Humor/Comics

Please note that titles and authors may be quickly searched through the EDIT and FIND buttons on your browser.

 

Back to Book Page

 

 

[013796] Adler, Larry . Jokes and How to Tell Them : The Art and Pleasure of Telling Jokes . ill. Isadore Seltzer . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 63-18216. 138 pages $25.00

[001289] Ammer, Christine. It's Raining Cats and Dogs ...and Other Beastly Expressions. New York: Paragon House Publishers, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-440-20507-7. 279 pages $6.00

[001153] Anderson, Brad & Leeming, Dorothy. Marmaduke Rides Again. United States: Scholastic Book, 1971. 4th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $10.00

[010401] Bang, Ray. Paul Bunyan. Ray Bang, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. A booklet. $9.00

[010297] Barnes, Clare. White Collar Zoo Revisited. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 61-6306. 74 pages $10.00

[015433] Barnes, Stephen. Driving : The Best Known Means of Picking Up Groceries, Kids, Egos, Speeding Tickets and Members of the Opposite Sex . Toronto: Sound and vision, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0920151094. 409 pages. Measures 5.75" x 9". $5.00

[013844] Berke, Helen . Smilin' Jack and Jungle Pipe Line . Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1947. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 346 pages. Based on the famous newspaper strip by Zack Mosley. $30.00

[009979] Berton, Pierre. Just Add Water and Stir. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 222 pages $25.00

[004151] Bierman, Samuel (Editor). Laff Time Vo. 8 No. 2. New York: Crestwood Publishing, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 96 pages $3.00

[015789] Booth, George . Think Good thoughts About a Pussycat . New York: Avon Books , 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0380007622. Unpaginated $15.00

[015963] Braude, Jacob M.. Braude's Treasury of Wit and Humor . New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0130814482. 277 pages $50.00

[016043] Breathed, Berkeley. One Last Little Peek . Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0316106909. Unpaginated $35.00

[012686] Brilliant, Ashleigh. All I Want is A Warm Bed and a Kind Word and Unlimited Power . California: Woodbridge Press , 1985. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88007-156-7. 168 pages $30.00

[001239] Brown, George W.. Building the Canadian Nation Volume I & II. New York: Macfadden-Bartell Book h, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. Volume I - 1492 to 1849. Volume II: 1850-1967 $12.00

[011251] Brunvand, Jan Harold . Curses ! Broiled Again !. New York: W. W. Norton & Co, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0393027104. 335 pages. Price-clipped. $15.00

[007759] Bussard, Paul (Edited by). The Catholic Treasury of Wit and Humor. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1960. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 251 pages. $20.00

[001096] Bussard, Paul, Edited By. The Catholic Treasury of Wit & Humor. USA: Dell, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 255 pages $10.00

[001958] Cerf, Bennett. Try and Stop Me - A collection of Anecdotes and Stories, Mostly Humerous. ill. Carl Rose. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 378 pages $50.00

[003564] Cerf, Bennett (Edited By ). Laughing Stock - Over Six - Hundred Jokes and Anecdotes of Uncertain Vintage. ill. Carl Rose. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 244 pages $24.00

[001269] Cole, Kathy & Bain, Donna. Girlpower. New York: Fawcett, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 253 pages $5.50

[011240] Comics Digest Magazine. Archie Andrews Where Are You?. New York: Archie Andrews Publications, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 128 pages $10.00

[008558] Copeland, Lewis & Faye (Edited by). 10,000 Jokes, Toasts & Stories . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1020 pages $35.00

[003617] Coughlin, Bing. Herbie. Canada: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 190 pages $65.00

[002211] Coward, Noel. Conversation Piece. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 120 pages $35.00

[011255] Crosbie, John S.. Crosbie's Dictionary of Riddles. Toronto: Gage Publishing, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7715-9460-7. 213 pages $15.00

[002343] Curry, Ralph L. (Selected By). The Leacock Medal Treasury - 3 Decades of the best of Canadian Humour. Canada: Lester and Orpen Limited, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-919630-62-6. 302 pages $20.00

[002344] Cutler, John Henry. Tom Stetson on the Trail of the Lost Tribe. ill. Ursula Koering. USA: Whitman, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 248 pages $15.00

