|
[011078] L'Amour, Louis. The First Pass Draw. New York:
Bantam, 1971. 5th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 156pages $5.00
[002282] L'Amour, Louis. The Outlaws of Mesquite. New York:
Bantam, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-05791-X. 199 pages $30.00
[000337] L'Amour, Louis. Law of the Desert Born. New York: Bantam
Books, 1983. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-553-24134-6. 245 pages $8.00
[002281] L'Amour, Louis. Jubal Sackett. New York: Bantam, 1985.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN:
0-553-05086-9. 244 pages $125.00
[000382] L'Amour, Louis. The Strong Shall Live. New York: Bantam
Books, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 0-553-13651-9. 164 pages $6.00
[000379] L'Amour, Louis. The Sky-Liners. New York: Bantam Books,
1972. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Fair Condition. ISBN: 553-06758-075. 188 pages $3.00
[002283] L'Amour, Louis. The Cherokee Trail. New York: Bantam,
1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 176
pages $20.00
[002280] L'Amour, Louis. The Trail to Seven Pines. New York:
Bantam, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-08359-X. 244 pages $25.00
[003947] L'Amour, Louis. Last of the Breed. New York: Bantam
Books, 1986. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-553-05162-8. 359 pages $75.00
[000338] L'Amour, Louis. Kiowa Trail. New York: Bantam Books,
1984. 35th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-553-24509-3. 148 pages $4.00
[000339] L'Amour, Louis. Treasure Mountain. New York: Bantam
Books, 1980. 17th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-55314785-4. 187 pages $5.00
[000341] L'Amour, Louis. The Iron Marshall. New York: Bantam
Books, 1980. 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-553-13781-6. 181 pages $5.00
[000343] L'Amour, Louis. Flint. New York: Bantam Books, 1977.
12th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor
Condition. ISBN: 0-553-10988-X. 185 pages $3.00
[000381] L'Amour, Louis. Bowdrie. New York: Bantam Books, 1983.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition.
ISBN: 0-553-23132-4. 174 pages: Includes preview of "The Lonesome Gods".
$7.00
[000380] L'Amour, Louis. Callaghen. New York: Bantam Books, 1979.
14th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor
Condition. ISBN: 0-55312424-2. 183 pages: No back cover $1.00
[001002] L'Amour, Louis. Bendigo Shafter. United States: Bantam,
1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition.
ISBN: 0-553-12354-8. 324 pages. Some water stains. $5.00
[015145] L'arc (Revue). Pablo Picasso #82. 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 88 pages. The text is in French.
$28.00
[006662] L'Hermitte, Albert. The Triumph of Mercy. New Jersey:
Salesiana Publshers, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. 115 pages. Inspirational $15.00
[003948] La Farge, Christopher. The Sudden Guest. New York:
Coward-McCann, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages $28.00
[004838] La Farge, Oliver. A Pictorial History of the American
Indian. New York: Crown, 1957. 3rd Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 272 pages $40.00
[009942] La Fosse, Robert. Nothing to Hide : A Dancer's Life. New
York: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
1-55611-051-0. 278 pages $50.00
[013334] La Fosse, Robert. Nothing to Hide . New York: Donald J.
Fine Inc , 1987. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 1-55611-051-0. 278 pages.
$23.00
[009206] La Guma, Alex. In the Fog of the Seasons' End. New York:
Third Press, 1973. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-8938-8058-2. 181
pages $25.00
[013751] La Marsh, Judy . Judy La Marsh ; Memoirs of a Bird in a
Gilded Cage . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1969. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 367 pages $30.00
[000442] La Mure, Pierre. Moulin Rouge. New York: Signet Books,
1952. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. ISBN: 921AB. 510 pages. a novel based on the life of
Henri De Toulouse-lautrec $18.00
[012900] La Plante, Richard . Streoid Blues . New York: Forge/tom
Doherty Associates Book , 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-312-85810-8. 315 pages. $20.00
[010228] Laangton, H. H.. A Gentlewoman in Upper Canada : The
Journals of Anne Langton. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, & Co., 1950. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 249 pages.
The front hinge is broken and there is foxing. $10.00
[004286] Laas, William (Edited by). Good Housekeeping's Guide for
Young Homemakers. New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition..
431 pages $25.00
[009098] Labatt's. Songs for Everyone from Labatt's. Labatt's,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 61
pages $5.00
[014118] Labatt, Mary . Spying on Dracula . Toronto: Kids Can
Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 1550746324. 115 pages. $5.00
[014961] Lacey, Robert. Majesty : Elizabeth II and The House of
Windsor. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanocvich, 1977. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0151556849. 349
pages $40.00
[005706] Lacey, Robert. Majesty. New York: Avon Books, 1977.
First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-370-01842-X. 416 pages. Royalty $15.00
[002897] Lacey, Robert. Queen Mother. Toronto: Seal, 1987. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition..
ISBN: 0-770-42227-6. 128 pages $25.00
[011696] Lachance, Micheline. Le frere Andre. Montreal: Les
Editions De L'homme, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 2-7619-0067-7. 414 pages. Book has a
green cover with yellow writing. This book is also written in French.
$20.00
[009312] Lachenbruch, David. Video-Cassette Recorders - The Complete
Home Guide. New York: Everest House, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-89696-016-1. 235 pages $5.00
[013660] Lachner, Einleitung Von Johann. Bayern Im Farbbild .
Frankfurt: Umschau Verlag , 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. 106 pages. Written in German . Book is in slip case. $25.00
[005869] Lacroix, Grethe. Creating with Beads. New York: Sterling
Publishing Co., 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8069-5124-9. 48 pages. Craft. $11.00
[003949] Ladline, Robert. The Wolf Swept Down. London: Herbert
Jenkins Limited, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages. Weak front hinge. $7.00
[001495] Lafavore, Michael, Edited By, Men's Health Magazine. Men's
Health Advisor 1996. United States: Rodale Press, 1996. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-87596-298-X. 301 pages $20.00
[001496] Lafavore, Michael, Edited By, Men's Health Magazine. Men's
Health Advisor 1995. United States: Rodale Press, 1995. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-87596-252-1. 290 pages $20.00
[015888] LaHaye, Tim. How to Win Over Depression . Michigan:
Zondervan Publishing, 1980. 27th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0310269822. 244 pages
$25.00
[008855] Lahue, Kalton C.. Peterson's Medium Format Photography.
California: Petersen Publishing Co., 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8227-4048-6. 160 pages $10.00
[016049] Lai, T. C. . A Chinese Book of Friendship . Hong Kong:
Swindon Book Co , 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. 88 pages $25.00
[003951] Laing, Alexander. The Sea Witch - A narraative of the
Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray in an American Clipper Ship During the
Years 1946 to 1856. London: Murray Hill Books, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 487 pages.
$60.00
[003950] Laing, Alexander. The Sea Witch - A narraative of the
Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray in an American Clipper Ship During the
Years 1946 to 1856. ill. Gordon Grant. London: Murray Hill Books,
1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 487 pages.
Small tear at top of dust jacket. $145.00
[009927] Laing, R. D.. Self and Others. New York: Pantheon Books,
1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 69-20193. 169 pages $50.00
[001477] Laird & Lee. Laird & Lee's Webster's New Standard Dictionary
of the English Language. Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1912. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 748 pages.
Cover is loose. $8.00
[011090] Laker, Rosalind. To Dance With Kings. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1989. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-385-24273-5. 564 pages $40.00
[003952] Laker, Rosalind. Claudine's Daughter. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. BMC. Very Good / Very Good. 382 pages. $20.00
[009232] Laker, Rosalind. To Dance with Kings. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1989. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-385-24273-5. 564 pages $38.00
[007554] Laklan, Carli. Nurse Kimball Nurse's Aide. ill. John N.
Barron. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 142
pages, stains on edges of pages $50.00
[015423] Lallemand, Henri . Manet : A Visionary Impressionist .
New York: Smithmark, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0831757760. 144 pages. $30.00
[013456] Lama Foundation . Remember, Now be Here . New York:
Crown, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
121 pages. $100.00
[004375] Lamb, Charles. The Essays of Elia. London: Collins, 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 444
pages. $25.00
[010497] Lamb, Charles. The Complete Works and Letters of Charles
Lamb . New York: Modern Library, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 1125 pages.
Price-clipped. The dustjacket is discolored and frayed at the edges.
$30.00
[000439] Lamb, Harold. Omar Khayyam. Canada: Bantam Books, 1956.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN:
A1545. 248 pages $10.00
[003954] Lamb, Harold. Genghis Khan - The Emperor of All Men. New
York: Garden City Publishing, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 270 pages. $38.00
[003953] Lamb, Harold. A Garden to the Eastward. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 374 pages. $85.00
[012517] Lamb, W. Kaye. Canada's Five Centuries : From Discovery to
Present Day. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1971. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-07-092907-6.
327 pages $30.00
[003257] Lamb, W. Kaye. Canada's Five Centuries - From Discovery to
Present Day. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1971. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-07-092907-6. 327 pages $37.50
[013911] Lamb, W. Kaye. John English Borden : His Life and World .
Toronto: McGraw Hill, 1977. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0070823030. 223 pages. $10.00
[008370] Lambert, David. The World of Animals. New York: Warwick
& Sons, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 93 pages $8.00
[011202] Lambert, Derek. The Golden Express. New York: Stein &
Day, 1984. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8128-2971-9. 263 pages
$21.00
[000067] Lamparski, Richard. Whatever Became of... Vol III.
United States: Ace, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. # 88080; non-fiction. The story behind the
story of 100 personalities whose names were household words a generation
ago ....Where are they now? With 200 Then-and-Now photographs. $6.00
[003150] Lampert, Harry. The Fun Way to Serious Bridge. New York:
Fireside, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition.
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-63027-X. 160 pages $8.00
[003955] Lancaster, Bruce. Trumpet to Arms. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 379 pages. Missing end
pages and spine and hinge are taped. $5.00
[003958] Lancaster, G. B.. Sons O' Men. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages. $12.00
[003957] Lancaster, G. B.. Grand Parade. New York: Reynal &
Hitchcock, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 377 pages. $16.00
[003956] Lancaster, G. B.. Grand Parade. New York: Reynal &
Hitchcock, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 377 pages. $12.00
[015736] Landau, Sidney I. & Bogus, Ronald J. . The Doubleday
Dictionary for Home, School and Office . New York: Doubleday & Co,
1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0385040997. 906 pages. $30.00
[002520] Landau, Suzanne & Bailey, Geoffrey. The Landau Strategy -
How Working Women Win Top Jobs. New York: Lester and Orpen Limited,
1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-919630-12-X. 175 pages $22.00
[003357] Landers, Ann. The Ann Landers Encyclopedia A to Z - Improve
Your Life Emotionally - Medically - Sexually - Socially - Spiritually.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / Jacket
Fair Condition .. 646 pages $20.00
[001123] Landers, Ann. ann Landers talk to Teen-Agers About Sex.
USA: Crest Books, 1965. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $10.00
[011654] Landis, Judson T. & Landis, Mary G.. Building a Successful
Marriage. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1977. 7th Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-13-087007-2. 56 pages $10.00
[003959] Landon, Margaret. Never Dies the Dream. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1949. Book Club Ed. -First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / Good. 309
pages. $20.00
[012963] Landry, Lionel . The Land and People of Colombia . ill.
Norbert van Houten. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1970. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 70-101897. 159 pages. $10.00
[010458] Landsburg, Alan. In Search of ... Lost Civilizations,
Extraterrestrials, Magic and Witchcraft, Stange Phenomena, Myths and
Monsters. New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 273 pages $15.00
[009610] Landsmann, Leanna. Painting & Wallpapering. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 79 pages $20.00
[016092] Landstrom, Russell. The Associated Press News Annual : 1945.
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 565 pages $25.00
[007499] Lane, Edward William. Tales from Arabian Nights. ill.
Joseph Smith. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages $5.00
[008479] Lane, Edward William (edited By Ernest Rhys). the Manners &
Customs of the Modern Egyptians. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 630 pages
$30.00
[003960] Lane, Frank W.. The Elements Rage. New York: Chilton
Books, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. 346 pages. $35.00
[002389] Lane, Jane. The Phoenix and the Laurel. London: Robert
Hale, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 284 pages $25.00
[015830] Lane, John . Return Fare . Winnipeg: Turnstone Press ,
1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0888010605. 111 pages. Front cover has a cut at the bottom
$15.00
[009131] Lane, Leonard C.. New Shortcuts to TV Servicing Volume I.
