|
[013065] Haak, Bob . Rembrandt : His Life, His Work, His Time .
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 348 pages This book came from the estate of Casimir
Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $300.00
[010242] Haardy, Anne (Editor). Where to Eat in Canada 1976/77.
Canada: Oberon Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 284 pages $10.00
[015841] Haas, Dr. Robert . Eat to Win : The Sports Nutrition Bible .
New York: Rawson Associates , 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. As New / Fine. 267 pages
$20.00
[003412] Haas, Maara. The Street Where I Live. Toronto:
McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1976. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 215 pages $30.00
[004222] Habberton, John. Helen's Babies and Other People's Children.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages. $35.00
[011267] Hacker, Shyrle. The Mystery of the Swan Ballet. ill.
Judith Gwyn Brown. New York: Franklin Watts, 1965. First Paperback
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-531-10746-X. 136 pages $8.00
[014152] Hacker, Tina (Edited by). Shalom : The Heritage of Judaism
in Selected Writings . ill. Archie Lieberman . Misouri: Hallmark,
1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
875292305. 61 pages. Price-clipped. $15.00
[012574] Hacker, Tina (Edited by). For Your Retirement : Writings
About This Rewarding Time of Life . Missouri: Hallmark , 1977. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0-87529-505-3. 45 pages $10.00
[007303] Hackett, Francis. Ireland: A Study in Nationalism. New
York: B. W. Huebsch, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 404 pages. Some writing on margins. $30.00
[007103] Hackett, Francis. Henry the Eighth. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1929. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 543 pages. $28.00
[007102] Hackett, Francis. Henry the Eighth. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 543 pages. $28.00
[010068] Hackett, Robert A. & Gruneau, Richard. The Missing News :
Filters and Blind Spots in Canada's Press. Ottawa: Canadian Centre
for Policy Alternatives, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88627-173-8. 258 pages $10.00
[003548] Hackforth - Jones, Gilbert. One Man's Wars. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Fine. 224 pages $75.00
[014546] Hackwood, F. W. . The Life of Lord Kitchener . London:
Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 252
pages $15.00
[003549] Hadath, Gunby. From Pillar to Post. London: Children's
Press, First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages. c.1949 $10.00
[012197] Hadden, J. Cuthbert. The Operas of Wagner : Their Plots,
Music and History. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Leather. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages. $50.00
[006884] Haddon, Celia. Lovely is the Rose. London: Michael
Joseph, 1994. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7181-3618-7. 96 pages.
$27.00
[008681] Hadfield, John [Edited By]. The Saturday Book. New York:
Clarkson N. Potter, 1972. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 240 pages $45.00
[006796] Haffert, John Mathias. Meet the Witnesses. Washington,
DC: Ami Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. 160 pages. $20.00
[013885] Hagar, Hubert A. & Sorelle, Rupert P. . Applied Business
English and Applied Business Correspondence . new Y: Gregg
Publishing Co., 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 144 pages $15.00
[013428] Hagee, John . Beginning of the End : The Assassination of
Yitzhad Rabin and the Coming Antichrist . Nashville: Thomas Nelson &
Sons, 1996. 10th Printing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7852-7370-0. 196 pages. $13.00
[007001] Hager, Thomas & Kessler, Lauren. Staying Young: The WHole
Truth About Aging, and What You Can Do to Slow Its Progress. New
York: Facts on Life, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8160-1303-9.
216 pages $15.00
[000066] Haggard, H. Rider. Benita. London: Chariot Books, 1952.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition.
Chariot #6; 182 pages. $10.00
[003554] Haggard, H. Rider. Nada the Lily. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition.
/ No Jacket. 321 pages $10.00
[011762] Haggard, H. Rider. She and Allan. London: Hutchinson,
7th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 302 pages. Damage to the back of the
spine. Cover is blue. $10.00
[011763] Haggard, H. Rider. Wanderer's Necklace. London: Cassell
& Co., 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 328 pages. Back of the spine is missing.
Front cover is loose. Book cover is rust brown. $30.00
[010169] Haggard, H. Rider. Ayesha : The return of She. London:
Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages. $10.00
[003555] Haggard, H. Rider. Child of Storm (Mameena). London:
Cassell & Co., 1926. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 297 pages $25.00
[006224] Haggeney, Rev. Francis J.. The Savior as Saint Matthew Saw
Him - Meditaions on the First Gospel for the Use of Priests and
Religious- Volume III. London: B. Herder Book, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 262 pages. Inspirational $25.00
[011452] Haggett, Peter. Geography A Modern Synthesis. New York:
Harper & Row, 1983. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-042579-2. 644 pages $30.00
[010987] Haggett, Peter. Georgraphy : A Modern Systhesis. New
York: Harper & Row, 1983. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-042579-2. 643
pages. Revised third edition. $45.00
[013338] Haggin, B. H. . Ballet Chronicle. New York: Horizon
Press , 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-8180-0402-9. 222 pages. Price-clipped $35.00
[013578] Hahn, Anne Burgess; Oestreich, Sandy Jeanne Klarman; Barkin,
Robert L. & Dhinn, Arthur F. . Mosby's Pharmacology in Nursing . St.
Louis: C. V. Mosby Co., 1986. 16th Edition . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8016-2034-1. 1058 pages.
$35.00
[006670] Hahn, Emily. James Brooke of Sarawak - A Biography of Sir
James Brooke. London: Arthur Barker, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. 271 pages. Biography $55.00
[003557] Hahn, Emily. China to Me. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 429 pages. Jacket is torn and not
in one piece. $20.00
[014054] Haig, Alec . Peruvian Printout . London: Heinemann,
1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Jacket
Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 434311529. 187 Pages. Price-clipped. $20.00
[007104] Haig, Kennethe M.. The Life Story of E. Cora Hind.
Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages. $20.00
[010085] Haigh, Irene & Willard, Hazel. Science Activities Resource
Book Primary Division. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co, Ltd, 1961. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 429 pages $10.00
[000355] Haile, Terence. Trails End. London: Priory Books, 1971.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. 157
pages $5.00
[003536] Hailey, Arthur. Wheels. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1971.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
374 pages $56.00
[011392] Hailey, Arthur. The Evening News. New York: Doubleday &
Co., 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-23708-1. 564 pages $40.00
[011030] Hailey, Arthur. The Evening News. New York: Doubleday &
Co., 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 00-385-41405-6. 564 pages $35.00
[009955] Hailey, Arthur. Strong Medicine. New York: Doubleday &
Co., 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 503
pages $15.00
[010965] Hailey, Arthur. Overload. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-02104-6. 402 pages $20.00
[000095] Hailey, Arthur. Hotel. New York: Bantam Books, 1967.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN:
Q3999. 408 pages $5.00
[005728] Hailey, Arthur. The Money Changers. New York: Doubleday
& Co., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. 436 pages. Novel $20.00
[003558] Hailey, Arthur. The Final Diagnosis. New York: Doubleday
& Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. BMC. Very Good / Good. 309 pages $25.00
[002646] Hailey, Arthur. Roots. New York: Dell Publishing, 1977.
2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-440-17464-3. 729 pages $10.00
[000094] Hailey, Arthur. Airport. New York: Bantam Books, 1970.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN:
0-553-03982-150. 501 pages $4.00
[002645] Hailey, Arthur. In High Places. New York: Bantam, 1978.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-11946-X. 376 pages $13.00
[000091] Hailey, Arthur. Strong Medicine. Dell Publishing, 1986.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN:
0-440-18366-9. 445 pages $4.00
[003535] Hailey, Arthur. Airport. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 440 pages $15.00
[000096] Hailey, Arthur. Wheels. New York: Bantam Books, 1973.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN:
0-553-07244-7. 501 pages $5.00
[000093] Hailey, Arthur. Overload. New York: Bantam Books, 1980.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN:
0-553-13028-5. 500 pages $3.00
[000092] Hailey, Arthur. The Moneychangers. United States: Bantam
Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair
Condition. ISBN: 0-553-02300-4. 500 pages $5.00
[003559] Hailey, Arthur. Airport. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Good / Fair. 440 pages $20.00
[003537] Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe. Joanna's Husband and David's
Wife. New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 311
pages $20.00
[000868] Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe. A Woman of Independent Means.
United States: Avon, 1979. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-380-42390-1. 276 pages $20.00
[000255] Haines, Pamela. The Diamond Waterfall. Fontana, 1985.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN:
0-00616913-9. 666 pages $2.00
[006200] Haining, Peter (Edited by). Great Tales of Horror -
Spine-Chilling Stories from the Grave Beyond. New York: Smithbooks,
1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. ISBN: 0-88665-273-1. 578 pages. $25.00
[007952] Hains, T. Jenkins. Bahama Bill. Boston: L. C. Page &
Co., 1908. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages. Front hinge is weak. $30.00
[001091] Halberstadt, Hans. Green Berets Unconventional Warriors.
USA: Berkley Books, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-425-11746-4. 108 pages
$5.00
[008927] Halberstam, David. The Powers That Be. New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1979. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0*394-50381-3.
771 pages $45.00
[013605] Halberstam, David. The Wanting of Levine . New York: J.
B. Lippincott Co., 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-397-01093-1. 335 pages. $50.00
[007643] Hale, Arlene . A Glimpse of Paradise . Boston: Little,
Brown & Co, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0316338575. 265 pages $10.00
[003538] Hale, Edward Everett. The Man Without a Country. ill.