[010815] Dale, Arch ( of the Winnipeg Free Press ). The Left and the Right. Winnipeg: Winnipeg Free Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $50.00

[005060] Davis, Jim. Garfield - The Complete Cat Book. New York: Random House, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-394-84893-4. 90 pages $15.00

[009761] Davis, Jim. Garfield : His 9 Lives. New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. $15.00

[013962] Davis, Jim & Music, Lorenzo . Garfield on the Town . New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0345315421. $19.00

[008034] Davis, Stanley. The Joke is Wild. ill. Don Branham. Missouri: Hallmark Edition, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 61 pages $5.00

[008458] De Balzac, Honore. The Human Comedy Volume I (of 3 volumes). New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 464 pages. $35.00

[008459] De Balzac, Honore. The Human Comedy Volume III (of 3 volumes). New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages. $35.00

[013126] Dickie, Edgar Primrose . Mister Bannock : A Nonsense Story . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 91 pages. $30.00

[011579] Doole, John. Pith & Vinegar : Drawing Poem. Canada: Rondo Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9691493-0-1. 153 pages $15.00

[007775] Dosh. To Israel, With Love. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 60-8417. 127 pages $20.00

[008978] Dr. Seuss. More Boners - Compiled from Classrooms and Examination. New York: Viking Press, 1931. 4th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 89 pages $50.00

[009023] Eliot, T. S.. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. ill. Nicolas Bentley. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-571-10558-0. 129 pages $14.00

[005726] Farquharson, Charlie. Histry of Canda. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7715-9983-8. 174 pages. Humerous Canadian History $15.00

[013694] Farquharson, Charlie. Korn Almanack . Toronto: Gage Publishing Ltd., 1983. 8th printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7715-9987-0. 128 pages. Corner is turned at bottom right hand. $15.00

[008306] Feirstein, Bruce. Real Men Don't Eat Quiche. ill. Lee Lorenz. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 92 pages $20.00

[009758] Feldstein, Albert B. & De Fuccio, Jerry (edited by). MAD's Vastly Overrated Al Jaffee. United States: E. C. Publications, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages. Cover is slightly stained. $10.00

[006882] Foxworthy, Jeff. No Shirt, No Shoes, No Problem!. New York: Hyperion, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7868-6234-4. 239 pages. $20.00

[001366] Froy, Herald. Can This be Love?. New York: Pan Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: G603. 205 pages $10.00

[008988] Gately. George. Heathcliff in Concert. New York: Tempo Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. First page is loose. $15.00

[000971] Gerberg, Mort. The All-Jewish Cartoon Collection. New York: Perigee Book, 1986. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-399-51288-8. nonpaginated $12.00

[001238] Gilbreth, Frank B. & Carey, Ercestine Gilbreth. Cheaper By the Dozen. ill. Donald McKay. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 237 pages $10.00

[008020] Golden, Harry. The Golden Book of Jewish Humor. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 252 pages $15.00

[011253] Gordon, Harvey C.. Punishment : The Art of Punning or How to Lose Friends and Agonize People. ill. Rand Kington. New York: Warner Books, 1980. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-446-97263-0. 123 pages $9.00

[013846] Harrison, Richard L. . Cat and the Single Cat . ill. Richard L. Harrison . Baltimore: Frisky Books, 1964. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. Unpaginated. $10.00

[009264] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda : The Whirld and Other Places. Canada: Gage Publishing, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 130 pages $15.00

[008992] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda. Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 130 pages $8.00

[014291] Harron, Don. Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda. Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. 130 pages $25.00

[012929] Harron, Don & McKinnon, Catherine. Charlie's Farquharson's Jogfree Canada : The Whirld and other Places . Canada: Gage Publishing Ltd., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-943084-23-7. 130 pages $30.00

[001152] Hart, Johnny. Where the Hell is Heck?. United States: Fawcett, 1978. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. not paginated $7.50

[010000] Hayduke, George. Up Yours! Guide to Advanced Techniques. Colorado: Paladin Press Book, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-87364-249-X. 220 pages $30.00