New York: Gernsback Library Inc., 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN:
61-13970. 160 pages $15.00
[006700] Lane, Margaret. Edgar Wallace - The Biography of a
Phenomenon. London: Book Club, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 423 pages. Biography $45.00
[008608] Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgment - A critique of the Warren
Commission's Inquiry into the Murders of Kennedy, Officer Tippit and Lee
Harvey Oswald. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. 7th
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 66-23886. 478 pages
$20.00
[003295] Lane, Mark. Plausible Denial - Was the CIA Involved in the
Assassination of JFK?. New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition..
393 pages $37.50
[008723] Lane, S.H.. Our Paradise Home. Michigan: Review and
Herald, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
128 pages $15.00
[011454] Lang, Andrew. Arabian Nights. ill. William Dempster.
California: Classic Press Incorporated, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 217 pages $20.00
[008505] Lang, Andrew. The Green Fairy Book. London: Longmans
Green, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 366 pages $75.00
[003962] Lang, Andrew. The Book of Dreams and Ghosts. New York:
Causeway Books, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-88356-035-6. 368 pages. $25.00
[010009] Lang, Andrew; Leaf, Walter & Myers, Ernest. The Iliad of
Homer (abridged edition). New York: Macmillan Company, 1916. 16mo -
over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 326 pages
$15.00
[012032] Lang, Audrey & Lynch, Wayne. Loons. Toronto: Discovery
Press, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-55013-774-3. 144 pages $35.00
[002051] Lang, Jack (Edited by). The Wit and Wisdom of Abraham
Lincoln (as reflected in His Briefer Letters and Speeches). New
York: World Publishing, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 265 pages. Small
tear on dustjacket. $850.00
[000749] Lang, Leaf & Myers.
The Iliad of Homer. New York: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1916.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 324
pages; abridged edition $10.00
[003961] Lang, Mrs. (Edited By Andrew Lang ). The Red Book of Heroes.
London: Longmans Green, 1929. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages. $30.00
[002705] Lang, S. E.. An Introductory English Grammar. Toronto:
Copp Clark Co., 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 186 pages $35.00
[010786] Lang, S. E.. An Introductory English Grammar : Western
Canada Series. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 186 pages. $10.00
[004358] Langacker, Ronald W.. Language and Its Structure. New
York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1973. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages $23.00
[003055] Langdon, Rev. S.. My Mission Garden. London: T. Woolmer,
1886. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 200 pages $20.00
[003963] Lange, John (Michael Chrichton Writing as ). The Venom
Business. New York: World Publishing, 1969. First Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition..
310 pages. $600.00
[006997] Langer, Stephen (with James F. Scheer). How to Win at Weight
Loss. USA: Thorsons Publishers, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-7225-1445-X. 236 pages. $12.00
[011622] Langer, William L. ( Edited by). An Encyclopedia of World
History : Ancient, Medieval, and Modern, Chronologically Arranged .
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1948. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. . Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1270 pages $30.00
[003964] Langford, Cameron. The Winter of the Fisher. New York:
W. W. Norton & Co., 1971. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-393-08638-0. 222
pages. $30.00
[013183] Langford, Michael J. . The Camera Book . New York:
Popular Photography Books , 1980. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-87165-073-8. 256 pages. Price-clipped $25.00
[011151] Langford, Norman F.. The King Nobody Wanted.
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages $27.00
[004264] Langford, Norman F.. Fire Upon the Earth - The Story of the
Christian Church. ill. John Lear. Philadelphia: Westminster Press,
1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 207 pages $24.00
[008706] Langford-Smith, F. [Edited By]. Radiotron Designer's
Handbook. United States: Wireless Press, 1953. Fourth Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1498 pages $150.00
[000822] Langley, Andrew. Nature Search: Grasslands. ill. Eva
Melhuish, Neil Bulpitt & Brin Edwards & David Holmes. Reader's Digest,
1993. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-515-8. 29 pages. Magnifying glass missing. $15.00
[003965] Langton, Cora. Jock and His Friend. London: Blackie &
Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages. $25.00
[003993] Langworthy, John Luther. The Airplane Boys on the Wing or
Airplane Chums in the Tropics. Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 236 pages
$10.00
[000392] Lanham, Peter. Blanket Boy's Moon. Great Britain:
Fontana, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 116. 255 Pages.The story of a ritual murder in South
Africa. $11.00
[014088] Lansky, Bruce. Tje Best Baby Name Book in the Whole Wide
World . New York: Meadowbrook Books , 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0671544632. 140 pages. $10.00
[004355] Lansky, Bruce & Vicki. The Best Baby Name Book in the Whole
Wide World. United States: Meadowbrook Press, 1981. 4th Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 122 pages
$14.00
[006230] Lanslots, Rev. D. I.. Catholic Theology or The Catechism
Explained. London: B. Herder Book, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 628 pages. Inspirational. Front
hinge is weakening. $30.00
[005699] Lapierre, Dominique. The City of Joy. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-18952-4. 464 pages. Biography $45.00
[005088] Lapin, Lynne & Wones, Betsy (Edited by). 1978 Art & Crafts
Market. Ohio: Writer's Digest Book, 1977. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-911654-47-X. 458 pages. Front spine is cracked . $22.00
[014384] Lapp, Ralph E. . The New Priesthood . New York: Harper &
Row, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 65-14686. 244 pages.
Price-clipped $15.00
[014395] Lapp, Ralph E. ( Editors of Life). Matter : Life Science
Library . New York: Times Books, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 200 pages $15.00
[012590] Lardner, Crandall Dahl . An Introduction to the Mechanics of
Solids . New York: McGraw Hill, 1972. 2nd Edition . 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-07-013436-7. 628 pages
$45.00
[012322] Larkin, Father Francis. Enthronement of the Sacred Heart: A
Family Covenant with God.... Mass: National Enthronement Center,
1974. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. 426 pages. $5.00
[000116] Larkin, Rochelle. Harvest of Desire. Canada: Signet
Books, 1977. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-451-07277-4. 310 pages $4.00
[000228] Larkin, Rochelle. Harvest of Desire. New York: Signet
Books, 1977. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-451-07277-4. 310 pages $5.00
[010082] Larney, Violet Hachmeister. Abstract Algebra: a First
Course. Boston: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, Inc, 1980. 3rd Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-87150-209-7. 367 pages $20.00
[001279] Larom, Henry V.. Rodeo Mystery. New York: Scholastic
Book Services, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: T 135. 217 pages $7.00
[003966] Larrimore, Lida. The Wagon and the Star. Philadelphia:
Blakiston Company, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 319 pages. $10.00
[013961] Larson, Gary. Night of the Crash - Test Dummies "Far Side
collection". New York: Andrews & McMeel, 1988. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836220498. 104 pages. $20.00
[011241] Larson, Gary. Beyond the Far Side. New York: Andrews and
McMeel and Parker, 1986. 17th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1149-9. $15.00
[011274] Larson, Gary. Wildlife Preserves : A Far Side Collection.
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1842-6. 104 pages
$10.00
[005625] Laschinger, John & Stevens, Geoffrey. Leaders & Lesser
Mortals - Backroom Politics in Canada. Canada: Key Porter Books,
1992. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-55013-444-2. 294 pages. History
Canadiana $30.00
[015286] Lash, Joseph P.. Eleanor and Franklin : The Story of Their
Relationship, based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers . New
York: Internation Collector's Library, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 765 pages $22.00
[014803] Lash, Joseph P.. Eleanor and Franklin : The Story of Their
Relationship . New York: W. W. Norton & Co, 1971. First Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair - Poor. ISBN:
0393074595. 765 pages $35.00
[012867] Laski, Marghanita . The Patchwork Book : A Pilot Omnibus for
Children . London: Pilot Press , 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Good. 456 pages. $24.00
[001733] Lassaigne, Jacques. History of Art: Impressionism. New
York: Heron Books, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 207 pages $35.00
[010640] Lasser, J. K. & Porter, Sylvia. Managing your Money : A
Complete Guide to Personal Finance. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1963.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 207
pages $10.00
[010359] Lasswell, Mary. Wait for the Wagon. ill. George Price.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 185 pages. Binding is loosening up. $15.00
[010243] Laszlo, Erwin. Goals for Mankind : A Report to the Club of
Rome on the New Horizons of Global Community. New York: E. P. Dutton
Inc, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-525-003455-2. 434 pages $20.00
[007414] Lat, Agnes C.. The Conquest of the Great Northwest Volume
2/2. London: Musson Book Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Half-Leather. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 415 pages. $50.00
[003929] Lathen, Emma. Going for the Gold. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. BMC. Fine / Fine. 184 pages $10.00
[003928] Lathen, Emma. Ashes to Ashes. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / As New
Condition.. 224 pages $40.00
[007309] Lattimore, Owen. The Mongols of Manchuria: Their Tribal
Divisions, Geographical Distribution, Historical Relations with Manchus
and Chinese and Present Political Problems. New York: John Day,
1934. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 311 pages. $85.00
[014063] Lauber, Patricia. Science Book of Volcanoes . ill.
Matthew Kalmenoff . New York: Scholastic book Servies, 1969. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages $10.00
[000795] Lauber, Patricia. Adventure at Black Rock Cave. ill.
Leonard Shortall. United States: Scholastic Book Services, 1972.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: TW 286. 62 pages $10.00
[009051] Lauder, sir Harry. My Best Scotch Stories. Dundee:
Valentine & Sons, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 36 pages $12.00
[012184] Lauferty, Lilian. God Keeps an Open House. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN:
52-6642. 246 pages $10.00
[015292] Laughton, Charles . Tell Me a Story : An Anthology . New
York: McGraw Hill, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair /
No Jacket. 392 pages. $21.00
[011395] Laurence, Elsie Fry. Bright Wings. Canada: Longmans
Canada, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. 240 pages $20.00
[003930] Laurence, Margaret. The Fire-Dwellers. New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition..
280 pages $20.00
[002789] Laurence, Margaret. The Fire - Dwellers. New York:
McClelland & Stewart, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. 308 pages $150.00
[014326] Laurence, Margaret. The Diviners . Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart Ltd, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0771047487. 382 pages $45.00
[007401] Laurence, Margaret. The Diviners. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition.
/ As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-4748-7. 382 pages $30.00
[001992] Laurence, Margaret. The Diviners. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition.
/ As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-4748-7. 380 pages $100.00
[014050] Laurie, Hugh . The Gun Seller . London: Heinemann, 1996.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0434-002976.
339 pages $45.00
[008506] Laut, A. C.. Pathfinders of the West. New Jersey:
Macmillan Company, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 366 pages $30.00
[001264] Lautens, Gary. No Sex Please... We're Married. New York:
Methuen & Co., 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages $6.00
[010764] Lauwerys, J. A.; Moore, R. W. & Vesey - Fitzgerald, Brian
(Edited by). Odhams Encyclopedia for Children. London: Odhams Press,
1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 384 pages. Some pages are loose and the front hinge is broken.
$10.00
[015442] Laux, Marcus & Conrad, Christine . Natural Woman, Natural
Menopause . New York: Harper Collins, 1997. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0060173416. 252 pages. $15.00
[003933] Lavell, Edith. Linda Carlton's Ocean Flight. New York:
Saalfield Publishing Co., 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages $17.00
[003932] Lavell, Edith. Linda Carlton's Island Adventure. New
York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages $17.00
[003931] Lavell, Edith. Linda Carlton, Air Pilot. New York:
Saalfield Publishing Co., 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages $20.00
[001572] Law, Hartland & Law, Herbert E.. Viavi Hygiene for Women,
Men and Children. United States: The Viavi Co., 1903. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 610 pages $37.00
[007310] Law. Ernest. A Short History of Hampton Court. London:
George Bell & Sons, 1906. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 421 pages. $10.00
[003934] Lawhon, John F.. Selling Retail - Book One & Book Two.
USA: J. Franklin, 1987. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-9616736-0-5. Book I - 184 pages. Book II - 175 pages $60.00
[015404] Lawliss, Charles. ... And God Cried : THe Holocaust
Remembered. Maryland: J G Press , 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 157215036X. 175 pages $20.00
[015115] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover . New York:
Internation Collector's Library, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 305 pages $20.00
[010692] Lawrence, D. H.. Sons and Lovers. London: Wordsworth
Classics, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket.