Nella F. Binckley. New York: Nourse Co., 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 124 pages $15.00
[014351] Hale, Edward Everett. Selections from Walter Pater . New
York: Henry Holt & Co, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 268 pages. $15.00
[006742] Hale, Edward Everett. Stories of Invention - Told By
Inventors and Their Friends. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1904. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 297
pages. Technical Reference. Some foxing $10.00
[004773] Hale, Edward Everett (Editor-In-Chief). Library of Science -
Education and Biography Vol. 2. New York: Co-operative Publication
Society, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 425 pages $40.00
[000649] Hale, Garth. Victory of Paul Kent. New York: E. P.
Dutton Inc, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 317 pages $15.00
[000964] Hale, Hilary, Edited By. Winter's Crimes. London:
Macmillan Company, 1984. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 188
pages $42.00
[003539] Hale, Nancy. The Prodigal Women. New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 704 pages $16.00
[008899] Hale, William Harlan. Horizon -Volume IV, Number 3. USA:
American Heritage Co., 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $20.00
[001411] Hale, William Harlan. The Horizon Cookbook and Illustrated
History of Eating and Drinking Through the Ages. New York: Doubleday
& Co., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
Jacket Poor Condition.. 768 pages $26.00
[008898] Hale, William Harlan. Horizon -Volume IV, Number 4. USA:
American Heritage Co., 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $20.00
[003541] Hales, A. G.. The Adventures of Signor McGlusky. London:
Wright & Brown, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition.
/ No Jacket. 318 pages $16.00
[003540] Hales, A. G.. The Red Hawk. New York: Hodder &
Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 285 pages $20.00
[000097] Haley, Alex. Roots. Canada: Dell Publishing, 1977. First
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair
Condition. ISBN: 0-440-17464-3. 729 pages $5.00
[011353] Haley, Alex. Queen : The Story of an American Family.
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-688-06331-4. 670 pages $59.00
[005994] Haley, Alex. Roots. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1976.
Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club
Edition. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 688 pages. Novel $15.00
[000772] Haley, Alex. Roots. USA: Doubleday & Co., 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 688 pages
$50.00
[000771] Haley, Alex. Roots the Saga of an American Family. Great
Britain: Doubleday & Co., 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 688 pages $150.00
[012034] Haley, Catharine. Canada. BC: Whitecap Books, 1988.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN:
0-921061-20-X. 191 pages $30.00
[014031] Half, Robert . On Hiring . New York: Crown, 1985. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0517554364. 241 pages. $20.00
[000820] Haliburton, M. W.. Playmates. USA: Johnson Publishing
Co., 1927. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 112 pages $20.00
[000581] Haliburton, Richard. New Worlds to Conquer. United
States: Garden City Publishing, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. 368 pages. Black cloth. $30.00
[006205] Halkias, Millman. Electronic Devices and Circuits. New
York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 67-16934. 752
pages. Technological References $30.00
[009498] Hall, A. J.. A Handbook of Textile Finishing. London:
National Trade Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 244+ pages $17.00
[003544] Hall, Adam. The 9th Directive. London: Heinemann, 1966.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 254 pages $55.00
[003543] Hall, Adam. The 9th Directive. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 256
pages $50.00
[009462] Hall, Clarence E. (Paintings & Gooding, Graham (Text).
Flowers of the Islands in the Sun - Bermuda; Barbados, Bahamas,
Caribbean Islands, Hawaii. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1966.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket
Poor Condition.. ISBN: 66-28619. 141 pages $35.00
[013992] Hall, David D. . The Faithful Shepherd : A History of the
New England Ministry in the Seventeenth Century . New York: W. W.
Norton & Co, 1974. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0393007197. 301 pages
$35.00
[006833] Hall, Dorothea. The Cross Stitch Project Book. London:
Premier Editions, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-897730-30-6. 160 pages $15.00
[008929] Hall, Douglas. The Long Way Down. Michigan: Zondervan
Publishing House, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN:
76-146575. 184 pages $12.00
[004532] Hall, Ed (editor). Petersen's Book of Man in Space - Volumes
1 - 5. USA: Petersen Publishing Co., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 144 x 5 pages $80.00
[014177] Hall, Elizabeth (Edited by). Psychology Today : An
Introduction . New York: Random House, 1983. 5th Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0394325818. 723
pages. $15.00
[013887] Hall, H. S. & Knight, S. R. . Elementary Algebra for Schools
Containing a Full Treatment of Graphs with Answers . London:
Macmillan, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 516 pages $20.00
[003545] Hall, James Norman. The Far Lands. Boston: Little Brown
& Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 298 pages $20.00
[003546] Hall, Leland. Salah and His American. New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 199 pages $20.00
[003542] Hall, Newton Marshall. Tales of Captains and Conquest - With
Illustrative Material from English and American Literature. Boston:
Ginn & Co., 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 240 pages $30.00
[014478] Hall, Oakley. The Children of the Sun . New York:
Atheneum , 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 068911348X. 358 pages.
Price-clipped $30.00
[009889] Hall, Richard (edited by). Psychiatric presentations of
Medical Illness - Somatopsychic Disorders. New York: Sp Medical &
Scientific Books, 1982. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89335-098-2. 421 pages $20.00
[002947] Hall, Trevor. The Queen's Tour of Canada - Souvenir Edition.
ill. David Levenson. Collins, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. $8.00
[011021] Hall, Trevor. The Royal Family At Home and Abroad.
London: Bramley Books, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-86283-652-2. 240 pages
$390.00
[012943] Hall, Trevor. The Story of Prince Andrew . London:
Colour Library Books , 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-86283-126-1. 64 pages. Royal
Heritage series $20.00
[012941] Hall, Trevor. Royal Wedding Album . London: Beekman
House , 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket
Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-367858. $30.00
[009632] Hall, Trevor. Princess Diana. Ontario: Collins Royal,
1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-217451-0. 408 pages $25.00
[010803] Hall, Unity. Philip : The Man Behind the Monarchy.
Toronto: Doubleday & Co., 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-25160-2. 154 pages
$30.00
[011912] Hall, Walter Phelps & Davis, William Stearns. The Course of
Europe Since Waterloo. New York: Appleton-Century, 1957. 4th
edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 56-10922. 922+ pages $30.00
[007304] Hallam, Henry. View of the State of Europe During the Middle
Ages - Volumes I & II. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1904. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1141 pages. Top
and bottom of binding are worn. $50.00
[003602] Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet. New York:
Garden City Publishing, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 352 pages $132.00
[003603] Halliburton, Richard. The Royal Road to Romance. New
York: Star Books, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 399 pages $50.00
[011620] Halliburton, Richard. The Glorious Adventure . New York:
Garden City Books, 1927. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Very
Good Condition. / Fair - Poor. 354 pages $30.00
[003547] Halliburton, Richard. The Royal Road to Romance. New
York: Star Books, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 399 pages $38.00
[015515] Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet . New York:
Garden City Books, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Fair - Poor. 352 pages. $65.00
[003601] Halliburton, Richard. Seven League Boots. New York:
Garden City Publishing, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 417 pages $45.00
[002429] Halliburton, Richard. New Worlds to Conquer. New York:
Garden City Publishing, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages $30.00
[001048] Halliday, Brett. Violence is Golden. Great Britain: Dell
Publishing, 1968. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 156 pages. A Mike Shayne
Mysstery. $5.00
[015795] Halliday, David & Resnick, Robert . Physics : For Students
of Science and Engineering : Combined Edtion Part I & II. New York:
john Wiley & Sons, 1965. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1122 pages $10.00
[006704] Halliwell, Leslie. The Filmgoer's Companion. New York:
Hill and Wang, 1974. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 873 pages. Reference. Top spine is damaged.
$25.00
[001221] Hallock, Grace T.. Travels of a Rolled Oat. ill. Jessie
Gillespie. Canada: Quaker Oats Co., 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 77 pages $25.00
[012381] Halsey, Elizabeth T.. Interior Decoration (Ladies Home
Journal). United States: Curtis Books, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN:
57-9700. 256 pages. Price Clipped $20.00
[007108] Halstead, Murat & Munson, A. J.. Life and Reign of Queen
Victoria. Chicago: International Publishing Society, 1901. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 485 pages.
$45.00
[010368] Ham, Penny. A Celebration of Rural Manitoba. ill. Linda
Mullin. Brandon: Compascor Manitoba, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-895624-05-3. 188
pages $10.00
[001932] Hambly, Barbara. Those Who Hunt the Night. New York: Del
Rey Book / Ballentine Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-345-34380-8. 296 Pages $45.00
[002896] Hamilton, Alan. The Royal Handbook. London: Fitzhenry &
Whiteside, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88902-921-0. 160 pages $10.00
[002924] Hamilton, Alan. The Royal 100 - A Who's Who of the First 100
people in Line of Succession to the British Throne. New York:
Michael Joseph, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907516-93-9. 130 pages $10.00
[009800] Hamilton, Alice & Kenneth. John Updike. USA: William B.
Eerdmans Publishing, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed
by Author. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 48 pages $9.00
[014484] Hamilton, Dakota . Freedom 's Just Another Word.