[001319] Hein, Piet. Grooks. New York: M.I. T. Press, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 53 pages $20.00

[008033] Henry, John M. (Edited by). The Humor Gazette : Funniest Stories from Country Newspapers. ill. John Trotta. Misouri: Hallmark Edition, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 68-12709. 61 pages $10.00

[015434] Hirsch, Phil & Larkin, Rochelle. How to be a Jewish President . New York: Kanrom Inc , 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Unpaginated $7.00

[014135] Homer & Jethro . "Confucius Say" Joke Book . USA: 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. $25.00

[009719] Horan, Kenneth. Papa Went to Congress. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 206 pages $30.00

[001099] Hoth, Iva. In the Beginning, Volume I. USA: Charlot Books, 1979. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. $5.00

[013963] Houghton, Gene . Golf Addicts to the Fore!. Scotland: Gordon Wright Publishing , 1986. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0903065533. $15.00

[007787] Howell, Jason. 101 Uses for an Old Sandbag ... Or Two. Manitoba: Permanent Press, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9682972-0-X. 101 pages $15.00

[012061] Johnson, Barbara. So, Stick a Geranium in Your Hat and be Happy. Dallas: Word Publishing, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8499-3201-7. 179 pages $15.00

[004791] Johnson, Lucy Black & Johnson, Pyke, Jr. Cartoon Treasury. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 320 pages - The Biggest and Funniest Collection of International Wit $25.00

[015783] Johnston, Lynn. It Must be Nice to be Little . New York: Andrews & McMeel, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836211138. 128 pages. $20.00

[006249] Johnston, Lynn. If This is A Lecture, How Long Will It Be? -A Calvin and Hobbes Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1821-3. 127 pages. Cartoon $10.00

[006247] Johnston, Lynn. Remembering Farley - A Tribute to the Life of Our Favorite Cartoon Dog - A For Better or For Worse Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 196 pages. Cartoon $12.00

[013959] Johnston, Lynn. Just One More Hug (A "For Better or For Worse" Collection). New York: Andrews & McMeel , 1993. 8th printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836220544. 127 pages. There is a tear at the top of the cover. $10.00

[006248] Johnston, Lynn. Pushing 40 -A For Better or For Worse Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1807-8. 128 pages. Cartoon $10.00

[000408] Kane, Bob. Batman Vs. The Joker. New York: Signet Books, 1966. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Condition. 160 pages $4.00

[001155] Keane, Bil. More Channel Chuckles. United States: Scholastic Book, 1972. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: T 1991. not paginated. $7.50

[014379] Keen, Myra (Edited by). Anthology of American Humor . New York: Magazine Digest Publishing Co , 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 767 pages $20.00

[003845] Kelly, H. P.. Gems of Irish Wit and Humor. New York: Sully and Kleinteich, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages. $27.50

[008743] Kendall, Ezra. Spots of Wit and Humor. Ohio: Helman, Taylor, 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 94 pages. Binding is paper. $20.00

[008990] Klassen, Kathie. Life Curb Lane. Canada: 1988. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 120 pages $6.00

[011274] Larson, Gary. Wildlife Preserves : A Far Side Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1842-6. 104 pages $10.00

[013961] Larson, Gary. Night of the Crash - Test Dummies "Far Side collection". New York: Andrews & McMeel, 1988. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836220498. 104 pages. $20.00

[011241] Larson, Gary. Beyond the Far Side. New York: Andrews and McMeel and Parker, 1986. 17th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1149-9. $15.00

[001264] Lautens, Gary. No Sex Please... We're Married. New York: Methuen & Co., 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages $6.00

[003940] Leacock, Stephen. Laugh with Leacock. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1940. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages $15.00

[004820] Learsi, Rufus. Filled with Laughter. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., 1966. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 351 pages - A Fiesta of Jewish Folk Humor $13.00

[001318] Lincoln, Abe. Abe Lincoln's Jokes, Wit and Homor. New York: Max Stein Publisher, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages $13.00

[004019] Linkletter, Art. Kids Sure Rite Funny - A Child's Garden of Misinformation. ill. Whitney Darrow, Jr.. New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 238 pages $10.00

