[003734] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 215 pages. $15.00

[007537] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in the Country. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages, cover loose and damaged $10.00

[007536] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in the Country. ill. Janet Laura Scott. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages, name written on front page $17.00

[003731] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in Washington. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 244 pages. Spine is torn. $15.00

[007535] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins on Blueberry Island. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 181 pages $20.00

[003732] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Meadow Brook. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 238 pages $25.00

[003733] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 215 pages. Dustjacket is torn in half. $15.00

[007539] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore. Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 245 pages, cover taped on, some writing in book, all pages intact $10.00

[011600] Hope, Murry. The Way of Cartouche ( an Oracle of Ancient Egyptioan Magic ). New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Slip Case. ISBN: 0-312-85823-X. 207 pages. The book is in "As New" condition. Comes complete with cards. Its box is in fair condition. $35.00

[008646] Hope-Simpson, Jacynth. The Gunner's Boy. London: Heinemann, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-434-94315-0. 134 pages $12.00

[004083] Hopkins, Evan H.. The Walk That Pleases God. London: Marshall Brothers, 1889. 3rd Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 156 pages $38.00

[005572] Hopkins, J. Castell. Life and Work Of the Rt. Hon. Sir John Thompson. Toronto: United Publishers, 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 479 pages. Biography $40.00

[008735] Hopkins, J. Castell. Life and Work of Mr. Gladstone. Canada: Gladstone Publishing, 1898. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 508 pages $89.00

[000223] Hopkins, Jerry. Elvis - A Biography. United States: Warner Books, 1972. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-446-68938-6. 446 pages $4.00

[012708] Hopper, Vincent F. & Gale, Cedric . Essentials of Writing . New York: Barron's Educational Series Inc , 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8120-2265-3. 210 pages. Revised by Benjamin W. Griffith, Jr.. Workbook. $10.00

[013695] Hopper, W. H.. Share the Flame : The Official Retrospective Book of the Olympic Torch Relay. BC: Murray/Love Productions/ Whitecap, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-921061-15-3. 224 pages $45.00

[012873] Hopper, W. H.. Share the Flame : The Official Retrospective Book of the Olympic Torch Relay. BC: Murray/Love Productions/ Whitecap, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-921061-15-3. 224 pages $45.00

[010940] Hopper, W. H.. Share the Flame : The Official Retrospective Book of the Olympic Torch Relay. BC: Murray/Love Productions/ Whitecap, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-921061-15-3. 224 pages $65.00

[014236] Hopper, W. H.. Share the Flame : The Official Retrospective Book of the Olympic Torch Relay. BC: Murray/Love Productions/ Whitecap, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-921061-15-3. 224 pages $45.00

[001192] Horabin, J. F.. An Atlas of Current Affairs. Great Britain: Victor Gollancz, 1938. 9th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 168 pages $20.00

[014019] Horabin, J. F.. News Maps : Being the 11th Edition of "An Atlas of Current Affairs". London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1940. 11th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 168 pages. $15.00

[008155] Horan, Ellamay. The Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. New York: William H. Sadlier, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 159 pages $10.00

[009719] Horan, Kenneth. Papa Went to Congress. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 206 pages $30.00

[003739] Horler, Sydney. The Menace. London: Collins, 1934. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages. Front hinge is broken and spine is in poor condition. $15.00

[014020] Horler, Sydney. Nap on Highthawk . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 253 pages. $10.00

[002563] Hornafius, Pat. Country Rugs - How to Design and Hook Traditional Wool Rugs and Hangings. ill. Kay Carter. United States: Stackpole Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8117-3042-5. 201 pages $10.00

[007410] Hornblow, Arthur. The Profligate. ill. Charles Grunwald. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 383 pages. Front hinge is loose. $10.00

[000297] Horner, Lance. Golden Stud. New York: Fawcett, 1975. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. 351 pages $6.00

[015885] Hornstein, Lillian Herlands; Percy, G. D. & Brown, Calvin S. . The Reader's Companion to World Literature : A Guide to the immortal Masterpieces of Writing, from the Dawn of Civilization to the Present . New York: Mentor from NAL, 1956. 15th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 493 pages $13.00

[014102] Horos, Carol V.. Vaginal Health . Pennsylvania: Banbury Books , 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0440096386. 214 pages $10.00

[001721] Horowitz, I. A.. All About Chess. New York: Collier Books, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 197 pages $15.00