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002245728. 344 pages $20.00
[011087] Hamilton, Donald. The Silencers in the Great Matt Helm
Suspense Series #4. New York: Fawcett Gold, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
M3000. 144 pages $10.00
[009890] Hamilton, Douglas & Howard, William G.. Basic Integrated
Circuit Engineering. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1975. 7th
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-07-025763-9. 587 pages. Bumped on bottom right hand
corner. $30.00
[012468] Hamilton, Edith. Mythology. ill. Steele Savage. Boston:
Little Brown & Co., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 497
pages $35.00
[015767] Hamilton, Elizabeth . Saint Teresa : A Journey in Spain .
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Good. 192 pages $20.00
[005257] Hamilton, F. W.. Service at Cost - A History of Manitoba
Pool Elevators 1925-1975. Saskatoon: Modern Press, 1975. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 326
pages $25.00
[004774] Hamilton, F. W.. Service At Cost. Saskatoon: Modern
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 326 pages A History of Manitoba Pool
Elevators 1925-1975 $35.00
[009129] Hamilton, Gene & Katie. Fix it Fast; Fix it Right: Hundreds
of Quick & Easy Home Improvement Projects. Pennsylvania: Rodale
Press, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87857-859-5. 312 pages $25.00
[003604] Hamilton, Ian. Never Die in Honolulu. New York: J. B.
Lippincott, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 213 pages $15.00
[004703] Hamilton, J. C.. The Prairie Province;. Toronto: Belford
Brothers, 1876. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition.
/ No Jacket. 259+ pages.Sketches of Travel from Lake Ontario to Lake
Winnipeg Front hinge is cracked and front edge of spine if split.`
$45.00
[011269] Hamilton, Jacques. Our Alberta Heritage 3 Volumes. ill.
Tom Nelson. Calgary: Calgary Power, 1972. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good slip Case. $20.00
[012507] Hamilton, Jacques. Our Alberta Heritage. ill. Tom Nelson
& Dianne Bersea. Calgary: Calgary Power, 1978. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 117-121-122 pages $30.00
[003605] Hamilton, Mary Agnes. Dead Yesterday. London: Duckworth,
1916. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 412 pages $15.00
[011354] Hamilton, Nigel. Master of the Battlefield : Monty's War
Years 1942-1944. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1983. First
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
Fine. ISBN: 0-07-025806-6. 863 pages. There is a half inch tear on the
bottom of the dustjacket at the spine. $60.00
[015585] Hamilton, Peter F. . Fallen Dragon . New York: Warner
Books, 2002. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0446527084. 630 pages. $30.00
[007169] Hamilton, Ross (Edited by). Prominent Men of Canada 1931-32.
Montreal: National Publishing Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 640 pages. $30.00
[009230] Hamilton. Jacques. Our Alberta Heritage. ill. Tom Nelson
and Dianne Bersea. Alberta: Calgary Power, 1977. First Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. Some
writing in the book. Front hinge is broken. $20.00
[001367] Hamm, Marie Roberson. The Gold Medal Fondue Cookbook.
New York: Fawcett, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: T2298. 139 pages $8.00
[011029] Hammer, Richard. The Helmsley's " The Rise and Fall of Harry
& Leona. New York: NAL Books, 1990. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-453-00682-5. 337 pages $30.00
[014180] Hammerton, J. A. (edited by). Peoples of all Nations :
Volumes I, II, III Only (7 Volumes in all). London: Fleetwood House
, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. $30.00
[006693] Hammerton, Sir John. The Modern Encyclopedia - World Atlas.
London: Amalgamated Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 1024+24 pages. Loose front hinge. $15.00
[014872] Hammerton, Sir John (Edited by). The Story of the Coronation
King George VI : Queen Elizabeth II : 1937. London: Amalgamated
Press , 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
384 pages $65.00
[001324] Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse. New York: Pocket
Book, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 295. 202 pages $15.00
[008892] Hammond. Hammond's Complete World Atlas. New York: C. S.
Hammond & Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 376 pages. Book binding has water stains on top
half. $45.00
[015156] Hammond. Global World Atlas . New Jersey: Hammond Inc.,
1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 484
pages $25.00
[016066] Hammond. Hammond's Ambassador World Atlas . New Jersey:
C. S. Hammond & Co. , 1956. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 416 pages $25.00
[007934] Hammond. Hammond's World Atlas Canadian. Toronto:
Grolier Enterprises, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 272 + pages $25.00
[006733] Hammond, Adam. Brick - Cutting and Setting. London:
Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1903. 4th edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 48 pages. Reference: Trades
$15.00
[012586] Hammond, Gerald . A Brace of Skeet . London: Macmillan ,
1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-333-51660-5. 191 pages $20.00
[006730] Hammond, M. O.. Confederaion and its Leaders. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 333 pages. Canadiana History $20.00
[000758] Hampden, John, Edited By. Julius Caesar. London: T.
Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 192 pages $17.50
[000756] Hampden, John, Edited By. Seven Modern Plays. London: T.
Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 224 pages $5.00
[001783] Hampden, John, Edited By. The Drama Highway: A Graded Course
in Drama Book 5. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1966. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 223
pages $15.00
[011218] Hampsch, George H.. The Theory of Communism : Presents a
Lucid Summary and Exposition of the Tenets of Marxism-Lennism from its
Inception to the Present Day. New York: Citadel Press, 1965. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 245 pages $15.00
[015912] Hampton, John J.. AMA Management Handbook . New York:
Amacom , 1994. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0814401058. pagninated by chapters $90.00
[013750] Han - Shan (Translated by Burton Watson ). Cold Mountain :
100 Poems By the T'ang Poet Han-shan . New York: Columbia University
Press , 1970. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0231034504. 118 pages $13.00
[010813] Hancock, David and Lyn. Wild Islands : Wildlife Adventure on
North America's Pacific Coast. BC: Wildlife Conservation Centre,
1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 79 pages $20.00
[010664] Hancock, Lucy Agnes. Student Nurse. Philadelphia:
Blakiston Company, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages. Pages are yellowed. Binding is good.
$15.00
[014568] Hancock, Scott. characteristics of Direct - Current Machines
. Pennsylvania: International Correspondence Schools, 1945. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN:
5496. 79 pages $10.00
[014567] Hancock, Scott . characteristics of Direct - Current
Machines . Pennsylvania: International Correspondence Schools, 1948.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 5496. 79 pages $10.00
[011861] Handeland, Lori. Charlie and the Angel. Pennsylvania:
Book Margins, Inc, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 362 pages $7.00
[015627] Handslip, Carole & Wright, Jean (Edited by). 1000 Freezer
Recipes . London: Octopus Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0706407652. 416 pages.
$15.00
[010295] Hanff, Helene. 84 Charing Cross Road. New York: Avon,
1974. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-380-42200-X. 97 pages $15.00
[013164] Hanfmann, Geroge M. A.. Classical Sculpture : A History of
Western Sculpture . Conn.: New York Graphic Society , 1967. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 67-11105. 352 pages
This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of
the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $100.00
[006189] Hanley, Cliff. History of Scotland. Great Britain: Bison
Group, 1986. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition.
/ As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-86124-299-8. 192 pages $25.00
[009024] Hanley, Gerald. Gilligan's Last Elephant. New York:
Crest, 1963. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. 176 pages $9.00
[003606] Hanley, Ja,es. Ebb and Flood. London: John Lane Company,
1932. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages $15.00
[013296] Hanna, Denis O'D.. The Face of Ulster . London: B. T.
Batsford Limited, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 136 pages. $18.00
[010201] Hanna, Paul & Anderson, Geneccieve. New Centreville.
ill. Matilda Brewer and Fiore Mastri. Chicago: Scott, Foresman Co.,
1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 288 pages. $15.00
[003130] Hanna, Paul R. & Hoyt, Genevieve Anderson. Hello, David.
ill. Campbell, Elizabeth, Walter Oschman & John Osebold. USA: Scott,
Foresman Co., 1949. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages. Corners are taped. $40.00
[001785] Hanna, Paul R.; Hoyt, Genevieve Anderson & Gray, William S..
Peter's Family. ill. Charlotte Becker & Ellen Segner. United States:
Scott, Foresman Co., 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $30.00
[013522] Hannah, Walton . Christian By Degrees : Masonic Religion
Revealed in the Light of Faith . London: Augustine Press , 1954. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 222 pages. $240.00
[003607] Hannay, David (Edited By ). Diaz. New York: Henry Holt &
Co., 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 319 pages $40.00
[012959] Hannon, Leslie F. . Forts of Canada . Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-309726. 446 pages $45.00
[012268] Hansen, Diana Williams. The Microwave Guide and Cookbook.
General Electric, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 222 pages $10.00
[015791] Hansen, Diana Williams. The Microwave Guide and Cookbook .
USA: General Electric , 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 287 pages $15.00
[008837] Hansen, Glenn F.. The Guidebook and Catalogue of Canadian
Stamps. Winnipeg: Regency Publishing, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 228 pages $15.00
[009386] Hansen, Johan Severin. Den Lille Profil. Copenhagen:
Chr. Erichsens Forlag, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 60 pages $5.00
[001647] Hansen, Joseph. Fadeout. London: Quartet Books, 1973.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-704-31068-6. 154 pages $11.00
[011643] Hansen, Rick & Taylor, Jim. Rick Hansen : Man in Motion.
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-88894-560-4. 191 pages $20.00
[008571] Hansen, Ron. Desperadoes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-50350-3. 273 Pages $25.00
[015363] Hanser, Richard & Hyatt, Donald B. . The Coming of Christ .
