Plays

Please note that titles and authors may be quickly searched through the EDIT and FIND buttons on your browser.

Back to Books Page 

 

 

[001054] Albee, Edward. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?. United States: Pocket Book, 1977. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-80349-2. 242 pages. $12.00

[014009] An -Sky, S. (translated By S. Morris Von Engel). The Dybbuk Between Two Worlds . Winnipeg: 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 68 pages. $40.00

[011831] Angus, Terry (Edited by). The Prairie Experience. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7705-1260-7. 122 pages $10.00

[002749] Barrie, J. M.. The Admirble Chrichton . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Poor. 168 Pages $20.00

[014007] Books, Jeff . Learning as We Go : A Collection of Plays, Monologues and Songs for World Peacemakers . Pennsylvania: Mennonite Central Committee , 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 152 pages. This is a comb-bound book. $10.00

[013512] Cerf, Bennett & Cartmell, Van H. . Thirty Famous One - Act Plays . New York: Modern Library, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 617 pages $20.00

[006961] Connelly, Marc. The Green Pastures. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 173 pages. $75.00

[001771] Coward, Noel. Peace in Our Time. London: Samuel French Limited, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 97 pages $10.00

[012807] Davies, Robertson. At My Heart's Core & Overlaid . Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co , 1980. 4th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7720-0443-9. 124 pages $10.00

[001773] Davies, Robertson. A Jig for the Gypsy . Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 98 pages $150.00

[004168] Drinkwater, John. Abraham Lincoln. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 130 pages $8.00

[009041] Elkind, Samuel. 32 Scenes for Acting Practice. Illinois: Scott, Foresman Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 182 pages $10.00

[009777] Ferber, Edna & Levy, Newman. $1200 a Year. Toronto: S. B. Gundy, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 173 pages $30.00

[010306] Findley, Timothy. Can You See Me Yet?. Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1977. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88922-119-7. 166 pages $50.00

[004760] Fleming, Elizabeth. Twelve Robin Hood Plays. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956. 9th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 127 pages $30.00

[000516] Galsworthy, John. The Silver Box. Great Britain: Duckworth, 1938. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 89 pages $6.00

[000747] Gaskell, Mrs. ; Edited By Martin W. Sampson. Cranford. London: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1915. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 217 pages $10.00

[004076] Gilbert, W. S.. Original Plays - First and Second Series. Leicester: Chatto & Windus, 1899. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 453 + 32 pages $30.00

[014269] Gilbert, W. S.. The Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan . ill. W. S. Gilbert . New York: Garden City Books, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 615 pages $25.00

[007468] Ginsbury, Egan, Pryce, Ackland, Van Druten & Johnson. Famous Plays of 1934-5. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 695 pages $15.00

[012358] Goldsmith, Oliver (Edited By G. G. Urwin). She Stoops to Conquer. London: University of London Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 123 pages $10.00

[015825] Highway, Tomson . Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing . Saskatoon: Fifth House Ltd , 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0920079555. 134 pages $20.00

[003768] Ibsen, Enrik. An Enemy of the People - The Wild Duck. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 465 pages $25.00

[001046] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts and Other Plays. Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1976. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 301 pages $7.00

[010150] Innes, Arthur D. (Edited by). The Tragedy of Julius Caesar. Boston: D. C. Heath, 1907. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 144 pages $5.00

[011913] Kittredge, George Lyman (Edited by). Five Plays of Shakespeare. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. Unpaginated. Plays included are: Much Ado About Nothing; The First Part of King Henry the Fourth; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet; and King Lear. $15.00

[011958] Maeterlinck, Maurice (Translated By Alexander Teizeira de Mattos). The Blue Bird : A fairy Play in Six Acts. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, & Co., 1911. 27th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 286 pages $20.00

[010162] Maeterlinck, Maurice (Translated By Alexander Teizeira de Mattos). The Blud Bird : A Fairy Play in Six Acts. London: Methuen & Co., 1913. 34th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 286 pages. Weak front hinge. $10.00

[015827] Maloney, Henry B. . Plays to Remember . Toronto: Macmillan, 1970. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 214 pages $20.00

[008977] Manley, Edward. Four German Comedies. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 210 pages $31.00

[015121] Marcel, Gabriel . Three Plays : A Man of God; Ariadne & The Funeral Pyre . London: Secker & Warburg, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair - Poor. 282 pages. $15.00

[006305] Marlowe, Elizabeth & Shakespeare, William. Elizabethan Drama. USA: Grolier Enterprises, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 463 pages. $30.00

[008064] Mencken, Henry L.. George Bernard Shaw - His Plays. Boston: John W. Luce & Co., 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 107 pages. $200.00

[013396] Moliere, J. B. Poquelin . Comedies : Volume II. Toronto: J. M. Dents and Sons, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 472 pages This book is in English. $20.00

[013931] Moliere, J. B. Poquelin. The Misanthrope & Tartuffe . New York: HBJ Book, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0156605171. 326 pages $15.00