[001722] Horowitz, I. A.. How to Win in the Chess Openings. New York: Cornerstone Library, 1970. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages $15.00

[012666] Horrabin, J. F. . 1938 New Maps : Completed Revised Edition of " An Atlas of Current Affairs". London: Victor Gollancz Ltd , 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Jacket Poor Condition.. ISBN: 67-26642. 168 pages $20.00

[007411] Horton, Robert J.. The Forgotten Hills. Wild West Club, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 254 pages. Front hinge is loose. $20.00

[011463] Horwood, Harold. Joey : The Life and Political Times of Joey Smallwood. Toronto: Stoddart, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7737-2293-9. 238 pages $25.00

[003740] Hotcher, A. E.. Papa Hemingway - A Personal Memoir. New York: Random House, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 304 pages $30.00

[011086] Hotchkiss, Bill. Spirit Mountain. New York: Bantam, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-24047-1. 260 pages $5.00

[008248] Hotchner, A. E.. Sophia: Living and Loving - Her Own Story. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-688-03428-4. 256 pages $50.00

[000877] Hotchner, A. E.. Sophia: Living and Loving Her Life Story. United States: William Morrow & Co., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-688-03428-4. 256 pages $35.00



[012691] Hoth, Iva. The Chosen People : Volume 2. ill. Andre Le Blanc . Illinois: Chariot Books , 1979. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89191-158-8. Unpaginated $15.00

[001099] Hoth, Iva. In the Beginning, Volume I. USA: Charlot Books, 1979. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. $5.00

[014494] Hougan, Jim . Secret Agenda : Watergate, Deep Throat and the CIA. New York: Random House, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394514289. 347 pages. $25.00

[007788] Hough, DeVon G.. Rhymes of a Railroad Man. Florida: Orange Press, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 66 pages $10.00

[003742] Hough, Emerson. The Lady and the Pirate. ill. Harry A. Mathes. Toronto: Mcleod & Allen, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 436 pages. $20.00

[003741] Hough, Emerson. The Mississippi Bubble. ill. Henry Hutt. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 452 pages. Spine is torn and front hinge is weak. $20.00

[002811] Hough, Emerson. The Covered Wagon - Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay A Paramount Picture. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 379 pages $24.00

[007412] Hough, Emerson. Heart's Desire: The Story of a Contented Town Certain Peculair Citizens and Two Fortunate Lovers. Toronto: Morang & Co, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 367 pages. Some inside pages are loose. $20.00

[007021] Hough, Emerson. 54 - 40 or Fight. New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 402 pages. Novel. Weak front hinge. $15.00

[007993] Hough, Graham. The Dark Sun: A Study of D. H. Lawrence. New York: Capricorn Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 59-10950. 164 pages $5.00

[002189] Hough, Richard. Captain Bligh and Mr. Christian - The Men and the Mutiny. New York: E. P. Dutton Inc, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-525-07310-8. 320 pages. $40.00

[002712] Houghton, E. B.. Physical Culture - First Book of Exercises in Drill, Calisthenics, and Gymnatistics. Toronto: Warwick & Sons, 1887. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 277 pages $10.00

[014018] Houghton, Elizabeth . The Return of Sister Barnett . London: Mills & Boon Limited , 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 188 pages. $30.00

[013963] Houghton, Gene . Golf Addicts to the Fore!. Scotland: Gordon Wright Publishing , 1986. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0903065533. $15.00

[003743] Housman, A. E.. A Shropshire Lad. ill. Elinore Blaiskell. New York: Illustrated Editions Co., 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 110 pages. $35.00

[005681] Houston, Alma. Inuit Art - An Anthology. Winnipeg: D. W. Friesen, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-920486-21-5. 128 pages. Art. $40.00

[010398] Houston, Eleanor Jordan. Death Valley Scotty Told Me -. ill. Margaret M. Bridwell. California: Desert Printers, 1967. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 106 pages $15.00

[002778] Houston, James. Running West. New York: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-4262-0. 320 pages $30.00

[013926] Houston, Noel . The Great Promise . New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 435 pages. $15.00

[001029] Houston, Ruth. Outdoor Pathways. Canada: School Aids & Text Book Publ Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 100 pages $3.00

[011784] Hover, Margo. What Kind of Truck?. New York: Golden Book, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-307-10154-1. unpaginated . This is a First-Little-Golden-Book . $12.00