[003297] Linkletter, Art. Kids Say the Darndest Things!. United States: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1957. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Fair Condition .. 198 pages $45.00

[009691] Lorenz, Lee. Real Dogs Don't Eat Leftovers : A Guide to all That is Truly Canine. New York: Long Shadow Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 95 pages $8.00

[014136] Lowell, Juliet . Boners in the News : The Mnose Hilarious Collection of Newspaper Blunders to Hit the Stand . New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. $10.00

[008977] Manley, Edward. Four German Comedies. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 210 pages $31.00

[012927] Mann, Richard. The Wonderful Father Book. ill. Todd Doney. USA: Turnbull & Willoughby, 1985. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-943084-23-7. 128 pages $10.00

[009756] Mann, Richard. The Wonderful Father Book. ill. Todd Doney. USA: Turnbull & Willoughby, 1985. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-943084-23-7. 128 pages $15.00

[013564] Masson, Thomas L. (Edited by). Masterpieces of American Wit and Humor Volumes VI. New York: Doubleday & Co, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 157 pages. Some water stains on cover. $10.00

[014419] Masson, Thomas L. (Edited by). Masterpieces of Amercan Wit and Humor . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 149 pages. $10.00

[013020] McCune, Robert . World's Best Golf Jokes . United Kingdom : Harper Collins, 1991. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-207-15462-7. $10.00

[004240] McGinley, Phyllis.
Husbands are Difficult OR The Book of Oliver Ames. ill. Agrrett Price. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 86 pages $25.00

[001220] McGloin, Joseph T.. I'll Die Laughing. New York: All Saints Press, 1962. First Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 145 pages $6.00

[009027] McIntyre, William. The Sexperts. New York: Dell Publishing, 1970. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-440-07837-050. $10.00

[001242] McMillan, Bruce A.. Punography. New York: Penguin Books, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. unpaginated $18.00

[012606] Mead, Shepherd. How to Get to the Future Before It Gets to You . New York: Hawthorn Books, 1974. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 73-368. 228 pages. Price-clipped $10.00

[004320] Mead, Shepherd. How to Stay Medium-Young Practically Forever Without Really Trying. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 287 pages $20.00

[004492] Mikes, George. How to Scrape Skies - The United States Explored, Rediscovered and Explained. ill. Nicolas Bentley. London: Allan Wingate, 1956. 10th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 127 pages $24.00

[001522] Nicol, Eric & Whalley, Peter. 100 Years of What?. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. unpaginated $16.00

[004722] Nicol, Eric & Whalley, Peter. Shall We Join the Ladies?. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1958. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 156 pages $18.00

[008932] Nicol, Eric & Whalley, Peter. Say, Uncle. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1965. 2nd Canadian Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 96 pages $10.00

[005348] No Author. The New Yorker - Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. Some Scribbling on title page. $35.00

[006157] No Author. John F. Kennedy. New York: Dell Publishing, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 12-378-606. 32 pages. Comic $15.00

[012259] No Author. Das Heitere Wilhelm Butch Sausbuch. Germany: Bertelsman-Lefering, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 398 pages $300.00

[009029] No Author. So You Want to be a Star. Illinois: Playboy Press, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $7.00

[006256] No Author. Let's Find Pokemon! 3. United States: 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 33 pages. Cartoon $10.00

[011426] No Author. Brave Crack!. Belfast: H. R. Carter Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / As New Condition.. 132 pages. Some fading on the cover of the book. $25.00

[011049] No Author. The New Yorker 1950-1955 Album. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. $60.00

[008991] No Author. Norris - 22nd Annual Collection. BC: Vancouver Sun, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. $22.00

[010583] No Author. 100 Pages of Walt Disney's Comics (Comics Digest). California: Walt Disney Corporation, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 100 pages $3.00

[013703] Orkin, Mark M. . Canajan, Eh ?. Ontario: General Publishing, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7736-0022-1. 126 pages. $20.00

[014104] Pellowski, Michael J.; Catalano, Joe & Brown, Charles D. . Joke Riot . ill. Dom Rinaldo . New York: Playmore Inc , 1981. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. 126 pages $5.00