[009495] No Author. Plays of the Greek Dramatists : Selections from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes. Chicago: Puritan Publishing Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 360 pages $15.00

[007880] No Author. Famous Plays of 1931. New York: Victor Gollancz, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 672 pages $21.00

[010482] No Author. World's Great Plays. New York: World Publishing, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 491 pages $10.00

[013368] O'Casey, Sean. The Silver Tassie . London: Macmillan, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 140 pages. $75.00

[004387] O'Casey, Sean. Juno and the Paycock & The Plough and the Stars. London: Macmillan Company, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 169 pages. $18.00

[012007] O'Neill, Eugene. Nine Plays. New York: Modern Library Book, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 867 pages. $20.00

[010158] Oxenham, John. Barbe of Grand Bayou. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 313 pages. Weak front hinge. Some paper glued on front cover. $5.00

[010157] Pharis, Gwen. Dark Harvest : A Tragedy of the Canadian Prairie. Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 143 pages. $15.00

[015824] Salutin, Rick (assisted By Ken Dryden ). Les Canadiens . Vancouver: Talonbooks , 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 186 pages $15.00

[015573] Saroyan, William. The Beautiful People . New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 275 pages. Price-clipped $250.00

[004296] Scott, Sir Walter (Edited By Frederick Treudley0. The Talisman. London: Macmillan Company, 1930. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 421 pages. $15.00

[000891] Shakespeare, William. Twelfth Night. Great Britain: Blackie & Son Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 77 pages. No date, but students have written "1936" as the years they had it. $14.00

[014416] Shakespeare, William. MacBeth . Toronto: Copp Clark Co, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 151 pages. $10.00

[004300] Shakespeare, William. Julius Caesar. London: Cassell & Co., 1908. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 150 pages $15.00

[000746] Shakespeare, William. The Tempest. London: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1924. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 152 pages $10.00

[004565] Shakespeare, William. King Richard III. New York: Cassell & Co., 1905. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 150 pages $10.00

[004303] Shakespeare, William (edited By A. J. J. Ratcliff). Romeo and Juliet. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1937. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 212 pages $10.00

[004302] Shakespeare, William (edited By Evelyn Smith). The Tragedy of MacBeth. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1935. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 158 pages $28.00

[004304] Shakespeare, William (edited By Henry N. Hudson ). Anthony and Cleopatra. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1909. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages $10.00

[004301] Shakespeare, William (edited By Henry Newbolt ). Tragedy of King Richard II. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1936. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 150 pages $5.00

[004297] Shakespeare, William (edited By Jennie F. Chase). The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet. London: Macmillan Company, 1930. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 181 pages. Some scribbling on front cover. $8.00

[004298] Shakespeare, William (edited By L. A. Sherman ). The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. New York: Macmillan Company, 1923. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 323 pages $100.00

[004305] Shakespeare, William (edited By R. E. Houghton). Richard III. Great Britain: Oxford, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 254 pages $6.00

[004299] Shakespeare, William (edited By Sidney C. Newsom). The Tempest. New York: Macmillan Company, 1924. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 152 pages $18.00

[008537] Shaw, Bernard. Three Plays for Puritans : The Devil's Disciple, Caesar and Cleopatra & Captain Brassbound's Conversion. London: Penguin Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 347 pages. Wear marks on cover. $10.00

[011886] Shaw, Bernard. Pygmalion : A Romance in 5 Acts. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1957. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-51960-4. 150 pages $7.00

[001036] Shaw, Bernard. Heartbreak House. Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1974. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages $0.00

[001772] Sheriff, R. C.. Journey's End. London: Samuel French Limited, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 97 pages $10.00

[010445] Simons, Beverley. Crabdance. BC: Talonbooks, 1976. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88922-016-6. 122 pages $15.00

[015826] Simons, Beverley. Crabdance . Vancouver: In Press , 1976. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0889220166. 122 pages $15.00

[013351] Smith, Evelyn (Compiled by). Plays from Literature : Senior Book . London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1931. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 255 pages. $10.00

[001034] Sophocles. The Theban Plays. Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1978. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-044-003-8. 168 pages; $8.00

[010148] Wilder, Thornton (Edited By F. Y. Thompson ). Our Town. Great Britain: Longmans Green, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $10.00

 

 


Top

Aerospace / Agriculture / Art  / Architecture/ Biography / CanadianaChildren / Cookbook  / Community_Cookbooks / Crafts / Education / French books / Geography_Travel / German Books / Hardy_Boys / History / Hobbies / Humor / Large_Print / Medical / Movie / Music / Nature / Nautical / Non-fiction / Novel / Paperbacks / Philosophy / Photography / Plays / Poetry_Prose / Psychology / Publications / Radio/TV / Reference / Religious_Inspirational / Royalty / School_Books / Sets / Short_Stories / Sports / Technology / Universe /War / Westerns / Yiddish

 

Back to Books Page