New York: Cowles Magazines and Broadcasting Inc, 1963. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good slip Case. 192 pages $50.00
[008739] Hansford. Business Guide. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 434 pages. Title pages are missing. Spine
is damaged and back hinge is torn. $20.00
[013651] Hanssler, Berhard . Dante Bleibt Aktuell . Wien: Herder
- Bucherei , 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good / No Jacket. 123 pages. Written in German . $5.00
[006476] Haraszty, Eszter & Colen, Bruce David. Needlepainting : A
Garden of Stitches . New York: Liveright, 1974. . 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. . Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0871405938. 114 pages.
Price-clipped $25.00
[015570] Harbinson, W. A. . The Illustrated Elvis . New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair -
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0448124610. 160 pages $20.00
[013863] Harbour, Dave . Modern ABC's of Bird Hunting .
Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books , 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 66-22827. 191 pages $15.00
[000715] Harbury, Jennifer K.. Searching for Everardo. New York:
Warner Books, 1997. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 328 pages, A
story of love, war, and the CIA in Guatemala. $25.00
[008415] Harcourt, Palma. A Fair Exchange. England: Ulverscroft,
1980. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7089-0492-0. 379 pages $10.00
[015305] Harcourt, Palma. Tomorrow's Treason . London: Collins,
1980. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0002224143. 209 pages. $30.00
[000770] Harding, Emily Grace. A Mountain Daisy. Great Britain:
Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 400 pages $15.00
[012210] Harding, Emily Grace. Robin's Promise : A Story Founded Upon
Fact. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1889. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 116 pages. Loose
front hinge $20.00
[013399] Harding, Gilbert . Along My Line . London: Popular Book
Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
216 pages $15.00
[007271] Hardon, John A.. The Catholic Catechism: A Contemporary
Catechism of the Teachings of the Catholic Church. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-08045-X. 623 pages $15.00
[002876] Hardwick, Mollie. The World of Upstairs, Downstairs. New
York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-03-015571-1. 256 pages $30.00
[004352] Hardy, Claire. Catelli Pasta a La Carte. Montreal:
Catelli-Habitant Ltd., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 112 pages. Combed binding. $10.00
[014069] Hardy, James D. . Critical Surgical Illness .
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1971. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0721645100. 679 pages.
$22.00
[013155] Hardy, Kenneth G.; Pearce, Michael R.; Kinnear, Thomas C. &
Ryans, Adrian B.. Canadian Marketing : Cases and Concepts . Toronto:
Allyn and Bacon Canada Ltd., 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 663 pages. $10.00
[012638] Hardy, Robina; Swan, Annie S. & Saxby, Jessie M. E. . Life
to Those That are Bound "Vita Vinctus". Edinburgh: Oliphant,
Anderson & Ferrier , 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
/ No Jacket. 160 pages $20.00
[004417] Hardy, Thomas. Far from the Madding Crowd. London:
Macmillan Company, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 476 pages. Front cover needs to be
taped back on. $6.00
[003610] Hardy, Thomas. Far From the Madding Crowd. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 476 pages $45.00
[003608] Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. London:
Macmillan Company, 1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 482 pages $20.00
[003609] Hardy, Thomas. Far From the Madding Crowd. London:
Macmillan Company, 1925. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 476 pages $20.00
[004414] Hardy, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles - A Pure Woman.
London: Collins, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 442 pages. Spine is taped. $5.00
[004413] Hardy, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles - A Pure Woman.
London: Collins, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 448 pages $10.00
[008494] Hardy, Thomas. Far from the Madding Crowd. London:
Marshall Brothers, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86307-665-3. 476 pages $12.00
[004416] Hardy, Thomas (Edited By Cyril Aldred ). The Return of the
Native. London: Macmillan Company, 1955. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 506 pages $9.00
[004415] Hardy, Thomas (Edited By Cyril Aldred ). The Return of the
Native. London: Macmillan Company, 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 506 pages $7.00
[003611] Hardy, W. G.. From Sea to Sea - Canada - 1850-1910 The Road
to Nationood. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good
Condition. / Very Good. 528 pages $20.00
[010365] Hardy, W. G.. From Sea Unto Sea : Canada - 1850 to 1910 :
The Road to Nationhood. Boston: Doubleday & Co., 1960. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 528 pages $8.00
[001931] Hardy. W. G.. The Scarlet Mantle. Canada: Macmillan
Company, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7705-1567-3. 462 pages $35.00
[011293] Hargreaves, Dorothy & Bob. Hawaii Blossoms. Hawaii:
Ross-Hargreaves, 1958. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 58-46974. 62 pages $15.00
[011967] Hargrove, Marion. See Here, Private Hargrove. Toronto:
Oxford University Press, 1943. 3rd Canadian Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition ..
211 pages $20.00
[011441] Hargrove, Marion. See Here, Private Hargrove. Toronto:
Oxford University Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages $30.00
[003612] Hargrove, Marion. See Here, Private Hargrove. Toronto:
Oxford, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages $30.00
[008663] Haring, Jo. The Founding Father. New York: M. Evans and
Co., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87131-443-6. 420pages $25.00
[013969] Harkavy, Alexander . Yiddish - English - Hebrew Dictionary .
New York: By the Author , 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 530 pages $60.00
[005091] Harkavy, Michael D.. The New Webster's International
Encyclopedia - The New Illustrated Home Reference Guide. Canada: D.
S. Max, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
No Jacket. 1312 pages $50.00
[009526] Harking, Mike. The Mike Harding Collection of Lancashire
Folk Songs. England: Whitethorn Press, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 108 pages. Coiled binding. $15.00
[014885] Harkins, Henry N. & Nyhus, Lloyd M. . Surgery of the Stomach
and Duodenum . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1962. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 60-15361. 736
pages. . Price-clipped $45.00
[003613] Harkins, Philip. Bomber Pilot. New York: Harcourt, Brace
& Co., 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
Very Good. 229 pages $35.00
[008981] Harman, Albert. Surveying or Boy Scouts. Glasgow: James
Brown & Son, 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 45+ pages $31.00
[014648] Harmer, Gordon R. & Costales, Eugene N. . Scott's Standard
Postage Stamp Catalogue Volume I. New York: Scott Publishing , 1958.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 900 pages
$20.00
[009609] Harmon, A. J.. Home Remodelling. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1976. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-448-12002-X. 96 pages
$10.00
[007842] Harmon, Carole & Hutchings, Stephen. The Canadian Rocky
Mountains. Alberta: Altitude Publishing, 1987. 4th edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
09919381-05-7. $15.00
[002580] Harmon, Frederick G.. The Executive Odyssey - Secrets for a
Career Without Limits. USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. ISBN: 0-471-61657-5. 270 pages $30.00
[009457] Harms, Gunther W.. Blackstone Pronouncing Law Dictionary.
Illinois: Blackstone school of Law, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 220 pages $15.00
[010862] Harms, L. S.. Human Communication : The New Fundamentals.
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-042643-8. 384+ pages $10.00
[003392] Harmsworth. The Harmsworth Magazine Volume I. London:
Harmsworth Bros,, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 672 pages. $70.00
[003393] Harmsworth. The Harmsworth Magazine Volume 3. London:
Harmsworth Bros,, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 616 pages. $70.00
[005355] Harner, Nevin C.. I Believe - A Christian Faith for Youth.
USA: Christian Education Press, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages $11.00
[009145] Harper, E.. Sporting Chronicle Annual 1935. London:
"Sporting Chronicle" Office, 1935. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages. $30.00
[010892] Harper, J. Russell. Krieghoff. Toronto: University of
Toronto Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8020-2348-7. 204 pages $75.00
[013431] Harper, Michael . let My People Grow : Ministry and
Leadership . New Jersey: Logos International, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88270-236-X. 153
pages. $13.00
[008738] Harper, Robert Francis. Assyrian and Babylonian Literature.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 462 pages $30.00
[007511] Harper, William Rainey. Leaders of Men or History Told in
Biography. Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1945. 4th edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 381 pages, spine reinforced $10.00
[001098] Harragan, Betty Lahan. Games Mother Never Taught You.
USA: Warner, 1989. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-446-93685-5. 397
pages $20.00
[003140] Harrap. Work and Play - Book Four. London: George G.
Harrap, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 64 pages. $10.00
[003614] Harriman, Karl Edwin. Sadie. Toronto: Henry Frowde,
1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages. Front hinge is loose. Top of bonding
is nicked. $20.00
[009933] Harris, Amy Bjork & Harris, Thomas a.. Staying OK. New
York: Harper & Row, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-06-015315-6. 297 pages $17.00
[003626] Harris, Beth J. Coombe. Anthea's Ambition - Honour Series.
London: Pickering & Inglis, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 188 pages $15.00
[008897] Harris, Bill. Florida. New York: Mayflower Books, 1979.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-8317-3388-8. Alhough dustjacket is complete, there
are tears at the top and bottom. $15.00
[015383] Harris, Bill. A Russian Moment . New York: Portland
House , 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0517053098. 223 pages. There is a tear on the bottom right of the
dustjacket. $30.00
[015985] Harris, Florence A . The Art of Poetry . Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair - Poor / No Jacket. 193 pages $10.00
[003627] Harris, Frank. Oscar Wilde - His Life and Confessions -
Including the Hitherto Unpublished Full and Final Confession By Lord
Alfred Douglas and My Memories of Oscar Wilde By Bernard Shaw. New
York: Garden City Publishing, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 470 pages $45.00
[006957] Harris, Joel Chandler. A Little Union Scout. ill. George
Gibbs. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 181 pages.