ISBN: 1-85236-047-9. 372 pages $5.00
[010501] Lawrence, D. L.. Sons and Lovers. New York: Viking
Press, 1973. 31st Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-670-00037-X. 420 pages $10.00
[000068] Lawrence, D. L.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. Canada: Signet
Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. # P 2513; 2nd printing; 299 pages. Complete, unexpurgated,
authentic, authorized edition. $10.00
[008629] Lawrence, D. L.. Sons And Lovers; Lady Chatterley's Lover;
St. Mawr & Love Among the Haystacks. London: Octopus Books, 1986.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. As New Condition. / No Jacket.
631 Pages $10.00
[003936] Lawrence, D. L.. Voyage of the Stella. New York: Holt,
Rinehart & Winston, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-03-058901-1. 248 pages $29.00
[008086] Lawrence, D. L.. The Rainbow. New York: Penguin Books,
1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition.
/ Jacket Poor Condition.. 502 pages $10.00
[003935] Lawrence, D. L.. The Virgin and the Gypsy. Toronto:
Longmans Green, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 175 pages. Rare from Canadian publisher.
Probably less than 1000 printed. $75.00
[000440] Lawrence, D.H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. New York:
Signet Books, 1950. 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Poor ISBN: 610. 260 pages $4.00
[003937] Lawrence, Josephine. Rosemary and the Princess. ill.
Thelma Gooch. New York: Cupples & Leon Co., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 308 pages $35.00
[009668] Lawrence, Keith (Edited By). Practical Sailor Library :
Maintenance & Repairs : Keeping Your Boat Looking and Operating Like New
Volume 3. Conn.: Belvoir Publications, 1988. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-9613139-9-X. 192 pages $20.00
[009669] Lawrence, Keith (Edited By). Practical Sailor Library :
Buying & Selling : Making a Sound investment in a New or Used Boat
Volume 5. Conn.: Belvoir Publications, 1988. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. 208 pages
$20.00
[009670] Lawrence, Keith (Edited By). Practical Sailor Library :
Commissioning & Decommissioning : Preparing a New Boat/ Seasonal
Launching and Layup Volume 2. Conn.: Belvoir Publications, 1988.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. 192 pages $15.00
[010080] Lawrence, Marion. How to Conduct a Sunday School, or
Twenty-Eight Years a Superintendent. New York: Fleming H. Revell
Co., 1905. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 279 pages. Cover page is loose. Foxing on cover.
$5.00
[014270] Lawrence, Robert . The Victor Book of Ballets and Ballet
Music . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 531 pages $45.00
[008497] Lawrence, T. E.. Revolt in the Desert. New York: George
H. Doran, 1927. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 335 pages $200.00
[008508] Lawrence, T. E.. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 7007 pages $40.00
[009733] Lawrence, W. G.. Ceramic Science for the Potter.
Pennsylvania: Chilton Books, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8019-5728-1.
239 pages $125.00
[013612] Laycock, George . The Hunters and the Hunted : The Pursuit
of Game in America from Indian Times to the Present . New York:
Outdoor Life Book / Meredith Press , 1990. First Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-696-11005-9. 280 pages. $35.00
[007053] Layson, J. F.. Famous Engineers of the Nineteenth Century.
London: J. G. Murdoch & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 304 pages. $15.00
[011227] Layton, Irving. A Red Carpet for the Sun. England:
Hazell Watson and Viney, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages. Front hinge is loose. $10.00
[003938] Layton, Irving (Edited By Francis Mansbridge). Wild
Gooseberries (The Selected Letters of Irving Layton). Toronto:
Macmillan Company, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7715-9424-0. 424 pages $30.00
[010858] Lazzaro,victor. Systems and Procedures : A Handbook for
Business and Industry. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. 2nd
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 68-20370. 528 pages $20.00
[005613] Le Carre, John. The Little Drummer Girl. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-340-32847-9. 430 pages. Novel
$40.00
[005614] Le Carre, John. Smiley's People. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1980. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-50843-2. 374 pages. Novel
$31.00
[005700] Le Carre, John. The Tailor of Panama. New York: Viking
Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-87343-8. 331 pages. Novel $20.00
[005211] Le Carre, John. The Spy Who Came In from the Cold.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. 9th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 222
pages $32.00
[008499] Le Carre, John. A Small Town in Germany. New York:
Coward-McCann, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. 366 pages $40.00
[010838] Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-55141-9. 475 pages $20.00
[010998] Le Carre, John. The Russian House. New York: Viking
Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-82870-X. 353 pages
$25.00
[001456] Le Carre, John. Call for the Dead. New York: Penguin
Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 157 pages $10.00
[001991] Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. 475 pages $75.00
[013692] Le Fort, Von Gertrud. Die Tochter Farinatas . Germany:
Erschienen Im Insel - Verlag , 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. 201 pages. Written in German . $21.00
[012818] Le Queux, William . The Mystery of Mademoiselle .
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1926. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 312 pages $15.00
[012940] Le Riverend , Julio Prof. (Intro). Cuba : Land and People .
Italy: Ediciones caribbean's Color S. A. , 1996. 5th Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-8094-5327-4. $30.00
[005815] Le Shan, Edgar N.. How To Meditate - The Acclaimed Guide to
Self-Discovery. New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 16th Printing. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. As New Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-24453-1. 161 pages. Inspirational. $10.00
[004806] Lea, Larry. Could You Not Tarry One Hour?. USA: Creation
House, 1989. 9th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Good Condition.. 191 pages. (Learning the Joy of Prayer) $20.00
[004805] Lea, Larry. Wisdom - Don't Live Life Without It. USA:
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1990. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8407-90019-8. 288
pages. $20.00
[008507] Lea, Tom. The Wonderful Country. ill. Lea, Tom. Boston:
Little Brown & Co., 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 307 pages $38.00
[002197] Lea, Tom. The Wonderful Country. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 307 pages
$20.00
[009732] Leach, Bernard. A Potter's Handbook. New York:
Transatlantic Arts, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-693-01157-9. 296 pages $25.00
[012336] Leach, Maria. The Thins at the Foot of the Bed and Other
Scary Tales. ill. Kurt Werth. New York: World Publishing, 1971. 10th
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 59-6658. 126 pages. $30.00
[011478] Leach, Robin (With Judith Rich ). Lifestyle of the Rich and
Famous. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1986. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-385-23119-9. 184 pages $20.00
[001959] Leach, Robin with Rich, Judith. Lifestyles of the Rich and
Famous. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 184 pages $32.00
[003913] Leacock, Stephen. My Discovery of the West. Toronto:
Thomas Allen, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 272 pages. End pieces of dustwrapper are in the
book. $25.00
[014940] Leacock, Stephen. Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town .
Toronto: Bell & Cockburn , 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 264 pages $300.00
[005676] Leacock, Stephen. How To Write. New York: Dodd, Mead &
Co., 1948. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 261 pages. Reference $20.00
[003912] Leacock, Stephen. Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 269 pages. End pieces of
dustwrapper are in the book. $60.00
[003940] Leacock, Stephen. Laugh with Leacock. New York: Dodd,
Mead & Co., 1940. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages $15.00
[008475] Leacock, Stephen ( Edited By George M. Wrong & H. H.
Langton). Chronicles of Canada Series in 29/32 Volumes. Toronto:
Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. Missing Volumes 10, 19, & 21. $120.00
[004807] Lear, Gwendoline A.. One Mediator. Scotland: John
Ritchie Ltd., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 112 pages. Front hinge is slightly cracked. Date on front
page is 1935. $10.00
[014039] Lear, Jonathan . Love and Its Place in Nature . New
York: Farrar, Straus & Co, 1991. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0374192367. 243 pages.
$25.00
[004820] Learsi, Rufus. Filled with Laughter. New York: Thomas
Yoseloff, Inc., 1966. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 351 pages - A
Fiesta of Jewish Folk Humor $13.00
[013455] Leary, Timothy; Metzner, Ralph & Alpert, Richard . The
Psychedelic Experience : A Manual Based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead
. New York: University Books, 1966. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 64-19705. 157 pages.
$85.00
[010648] Leavitt, William. A Modern Method for Guitar Volume 1.
Boston: Berklee Press Publications, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 62-20543. 127 pages
$10.00
[010592] LeBaron, Charles. Gentle Vengeance. New York: Richard
MarekPublishers, 1981. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-399-90112-4. 271 pages. Price-clipped $25.00
[015605] Leblanc, Maurice. The Teeth of the Tiger . New York:
Doubleday & Co, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair -
Poor / No Jacket. 490 pages. Front hinge is loose. $10.00
[003915] Leblanc, Maurice (Translated from the French By Alexander
Teixeira de Mattos). The Exploits of Arsene Lupin. New York: P. F.
Collier & Son, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 314 pages. $25.00
[003914] Leblanc, Maurice (Translated from the French By Patience
Ross). Wanton Venus. New York: MaCaulay Company, 1935. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 246 pages.
$50.00
[003939] LeCarre, John. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. Toronto:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 355 pages $50.00
[012532] Ledendorff, Erich. Meine Kriegserinnerungen 1914 - 1918.
Berlin: Ernft Siegfried Mittler Und Sohn , 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 628 pages. Front hinge is slightly
loose. Book is written in German. $145.00
[000441] Lederer, William J. and Burdick, Eugene. The Ugly American.
New York: Crest, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: d365. 240 pages $16.00
[010588] Lederer, William J. and Jackson, Dr. Don D.. The Mirages of
Marriage : A Profoundly Original Look at the Marital Relationship with
No-Nonsense Procedures to Help Solve its Problem p. New York: W. W.
Norton & Co., 1968. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-393-08400-0. 473
pages $25.00
[001227] Lederer, William J. and Wilson, Joe Pete. Complete Cross
Country Skiing and Ski Touring. ill. Frank Thomas. USA: W. W. Norton
& Co., 1975. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 393-08551-1. 189 pages $150.00
[013329] Lederman, Minna (Edited by). Stravinsky in the Theatre .
London: Peter Owen Limited , 1951. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Jacket Poor Condition.. 228 pages. $26.00
[016074] Lee, Asher . The German Air Force . New York: Harper &
Bros, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. 310 pages. Has been in a smoky environment. $40.00
[006734] Lee, Betty. Dancing - All the Latest Steps. New York:
Edward J. Clode Inc, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 323 pages. Reference $20.00
[006735] Lee, Betty. Dancing - All the Latest Steps. New York:
Edward J. Clode Inc, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 285 pages. Reference. Front hinge is taped.
$15.00
[009647] Lee, E. C. & Lee, Kenneth. Safety and Survival at Sea.
New York: Giniger Book, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-393-03112-8. 286 pages $30.00
[003917] Lee, Edna. The Web of Days. New York: Appleton-Century,
1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 276 pages. $25.00
[005517] Lee, Edna. The Queen Bee. New York: Appleton-Century,
1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 220 pages. Novel. $20.00
[003916] Lee, Edna. The Web of Days. New York: Appleton-Century,
1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. BMC.
Good / Fair. 276 pages. $20.00
[003918] Lee, Edna. The Web of Days. New York: Appleton-Century,
1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 276 pages. $20.00
[007905] Lee, Edward T.. Standard Legal Forms: A Compiliation of the
More Common Legal Forms used in Business and in Actions at Law and Suits
in Chancery. Chicago: American Technical Society, 1917. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages $8.00
[008089] Lee, Harper. To Kill a Mickingbird. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott, 1960. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 60-7847. 296 pages
$200.00
[012990] Lee, Harper. To Kill a Mockingbird . Toronto: McClelland
& Stewart Ltd, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Poor / No Jacket. 312 pages. Spine is taped. $10.00
[009907] Lee, Harper. To Kill a Mockingbird. New York: McClelland
& Stewart, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7710-5234-0. 312 pages $15.00
[011490] Lee, Harper. To Kill a Mockingbird. ill. David Johnson.
New York: Reader's Digest, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-435-6. 309 pages $15.00
[001087] Lee, Laurel . Walking Through the Fire : A Hospital Journal
. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1977. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0525229558. 113 pages
$20.00
[014142] Lee, Robert J.. The Dinosaur Book . ill. Robert J. Lee .
New York: Golden Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good / No Jacket. $10.00
[004543] Lee, Robert J.. The Dinosaur Book. USA: Grolier
Enterprises, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. $10.00
[011365] Lee, Rowena. The Sunfarers. Great Britain: Ulverscroft,
1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition.
/ Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0-85456-351-2. 377 pages. LARGE PRINT $15.00
[005671] Lee, Sherman E.. Chinese Landscape Painting. New York:
Harper & Row, Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 159 pages. Art. $10.00
[015842] Leeds, Lois & Kaji, Hilda M. . Beauty and Health : A
Practical Handbook . New York: P. F. Collier, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 397 pages $20.00
[002905] Leete - Hodge, Lornie. Prince Charles - Royal Family
Library. London: Interncontinental Book Productions, 1980. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 64 pages $23.00
[012628] Leete - Hodge, Lornie. The Country Life Book of The Royal
Wedding . England: Country Life Books , 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-600-37811-X. 192 pages $45.00
[009467] Lefolii, Ken. The Illustrated Natural History of Canada :
The St. Lawrence Valley. Ontario: Natural Science of Canada, 1970.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 160 pages $10.00
[011978] Lefolii, Ken. The Canadian Look : 1867 Canada 1967: A
Century of Sights and Styles. Canada: Canadian Centennial Library,
1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 128 pages $8.00
[005150] Lefrancois, Guy R.. Psychology for Teaching. California:
Wadsworth Publishing Co, 1989. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-534-04464-6. 434
pages $15.00
[004763] Leggo, William. The History of the Administration of the
Right Honorable Frederick Temple, Earl of Duffering. Montreal:
Lovell Printing, 1878. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No
Jacket. 901 + pages. Front hinge is cracked and first pages are loose.
Some stains. $100.00
[004764] Leggo, William. The History of the Administration of the
Right Honorable Frederick Temple, Earl of Dufferin. Montreal: Lovell
Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 128 pages $100.00
[013511] Legman, G. (Edited by). More Limericks : 2750 Unpublished
Examples American and British . New York: Bell Publishing , 1980.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-517-31161-5.
729 pages $45.00
[006785] Lehman, John. Poems from New Writing 1936-1946. London:
John Lehman, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 189 pages. $35.00
[013648] Lehmann, Dr. Heinz. Nehru : Baumeister Des Neuen Indien .
Zurich : Musterschmidt - Verlag , 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 108 pages. Written in German . $18.00
[013644] Lehmann, Dr. Heinz. Zur Geschichte Des Deutschtums in Kanada
. Stuttgart: Ausland Und Heimat Verlags - Aktiengesellschaft , 1931.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 125 pages.
Written in German. Back cover is off. $20.00
[009748] Lehmann, John (edited by). The Penguin New Writing #32.
New York: Penguin Books, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages. Pages are yellowed. $15.00
[011472] Lehmann, P. O.. Olser Lecture : Louis Riel Patriot or
Zealot?. BC: British Columbia Medical Journal, 1963. Reprint. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 72 pages.
Cover has rub marks. $5.00
[003920] Lehmann, Rosamond. The Ballad and the Source. New York:
Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 312 pages $28.00
[003919] Lehmann, Rosamond. Dusty Answer. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1927. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 354 pages. Front hinge is broken. $39.00
[014138] Lehr, Paul E.; Burnett, R. Will & Zim, Herbert S.. Weather :
Air Masses - Clouds - Rainfall - Storms - Weather Maps - Climate .
New York: Golden Press, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0307244075. 160 pages. $15.00
[003296] Leigh, Janet. Downstairs at Ramsey's. New York: Harper &
Row, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 67-28819. 250 pages $21.00
[002388] Leigh, Olivia. The Cretin Wore a Crown. London: Robert
Hale, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. 188 pages $10.00
[002661] Leigh, Roberta. One Girl at a Time. Harlequin, 1991.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-373-11420-6. 188 pages $7.75
[010806] Leigh, Wendy. Edward Windsor : Royal Enigma. New York:
Pocket Book, 1999. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-671-02825-1. 242 pages. $30.00
[000993] Leighton, Alexander. Wilson's Tales of the Borders Vol. 17.
New York: Walter Scott Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 284 pages $12.00
[006766] Leighton, Phebe & Simonds, Calvin. The New American
Landscape Gardener. Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1987. 3rd Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-87857-672-X. 344 pages. Nature $20.00
[015928] Leinhauser, Jean & Weiss, Rita. Weekend Afghans . New
York: Sterling Publishing, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
As New / Fine. ISBN: 0806964863. 144 pages $20.00
[011776] Leitch, W. G.. Ducks and Men : Forty Years of Co-Operation
in Conservation. Canada: Ducks Unlimited, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-919213-78-2. 268 pages $35.00
[012227] Leivick, H.. Complete Works By H. Leivick Volume I. New
York: Posy-Shoulson Press, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 669 pages $45.00
[005243] Leland, C. G.. Drawing and Designing. London: Sir Isaac
Pitman & Sons, 4th edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 79 pages $15.00
[007220] Lelen, Rev. J. M.. The Gospel of a Country Pastor.
Misouri: B. Herder Book, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. 179 pages. $20.00
[008780] Leman, Dr. Kevin. Were You Born for Each Other?. London:
Delacorte Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-385-29923-2. 259 pages. $15.00
[007097] Lemke, Bob & Albaugh, Dan. Baseball Card Price Guide.
USA: Krause Publishign, 1989. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 736 pages $10.00
[000843] Lemlin, Jeanne. Vegetarian Pleasures. New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-54117-0. 301 pages
$22.00
[012944] Lemoine, Serge . Silver Jubilee Year : A Complete Pictorial
Record . London: Colour Library Books, 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-904681-564. 159 pages.
$25.00
[004102] Lemon, Don. Everybody's Pocket Cyclopaedia (Of Things Worth
Knowing; Things dificult to Remember; & Tables of Reference).
London: Saxon & Co., 1892. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 224 + pages $30.00
[011371] Lemon, W. Morley; Arens, Alvin A.; & Loebbecke, James K..
Auditing : An Integrated Approach. Ontario: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,
1993. 5th Canadian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-13-052036-5. 857 pages $40.00
[012976] Lennes, N. J. . New Practical Mathematics . New York:
Macmillan, 1952. 13th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-309726. 426 pages. $15.00
[007646] Lenta, Clementine. "If You Love ME...". California:
Apostate of Christian Action, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 251 pages $15.00
[007230] Lenta, Clementine. "If You Love Me...". California:
Apostate of Christian Action, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages $15.00
[013454] Leo, Alan . The Progressed Horoscope : A Sequel to "The Art
of Systhesis". London: L. N. Fowler & Co , 1971. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8524-3051-5. 353 pages.
$45.00
[011783] Leon, Ruth. What Am I?. ill. Mamoru Funai. New York:
Golden Book, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. unpaginated . This is a First-Little-Golden-Book
. $11.00
[003922] Leonard, Captain Royal (Chiang Kai-Shek's Personal Pilot). I
Flew for China. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1942. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 295 pages. $45.00
[000307] Leonard, Phyllis. Warrior's Woman. New York: Jove, 1978.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN:
0-515-04620-5. 445 pages $3.00
[003921] Leonards, Elmore. Bandits. New York: Arbor House, 1987.
Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. BMC. Fine /
Fine. 242 pages $15.00
[008130] Leoncavallo, Ruggiero (Words and Music). Pagliacci
(Punchinello) An Opera in Two Acts. New York: Fred. Rullman, 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 30
pages. The original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct
English translation. $18.00
[009674] Leone, Nicholas C. & Phillips, Elisabeth C.. The Cruising
Sailor's Medical Guide. New York: David McKay Co, 1979. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
Fine. ISBN: 0-679-50954-2. 209 pages $20.00
[003923] Leonov, Leonid. Road to the Ocean. New York: L. B.
Fischer, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 510
pages $45.00
[011712] Leopold, Aldo. A Sand County Almanac. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1975. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 66-28871.
269 pages.Price-clipped Blue dusjacket; the library sticker was cut off
the dustjacket. $60.00
[001081] Leopold, Aldo; Beston, Henry & Abbey, Edward. Style of Life.
United States: Ballantine Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / Good slip Case. $35.00
[013632] Lepp, Ignace. Die Neue Erde : Teilhard De Chardin Und Das
Christentum in der Modernen Welt . Germany: Walter - Verlag , 1963.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 220 pages.
Written in German. $18.00
[013637] Leppich, Pater . Meditationen Auf Dem Asphalt . Germany:
Verlag Butzon & Bercker , 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Fair Condition.. 215 pages. Written in German. $10.00
[012543] Lerner, alan Joy . The Musical Theatre : A Celebration .
London: Collins, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-00-217249-6. 240 pages $25.00
[011995] Lerner, Gerda. A Death of One's Pwn. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1978. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-671-24008-0. 269 pages
$15.00
[011537] Lerner, Harriet G.. The Dance of Deception : Pretending and
Truth-Telling in Women's Lives. New York: Harper Collins, 1993.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-06-092563-2. 254 pages $20.00
[002236] Lerner, Janet W.. Children With Learning Disabilities -
Theories, Diagnosis and Teaching Strategies. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Co, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-395-11229-X. 312 pages. Corners bumped.
$20.00
[003925] Leroux, Gaston. The New Idol (translated By Hannaford
Bennett). New York: MaCaulay Company, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 410 pages $30.00
[003924] Leroux, Gaston. Missing Men. ill. George W. Gage -
Frontispiece By. New York: MaCaulay Company, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 314 pages $30.00
[011201] Lescroart, John T.. Son of Holmes. New York: Donald I.
Fine, Inc, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-917657-64-0. 223 pages. Price-clipped $45.00
[011985] Lescroart, John T.. The Oath. New York: Dutton Book,
2002. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-525-94576-8. 408 pages $25.00
[003994] Leslie, Dudley Gordon. We'll meet Again. London:
Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 318 pages $20.00
[014557] Leslie, Louis A. (Compiled by). 20,000 Words . Toronto:
Gregg Publishing Co., 1951. 3rd Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 244 pages. $10.00
[011877] Leslie, Robert Franklin. The Bears and I : Raising Three
Cubs in the North Woods. ill. Theodore A. Xaras. New York: E. P.
Dutton Inc, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 68-20168. 224 pages.
The front hinge is weak. $40.00
[016037] Lessa, William A. & Vogt, Evon Z. . Reader in Comparative
Religion : An Anthropological Approach . New York: Harper Collins,
1979. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0060439912. 488 pages. Some underlining in
the book. $30.00
[015944] Lessing, Doris. The Summer Before the Dark . London:
Jonathan Cape, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0224008323. 241 pages. Price-clipped. $45.00
[015116] Lessing, Doris . A Man and Two Women . London:
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0246110449. 304 pages $15.00
[001232] Lesster, Reginald M.. The Observer's Book of Weather.
New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 152 pages $10.00
[012664] Lester, R. M. . The Observer's Book of Weather . London:
Frederick Warne, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Jacket
Poor Condition.. ISBN: 67-26642. 152 pages $10.00
[009063] Lestico, H. H. & Rettberg, C. R.. Chain Fruit and Vegetable
Management Book IV. California: H. H. Lestico Co., 1930. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 143 pages $20.00
[011061] Letoile, Valerie-Anne; Maine, Monique & Peter, Madeleine. La
Cuisine : The Complete Book of French Cooking. New York: Galley
Press, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-8317-5406-0. 549 pages $35.00
[013666] Leuenberger, Hans . Die Stunde Des Schwarzen Mannes .
Berlin: Deutsche Buch - Gemeinschaft, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 447 pages. Written in German . $40.00
[015644] Levant, Oscar . The Unimportance of Being Oscar . New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Fair - Good. 255 pages. Price-clipped $15.00
[002946] Levenson, David & Hall, Trevor. The Australian Royal Tour
1983. 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. $10.00
[014504] Levenson, Sam . Everything but Money . New York: Simon &
Shuster, 1966. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
/ Good. 285 pages. Price-clipped $15.00
[002599] Lever, Charles. The Works of Charles Lever (36 Volume Set,
Missing 12, 30, 31, 36). New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son,
1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. $475.00
[002273] Lever, Charles. Gerald Fitzgerald, the Chevalier Volume 12.
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 408 pages. $15.00
[005226] Lever, Charles. The Works of Charles Lever Volume 31.