[003747] Howard - Smith, Captain Logan. Thrilling Stories of the Great War - Herioic Incidents and Sratling Events of the World War on Land and Sea, in the Air and Under the Water. London: L. T. Myers, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 462 pages. Pages and loose and front hinge is broken. $10.00

[009672] Howard - Williams, Jeremy. Sails. Maryland: John De Graff Inc, 1983. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8286-0093-7. 428 pages $25.00

[005751] Howard, Constance. Inspiration for Embroidery. London: B. T. Batsford, 1971. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7134-2618-7. 240 pages. Crafts. $45.00

[014537] Howard, Elizabeth Jane . The Long View . London: Reprint Society, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 352 pages. $15.00

[003746] Howard, Frank. Frank Buchman's Secret. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 125 pages. $24.00

[003745] Howard, Keble. Lord Babs - A Tragical Farce. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 286 pages. $20.00

[005153] Howard, Margaret & topp, Ellie. Healthy Home Cooking. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7715-9189-6. 184 pages More Than 200 Easy, Low-fat Recipes for You to Enjoy $9.00

[014536] Howard, Vernon . The Mystery of the Six Clues . Illinois: Van Kampen Press , 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 118 pages. $30.00

[003744] Howard, Wlizabeth Metzger. Before the Sun Goes Down. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 378 pages. $10.00

[014535] Howarth, David. Escape Alone . London: Collins, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 192 pages. $15.00

[010847] Howarth, David. The Voyage of The Armada : The Spanish Story. London: Collins, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 256 pages. The book is dedicated to an individual. $30.00

[001007] Howatch, Susan. Ultimate Prizes. United States: Fawcett, 1992. 7th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-449-21811-2. 436 pages. Some pages are loose $4.00

[003748] Howatch, Susan. Cashelmara. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 633 pages $20.00

[000101] Howatch, Susan. Sins of the Fathers. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-449-24417-2. 735 pages $3.00

[000298] Howatch, Susan. Penmarric. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 449-02429-195. 704 pages $5.00

[000099] Howatch, Susan. Cashelmara. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-449-20623-8. 672 pages $4.00

[000100] Howatch, Susan. Penmaric. United States: Fawcett Crest, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-449-23514-9. 704 pages $3.00

[000102] Howatch, Susan. The Rich are Different. Canada: Fawcett Crest, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-449-23480-0. 701 pages $5.00

[000299] Howatch, Susan. Cashelmara. New York: Fawcett, 1975. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 449-02432-195. 672 pages $5.00

[006912] Howe, Gordie & Coleen (with Charles Wilkins. After the Applause. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-4228-0. 232 pages. Sport $20.00

[006911] Howe, Gordie & Coleen (with Tom Delisle). And ... Howe. Michigan: Power Play Publications, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-9647149-0-6. 427 pages. Sport/biography $40.00

[014133] Howe, Irving (Edited by). Proposals for America from the Demovratic Left . New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 039472268X. 137 pages. $10.00

[015883] Howe, Louise Kapp. Pink Collar Workers : Inside the World of Women's Work . New York: Avon, 1978. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 265+ pages $10.00

[008531] Howe, P.P.. The Life of William Hazlitt. London: Penguin Books, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 477 pages $14.00

[009743] Howe, Reuel L.. Heroin in Love. Chicago: Judson Press, 1963. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 116 pages $15.00

[007787] Howell, Jason. 101 Uses for an Old Sandbag ... Or Two. Manitoba: Permanent Press, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9682972-0-X. 101 pages $15.00

[007260] Howell, Ross A. (Editor). Classics: U.S. Aircraft of World War II. USA: Howell Press, 1987. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-9616878-6-X. 223 pages $30.00

[013920] Howells, William Dean & Alden, Henry Mills (Edited by). Southern Lights and Shadows : Harper's Novelettes . New York: Harper & Bros, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 288 pages. Front spine is torn. $15.00

[003749] Howerd, Gareth. Dew Line Doctor. London: The Adventurers Club, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 191 pages $25.00

[014534] Howes, Frank . The Music of Ralph Vaughan Williams . London: Oxford University Press, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 372 pages. $30.00

[014493] Hoy, Claire . Friends in High Places . Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1987. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1550130471. 357 pages. $45.00

[011409] Hoy, Claire & Ostrovsky, Victor. By Way of Deception : A Devastating Insider's Portrait of the Mossad. Toronto: Stoddart, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7737-24605--5. 371 pages $35.00