Novel $225.00
[007510] Harris, Joel Chandler. The Merry Maker. Chicago:
Auxiliary Educational League, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $10.00
[009598] Harris, John. Georgian Country Houses. London: Hamlyn,
1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket Issued. 64 pages $15.00
[000220] Harris, Lane. The Devil's Love. Los Angeles: Dell
Publishing, 1989. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-440-11915-4. 511 pages $3.00
[003628] Harris, MacDonald. The Treasure of Sainte Foy. New York:
Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-689-11025-1. 242 pages $35.00
[014830] Harris, Ricky . Choreography & Style for Ice . New York:
St. Martin's Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 031213388X. 149 pages.
Price-clipped. $25.00
[015960] Harris, Robert . Fatherland . New York: Random House,
1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New Condition..
ISBN: 0679412735. 338 pages $50.00
[002179] Harris, Thomas. Red Dragon. New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
Fine. 339 pages $150.00
[015245] Harris, Thomas. The Silence of the Lambs. New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1988. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-312-02282-4. 338
pages $45.00
[011378] Harris, Thomas. The Silence of the Lambs. New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1988. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-312-02282-4. 338
pages $60.00
[001605] Harrison, Adams, bennett, Resnik, Thorn, Winthrop.
Principles of Internal Medicine. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,
1962. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 1947 + 75 pages $35.00
[012585] Harrison, Jamie . Blue Deer Thaw . New York: Hyperion,
2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-7868-6422-2. 271 pages $23.00
[009245] Harrison, Phyllis (Edited by). The Home Children.
Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer Publishing, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages. $24.00
[013846] Harrison, Richard L. . Cat and the Single Cat . ill.
Richard L. Harrison . Baltimore: Frisky Books, 1964. 24mo - over 5" -
5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. Unpaginated. $10.00
[011801] Harrison, Sue. Song of the River. New York: Avon, 1997.
4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-97370-7. 484 pages $20.00
[008992] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda.
Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 130 pages $8.00
[014291] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda.
Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. 130 pages $25.00
[003629] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Histry of Canada.
Canada: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-07-092530-5. 132 pages $35.00
[009264] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda : The
Whirld and Other Places. Canada: Gage Publishing, 1974. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 130
pages $15.00
[012163] Harron, Don & McKinnon, Catherine. Keeping a Canadian
Christmas. ill. Stephen Quinlan. Toronto: Goddard-Zaxis Publishing,
1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7725-1899-8. 160 pages. The
dustjacket has a tear of the top corner. $25.00
[012929] Harron, Don & McKinnon, Catherine. Charlie's Farquharson's
Jogfree Canada : The Whirld and other Places . Canada: Gage
Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-943084-23-7. 130 pages $30.00
[001382] Harrowsmith Kitchens. Simmering Suppers. New York:
Camden House, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-0920656-81-12. 240 pages $20.00
[016076] Hart, B. H. Liddell (Edited by). The Rommel Papers .
London: Collins, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 545 pages. Has been in a smoky environment. $45.00
[013364] Hart, Joan . Ballet and Camera : Sadler's Wells Dancers
Behind and on Stage . London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Unpaginated. Edges of book are
rubbed. $35.00
[000365] Hart, Johnny. B. C. Strikes Back. New York: Fawcett
Crest, 1965. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: K876. comic book $8.00
[001152] Hart, Johnny. Where the Hell is Heck?. United States:
Fawcett, 1978. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. not paginated $7.50
[015219] Hart, Kitty Carlisle . Kitty . New York: Doubleday & Co,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0385244258. 263 pages $30.00
[003631] Hart, Philip. The Golden Lure. New York: Saalfield
Publishing Co., 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages $10.00
[010900] Hart, Walter, & Jahn, Lora D.. Mathematics in Action : Book
Three. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 442 pages $10.00
[001287] Harte, Bret. The Outcasts of Poker Flat. New York:
Airmont Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 190 pages $7.00
[015610] Harte, Bret. Selected Stories of Bret Harte . Chicago:
Puritan Publishing Co , . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. 306 pages $10.00
[002938] Harte, Bret. Tales of the Argonauts and Other Sketches.
New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 283 pages $15.00
[004418] Harte, Bret. The Poetical Works of Bret Harte. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1911. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 380 pages $10.00
[002883] Harte, Bret. Trent's Trust and Other Stories - Bret Harte's
Writings XIX. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 427 pages $30.00
[002942] Harte, Bret (Selected and Edited with an Introduction and
Notes By William MacDonald. Stories and Poems - Oxford Edition. New
York: Humphrey Milford, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 638 pages $21.00
[007393] Hartley, J. G.. Teach Yourself Contract Bridge. London:
English Universities Press Ltd, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 175 pages. $7.00
[015637] Hartley, Norman . The Viking Process . New York: Simon &
Shuster, 1976. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Very Good. ISBN: 0671221981. 285 pages. There is
a slight water stain on the dustjacket. $15.00
[013459] Hartmann, Franz .
Magic White and Black . London: Aquarian Press , 1969. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-85030-044-4. 296
pages. $45.00
[013204] Hartmann, Rudolf (edited by). Opera . New Jersey:
Chartwell Books, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-89009-576-0. 268 pages. This book came from the estate of
Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $40.00
[010484] Hartrampf, Gustavus A.. Hartrampf's Vocabulary Builder.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 522 pages $56.00
[003632] Harvey, Constance. The Rival Houses. London: Partridge,
1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 256 pages $15.00
[007553] Harvey, George Cockburn. Robin Hood. ill. Edwin John
Prittie. USA: Encyclopaedia Americana, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 344 pages $18.00
[002606] Harvey, Kathryn. Stars. New York: Avon, 1993. First
Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-380-71504-X. 573 pages $8.00
[009002] Harvey, Lawrence F.. By the Queen's Command. Glasgow:
John S. Burns & Sons, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 90 pages $9.00
[012451] Harvey, Ruth. Curtain Time. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 310 pages. Story based in Winnipeg. $15.00
[005857] Harvey, Virginia I.. Macrame - The Art of Creative Knotting.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1967. 9th Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. 128 pages. Craft
$20.00
[003633] Harwood, Alice. Merchant of the Ruby. London: Bodley
Head, 1951. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 479 pages $30.00
[001635] Hasek, Jaroslav. The Good Soldier Svejk. ill. Joseph
Lada. New York: Penguin Books, 1981. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Mass Market Paperback. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 752 pages
$12.00
[013326] Haskell, Arnold. Balletomane at Large . London:
Heinemann , 1972. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Jacket Poor Condition.. ISBN: 0-434-31385-8. 246 pages.
$30.00
[013342] Haskell, Arnold. Balletomania : The Story of an Obsession .
New York: Simon & Shuster, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 360 pages. $20.00
[013236] Haskell, Arnold. Baron at the Ballet . New York: William
Morrow & Co., 1951. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 222 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir
Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $60.00
[013290] Haskell, Arnold. Ballet Retrospect . London: B. T.
Batsford Ltd. , 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair
Condition.. 172 pages. Worn edges on dustjacket. Price-clipped. $40.00
[013237] Haskell, Arnold. Baron Encore . London: Collins, 1953.
2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket
Very Good Condition.. 222 pages. This book came from the estate of
Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $50.00
[013238] Haskell, Arnold. Baron's Ballet Finale . London:
Collins, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
192 pages. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding
member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $75.00
[013370] Haskell, Arnold L.. Ballet Since 1939. London: Longmans.
Green & Co. For the British Council, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 56 pages. $20.00
[013031] Haskell, Arnold L.. The Wonderful World of Dance . New
York: Garden City Books, 1960. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 60-6640. 93 pages. This book came from the
estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet.
$30.00
[013242] Haskell, Arnold; Carter, Mark Bonham & Wood, Michael . Gala
Performance . London: Collins, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 248 pages. This book came from the estate of
Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $85.00
[015778] Haskell, Richard . Atari Basic . New Jersey:
Prentice-Hall Inc, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0130498092. 175 pages $15.00
[015109] Haskin, Frederic J. . The Quiz - and - Answer Book . New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair / No Jacket. 238 pages $15.00
[011693] Haskins, James. Brick Top : Prohibition Harlem, Cafe Society
Paris, Movie-mad rome - The Queen of the Nightclubs Tells the Exuberant
Story of a Fabulous Life. New York: Atheneum, 1983. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. ISBN: 0-0-689-11349-8. 300 pages. Price-clipped. $45.00
[012751] Haslehust, E. W. . Beautiful Scotland . London: Blackie
& Son , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition..
Unpaginated. Painted by Haslehust. With 48 reproductions of original
paintings in water-colour. $40.00
[011892] Haslip, Joan. The Lonely Empress : A Biography of Elizabeth
of Austria. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1972. 7th Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Mylar Jacket. ISBN:
0-297-16971-8. 462 pages . $30.00
[009805] Hasluck, Paul N. (edited by). The Handyman's Enquire Within
Making, Mending, Renovating. London: Cassell & Co., 1910. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 568 pages.
Front hinge is weak. $35.00
[004392] Hass, Hans. Men Beneath the Sea. New York: St. Martin's
Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. 407 pages. Man's conquest of the underwater world.
$45.00
[015790] Hastings, Selina . The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever .
ill. Reg Cartwright . New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1988. First American
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0805005722. Unpaginated $15.00
[012187] Hastings, sir Patrick. Sir Patrick Hastings Autobiography.