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 467 pages. In 35 volumes)
Volume 31 $20.00
[006918] Levesque, Rene (translated By Philip Stratford). Memoirs.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7710-5285-5. 368
pages. Biography $15.00
[013340] Levey, Michael. A History of Western Art . New York:
Praeger Publishers, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 360 pages. $20.00
[005184] Levi, Leon. To the Memory of Leo N. Levi. Chicago:
Hamburger Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 242 pages. c1907 (Memorial volume) $45.00
[015223] Levin, Bernard . Enthusiasms: Art, Literature, Music, Food,
Walking . New York: Crown, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 051755352X. 264 pages. $24.00
[003996] Levin, Ira. Rosemary's Baby. New York: Random House,
1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. BMC.
Fine / Fine. 245 pages $40.00
[003998] Levin, Ira. The Stepford Wives. New York: Random House,
1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
145 pages $150.00
[003997] Levin, Ira. The Stepford Wives. New York: Random House,
1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 145 pages $20.00
[015222] Levin, Ira. Rosemary's Baby; This Perfect Day; & The
Stepford Wives . New York: Random House, 1985. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0394545125. 485
pages. The dustjacket has part of the back missing. $15.00
[011971] Levin, Ira. Silver. New York: Bantam Books, 1991. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-553-07292-7. 190
pages $25.00
[011312] Levine, Hedi (General editor). New & Healthy Brand Name
Cookbook. Ontario: Ds-Max Canada, Inc, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-896353-41-X.
608 pages. Some water stains. This is a padded hard cover. $15.00
[003999] Levitt, Leonard. The Healer. New York: Viking Press,
1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 210 pages $20.00
[009497] Levy, David & Keene Raymond . An Opening Repertoire for the
Attacking Player . New York: Mason Charter, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Very Good. ISBN:
0884054365. 157 pages $26.00
[007273] Levy, Rosalie Marie. Joseph the Just Man. Boston: St.
Paul Editions, 1954. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 59-23942. 285 pages $10.00
[007693] Levy, Rosalie Marie. The Man in Chains: Saint Paul Vessel of
Election. Boston: St. Paul Editions, 1957. 4th Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 240 pages
$8.00
[009182] Levy, Shawn. King of Comedy: The Life and Art of Jerry
Lewis. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN:
0-312-13248-7. 512 pages $50.00
[004001] Lewis, Alfred Henry. The Throwback. New York: A. L.
Burt, Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 347 pages. Loose front hinge and title page is missing. $15.00
[004000] Lewis, Alfred Henry. The Sunset Trail. New York: A. L.
Burt, Co, 1906. 4th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 393 pages. The front of the book damaged on
bottom corner. $25.00
[004002] Lewis, C. Day. Dick Willoughby. New York: Random House,
1938. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 255 pages. $150.00
[004003] Lewis, C. Day. The Buried Day - A Personal Memoir. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 244
pages. $20.00
[008523] Lewis, C. S.. Surprised By Joy - The Shape of My Early Life.
London: Fontana, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 190 pages $10.00
[008524] Lewis, C. S.. Mere Christianity. London: Fontana, 1961.
8th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 188 pages $10.00
[014151] Lewis, C. T. Courtney. The Baxter Book 1919. London:
Sampson Low, Marston & Co , 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good 233 pages $100.00
[001734] Lewis, C. T. Courtney. George Baxter - The Picture Painter.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 608 pages + $375.00
[013015] Lewis, Chester M. . Special Librairies : How to Plan and
Equip Them . New York: Special Librairies Association , 1963. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
63-18560. 117 pages . $20.00
[002514] Lewis, David & Greene, James. Thinking Better. New York:
Rawson Wade, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-89256-168-8. 312 pages $19.00
[012703] Lewis, Dorothy Otnow . Guilty By Reason of Insanity : A
Psychiatrist Explores the Minds of Killers . New York: Fawcett
Colombine, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0449002772. 301 pages $20.00
[007507] Lewis, Francine. Polly French of Whitford High. ill.
Nina Dorothy Albright. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1954. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 282
pages, spine is taped, cover loose but pages solid $5.00
[006741] Lewis, Harry R.. Lippincott's Farm Manuals - Productive
Poultry Husbandry. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 536 pages. Animal
Health. Title page missing. $20.00
[009991] Lewis, Hedi. In the Kitchen with Hedi. Winnipeg: Accent
Printing, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 126 pages. The book is spiral-bound. $10.00
[012063] Lewis, Hedi. Soups to Secrets. Canada: Photo Litho,
1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-500-32032-2. 192 pages. This is a coil-bound book.
$15.00
[004004] Lewis, Janet. The Trial of ... Soren Qvist - A Tale of
Treachery and Faith. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition
.. 256 pages. $20.00
[002052] Lewis, Lloyd. Myths After Lincoln. New York: Blue Ribbon
Books, Inc., 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 422 pages $25.00
[016031] Lewis, Lu Verne Wolff . Fundamental Skills in Patient Care .
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0397541740. 495 pages $15.00
[005703] Lewis, Norman. Word Power Made Easy. New York: Doubleday
& Co., 1953. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 457 pages. Reference $10.00
[006885] Lewis, Norman (Edited by). The New Roget's Thesaurus in
Dictionary Form. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1961. Revised
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 552 pages. $35.00
[013987] Lewis, Paul M. . Hawaii . ill. Ray Atkeson & David
Muench (Photography). Oregon: Beautiful America Publishing Co, 1978. 4th
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0915796163. 71 pages. $20.00
[006661] Lewis, Robert. Michel, Michel. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 735 pages.
Novel $18.00
[004005] Lewis, Sinclair. Elmer Gentry. New York: Harcourt, Brace
& Co., 1929. 16th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 432 pages. $45.00
[004007] Lewis, Sinclair. Kingsblood Royal. New York: Random
House, 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition
.. 348 pages. $20.00
[004008] Lewis, Sinclair. It Can't Happen Here. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 458 pages $25.00
[004006] Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street. New York: Harcourt, Brace
& Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 451 pages. $23.00
[008090] Lewis, Sinclair. Babbitt. Toronto: George J. McLeod,
1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 401 pages. Weak front hinge. $50.00
[008007] Lewis, Sinclair. The Man Who Knew Coolidge. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages. Cover is waterstained, but book
is tight. $20.00
[008091] Lewis, Sinclair. Babbitt. Toronto: George J. McLeod,
1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 401 pages. A couple of water stains on the front $55.00
[008164] Lewis, Sinclair. Work of Art. New York: Doubleday, Doran
& Gundy Co,, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 452 pages $45.00
[000529] Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street. New York: Harlcourt, Brace
& Co., 1921. 26th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 451 pages, some staining $300.00
[009744] Lewisohn, Ludwig. The Case of Mr. Crump. New York:
Farrar & Rinehart, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 311 pages. Book is yellowed. $15.00
[011941] Lewitt, E. H.. Hydraulics and the Mechanics of Fluids.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1956. 9th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 52-10833. 662 pages
$25.00
[004009] Lewton, Val. The Rogue Song - Based on the Metro - Goldwyn -
Mayer Photoplay. New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 247 pages. Starring
Lawrence Tibbitt. $15.00
[001484] Lewty, Marjorie. The Short Engagement. Great Britain:
Thorne: Ulverscroft Large Print Series, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 229 pages. LARGE PRINT
NOVEL. $10.00
[009580] Ley, Sandra. Basic Needlepoint. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-448-12647-8. 96 pages $6.00
[003380] Leymarie, Jean. Monet 1883 - 1926. London: Eyre Methuen,
1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 15 pages
$9.50
[007718] Leyton, Elliott. Men of Blood: Murder in Everyday Life.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0-7710-5306-1. 238
pages $10.00
[004010] Leyton, Patrick. Within Twentyfour Hours. London:
Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1931. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages. Front hinge is
weak. $20.00
[009814] Libby, Bill. Classic Contests of Sports. New York:
Hawthorn Books, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 73-375. 189 pages
$20.00
[010790] Lichte, Rainer. Radio Receiver - Chance or Choice.
New Jersey: Gilfer Shortwave, 1985. First Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-914542-16-8. 223 pages $20.00
[011790] Liddell, Ken. I'll Take the Train. Sask: Western
Producer Prairie Book, 1969. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 196 pages
$25.00
[000023] Liddy, G. Gordon. Will. New York: Dell/St. Martin's
Press, 1981. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-440-09666-9. # 09666 This is the
autobiography of G. Gordon Liddy. The frontispiece is stamped
"withdrawn" and the date "Nov 20, 1990". $5.00
[013038] Lido, Serge . Ballet . Paris: Art & Industries , 1955.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-460-90413-2. 90+ pages. . This book came from the estate of Casimir
Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $35.00
[005186] Lieber, Francis. Great Events Described By Distinguished
Historians, Chroniclers. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1862. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 415 pages
$45.00
[014023] Lieber, Joel . Move!. New York: David McKay Co., 1968.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. ISBN: 68-19924. 236
pages. Price-clipped. Dustjacket is well-rubbed. $15.00
[011379] Lieberman, Morton A. & Tobin, Sheldon S.. The Experience of
Old Age : Stress, Coping and Survival. New York: Basic Books, Inc.,
1983. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-465-02170-0. 439 pages.
Price-clpiied $30.00
[007817] Lieberman, Rosalie. Heaven is So High. Chicago: Lumen
Editions, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 521. 185 pages. $3.00
[001939] Liebert, Robert M.; Wicks-Nelson, Rita & Kail, Robert V..
Developmental Psychology. USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1986. 4th
edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-13-208109-1. 548 pages $12.00
[001363] Liebman, Joshua Loth. Peace of Mind. New York: Bantam,
1961. 5th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 12370. 161 pages $10.00
[004011] Liebman, Joshua Loth. Peace of Mind. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1948. 18th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 203 pages. Clippings taped inside. $15.00
[005677] Liebman, Joshua Loth. Peace of Mind. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 203 pages.Non-Fiction $48.00
[009796] Lieder, Paul Robert; Lovett, Robert Morss & Root, Robert
Kilburn. British Poetry and Prose Volume II. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1938. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 1032 pages. Front hinge is broken and cover
page is loose. $15.00
[009049] Liepner, Michael . Applying the Law . Toronto: McGraw
Hill, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0075480557. 280 pages $15.00
[011812] Life. The Pageantry of Christmas Volume Two. New York:
Time Incorporated, 1963. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 63-20062. 112 pages $22.00
[001302] Life. Great Reading from LIFE. New York: Popular
Library, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 700 pages $5.00
[008635] Life. Life Nature Library : Includes book on Ecology, The
Primates, North America, The Insects, Australia, Animal Behaviour, The
Birds, Tropical Asia, The Mammals, Africa, The Desert, Eurasia, Early
Man, The Earth (14 volumes). New York: Time - Life Books, 1970. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. $55.00
[015876] Life Study Fellowship. "With God All Things are Possible!".