[011918] Hoy, Pat C. II & Diyanni. Prose Pieces : Essays and Stories. New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-36888-6. 609 pages $10.00

[014109] Hoyle, Edmond . Hoyle Up - To - Date Official Rules of Card Games . Ohio: United States Playing Card Co , 1959. 51st Edition . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 256 pages. $10.00

[012096] Hoyt, Edrich. The Whales of Canada. ill. Pieter A. Folkens. Ontario: Camden House, 1984. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-920656-31-5. 127 pages $12.00

[008891] Hoyt, Robert S. & Chodorow, Stanley. Europe in the Middle Ages. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1976. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 707 pages $15.00

[011585] Hp Lee, Wen (With Helen Zia). My Country Versus Me. New York: Hyperion, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7868-6803-1. 332 pages. $24.00

[005762] Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubard's Scrap Book. New York: William H. Wise, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 228 pages. $45.00

[000588] Hubbard, Elbert. The Notebook of Elbert Hubbard. New York: William H. Wise, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 208 pages. Dark green cloth. $50.00

[002460] Hubbard, Elbert. The Note book of Elbert Hubbard - Mottoes, Epigrams, Short Essays, Passages, Orphic Ssayings and Preachments. New York: William H. Wise, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 208 pages $50.00

[000587] Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbard's Scrapbook. New York: William H. Wise, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 228 pages. Red cloth $45.00

[002461] Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book. New York: William H. Wise, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 228 pages $200.00

[005666] Hubbard, Hesketh. Notes of Colour Mixing. London: Winsor & Newton Ltd, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 48 pages. Art. 56000 books printed $14.00

[009008] Huchede, Rev. P.. History of Antichrist. Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1971. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 59 pages $10.00

[010025] Huck, Charlotte S.. Children's Literature in the Elementary School. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-03-010051-8. 783+ pages. Back spine is damaged and top part is missing. Binding is tight. $30.00

[003750] Hudson, Jeffery. A Case of Need. New York: World Publishing, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 243 pages $30.00

[013408] Hudson, W. H. . Green Mansions . New York: Arden Book Co. , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Jacket Poor Condition.. 276 pages. $30.00

[014350] Hudson, W. H.. Green Mansions . London: Duckworth , 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 315 pages. $20.00

[014533] Huggins, Alice Margaret. The Red Chair Waits . ill. Jeanyee Wong . Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 256 pages. $15.00

[003318] Hughes (An Old Boy). Tom Brown's School Days. ill. Arthur Hughes. New York: Macmillan Company, 1889. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 308 pages $100.00

[004422] Hughes (An Old Boy). Tom Brown's Schooldays. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 335 pages. $8.00

[012805] Hughes, A. O. . Tribal Drums : A Collection of Contemporary Song Lyrics and Poetry . Toronto: McGraw Hill, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-07-094883-6. 163 pages. Some wear on corners. $15.00

[007105] Hughes, Charles Evans. Addresses and Papers of Charles Evans Hughes. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 289 pages. $65.00

[015024] Hughes, Dean . Along the Sideroad . Toronto: Nelson, Foster & Scott Ltd., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0919324142. 206 pages. Dustjacket is slightly yellowed. $20.00

[012224] Hughes, Dean F. N. (Edited by). Compendium of Pharmaceutical Specialties (Canada). Toronto: Canadian Pharmaceutical Association, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 576 pages $20.00

[009068] Hughes, Harold D. & Henson, Edwin R.. Crop Production - Principles and Practices. New York: Macmillan Company, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 620 pages $30.00

[005573] Hughes, Joseph. Hughes's Domestic Economy. London: Joseph Hughes, 1891. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 448 pages. Non-ficiton $36.00

[015144] Hughes, Kenneth James . Jackson Beardy - Life and Art . Winnipeg: Canadian Dimension Magazine , 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 48 pages $30.00

[010431] Hughes, Mary Dawson. A Mother is Love : Beautiful Writings in Tribute to Mothers. ill. Muriel Wook. Kansas City: Hallmark Edition, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-87529-025-6. 61 pages $10.00

[008470] Hughes, Merritt Y. (Edited by). John Milton : Complete Poems and Major Prose. New York: Macmillan Company, 1989. 28th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-02-358290-1. 1059 pages. $15.00