London: Heinemann, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 302 pages. Price-clipped
$30.00
[006812] Hatch, Alden & Walshe, Seamus. Crown of Glory - The Life of
Pope Pius XII. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1958. 2nd Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
58-59703. 271 pages. Biography $20.00
[012450] Hatch, Eric. The Beautiful Bequest. Boston: Little Brown
& Co., 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 243 pages.
Some writing in the book and the top spine is torn. $10.00
[008835] Hatcher, James B. (Edited by). Scot,s Standard Postage Stamp
Catalogue 1975 Volume II. Nebraska: Scot Publishing, 1975. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 1110 pages $10.00
[008833] Hatcher, James B. (Edited by). Scot,s Standard Postage Stamp
Catalogue 1972 Volume II. Nebraska: Scot Publishing, 1972. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 952 pages $15.00
[008834] Hatcher, James B. (Edited by). Scot,s Standard Postage Stamp
Catalogue 1972 Volume III. Nebraska: Scot Publishing, 1972. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 923 pages $15.00
[011424] Hatcher, James B. (Editor emeritus). Scott Standard Postage
Stamp Catalogue 1973 Volume III. New York: Scott Publishing, 1972.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Book Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 923 pages $10.00
[011423] Hatcher, James B. (Editor emeritus). Scott Standard Postage
Stamp Catalogue 1975 Volume II. New York: Scott Publishing, 1975.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket.
1110 pages $15.00
[011422] Hatcher, James B. (Editor emeritus). Scott Standard Postage
Stamp Catalogue 1984 Volume I. New York: Scott Publishing, 1984. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 882
pages $15.00
[013740] Hatfield, Bill . Developing Power Builder 5 Applications .
Indiana: SAMS Publishing, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-672-30916-5. 817 pages $15.00
[013281] Hatfield, W. Wilbur; Lewis, E. E. ; Sheldon, Vera G. &
Plump, Kathlenn G. . english Activities : Lower Grades . New York:
American Book Co , 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair /
No Jacket. 446 pages. $20.00
[013280] Hatfield, W. Wilbur; Lewis, E. E. ; Thomas, Lydia Austill: &
woody, Lois A. . Junior English Activities Book One . Toronto: W. J.
Gage & Co, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 396 pages. $13.00
[003635] Hathaway, Katherine Butler. The Little Locksmith.
Toronto: Longmans Green, 1943. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 237
pages $20.00
[009086] Hatton, J. L.. Songs of England - 200 English Melodies Vol.
II. London: Boosey & Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 236 pages. Back spine is missing. $30.00
[003636] Hauck, Louise Platt. Bill Had an Umbrella. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 302 pages $15.00
[011064] Hauck, Rex (Edited by). Angels : The Mysterious Messengers.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-345-39301-5. 316 pages $25.00
[003275] Hausdorff, David M.. A Book of Jewish Curiosities. New
York: Crown, 1955. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. 273 pages $20.00
[012413] Hauser, Gayelord. Look Younger Live Longer. New York:
Farrar & Rinehart, 1950. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919493-17-3. 383 pages.
$25.00
[013615] Hausmann, von Manfred (Editor). Walt Disney Die Wuste Lebt .
Stuttgart: Bluchert - Verlag , 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 131 pages. Written in German. $16.00
[013638] Hausmann, von Manfred (Editor). Isabel . Germany: C.
Bertelsmann Verlag , 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. 79 pages. Written in German. $25.00
[005707] Hautala, Rick. Night Stone. New York: Zebra, 1986. First
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8217-1843-6. 592 pages. Novel $8.00
[011470] Havemann, Ernest & editors of Time-Life Books. Birth
Control. New York: Time - Life Books, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 118 pages
$15.00
[014003] Haviland, William A. . Human Evolution and Prehistory .
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0030621291. 344 pages
$20.00
[003638] Hawkes, Clarence. Piebald, King of the Bronchos. London:
Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 253 pages $15.00
[003639] Hawkes, Jacquetta & Christopher. Prehistoric Britain.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 280 pages $35.00
[011408] Hawking, Stephen (Edited by). A Reader's Companion : A Brief
History of Time. New York: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition..
ISBN: 0-553-07772-4. 194 pages $35.00
[012392] Hawking, Stephen W.. A Brief History of Time from the Big
Bang to Black Holes. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-553-05340-X. 198 pages $85.00
[009908] Hawking, Stephen W.. A Brief History of Time from the Big
Bang to Black Holes. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-553-05340-X. 198 pages $30.00
[014899] Hawking, Stephen W. (Prepared By Gene Stone). A Brief
History of Time from the Big Bang to Black Holes. New York: Bantam
Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-553-057772-4. 194 pages $35.00
[006191] Hawkins, Gerald S.. Stonehedge Decoded - An Astronomer
Examines one of the Great Puzzles of the Ancient World. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 202 pages. Non-Fiction $35.00
[005241] Hawkins, Joyce (Compiled by). The Compact English
Dictionary. New York: Omega Books, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-85007-016-4.
341pages $10.00
[009392] Hawks, Ellison. Ungdommens Ingeniorbog. Denmark:
Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 277 pages $15.00
[003057] Hawks, Ellison. The Cassell Book of the Ford "Anglia"
(1940-53). London: Cassell & Co., 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 134 pages $20.00
[004562] Hawley, Cameron. Cash McCall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 444 pages $25.00
[013572] Hawthorne, Julian & Cook, Clarence . The World's Great
Classics : 2 Volumes . New York: Colonial Press , 1901. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Binding shows wear. $60.00
[005564] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Marble Faun OR The Romance of
Monte Beni - Volume 6 of 13. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 527 pages. Novel $85.00
[003586] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. New York: J.
H. Sears & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 243 pages $15.00
[014356] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder - Book for Young and Old .
New York: Hurst & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. 217 pages. $30.00
[004419] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Mosses from an Old Manse. New
York: Hurst, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 463 pages. The Companion Books Series. $10.00
[008628] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Nathaniel Hawthorne : The
Custom-House; The Scarlet Letter; The House of the Seven Gables: The
blithedale Romance & The Marble Faun. London: Octopus Books, 1986.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. As New Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 1-7064-2469-7. 733 Pages $10.00
[007406] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The House of Seven Gables.
Chicago: Donahue, Henneberry & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 403 pages $8.00
[003587] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 254 pages $25.00
[012983] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales . ill. Fern Bisel
Peat . Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co , 1930. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 252 pages. Pages are yellowed. $25.00
[004420] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. ill. D. C.
Eyles. London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 313 pages. $15.00
[003137] Hay, Ella H.. Happy Days on the Farm. ill. Jack
Merryweather. Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 189 pages. Corners
and hinge are taped. $15.00
[003595] Hay, Ian. The Oppressed English. New York: Doubleday,
Page & Co., 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 88 pages $100.00
[003593] Hay, Ian. David and Destiny. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 320 pages $13.00
[003596] Hay, Ian. A Man's Man. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and
Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 360 pages $14.00
[003592] Hay, Ian. All in it! "K (1)" Carries On. Toronto:
William Briggs, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 238 pages. Front hinge is broken. $15.00
[003594] Hay, Ian. Getting Together. Boston: Hodder & Stoughton,
1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 91 pages $20.00
[003590] Hay, Ian. The First Hundred Thousand - Being the Unofficial
Chronicle of a Unit of "K (1)". New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 342 pages
$12.00
[003588] Hay, Ian. The Midshipmaid - A Tale of a Naval Manoeuvre.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 320 pages $20.00
[003589] Hay, Ian. The First Hundred Thousand - Being the Unofficial
Chronicle of a Unit of "K (1)". Toronto: William Briggs, 1916. 5th
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 342 pages $15.00
[000768] Hay, Ian. A Man's Man. USA: A. L. Burt, Co, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 379 pages
$15.00
[003591] Hay, Ian. Carrying on - After the First Hundred Thousand.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $15.00
[003597] Hay, Ian & King - Hall, Stephen. The Middle Watch.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 320 pages. Some
rips on the edges of dustjacket. $20.00
[003599] Haycock, Ernest. The Adventurers. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 249 pages $20.00
[003598] Haycock, Ernest. Saddle and Ride. New York: Sun Dial
Press, 1941. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 291 pages $24.00
[013143] Haycox, Ernest. Free Grass . Boston: G. K. Hall & Co. ,
1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-8161-3882-6. 329 pages $10.00
[002180] Haycox, Ernest. The Earthbreakers. Chicago: Sears
Readers Club, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club
Edition. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 405 pages $50.00
[010589] Haycraft, Howard & Beecroft, John. Ten Great Mysteries.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 640 pages $10.00
[008031] Haycraft, Howard & Beecroft, John (edited by). Ten Great
Mysteries. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 640 pages. Novels, novelettes and
short stories. $18.00
[010463] Haycrost, Howard. Five Spy Novels. New York: Doubleday &
Co., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 758 pages $10.00
[010462] Haycrost, Howard & Beecroft, John. A Treasury of Great
Mysteries Volume 2. New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1957. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
57-6099. 576 pages $10.00
[008931] Hayder, Mo. Birdman. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1999.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket
Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-385-49694-X. 327 pages. The dustjacket is torn
at the front edges. No pieces missing. $15.00
[008599] Hayder, Mo. Birdman. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1999.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-49694-X. 327 pages $20.00
[010000] Hayduke, George.