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1981. 8th printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0553231669. 280 pages $15.00
[014176] Light, Donald Jr. & Keller, Suzanne. Sociology . New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 039432031X. 584 pages. $15.00
[002239] Light, Sidney (Edited by). Therapeutic Exercise. USA:
Waverly Press, 1961. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 959 pages. $27.50
[012651] Lightbody, Andy & Poyer, Joe . The Complete Book of Top Gun
America's Flying Aces . Illinois: Publications, International, Ltd ,
1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-88176-835-9. 256 pages. Small
tear at bottom of dustjacket at the front spine. $50.00
[002870] Lilienthal, Alfred M.. There Goes the Middle East. New
York: Devin - Adair, 1957. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 300 pages $40.00
[007485] Lillian, Stella. Sing a Song, Susie. ill. Beverlie
Manson. London: Lutterworth Press, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7188-1876-8. 46 pages, name
written in front of book $10.00
[014492] Limbaugh, Rush . The Way Things Ought To Be. New York:
Pocket Books Inc, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 067175145X. 304 pages. $30.00
[014615] Lincoln, Abe. Speeches and Addresses . New York: Little
Leather Library Corp , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. 96 pages. ca1922. $45.00
[001318] Lincoln, Abe. Abe Lincoln's Jokes, Wit and Homor. New
York: Max Stein Publisher, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages $13.00
[011433] Lincoln, Elliott C.. The Ranch. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 106 pages $25.00
[004012] Lincoln, Joseph C. & Lincoln, Freeman. Blair's Attic.
ill. N. C. Wyeth. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 369 pages. Front hinge is
weak. $20.00
[004013] Lincoln, Natalie Sumner. P. P. C.. New York: D. Appleton
& Co., 1937. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 259 pages. Front hinge is weak and pages
loose. $10.00
[010291] Lindbergh, anne Morrow. Gift from the Sea. New York:
Signet Books, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: S1367. 126 pages $15.00
[015136] Lindbergh, anne Morrow. The Flower and the Nettle : Diaries
and Letters 1936 - 1939 . New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanocvich,
1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 00151315019. 605 pages $30.00
[004014] Lindbergh, anne Morrow. Listen! The Wind. Toronto:
George J. McLeod, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages $25.00
[008093] Lindbergh, Charles A.. "We". New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1928. 28th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 318 pages. Front hinge is loose and cover is
taped. $60.00
[010869] Lindgergh, Anne Morrow . Das Schonste Von . Austria:
Alle Rechte Der Deutschen , 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Slip Case. ISBN: 3-492025951. 3 books. $25.00
[001354] Lindop, Audrey Erskine. I Thank a Fool. New York:
Bantam, 1962. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: J2362. 122 pages $15.00
[004015] Lindop, Audrey Erskine. The Singer Not the Song. New
York: Appleton-Century, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. 309 pages $20.00
[008959] Lindquist, Thorp, Tlamsa, Vecerin, Bernstein & Paris. Minkus
New American Stamp Catalog 1973 Edition. New York: Minkus
Publications, 1972. 19th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 336 pages $24.00
[007098] Lindros, Eric ( with Randy Starkman). Fire on Ice. New
York: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-637747-5. 178
pages $26.00
[015699] Lindsay, Anne. The Lighthearted Cookbook . Toronto: Key
Porter Books, 1988. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1550130684. 245 pages $18.00
[003168] Lindsay, Anne. The Lighthearted Cookbook. Canada: Key
Porter Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55013-068-4. 245 pages $14.00
[012970] Lindsay, Joyce and Maurice . The Scottish Quotation Book : A
Literary Companion . New York: Barnes & Noble, 1991. First Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-88029-880-4. 95 pages $10.00
[002387] Lindsay, Philip. Heart of a King. London: Hutchinson,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 256 pages. End flap taped to inside of book. $45.00
[004016] Lindsay, Philip. Here Comes the King. London: Ivor
Nicholson & Watson, 1933. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 352 pages $10.00
[002386] Lindsay, Philip. Queen Honeypot. London: Sampson Low,
Marston & Co., 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 342 pages. Jacket is torn and
taped. $20.00
[008481] Lindsay, Principal (edited By Ernest Rhys). The New
Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Arranged in the Order in
Which Its Parts Came to Those in the First Century Who Believed in Our
Lord. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 561 pages $25.00
[000267] Lindsey, Johanna. Defy Not the Heart. New York: Avon,
1989. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Fair Condition. ISBN: 0-380-75299-9. 411 pages $3.00
[004018] Lindsey, William. The Severed Mantle. London: Methuen &
Co., 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 340+ pages $35.00
[004017] Lindsey, William. The Severed Mantle. ill. Arthur I.
Keller. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 453 pages $35.00
[009459] Linduska, Joseph (Editor). Waterfowl Tomorrow.
Washington,: United States Department of the Interior, 1964. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 64-60084. 769 pages
$45.00
[009584] Lines, David. Building Power Supplies. Illinois: Master
Publishing Inc, 1997. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 124 pages $8.00
[002200] Linington, Elizabeth. The Proud Man. New York: Viking
Press, 1955. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 309 pages $35.00
[004020] Linklater, Eric. Ripeness is All. London: Jonathan Cape,
1935. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 383 pages $14.00
[003297] Linkletter, Art. Kids Say the Darndest Things!. United
States: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1957. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Fair Condition .. 198 pages $45.00
[004019] Linkletter, Art. Kids Sure Rite Funny - A Child's Garden of
Misinformation. ill. Whitney Darrow, Jr.. New York: Bernard Geis
Associates, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition..
238 pages $10.00
[014581] Linn, Dr. John R.; Donaldson, Dorothy; Saunders, Anne;
Bruce, Mabel; Ellis, Jean; & Trischuk, Janet. Flights Near and Far .
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0039238903. 280
pages $10.00
[011332] Linton, James M. & Moore, Calvin W.. The Story of Wild-Goose
Jack : The Life and Work of Jack Miner. Montreal: CBC Enterprises
Publication, 1984. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-8794-129-X. 208 pages $50.00
[011656] Lipke, Jean Coryllel. Conception and Contraception.
Minn: Lerner Publications Co., 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8225-0594-0. 54 pages $5.00
[011655] Lipke, Jean Coryllel. Sex Outside of Marriage. ill.
Patricia Bateman. Minn: Lerner Publications Co., 1973. 2nd Printing. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-8225-0599-1. 54 pages $5.00
[002569] Lipsey, Purvis, Sparks, & Steiner. Economics. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1982. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-044075-9. 954 +
pages $25.00
[012743] Lipsey, Sparks, & Steiner. Economics . New York: Harper
& Row, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-044014-7. 789 pages $20.00
[010062] Littauer, Fred & Florence. Get a Life Without the Strife.
Nashville: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8407-7816-3. 279
pages $12.00
[013967] Little, Billie (With Penny L. Thorup). Recipes for Diabetics
. New York: Bantam Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 55308861. 270 pages. $10.00
[010046] Little, Ernest Muirhead. History of the British Medical
Association 1832 - 1932. London: British Medical Association, 1932.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 342
pages. Water stains on cover and first pages of the book. It is still
tight at the bindings. $30.00
[003969] Little, Frances. The Lady Married - A Sequel to the Lady of
the Decoration. Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1912. First Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 240 pages. $30.00
[011686] Littlewood, Joan. Baron Philippe : The Very Candid
Autobiography of Baron Philippe De Rothschild. New York: Crown,
1984. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-55557-3. 329 pages.
Price-clipped $20.00
[011703] Littman, Jonathan. Once Upon a Time in ComputerLand.
California: Price Stern Sloan Inc, 1987. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Mylar Jacket. ISBN:
0-89586-502-5. 196 pages. The amazing, billion dollar tale of Bill
Millard's ComputerLand empire. The library sticker was cut off the
dustjacket. Price-clipped. Grey dustjacket over a blue hard cover.
$20.00
[013076] Litton . Microwave Cooking . USA: Litton Systems , 1981.
3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
128 pages $15.00
[002198] Litvag, Irving. The Master of Sunnybank - A Biography Albert
Payson Terhune. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-06-126350-8. 307 pages $100.00
[014964] Liversidge, Douglas . The Queen Mother : An Eightieth
Birthday Tribute . Great Britain: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1980. 2nd
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0213166550. 186 pages. $25.00
[010253] Livesey, Anthony (edited by). Are We at War? : Letters to
the Times 1939-1945. London: Times Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-7230-0332-7. 224 pages. $20.00
[015729] Livesey, Margot. Homework . New York: Viking Press,
1990. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Very Good Condition. / Very Good. ISBN: 0670830003. 339 pages.
Price-clipped $25.00
[013254] Livingston, John A. . Birds of the Northern Forest .
ill. J. F. Landsowne . Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1977. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7710-4688-X. 247
pages. $60.00
[015571] Livingston, Myra Cohn . Earth Songs . ill. Leonard
Everett . New York: Scholastic book Servies, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0590446703. unpaginated $15.00
[006906] Livingstone, W. P.. Mary Slessor of Calabar: Pioneer
Missionary. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. 19th Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 347 pages.
Biography. $20.00
[012749] Llewellyn, Richard. How Green Was My Valley . Toronto:
Ryerson Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 495 pages. $20.00
[002199] Llewellyn, Richard. None But the Loney Heart. Toronto:
Macmillan Company, 1943. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 444 pages $35.00
[003970] Llewellyn, Richard. Tell Me Now, and Again. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-12123-7. 280 pages. $45.00
[007890] Llewellyn, Richard. How Green Was My Valley. Toronto:
Ryerson Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 495 pages. $15.00
[011396] Llewellyn, Sam. Death Roll. New York: Summit Books,
1990. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-671-67045-X. 247 pages $35.00
[008413] Llewellyn, Sam. Gurney's Revenge. England: Ulverscroft,
1981. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7089-0655-9. 403 pages $10.00
[004831] Lloyd, Ann (Edited by). Movies of the Sixties. London:
Orbis Publishing, 1983. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-85613-522.4. 225 pages $35.00
[014226] Lloyd, Ann (Edited by). Great Classics of the Silver Screen
. New York: Galahad Books, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0883656310. 63 pages. $20.00
[003971] Lloyd, Hugh. The Clue at Skeleton Rocks. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 276 pages. $30.00
[014879] Llywelyn, Morgan. The Last Prince of Ireland . New York:
William Morrow & Co., 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 068810794X. 368 pages $35.00
[007572] Llywelyn, Morgan. Lion of Ireland. New York: Tom Doherty
Associate Books, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-812-55399-3. 569
pages $5.00
[001059] Lochte, Dick. The Neon Smile. New York: Ivy Books, 1995.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8041-1405-6. 325 pages $6.00
[016103] Locke, Hume and Rousseau . Social Contract . New York:
Oxford University Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fair - Good / No Jacket. 307 pages $12.00
[003972] Locke, William J.. The Shorn Lamb. New York: Dodd, Mead
& Co., 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 319 pages. $20.00
[003973] Locke, William J.. The Great Pandolfo. New York: Dodd,
Mead & Co., 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 366 pages. Front hinge is weak. $35.00
[000530] Locke, William J.. Moordius & Co.. Toronto: Longmans,
Green & Co., 1923. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 324 pages; binding is taped $20.00
[007415] Lockhart, Caroline. "Me-Smith". ill. Gayle Hoskins. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. 9th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 315 pages. Some pages are
loose. $10.00
[007921] Lockridge, Ross. Raintree County. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 1066 pages $165.00
[003974] Lockwood, Mary. The Acessory. New York: Random House,
1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Good Condition. / Good. 217 pages $20.00
[005936] Lockyer, Dr. Herbert. The Women of the Bible. Michigan:
Zondervan Publishing House, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 321 pages.
Inspirational $25.00
[006021] Lockyer, Roger. Tudor & Stuart Britain. London: Longmans
Green, 1969. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. 484 pages. History $48.00
[000533] Lodge, Sir Oliver. Reason and Belief. Great Britain:
Methuen & Co., 1911. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 212 pages, some staining $10.00
[003975] Loeb, Paul. Book of Dog Training. ill. Dale Payson. USA:
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-13-654533-4.
201 pages $20.00
[016084] Loewenstein, Prince Leopold . A Time to Love - A Time to Die
. London: Readers Union, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 282 pages. Discolored back spine. $10.00
[008094] Lofting, Hugh. The Story of Doctor Dolittle. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 180 pages. Weak front hinge and front page is
missing. $20.00
[003979] Lofts, Norah. The Day of the Butterfly. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 328 pages $20.00
[004800] Lofts, Norah. Day of the Butterfly. Great Britain:
Ulverscroft, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-4089-0623-0. 503 pages. This
is the large print edition. $10.00
[003976] Lofts, Norah. Knight's Acre. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 252 pages
$20.00
[003977] Lofts, Norah. A Rose for Virtue - The Private Life of One of
History's Most Fascinating Women. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1971.
Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club
Edition. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 278 pages $20.00
[003978] Lofts, Norah. How Far to Bethlehem?. New York: Doubleday
& Co., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket.
246 pages $15.00
[002382] Lofts, Norah. The Concubine - A Story of Anne Boleyn).
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Good Condition..
310 pages $20.00
[013837] Logan, Harold A. & Inman, Mark K. . A Social Approach to
Economics . Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1957. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 757 pages $10.00
[009690] Loggins, Kenny & Julia. The Unimaginable Life : Lessons
Learned on the Path of Love. New York: Avon Books, 1997. First
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As
New Condition.. ISBN: 0-380-97531-9. 379 pages. CD is not included.