[012458] Hughes, Monica. The Guardian of Isis. New York: Atheneum, 1982. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-69-30902-3. 140 pages $36.00

[011771] Hughes, Patricia. Fairest Lord Jesus. ill. Geoffrey Dunham. Toronto: United Church publishing House, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 136 pages $10.00

[007617] Hughes, Philip. Popular History of the Catholic Church. New York: Image Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 309 pages, cover marred from tape $10.00

[006242] Hughes, Robert. The Fatal Shore - The Epic of Australia's Founding. New York: Vintage Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-75366-6. 688 pages. Novel $25.00

[000760] Hughes, Rupert. The Golden Ladder. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1924. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 354 pages $15.00

[003751] Hughes, Rupert. Within These Walls. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 363 pages $10.00

[003752] Hughes, Rupert. The Cup of Fury. ill. Henry Raleigh. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 350 pages. Weak front hinge. $15.00

[012212] Hughes, T. (An Old Boy). Tom Brown's Schooldays. London: James Nisbet, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 343+ pages. Taped front hinge. $15.00

[015344] Hughes, Thomas. Tom Brown at Oxford : A Sequel to "School Days at Rugby". New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 549 pages. $30.00

[003753] Hughes, Thomas. Tom Brown's Schooldays. New York: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages. Front hinge is broken and cover pages are missing. $30.00

[004423] Hughes, Thomas. Tom Brown's Schooldays. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 335 pages. $12.00

[013866] Hughes, Thomas. Tom Brown's School Days. Ohio: World Syndicate Publishing , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 230 pages. Some foxing on cover. $15.00

[009433] Hughes, Thomas. Tom Brown's School Days. Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 230 pages. Front hinge is loose. $20.00

[003754] Hugo, Victor. Marius (Les Miserables). New York: Mershon Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages. $20.00

[008452] Hugo, Victor. The Novels of Victor Hugo 6 Volume Set. New York: Co-operative Publication Society, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. Top of volumes have a gilt edge. $90.00

[005595] Hugo, Victor. The Works of Victor Hugo - Toilers of the Sea Vol. 1. New York: Kelmscott Society, 1888. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 262 pages. Prose & Poetry. Title page is missing. $20.00

[005569] Hugo, Victor (Translated By Charles E. Wilbour). Les Miserables. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 749 pages. Novel. C.pre 1903. Back spine is torn. $50.00

[003755] Hull, E. M..
The Shadow of the East. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages. Some pages are missing (end of story). $10.00

[008235] Hull, E. M.. The Desert Healuer. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 301 pages $15.00

[001525] Hull, George F.. Bonsai for Americans. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 256 pages $36.00

[013146] Hull, Richard . The Murder of My Aunt . New York: International Polygonics , 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 148 pages. $20.00

[013117] Hum, R. . Chemistry for Engineering Students . London: Charles Griffin & Co, 1948. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 832 pages. $20.00

[015875] Humbard, Rev Rex. Faith is My Inheritance : "From the Plow Handle to the Pulpit". Indiana: Economy Printing Concern, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 254 pages $15.00

[006786] Humble, A. H.. Lyric and Longer Poems Book I. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 197 pages. $15.00

[003756] Hume, David. The Return of Mick Cardby. London: Collins, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 252 pages. $20.00

[014316] Humphrey, William . Home from the Hill . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 312 pages. $45.00

[009967] Humphreys, David L.. Joe Clark : A Portrait. Toronto: Totem, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-00-216169-9. 276 pages $6.00

[006204] Humphries, Patrick. A Little Bit Funny - The Elton John Story. London: Aurum Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-85410-582-5. 143 pages. $22.00

[008139] Hunt, David C. & Gallagher, Marsha V.. Karl Bodmer's America. Nebraska: Joslyn Art Museum & University of Nebraska Press, 1984. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-1185.6. 376 pages $195.00

[001761] Hunt, Irene. Up a Road Slowly. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 66-16937. 192 pages $15.00

[006915] Hunt, Jim. The Men in the Nets. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-07-092963-7. 145 pages. Sports $15.00

[005516] Hunt, John. The Ascent of Everest. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 300 pages. Biography. Top of dustjacket has slight rip. $100.00

[003757] Hunt, John. Our Everest Adventure - The Pictorial History from Kathmandu to the Summit. London: Brockhampton Press, 1954. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 128 pages. $45.00

[004424] Hunt, Leigh. Essays (Selected). London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 360 pages. $12.00