[012917] Perry, George & Aldridge, Alan . Penguin Book of Comics . New York: Penguin Books, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-002-802-1. 272 pages. . Spine is taped. $35.00

[010549] Reader's Digest. Wit and Humor. Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good slip Case. 576 pages $30.00

[001401] Reader's Digest. Fun Fare. New York: Reader's Digest, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $50.00

[001711] Reader's Digest. A Treasury of Reader's Digest Wit and Homor. ill. Robert Day. New York: Reader's Digest, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 268 pages $30.00

[014110] Readers's Digest. The Bedside Book of Laughter . London: Reader's Digest, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 208 pages. $10.00

[001229] Reekie, Isabel. When We Get Back Home. Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1957. 11th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 117 pages $10.00

[016100] Reiser, Judy . And I Thought I Was Crazy! : Quirks, Idiosyncrasies and Meshugass That People are Into . ill. Randall Enos . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1980. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0671253999. 138 pages $21.00

[011930] Reyburn, Wallace. Some of it Was Fun. ill. Peter Whalley. Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 199 pages $30.00

[014571] Routh, Jonathan . 365 Very Inspiring Thoughts . London: Wolfe publishing Ltd , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 32 pages $15.00

[007437] Sale, Charles. The Specialist. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1938. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 30 pages $45.00

[009819] Schafer, Kermit. Best of Bloopers. New York: Avenel Books, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 73-80319. 114 pages $15.00

[003069] Schulz, Charles M.. And a Woodstock in a Birch Tree. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $60.00

[013950] Schulz, Charles M.. We're Right Behind You, Charlie Brown . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 63-20880. $15.00

[013949] Schulz, Charles M.. Sunday's Fun Day, Charlie Brown . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 65-24537. Some damage at the top of the books. $20.00

[000391] Schulz, Charles M.. Hey, Peanuts!. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. ISBN: 232-01128-050. pages not numbered $15.00

[000390] Schulz, Charles M.. He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown. Scholastic Book Services, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-590-08731-2. pages not numbered $15.00

[013951] Schulz, Charles M.. It's a Dog's Life, Charlie Brown . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 8th printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 62-8368. $15.00

[013948] Schulz, Charles M.. But We Love You, Charlie Brown . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 59-12381. $25.00

[016023] Schulz, Charles M. (Edited By Hedda Nussbaum ). Charlie Brown's Super Book of Questions and Answers . Kansas City: Random House, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0394832493. 152 pages $20.00

[010007] Sellar, W. G. & Yeatman, R. J. (editors). And Now All This. ill. John Reynolds. London: Methuen & Co., 1959. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 120 pages $25.00

[008985] Sergel, Christopher. The Mouse That Roared. Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 100 pages. Front cover is taped. $10.00

[013954] Seuling, Barbara. Wack's Laws . New York: Scholastic book Servies, 1975. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0590764845. $10.00

[001170] Short, Robert L.. The Gospel According to Peanuts. New York: John Knox Press, 1965. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages $18.00

[008689] Smith, Red. Out of the Red. ill. Mullin,Willard. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 294 pages $30.00

[013955] Smythe. It's Pub Time, Andy Capp . New York: Fawcett Gold Medal , 1973. 9th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0449136094. $10.00

[015233] Smythe, Ron . Andy Capp : Number 22. England: Hamlyn, 1969. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Unpaginated $20.00

[006870] Streeter, Edward. That's Me All Over, Mable. ill. Corp. G. William Breck. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1919. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 69+ pages. Pages and binding are loose. $10.00

[001326] Thelwell, Norman. Up the Garden Path. New York: Eyre Methuen, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-413-29370-X. 128 pages $15.00

[008950] Thurber, James. The Middle-Aged Man on the Flying Trapeze. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 225 pages $25.00

[015673] Thurber, James. Men, Women & Dogs . New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0396072062. 224 pages Price-clipped $25.00

[016014] Unger, Jim. The Second Herman Treasury . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836211553. 207 pages $15.00

[016018] Unger, Jim. Herman Over the Wall :The Seventh Treasury . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836218191. 191 pages $20.00

[016016] Unger, Jim. Herman the Fourth Treasury . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836220536. 205 pages $20.00