$18.00
[015118] Logue, Jeanne . The Wonder of It All . New York: Harper
& Row, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 006012654X. 207 pages. Price-clipped $20.00
[003980] Lombardi, Cynthia. A Cry for Youth. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 360 pages. Front hinge has been taped. $10.00
[014594] Lombardo, Guy (with Jack Altshul ). Auld Acquaintance : An
Autobiography . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 295 pages. Price-clipped. Bottom
spine of dustjacket is torn off. $20.00
[008831] London Times. History of the War on Land and Sea. New
York: Woodward & Van Slyke, Inc, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor / No Jacket. 342 pages. Some pages have been cut out. $10.00
[002410] London, Anne (Edited by). The Complete American Jewish Cook
Book. New York: World Publishing, 1952. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Poor Condition.. 623 pages. $20.00
[007006] London, Jack. Martin Eden. New York: Review of Reviews
Co, 1913. 8th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 411 pages. Novel $50.00
[010166] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. Toronto: Macmillan
Company, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 197 pages. $15.00
[011891] London, Jack. Stories of Adventure. New Jersey: Castle
Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-89009-347-4. 482 pages . $15.00
[012865] London, Jack. White Fang . London: Macmillan, 1915. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 327 pages. Inside
hinge is slightly loose. $20.00
[012866] London, Jack. The Cruise of the Dazzler . New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 250 pages. Inside hinge is slightly loose.
$30.00
[008098] London, Jack. Michael, Brother of Jerry. New York:
Macmillan Company, 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 344 pages. Front hinge is weak.
$115.00
[008097] London, Jack. Burning Daylight: Seven Seas Edition. New
York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 361 pages. Water stains on first pages.
$20.00
[004376] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. Toronto: Macmillan
Company, 1933. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 197 pages. $15.00
[008096] London, Jack. The Mutiny of the Elsinore: Seven Seas
Edition. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 378 pages. $30.00
[008095] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. ill. Philip R.
Goodwin & Charles Livingston Bull. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 211
pages. Weak front hinge. $30.00
[003982] London, Jack. White Fang. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 327 pages $25.00
[003981] London, Jack. South Sea Tales. USA: International
Fiction Library, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 327 pages $20.00
[000939] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. United States:
Pendulum Press, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 62 pages $6.00
[000938] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. London: Heinemann
Educational, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 112 pages $8.00
[000998] London, Jack/ Sewell, Anna. The Call of the Wild/ Black
Beauty. ill. Lee Gregori/ Raymond Kinstler. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 2 books back to back $19.00
[001175] Long, James W.. The Essential Guide to Prescription Drugs
1990. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-096394-8. 1094 pages
$6.00
[015431] Long, Robert Emmet . The Welfare Debate : The Reference
Shelf: Volume 61 Number 3 . New York: H. W. Wilson Company , 1989.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0824207823. 205 pages $20.00
[007664] Long, Valentine. The Angels in Religion and Art.
Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press, 1971. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket Issued. 214 pages. $15.00
[002874] Long, William J.. Wood Folk at School - Book IV.
Toronto: Ginn & Co., 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 266 pages $20.00
[012969] Long, William J.. English Literature : Its History and Its
Significance for the Life of the English - Speaking World . Boston:
Ginn and Co, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-309726. 609 pages. A text-book for
schools.. Some writing on cover page. $30.00
[000302] Long, William Stuart. The Adventurers. New York: Dell
Publishing, 1983. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-440-10330-4. 447 pages; Volume
5 of The Auatralians. $8.00
[002623] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poetical Works of Henry
Wadsworth Longfellow. London: Gall & Inglis, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 563 pages.
Front hinge is loose. $60.00
[002274] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Voices of the Night. New
York: American Publishers Corp., 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 295 pages. $40.00
[010767] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline : A Tale of Acadie.
ill. Bill Pesce. New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969. First
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 96 pages $12.00
[006186] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Hiawatha. ill. Susan
Jeffers. New York: Dial Press, 1983. 4th edition. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8037-0013-X. $15.00
[014791] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha . New
York: J. M. Dents and Sons, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. 214 pages. Price-clipped $30.00
[004104] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. New York:
Macmillan Company, 1922. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 137 page $10.00
[002275] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Edited By William Michael
Rossetti). The Poetical Works of Henry wadsworth Longfellow. New
York: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 698 pages. ca 1902 $30.00
[002276] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Edited By William Michael
Rossetti). The Poetical Works of Henry wadsworth Longfellow. London:
Henry Frowde, 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 878 pages $65.00
[002910] Longford, Elizabeth. The Royal House of Windsor. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-394-47906-8. 288 pages $20.00
[015214] Longford, Elizabeth. Wellington : Pillar of State . New
York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 06012671X. 472 pages. $35.00
[013785] Longford, Elizabeth. Elizabeth R. . Toronto: Musson book
Co., 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN:
0773700714. 389 pages. Nicks and tears at top and bottom of dustjacket.
$20.00
[014311] Longman, Harold . The Wonderful Tree House . ill. Harry
Devlin . New York: Parents' magazine Press, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. The edges of the book are worn.
$20.00
[000443] Longstreet, Stephen. The Lion at Morning. New York: Ace,
1954. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition.
ISBN: D-210. 319 pages $4.00
[011413] Longstreet, Stephen & Ethel. A Salute to American Cooking.
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket
Good Condition.. 308 pages $20.00
[002053] Longstreth, T, Morris. Tad Lincoln The President's Son.
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 263 pages. Small
tears on edge of dustjacket. $40.00
[009489] Lonn, George. Faces of Canada. Toronto: Pitt Publishing,
1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 383 pages
$35.00
[003983] Loos, Anita. But - Gentlemen Marry Brunettes. ill. Ralph
Barton. London: Brentano's Ltd, 1928. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 211 pages. Some pages
loose. $20.00
[009486] Loper, Orla E.. Direct Current : Fundamentals. New York:
Delmar Publishers, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 336 pages $20.00
[003984] Loraine, Philip. The Break in the Circle. New York: M.
S. Mill Co. & William Morrow & Co., 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 249 pages $20.00
[015321] Loraine, Philip. The Break in the Circle . New York: M.
S. Mill Co. & William Morrow & Co. , 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 249 pages. $15.00
[001259] Lorant, Stefan. Lincoln: A Picture Story of His Life.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Revised Edition. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 304
pages $65.00
[001257] Lorant, Stefan. Lincoln: His Life in Photographs. New
York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1941. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 160 pages $75.00
[001258] Lorant, Stefan. Lincoln: A Picture Story of His Life.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 256 pages $75.00
[009302] Lorant, Stephan. The Life of Abraham Lincoln. New York:
Signet Books, 1955. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: KD319. 256 pages
$18.00
[002572] Lorayne, Harry. Memory Makes Money. ill. Art Lorayne.
United States: Little Brown & Co., 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-316-53267-3. 226
pages $15.00
[002573] Lorayne, Harry & Lucas, Jerry. The Memory Book. New
York: Barnes & Noble, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-88929-322-5. 235 pages
$20.00
[010690] Lorayne, Harry & Lucas, Jerry. The Memory Book. New
York: Ballantine Books, 1975. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-345-24527-X. 206 pages $20.00
[008910] Lorayne, Harry & Lucas, Jerry. The Memory Book. New
York: Dorset Press, 1989. 10th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-88029-322-5. 237
pages $13.00
[015148] Lord, Barry . The History of Painting in Canada : Toward a
People's Art . Toronto: NC Press , 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 253 pages. Front page is loose. $20.00
[009691] Lorenz, Lee. Real Dogs Don't Eat Leftovers : A Guide to all
That is Truly Canine. New York: Long Shadow Books, 1983. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No
Jacket. 95 pages $8.00
[008491] Lorimer, George Horace. Old Gorgon Graham. London:
Methuen & Co., 1924. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 308 pages $10.00
[003985] Lorimer, James. The Red Sergeant. London: Thomas Nelson
& Sons, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 317 pages $10.00
[009972] Loring, Emilie. For All your Life. New York: Bantam,
1963. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 153 pages. Pages are loose. $6.00
[009208] Loring, Emilie. Love with Honor. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
69-15073. 281 pages $26.00
[013392] Lorrain, Roland. Les Grands Ballets Canadiens or Cette Femme
Qui Nous Fit Danser . Montreal: Editions Du Jour , 1973. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 219 pages $20.00
[007861] Lorraine, Philip. The Break in the Circle. New York:
William Morrow & Co. & M. S. Mill, 15. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Fair Condition .. 249 pages $15.00
[000308] Lorrimer, Claire. The Wildering. New York: Ballantine
Books, 1983. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-345-30917-0. 502 pages $6.00
[003986] Lose, G. W.. Dorothy - A Story for Our Girls. Christian
Book- And Art Pub. Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 95 pages $30.00
[008469] Losey, Frederick D.. Shakespeare: The Complete Dramatic and
Poetic Works of William Shakespeare. Philadelphia: John C. Winston
Co., 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 1332 pages. $30.00
[004808] Lourie, Richard. Sagittarius in Warsaw. New York:
Vanguard Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8149-1729-6. 185 pages $30.00
[012662] Louvain, Robert & Staff of Walt Disney Studio . White
Wilderness . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 67-26642. 56 pages. An inside page
has a one-inch tear. $11.00
[014117] Lovasik, Father Lawrence G. . The Holy Rosary . New
York: Catholic Book Publishing , 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 32 pages. $10.00
[007822] Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G.. Clean Love in Courtship.
Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 73 pages $4.00
[012025] Love, Edmund G.. A Shipment of Tarts. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 70-85625. 443 pages $20.00
[013604] Lovecraft, H. P. . Best Supernatural Stories .
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 307 pages. $35.00
[002662] Lovelace, Merline. Call of Duty. USA: Onyx Book, 1998.
First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-451-40673-7. 352 pages $9.00
[010165] Lovell, Arthur. Concentration. London: J. W. Williams,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 126
pages. $20.00
[010198] Lovell, Neva & Hecker, Izora. Bunny and the Garden.
Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 40 pages. Pages have
been taped. $15.00
[008099] Lover, Samuel. Handy Andy: A Tale of Irish Life. London:
Richard Edward King, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 380 pages. $30.00
[008100] Lover, Samuel. Handy Andy: A Tale of Irish Life. London:
Richard Edward King, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 380 pages. $30.00
[014376] Low, A. M. (Edited By Harry Golding ). The Wonder Book of
Inventions . London: Ward Lock Ltd, 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 256 pages. circa 1930. Edges of
cover are worn. $45.00
[010628] Low, David Allan. Applied Mechanics : Strength and
Elasticity of Materials; Theory and Design of Structures; Theory of
Machines and Hydraulics. London: Longmans Green, 1947. 21st
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 551 pages $15.00
[010712] Low, Gary & Mansell, William. North American Marsh Birds.
Toronto: Collins, 1983. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-217118-X. 189 pages
$50.00
[003987] Lowden, Desmond. Bandersnatch. New York: Holt, Rinehart
& Winston, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 03-081118-X.
264 pages $50.00
[003988] Lowe, David. A Man on her Hands. New York: Gramercy
Publishing, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition.
/ No Jacket. 250 pages. Back spine is torn along hinge. Hinge is loose
also. $8.00
[011236] Lowe, E. S.. Chess in 30 Minutes. New York: E. s. Lowe
company Inc., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 94 pages $15.00
[009025] Lowe, E. S.. Chess in 30 Minutes. New York: E. S. Lowe
Company Inc., 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 94 pages $10.00
[004377] Lowell, James Russell. The Vision of Sir Launfal.
Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1909. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 126 pages. $15.00
[014136] Lowell, Juliet . Boners in the News : The Mnose Hilarious
Collection of Newspaper Blunders to Hit the Stand . New York: Pocket
Books Inc, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No
Jacket. $10.00
[015738] Lowenthal, Marvin . Henrietta Szold : Life and Letters .
New York: Viking Press, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 350 pages. $40.00
[006020] Lower, A. R. m. & Chafe, J. W.. Canada - A Nation and How It
Came to Be. Canada: Longmans Green, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 504 pages. History
$10.00
[010557] Lowery, Linda. Secret Sorceress. ill. Jim Holloway.
Wisconsin: TSR Inc., 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88038-067-5. 157 pages.
Bottom right of oval cover is ripped out. $9.00
[000534] Lowrie, Stuart. The Sealed Knot. ill. McPherson, Anne &
Catherine. Copp Clark Co., 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 142 pages $15.00
[010164] Lowry, E. B.. False Modesty. Chicago: Forbes & Co.,
1912. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 110 pages. Some water stains. $15.00
[003990] Lowry, Malcolm (Edited By Margerie Lowry and Douglas Day ).
Dark as the Grave Wherein My Friend is Laid. Toronto: General, 1968.
First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 68-26029. 255 pages. $75.00
[003989] Lowry, Malcolm (Edited By Margerie Lowry). October Ferry to
Gabriola. New York: World Publishing, 1970. First Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 338 pages. $100.00
[005851] Loxton, Howard. Railways. New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1968.