[012290] Hunt, P. Francis. The Orchid. ill. Takashi Kijima. USA: Peerage Books, 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 1-85052079-8. 207 pages $35.00

[001767] Hunt, T. W. & Andrews, H. C.. Science Activities Book One. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co. Ltd, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 254 pages $10.00

[015930] Hunt, W. Ben . The Golden Book of Crafts and Hobbies . New York: Golden Press, 1969. 12th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 104 pages $35.00

[002433] Hunter, Evan. Come Winter. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 218 pages $20.00

[003758] Hunter, J. A.. Hunter. New York: Harper & Row, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 263 pages. $45.00

[000950] Hunter, Kit. Rival Riders. United States: World Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 124 pages $28.00

[000951] Hunter, Kit. South American Mission. United States: World Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 124 pages $50.00

[000949] Hunter, Kit. Fiesta for Wild One. United States: World Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 124 pages $28.00

[001261] Hunter, Norman. Professor Branestawm's Dictionary. ill. Derek Cousins. New York: Puffin Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 64 pages $0.00

[014597] Hunter, Tommy (with Liane Heller). Tommy Hunter : My Story . Toronto: Methuen, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0458996203. 344 pages. $20.00

[009663] Huntington, Trumbull. The Dickens Reader . USA: Howell, Soskin Publishers , 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 352 pages $20.00

[011866] Huntly, Alyson C. (Text by). Grandparenting as a Sacred Gift. Ontario: United Church publishing House, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88622-379-2. 110 pages. This book is spiral-bound. $5.00

[008210] Hurley, Frank. Victoria - A Camera Study. Australia: John Sands Pty, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 106 pages $15.00

[013154] Hurlock, Elizabeth B.. Guideposts for Growing Up . Chicago: Standard Education Society , 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 224 pages. $20.00

[013418] Hurm, Ken . Breakthrough ; Christ's Journey for Everyman . Indiana: Abbey Press , 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87029-019-3. 101 pages $8.00

[010012] Hurok, S. (with Ruth Goods). Imresario. New York: Random House, 1946. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 291 pages $35.00

[013477] Hurst, Fannie. Anitra's Dance . New York: P. F. Collier, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 385 pages. These are from the "Broadway Edition". $15.00

[015450] Hurst, Fannie. Back Street . New York: P. F. Collier, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Good / No Jacket. 481 pages. This is the Broadway Edition. $30.00

[013472] Hurst, Fannie. Great Laughter . New York: P. F. Collier, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 491 pages. These are from the "Broadway Edition". $15.00

[015451] Hurst, Fannie. A President is Born . New York: Harper & Bros, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 484 pages. Some of the first pages are loose. $30.00

[001357] Hurst, Fannie. God Must Be Sad. New York: Permabooks, 1963. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: M-5059. 262 pages $10.00

[013474] Hurst, Fannie. Imitation of Life . New York: P. F. Collier, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 352 pages. These are from the "Broadway Edition". $60.00

[013476] Hurst, Fannie. Lummox . New York: P. F. Collier, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 329 pages. These are from the "Broadway Edition". $20.00

[014656] Hurst, Fannie. Back Street . New York: P. F. Collier, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 481 pages: Broadway Edition $35.00

[013473] Hurst, Fannie. Back Street . New York: P. F. Collier, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 481 pages. These are from the "Broadway Edition". $15.00

[013475] Hurst, Fannie. Five and Ten . New York: P. F. Collier, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 339 pages. These are from the "Broadway Edition". $15.00

[013268] Hurst, Fannie; Gibbs, Sir Philip; Lardner, Ring W.; Maugham, W. Somerset; Glass, Montague; & Hichens, Robert. My Favorite Story . New York: International Magazine Co. , 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 290 pages. Front hinge is slightly weak. $20.00

[013450] Hurtak, J. J. . The Book of Knowledge : The Keys of Enoch . California: Academy for Future Science , 1982. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 76-55939. 612 pages. Front binding has some soiling. Also writing and underlining in the book. $180.00

[012508] Hurtig, Mel (Introduction). If I Were Prime Minister. Edmonton: Hutig Publishers, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-88830-315-7. 320 pages $20.00

[011586] Huston, Mervyn J.. Golf and Murphy's Law. ill. Graham Pilsworth. Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 155 pages. $20.00

[013258] Hutchings, Arthur . Mozart - The Man, The Musician . London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 131 pages. $60.00