[016015] Unger, Jim. Herman the Third Treasury . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836219899. 207 pages $20.00

[016017] Unger, Jim. Herman the Five Treasury . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836220838. 205 pages $20.00

[013964] Unger, Jim. Herman "The Cat's Got Your Teeth Again, Herman". New York: New American Library (NAL), 1986. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0451140656. $10.00

[013704] Unger, Jim. The 1st Treasure of Herman . New York: Andrews and McMeel Inc, 1979. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1122-7. 223 pages. $20.00

[010819] Ward, Norman. Mice in the Beer. ill. Louis De Niverville. Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Book, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88833-211-4. 206 pages $12.00

[006253] Watterson, Bill. Yukon Ho!- A Calvin and Hobbes Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1835-3. 126 pages. Cartoon $15.00

[013960] Watterson, Bill. The Calvin and Hobbes Lazy Sunday Book . New York: Andrews & McMeel, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836218523. 126 pages. $15.00

[006254] Watterson, Bill. The Revenge of the Baby-Sat - A Calvin and Hobbes Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1866-3. 127 pages. Cartoon $17.00

[016021] Watterson, Bill. The Essential Calvin and Hobbes : A Calvin and Hobbes Collection . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836218051. 255 pages $30.00

[006255] Watterson, Bill. Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons - A Calvin and Hobbes Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1883-3. 127 pages. Cartoon $14.00

[006250] Watterson, Bill. Scientific Progress Foes "Boink" A Calvin and Hobbes Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel Inc, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1878-7. 127 pages. Cartoon $10.00

[001086] Watterson, Bill. The Calvin and Hobbes Tenth Anniversary Book. USA: Andrews and McNeil, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-0438-7. 208 pages $17.50

[016022] Watterson, Bill. The Indispensable Calvin and Hobbes : A Calvin and Hobbes Collection . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836218981. 255 pages $30.00

[016020] Watterson, Bill. The Calvin and Hobbes Lazy Sunday Book : A Collection of Sunday Calvin and Hobbes Cartoons . Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0836218523. 127 pages $30.00

[006251] Watterson, Bill. Weirdos from Another Planet - A Calvin and Hobbes Collection. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel Inc, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1862-0. 127 pages. Cartoon $12.00

[013790] Wicks, Ben . Ben Wicks' Etiquette . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1981. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 077108997X. 144 pages $20.00

[016019] Wicks, Ben. The Second Ben Wicks Treasury . Toronto: Methuen, 1987. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0458811505. 208 pages $21.00

[015339] Wicks, Ben. The First Ben Wicks Treasury . Toronto: Methuen, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0458996300. 224 pages $30.00

[013957] Wicks, Ben. Sears Presents Ben Wicks' Born to Read and Surf : Doorway to the Millenium . Canada: 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages $5.00

[013956] Wicks, Ben. Sears Presents Ben Wicks' Born to Read and Cook . Canada: Kraft , 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1895651212. 64 pages $10.00

[001004] Wilde, Larry. The Last Official Jewish Joke Book. ill. Ron Wing. United States: Bantam, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-553-14349-2. 175 pages. $7.00

[007584] Wilde, Larry. The Official Book of Sick Jokes. Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1979. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-523-40568-5. 215 pages, yellow spots on some pages and on cover $5.00

[014613] Wrodsworth, R. D. (Compiled by). "Abe" Lincoln: Anecdotes and Stories . Boston: Mutual Book Co. , 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 96 pages. There is no cover on this book. I assume it was a soft-cover book. $5.00

 

 


Top

Aerospace / Agriculture / Art  / Architecture/ Biography / CanadianaChildren / Cookbook  / Community_Cookbooks / Crafts / Education / French books / Geography_Travel / German Books / Hardy_Boys / History / Hobbies / Humor / Large_Print / Medical / Movie / Music / Nature / Nautical / Non-fiction / Novel / Paperbacks / Philosophy / Photography / Plays / Poetry_Prose / Psychology / Publications / Radio/TV / Reference / Religious_Inspirational / Royalty / School_Books / Sets / Short_Stories / Sports / Technology / Universe /War / Westerns / Yiddish

 

Back to Books Page