First Published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 152 pages. Railway $35.00
[009085] Lozier, Horace Gillette ( Edited by). Songs of Beta Theta
Pi. 1943. 20th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 207 pages. Published by the Fraternity in Its
One Hundred Third Year. $50.00
[012285] Luard, Elisabeth. The Old World Kitchen : The Rich Tradition
of European Peasant Cooking. Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-05219-5. 538 pages $25.00
[014428] Lubbock, Sir John . The Pleasures of Life . New York: H.
M. Caldwell Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. 292 pages. Weak front hinge and also water damage on the first
few pages. $15.00
[003991] Lucas, E. V.. A Wanderer in Paris. London: Methuen &
Co., 1913. 11th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 329 pages. $27.00
[013519] Lucas, E. V.. A Wanderer in Paris . New York: Macmillan,
1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 330
pages $30.00
[014097] Lucas, George (Based on original Story ). Indiana Jones and
the Temple of Doom . USA: Lucasfilm Ltd, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 24 pages. 45 record included. $5.00
[011397] Lucas, James. War in the Desert : The Eighth Army at El
Alamein. New York: Beaufort Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN:
0-8253-0153-X. 284 pages $45.00
[003992] Luccock, Halford E.. The East Window. New York: The
Abingdon Press, 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 219 pages. $25.00
[010710] Luce, Henry R.. The World's Great Religions. New York:
Time - Life Books, 1957. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. 310 pages $25.00
[012309] Luce, Henry R. (Editor). Picture Cook Book : Ways to
Wonderful Food. USA: Andrew Heiskell /Life, 1958. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition..
ISBN: 75-32106. 292 pages $50.00
[011735] Lucie-Smith, Edward. Rubens : Spring Art Books. London:
Paul Hamlyn, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 72-85959. 88 pages.
Dustjacket is creased at front spine. $30.00
[010615] Ludlam, Harry (Edited by). O'Donnell, Elliott Casebook of
Ghosts. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-55521-931-9.
287 pages $27.00
[005627] Ludlum, Robert. The Matarese Countdown. New York:
Bantam, 1997. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-10667-8. 487 pages. Novel
$135.00
[015260] Ludlum, Robert. The Sigma Protocol . New York: St.
Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312276885. 535 pages $25.00
[015660] Ludlum, Robert. The Bourne Ultimatum. New York: Random
House, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-58408-2. 611 pages
$75.00
[015253] Ludlum, Robert. The Matarese Countdown. New York: Bantam
Books, 1997. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-10667-8. 487 pages.
Novel $35.00
[007399] Ludlum, Robert. The Icarus Agenda. New York: Random
House, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-54397-1. 677 pages
$65.00
[002541] Ludlum, Robert. The Bourne Ultimatum. New York: Random
House, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-58408-2. 611 pages $45.00
[005701] Ludlum, Robert. The Aquitaine Progression. New York:
Random House, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-53674-6.
647 pages. Novel. There is a split in the spine at the beginning of the
book. $35.00
[008101] Ludlum, Robert. The Bourne Identity. New York: Richard
Mared Publishers, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 508 pages.
$25.00
[004021] Ludlum, Robert. The Parsifal Mosaic. New York: Random
House, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Good. 599 pages $25.00
[001967] Ludlum, Robert. The Icarus Agenda. New York: Random
House, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-394-54397-1. 677 pages $65.00
[011071] Ludlum, Robert. The Prometheus Deception. New York: St.
Martin's Paperbacks, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-312-97836-7. 562
pages $10.00
[007400] Ludlum, Robert. The Apocalypse Watch. New York: Bantam
Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-553-09993-0. 645 pages $50.00
[007311] Ludwig, Emil. The Mediterranean: Saga of a Sea. New
York: Whittlesey House, 1942. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 635 pages. $30.00
[004022] Ludwig, Emil (Translated By Eden and Cedar Paul). Napoleon.
New York: Garden City Publishing, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 707 pages $30.00
[004023] Ludwig, Emil (Translated By F. Melian Stawell & Nora
Purtscher - Wydenbruck ). Napoleon. New York: Carlton House, 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 271
pages $12.00
[007312] Ludwig, Emil (Translated By Mary H. Lindsay). The Nile: The
Life Story of a River. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1943. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 619
pages $20.00
[004821] Ludwig, Jack. Games of Fear and Winning. Toronto:
Doubleday & Co., 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-11539-3. 219
pages Sports with an Inside View $30.00
[008785] Lukowich, Ed; Ramsfjell, Eigel & Somerville, Bud. The Joy of
Curling - A Celebration. New York: Mcgraw Hill Ryerson, 1990. Folio
- over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-07-549951-7. 160 pages. $19.00
[013060] Lullies, R. & Hirmer, M.. Greek Sculpture . New York:
Harry N. Abrams , 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Good. ISBN: 0-919876-90-0. 264+88 pages. Nicks at top and bottom of
dustjacket. This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding
member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $175.00
[010810] Lum, Peter. Peking 1950-1953. London: Robert Hale, 1958.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
190 pages $20.00
[004583] Lumley, Brian. Necroscope: The Lost Years. London: Tom
Doherty Associate Books, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-812-55363-2. 593 pages
$8.00
[004582] Lumley, Brian. Necroscope II: Wamphyr I!. London: Harper
Collins, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-586-20000-2. 495 pages $7.00
[011878] Lundberg, Doanld E. & Lundberg, Carolyn B.. International
Travel and Tourism. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1968. 3rd Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-471-84228-1. 254 pages. Some foxing along back hinge. $10.00
[000008] Lunn, Terry & Neff, Susan A.. MRP : Integrating Material,
Requirements Planning and Modern Business. Chicago: Irwin, 1992. 5th
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-55623-656-5. 315 pages $25.00
[007313] Lunt, W. E.. History of England. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 900 pages $32.00
[014275] Lupul, Manoly R. . A Heritage in Transition _ Essays in the
History of Ukrainians in Canada. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd,
1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-771053886. 344 pages $10.00
[001016] Lutz, Giles. The Golden Land. Canada: Pocket Books,
1979. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 671-82200-4. 191 pages $5.00
[007341] Lutz, Grace Livingston Hill. Marcia Schuyler. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 348 pages. Some foxing. Front hinge is loose.
Title page is missing. c1908 $5.00
[007425] Lyall, David. Neil MacLeod: A Tale of Literary Life in
London. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 300 pages. $78.00
[007424] Lyall, David. The Land o' the Leal. New York: Dodd, Mead
& Co., 1896. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 279 pages. Front hinge is weakening. $15.00
[014423] Lyall, David. The Land of the Leal . London: Henry
Frowde, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 320
pages. $10.00
[003325] Lyall, Edna. Donovan - A Modern Englishman. Chicago:
Rand McNally, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 540 pages. Front hinge is broken. $45.00
[004024] Lyall, Edna. Knight - Errant. New York: A. L. Burt, Co,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 431
pages. Broken front hinge. $15.00
[004025] Lyall, Edna. Their Happiest Christmas. London: W. & R.
Chambers, Ltd., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition.
/ No Jacket. 120 pages. Broken front hinge. $15.00
[007986] Lyall, Edna. We Two. New York: George Munro's Sons, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued.
400 pages. Cover is covered with brown paper. $10.00
[012799] Lyall, Gavin. The Crocus List . New York: Viking Press,
1986. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-670-80803-2. 287 pages $20.00
[011664] Lyall, Gavin. Midnight Plus One. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1965. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. 256 pages.
Price-clipped $30.00
[004026] Lyall, Gavin. The Secret Servant. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1980. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-340-25385-1. 224 pages
$20.00
[008369] Lye, Keith. Countries of the World. New York: Warwick &
Sons, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-531-09096-5. 93 pages $10.00
[016027] Lyles, Kevin . Vietnam : US Uniforms in Colour Photographs .
London: Windrow & Greene , 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1872004520. 96 pages $60.00
[015528] Lyman, Henry M.; Fenger, Christian; Jones, H. Webster &
Belfield, W. T.. The Practical Home Physician Illustrated . Toronto:
Dudley & Burns , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No
Jacket. 1314 pages. Cover pages are taped. Some pages are taped and the
binding has split in one spot. $60.00
[004027] Lynch, Lawrence. High Stakes. ill. Edward Read. New
York: Ward, Lock & Co., 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 424 pages $15.00
[005166] Lynch, Mary. Sewing Made Easy. New York: Garden City
Publishing, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 398 pages $16.00
[003189] Lynch, Mary & Sara, Dorothy. Sewing Made Easy. New York:
Garden City Publishing, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. 403 pages $15.00
[010124] Lynch, Mary & Sara, Dorothy. Sewing Made Easy. New York:
Garden City Publishing, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. 403 pages. $25.00
[005937] Lynch, Robert Porter. Business Alliances Guide - The Hidden
Competitive Weapon - How to Plan, Negotiate, and Manage Strategic
Partnerships for Increased Corporate Profits. New York: John Wiley &
Sons, 1993. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed
by Author. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-471-57030-3.
337 pages. Non-Fiction $25.00
[004028] Lynde, H. H.. The Slender Reed. New York: Crown
Publishers, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages $15.00
[012222] Lynn, Eldin V.. Organic Chemistry :With Applications to
Pharmacy and Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1945. 2nd
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 355 pages $20.00
[005814] Lynn, Janet. Peace & Love. New York: Spire, 1976. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket.
156 pages. Inspirational. Book opens up at page 9. $5.00
[003358] Lynskey, Winifred (Selected & Edited by). Reading Modern
Fiction - 30 Stories With Study Aids. New York: Charles Scribner &
Sons, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Jacket Good Condition.. 485 pages. Dustjacket is in good condition,
but stained. $35.00
[015149] Lynton, Norbert . The Story of Modern Art : Over 300
Illustrations, 85 in Colour . Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1982. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0714818488. 382 pages. $35.00
[014288] Lyon, Jim . Dome : The Rise and Fall of the House That Jack
Built . Toronto: Macmillan, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0771597770. 227
pages. $20.00
[014641] Lyon, Jim. Dome : The Rise and Fall of the House That Jack
Built . Toronto: Macmillan, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0771597770. 227 pages $30.00
[010387] Lyons, Dorothy . Smoke Rings . New York: Harcourt, Brace
& Co., 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. 222 pages $60.00
[007562] Lyons, Kennedy. The Winged Four. ill. Louis G.
Schroeder. Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1937. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. not paginated, spine
missing, front hinge loose, page browning $7.50
[009552] Lyons, Nan & Ivan. Sold!. New York: Coward-McCann, 1982.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-399-90127-2.
270 pages $20.00
[006703] Lyons, Prof. Daniel. The American Dictionary of the English
Language. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 1016 pages. Reference.
Front hinge is loose. $15.00
[000941] Lyttleton, Kay. Jean Craig in New York. United States:
World Publishing, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 213 pages $22.00
[011766] Lyttleton, Kay. Jean Craig : Graduate Nurse. New York:
World Publishing, 1650. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 217 pages. Book cover is
green with white stripes. Bottom and top of spine are torn. $8.00
[000942] Lyttleton, Kay. Jean Craig Graduate Nurse. United
States: World Publishing, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 215 pages, foxing, picture board cover
$12.50
[001681] Lytton, Lord. The Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton Volume II.
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 765 pages $30.00
[010948] Lytton, Lord. Night and Morning. London: Walter Scott
Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. 427 pages $20.00
[004378] Lytton, Lord. Fire and Darkness - Tales from the Novel
Entitled The Last Days of Pompeii. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons,
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 126
pages. $15.00
[010163] Lytton, Lord. Fire and Darkness. London: Thomas Nelson &
Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 126 pages. $15.00
[003567] Lytton, Lord. Rienzi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages $20.00
[004029] Lytton, Lord. The Last Days of Pompeii. London: Ward
Lock & Co, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 400 pages $10.00
[004032] Lytton, Lord Edward Bulwer. The Last of the Barons. New
York: Thomas Crowell & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 600 pages. Front hinge is weak. $10.00
[004030] Lytton, Lord Edward Bulwer. The Last Days of Pompeii.
Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 429 pages $10.00
[004031] Lytton, Lord Edward Bulwer. Bulwer Lytton's Works.
Chicago: Behavioral Publications, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. Includes The Caxtons _ A family
picure; The Coming Race or The New Utopia & Leila. $35.00
[012206] Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer. The Last Days of Pompeii. New
York: Hurst, 1885. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 395 pages. $20.00
|