[013259] Hutchings, Arthur. Mozart - The Man, The Musician . London: Schirmer Books , 1976. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 131 pages. The number of pages and year are assumed since the book still has the cellophane wrap on it. $45.00

[003759] Hutchinson, A. S. M.. This Freedom. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 372 pages. $12.00

[011644] Hutchinson, Bruce. The Far Side of the Street. Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-7705-1431-6. 420 pages. ..being the twilight memories and rambling reflections of a working newspaperman, wherein he offers an unrepentant, candid account of a long, varied and improbable lifetime and takes a last, fond look at his Unknown Country. $25.00

[010818] Hutchinson, Helene D.. Mixed Bag : Artifacts from the Contemporary Culture . Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 73-116774. 320 pages $20.00

[005037] Hutchison, Bruce. The Unknown Country - Canada and Her People. Toronto: Longmans Green, 1943. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 386 pages $30.00

[014026] Hutchison, Bruce. The Hollow Men . Toronto: Longman, 1944. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 280 pages. $20.00

[014847] Huth, Harry C. . Practical Problems in Mathematics for Carpenters . New York: Delmar Publishers , 1991. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0827345798. 206 pages $30.00

[000436] Hutschnecker, Arnold A.. The Will to Live. New York: Permabook, 1954. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: P276. 316 pages $25.00

[013908] Hutschnecker, Arnold A.. The Will to Live . New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1966. 8th printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 58-9389. 292 pages. $15.00

[014196] Hutton, Graham . Danubian Destiny : A Survey After Munich . London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 254 pages. $25.00

[012694] Hutton, J. Thomas & Dippel, Raye Lynne (Edited by). Caring for the Parkinson Patient : A Practical Guide . New York: Prometheus Books , 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87975-502-4. 196 pages $10.00

[008236] Hutton, William. Preseverance and Success. London: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages. Some staining and discoloration of cover. $10.00

[011213] Huxley, Aldous. Brave New World Revisited. London: Flamingo, 1994. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-654580-7. 179 pages $10.00

[003760] Huxley, Elspeth. The Mottled Lizard. London: Reprint Society, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 335 pages. $20.00

[007747] Huxley, Francis. The Raven and the Writing Desk. New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-06-012113-0. 191 pages $50.00

[015228] Huxley, Laura Archera . This Timeless Moment : A Personal View of Aldous Huxley . New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Co., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 330 pages. Price - clipped. $20.00

[014338] Huxley, Thomas Henry (Edited By Philo Melvyn Buck ). Selected Essays and Addresses . New York: Macmillan, 1921. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 340 pages. $35.00

[013616] Huxley, Von Julian . Walt Disney Ratsell Der Natur . Hamburg : Bluchert - Verlag , 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 73 pages. Written in German. $25.00

[008734] Huygen, Wil. Gnomes. ill. Rien Poorvliet. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8109-0965-0. non-paginated $89.00

[003516] Huyghe, Rene. Art Treasures of the Louvre. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1951. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 178 pages. Some tears on the dustjacket. $150.00

[015359] Huyghe, Rene. Art Treaures of the Louvre . New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1951. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 178 pages $100.00

[004581] Hyde, Christopher. A Gathering of Saints. New York: Pocket Book, 1997. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-87581-7. 438 pages $5.00

[009231] Hyde, H. Montgomery. The Atom Bomb Spies. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-241-10271-5. 236 pages $30.00

[003761] Hyde, Mark Powell. The Strange Inventor. ill. Frontispiece By John D. Whiting. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages. $25.00

[000879] Hyman, Harold Thomas. Handbook of Differential Diagnosis. United States: J. B. Lippincott, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 716 pages $40.00

[009292] Hyman, Mac. No Time for Sergeants. New York: Random House, 1954. First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 214 pages $75.00

[014024] Hynd, Alan . Sleuths, Slayers and Swindlers : A Casebook of Crime . New York: A. S. Barnes, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 59-13124. 224 pages. $10.00

[003763] Hyne, C. J. Cutcliffe. The Little Red Captive OR Honor of Thieves. New York: R. F. Fenno & Co., 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 303 pages. $25.00

[003762] Hyne, C. J. Cutcliffe. Kate Meredith - Financier. ill. Frank Parker. Toronto: Mcleod & Allen, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 318 pages. $20.00


 


Top

Back to Books Page