Up Yours! Guide to Advanced Techniques. Colorado: Paladin Press
Book, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-87364-249-X. 220 pages $30.00
[014780] Hayek, F. A. . The Constitution of Liberty . Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 59-11618. 570 pages $225.00
[010344] Hayek, Friedrich A.. The Road to Serfdom. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1945. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages $15.00
[014898] Hayes, Carlton J. H. & Cole, Charles Woolsey . History of
Europe Since 1500. New York: Macmillan, 1959. 4th Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 632 pages. $30.00
[003600] Hayes, Helen. A Gift of Joy. New York: M. Evans and Co.,
1965. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 254 pages $30.00
[014595] Hayes, Helen. On Reflection : An Autobiographt . New
York: M. Evans & Co. (J. P. Lippincott Co. ), 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. ISBN: 68-54122.
253 pages. Price-clipped. $35.00
[013865] Hayes, John F.. Treason at York. ill. Fred J. Finley.
Canada: Copp Clark Co., 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 314 pages $15.00
[000769] Hayes, John F.. Treason at York. ill. Fred J. Finley.
Canada: Copp Clark Co., 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 314 pages $8.00
[009351] Hayes, Joseph. Winner's Circle. New York: Delacorte
Press, 1980. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-440-09538-7. 435 pages $25.00
[012412] Hayes, Marrijane and Joseph. Bon Voyage!. New York:
Random House, 1957. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 56-10951. 313 pages. Back
spine is is discolored. $15.00
[015235] Haynes, Carlyle B. . The Christian Sabbath : Is It Saturday
or Sunday ?. Tenn: Southern Publishing , 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 128 pages $15.00
[011111] Haynes, J. H. & Chalmers-Hunt, B. L.. Datsun 510 & PL521
Pick-up 1968-1973 all Models 97.3 Cuin. : Owners Workshop Manual.
California: Haynes Publishing Group, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 247 pages $10.00
[011110] Haynes, J. H. & Ward, Peter. Triumph TR 7 1975-1977 122cu -
4 & 5 Speed+auto : Owners Workshop Manual. California: Haynes
Publishing Group, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 159 pages $10.00
[013179] Haynesm J. H. & Strasman, P. G.. Toyota Corolla Owners
Workshop Manual 1975 Thru 1979 . California: Haynes Publishing Group
, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-85696-852-8. 268 pages. $20.00
[012449] Hays, Wilma Pitchford. Drummer Boy for Montcalm.
Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 191
pages. Bottom 2" of dustjacket has been cut away. $15.00
[012448] Hayward, Brooke. Haywire. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket
Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-394-49325-7. 325 pages $40.00
[012496] Hayward, Helena. World Furniture. London: Hamlyn, 1971.
5th Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-03955-2. 320 pages. Top binding is slightly
discolored. $120.00
[006148] Hayward, Percy R.. Heroes of Our Home Lands. Canada:
Canadian Council of the Missionary, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 143 pages .Biographies $10.00
[014053] Haywood, Joe (As Told to Peter Warren ). Mr. God, I'm Sorry
. Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing , 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0920030084. 146 Pages $30.00
[009417] Hazlewood, Rex (Edited by). The Scouts Manual. Pearson,
1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 256 pages. Title page and contaent pages are missing. Book
starts at page 7. $12.00
[014716] Hazlitt, Henry . Man Vs. The Welfare State . Vancouver:
Mitchell Press Limited , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Fair. ISBN: 0870000667. 212 pages. bottom front half of
dustjacket is torn, but complete. $10.00
[005673] Head, Edith & Ardmore, Jane Kesner. The Dress Doctor.
ill. Edith Head. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1959. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 249 pages. Non-Fiction $250.00
[013982] Headley, J. T. . Washington and His Generals : Volume II.
New York: Hurst & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
/ No Jacket. 231 pages. $15.00
[010805] Heald, Tim. The Duke : A Portrait of Prince Philip.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-340-54607-7. 274
pages. Price-clipped $15.00
[008356] Healy, W. J.. Women of the Red River. Winnipeg: Peguis
Publishers, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 261 pages $40.00
[006179] Healy, W. J.. Women of Red River. Winnipeg: Russell,
Lang & Co., 1923. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 261pages. $85.00
[011335] Heaps, Leo. Log of the Centurion Based on the Original
papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's
Flagship During His Circumnavigation 1740-44. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1974. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 73-10831. 264 pages $65.00
[003640] Hearsay, John E. N.. Bridge, Church and Palace. London:
John Murray, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 282 pages $35.00
[011882] Heatter, Maida. Maida Heatter's New Book of Great Desserts.
ill. Toni Evins. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / Mylar
Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-51960-4. 467 pages. Price-clipped $25.00
[007216] Hebert, Albert Joseph. A Christ-Filled World. New York:
Exposition Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-682-47398-7. 108
pages. $20.00
[003641] Hebert, Ernest. Whisper my Name. New York: Viking Press,
1984. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-670-76200-8. 238 pages $15.00
[015476] Hebert, Malcolm . California Wine Lovers' Cookbook .
California: Wine Appreciation Guild , 1989. 8th printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0932664296. 96 pages.
$25.00
[014082] Hecht, Susanne & Cockburn, Alexander . the Fate of the
Forest : Developers, Destroyers and Defenders of the Amazon . New
York: Penguin Books, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0140133828. 349 pages $10.00
[012447] Heckman, Robert. Benjamin and His Fathers. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN:
64-19088. 368 pages. Back spine is darkened, but not torn. $15.00
[008740] Hedges, Sid G. (edited by). The Universal Book of Hobbies
and Handicrafts. London: Odhams Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 670 pages. Inscription in book mentions
1925. $20.00
[009553] Hedges, Sid G. (edited by). The Book of Swimming and Diving.
ill. Arthur Dixon. London: Hutchinson & Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192+ pages. Some
discoloration on front of book. $20.00
[005856] Hedin, Solweig & Springer, Jo. Creative Needlework. New
York: Fawcett, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages. Craft $15.00
[013668] Hedin, Sven . Ohne Auftrag in Berlin . Buenos Aires :
Durer - Verlag , 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. 283 pages. Written in German . $65.00
[014611] Hedley, Olwen. The Queen's Silver Jubilee . Great
Britain: Pitkins, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 32 pages $10.00
[014962] Hedley, Olwen. The Queen's Silver Jubilee . Great
Britain: Pitkins, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New /
No Jacket. 32 pages $25.00
[006958] Hegan, Alice Caldwell. Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages. Novel $25.00
[008983] Hegener, Mark (Compiled and Arranged). Ritual for Public
Functions - Franciscan Third Order. Illinois: Franciscan Herald
Press, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 118 pages $5.00
[010447] Heide, Florence Parry. Benjamin Budge and Barnaby Ball.
ill. Sally Matthews. New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. First
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-425-09772-2. $25.00
[003642] Heiden, Konrad. Der Fuehrer. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Co, 1944. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-76200-8. 238 pages
$52.00
[016073] Heiden, Konrad. Der Fuehrer : Hitler's Rise to Power .
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 788 pages. Has been in a smoky environment.
$50.00
[013699] Heidensohn, Klaus (Edited by). The book of Money : A Visual
Study of Economics . New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1979. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-83009-976-6. 208 pages
$15.00
[015769] Heidenstam, Oscar . Bobybuilding for Women: Feminine Fitness
and Vitality for Life . New York: Gallery Books, 1985. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Very
Good. ISBN: 0831709294. 120 pages $20.00
[014033] Heilbroner, Robert L. . The Wordly Philosophers . New
York: Simon & Shuster, 1953. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 53-10871. 342 pages. $20.00
[003213] Hein, Fred V.; Farnsworth, Dana L. & Richardson, Charles E..
Living - Health, Behaviour and Environment. USA: Scott, Foresman
Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Good Condition.. 534 + pages $20.00
[001319] Hein, Piet. Grooks. New York: M.I. T. Press, 1967. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 53 pages $20.00
[012584] Heinlein, Robert A.. Stranger in a Strange Land . New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-399-13586-3. 491 pages $15.00
[006959] Heinlein, Robert A.. The Past Through Tomorrow. New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 67-15112. 667
pages. Novel $160.00
[007016] Heinlein, Robert A.. Orphans of the Sky. New York: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1964. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 187
pages. Children's Novel $275.00
[003643] Heinlein, Robert A.. Farnham's Freehold. New York: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 314 pages $15.00
[003644] Heinlein, Robert A.. The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan
Hoag. London: Science Fiction Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages $25.00
[007015] Heinlein, Robert A.. Rocket Ship Galileo. ill. Thomas W.
Voter. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 212 pages.
Children's Novel $40.00
[003645] Heisenfelt, Kathryn. Gregory Peck and the Red Box Enigma.
ill. Henry E. Vallely. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1947. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 251 pages
$15.00
[004260] Heisenfelt, Kathryn. Judy Garland and the Hoodoo Costume.
ill. Ruth Ruhman. Wisconsin: Whitman, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages. An
original story featuring Judy Garland famous Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer motion
picture star as the heroine. $28.00
[005846] Heisenfelt, Kathryn. Bonita Grancille. ill. Henry E.
Vallely. Wisconsin: Whitman, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages. Novel - Pages are
yellowed. $20.00
[012446] Heiser, Victor. An American Doctor's Odyssey : Adventures in
Fourty-Five Countries. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1936. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-7091-5267-1. 544 pages. Top spine is torn front and back for one-half
inch. $40.00
[008308] Held, Gil. Netware Login Scripts. New York: McGraw-Hill
Book Co., 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-07-028076-2. 191 pages $8.00
[011296] Heller, Mark. The World Ski Atlas. New York: A & W
publishers Inc, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-89479-027-7. 256 pages $25.00
[000483] Hellman, Lillian . Pentimento . Boston: Little, Brown &
Co, 1973. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Good /
Good. ISBN: 0316355208. 297 pages. Price-clipped $45.00
[010988] Hellyer, Arthur. All-Colour Gardening Book. London: Book
Club, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-30081-1. 188 pages $15.00
[010980] Hellyer, Arthur. How to Create the Garden You Want. New
York: Chartwell Books, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-89009-793-3. 224 pages $25.00
[001177] Hellyer, Gay. Indoor Gardening. Hamlyn, 1976. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-600-34884-9. 94 pages $15.00
[009952] Helming, Ann. A Woman's Place. New York: Coward-McCann,
1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 318
pages $15.00
[000919] Heloise. Heloise's Kitchen Hints. United States:
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 186 pages
$21.00
[009352] Helprin, Mark. A Soldier of the Great War. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & Jovanowich Co., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-15-183600-0. 792 pages $10.00
[012386] Helprin, Mark. A Soldier of the Great War. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & Jovanowich Co., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-15-183600-0. 792 pages $75.00
[011130] Helwig, David. The Bishop. Ontario: Penguin Books, 1987.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-008231-X. 234 pages $9.00
[005654] Helwig, Werner. De Chirico - Metaphysical Paintings Volume
46. New York: Tudor Publishing, 1962. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 15 pages . Only on one
side. Art. $18.00
[009154] Hemann, C. David. A Woman Named Jackie. New York: Lyle
Stuart Book, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-8184-0472-8.
715 pages $35.00
[015513] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls . New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Good. 471 pages. Price-clipped $75.00
[004261] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls.
Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 410 pages. Edges are rubbed.
$25.00
[000098] Hemingway, Ernest. Islands in the Stream. Canada: Bantam
Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 553-06999-150. # T 6999; 435 pages $5.00
[003646] Hemingway, Ernest. The Garden of Eden. New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1986. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-684-18693-4. 247 pages $65.00
[002181] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 140 pages $180.00
[007017] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls.
Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 410 pages. Novel $20.00
[010237] Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 471 pages $10.00
[014372] Hemingway, Ernest. Old Man & Sea . London: Reprint
Society, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
117 pages. $45.00
[015224] Hemingway, Ernest. Ernest Hemingway : A Life's Story .
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 697 pages. $20.00
[007982] Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Ex-Library. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. ISBN:
0-684-71805-7. 127 pages $13.00
[007074] Hemon, Louis. Maria Chapdelaine - Recit Du Canada Francais.
Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 262 pages. French book
$30.00
[000754] Hemon, Louis. Maria Chapdelaine. New York: Macmillan
Company of Canada, 1936. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 263 pages $5.00
[006225] Hemphill, Dom Basil. The Joy of Serving God. London: B.
Herder Book, 1962. 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. 194 pages. Inspirational $20.00
[003647] Hemphill, Paul. The Nashville Sound - Bright Lights and
Country Music. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Printing. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. 247 pages $25.00
[000764] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkway Among the Turks.
Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 263 pages $15.00
[003648] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway After School Days.
New York: M. A. Donahue & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 296 pages $15.00
[000765] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway's Escape from Brigands in
Greece Part II Book #12. Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 292 pages
$15.00
[000766] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway in Cuba #9. Chicago:
M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 267 pages $15.00
[000767] Hemyng, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway Around the World #8.
Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 299 pages $15.00
[014564] Henderson, Bob & Haynes, John H.. Ford Taurus Mercury Sable
Automotive Repair Manual . California: Haynes Publishing Group,
1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No
Jacket. 314 pages $10.00
[007078] Henderson, Brad & Hall, Gerry. The Top of the World: Toronto
Stars. Toronto: Doubleday & Co., 1992. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
01-385-25419-9. 96 pages $8.00
[007496] Henderson, Dion. Algonquin. ill. David Stone. Wisconsin:
Western Publishing, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages, back hinge loose, cover scuffed
$10.00
[009071] Henderson, H. O.. Dairy Cattle Feeding and Management.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1938. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 557 pages
$15.00
[002699] Henderson, John. First Oration of Cicero Against Catiline.
Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1886. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 76 pages $10.00
[014197] Henderson, M. R. . By Reason Of. New York: Doubleday &
Co, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: .38523399X. 230
pages. Price-clipped. $20.00
[009665] Henderson, Richard. Understanding Rigs and Rigging.
Maine: International marine publishing Co., 1991. Revised Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-87742-283-4. 258 pages $30.00
[003170] Henderson, Sara. From Strength to Strength. Australia:
Sun Dial Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7251-0725-1. 337 pages $15.00
[003649] Henderson, Sir Neville. Failure of a Mission. New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 334 pages $28.00
[013484] Hendrick, Burton J.. The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page
: 3 Volumes . New York: Doudleday, Page & Co., 1922. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Some volumes have broken front
hinge. $85.00
[006722] Hendrick, Burton J.. The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page
Volume II. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 437 pages. Biography.
$60.00
[013716] Hendricks, Jon & Hendricks, C. Davis . Aging : In Mass
Society : Myths & Realities . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1986. 3rd
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-316-35634-4. 556 pages. Some underlining in the book. $18.00
[003650] Hendryx, James B.. Blood of the North. Philadelphia:
Blakiston Company, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages $15.00
[003652] Hendryx, James B.. Beyond the Outposts. London:
Hutchinson, 4th edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 279 pages $20.00
[002182] Hendryx, James B.. Blood on the Yukon Trail - A Novel of
Corporal Downey of the Mounted. Toronto: Doubleday, Doran & Company,
1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 305 pages. Broken front hinge. $28.00
[003651] Hendryx, James B.. Man of the North. New York: Garden
City Publishing, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages $20.00
[009428] Hendryx, James B.. Blood of the North. New York: Sun
Dial Press, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 278 pages. $15.00
[003653] Hendryx, James B.. Connie Morgan Hits the Trail. New
York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 219 pages $20.00
[003654] Hendryx, James B.. Without Gloves. 3rd Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 287 pages
$15.00
[011333] Henkin, Bill & Vermiglio, Maria. The Plant Book : A Complete
guide to Healthy House Plants. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,
1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-03-022096-3. 184 pages. Dustjacket
slightly discolored. $15.00
[011334] Henkin, Bill & Vermiglio, Maria. The Plant Book : A Complete
guide to Healthy House Plants. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,
1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 184 pages. Dustjacket slightly discolored. $0.00
[005634] Henrici, Stanley B.. Standard Costs for Manufacturing.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1960. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 402 pages. Reference
And Technical $45.00
[003574] Henriques, Robert. Too Little Love. New York: Viking
Press, 1950. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 562 pages $10.00
[012445] Henriques, Robert. Through the Valley. London: Collins,
1950. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 639 pages $15.00
[008033] Henry, John M. (Edited by). The Humor Gazette : Funniest
Stories from Country Newspapers. ill. John Trotta. Misouri: Hallmark
Edition, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket.
ISBN: 68-12709. 61 pages $10.00
[010535] Henry, Jules . Pathways to Madness . London: Jonathan
Cape, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good /
Good. ISBN: 0224007149. 477 pages $20.00
[012442] Henry, Lewis C. (Edited by). Five Thousand Quotations for
All Occasions. New York: Galahad Books, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN:
0-88365-568-3. 346 pages. Dustjacket has tears at the top. $10.00
[008013] Henry, Lorne J.. Canadians: A Book of Biographies. ill.
Robert Unsworth. Toronto: Longmans Green, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages $5.00
[012444] Henry, Marguerite. King of the Wind. ill. Wesley Dennis.
New York: Rand McNally, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7091-5267-1. 174 pages $25.00
[014806] Henry, Matthew . Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole
Bible : Volumes 1 - 6. New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. $125.00
[003249] Henry, O.. The Gift of the Magi and Other Stories. ill.
Gordon Grant. Canada: Reader's Digest, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-266-3. 255
pages $25.00
[007019] Henry, O.. The Gentle Grafter. New York: Doubleday, Page
& Co., 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 237 pages. Novel. Weak front hinge. $25.00
[007937] Henry, O.. The Trimmed Lamp and Other Stories of the Four
Million. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 260 pages $15.00
[014548] Henry, O.. Waifs and Strays . New York: Doubleday & Co,
1929. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 262
pages $10.00
[007938] Henry, O.. The Gentle Grafter. New York: Review of
Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 237 pages. Some stain on front cover. $15.00
[007939] Henry, O.. Roads of Destiny. New York: Review of Reviews
Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 312 pages $15.00
[007940] Henry, O.. Strictly Business. New York: Review of
Reviews Co, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages $15.00
[007941] Henry, O.. Whirligigs. New York: Review of Reviews Co,
1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 314 pages $15.00
[002183] Henry, O.. Cabbages and Kings. New York: A. L. Burt, Co,
1904. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 312 pages. Broken front hinge. $45.00
[014547] Henry, O.. Sixes and Sevens . New York: Doubleday & Co,
1929. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 262
pages $15.00
<
|