|
[006682] Alexander, Peter (edited by). William Shakespeare - The
Complete Works. London: Collins, 1951. First Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1376
pages. $20.00
[005341] Alighieri, Dante (Translated By Lawrence Grant White). The
Divine Comedy - The Infernom Purgatoria and Paradiso. ill. Gustave
Dore. New York: Pantheon Books, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 188 pages $26.00
[004697] Alighieri, Dante (Translated By Rev. Henry F. Clay ). The
Divine Comedy. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1897. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 476 pages
$50.00
[014553] Allison, J. Murray . The Five Black Cousins . London:
Jonathan Cape, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 63 pages. $20.00
[001417] Andrews, Jane. Each- And-All The Seven Little Sisters Prove
Their Sisterhood. New York: Ginn & Co., 1905. Reprint. 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 142 pages
$20.00
[013745] Aristophanes . Lysistrata / The Acharnians / The Clouds .
England: Penguin Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140442871. 254 pages
$10.00
[015896] Auden, W. H. & Pearson, Norman Holmes ( Edited by). The Game
: A Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey . New York:
Viking Press, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good / No Jacket. 630 pages $15.00
[006877] Aytoun, William Edmondstoune. Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers
and Other Poems. New York: Home Book Co., 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 318 pages. $10.00
[015866] Baring - Gould, William S. . The Lure of the Limerick .
New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc, 1979. 15th Printing. 24mo - over 5" -
5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair - Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0517538563. 246
pages. Book dimensions are 5.25' x 8.25". $10.00
[013742] Basho. The Narrow Road to the Deep North and Other Travel
Sketches . England: Penguin Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-044-185-9. 167 pages
$15.00
[001341] Beaumont, Charles. The Hunger and Other Stories. New
York: Bantam, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: A1917. 183 pages $20.00
[007431] Beeching, Rev. H. C. (Edited by). The Poetical Works of John
Milton. London: Henry Frowde, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 551 pages $55.00
[006944] Beecroft, John. Kipling: A Selection of His Stories and
Poems Volumes I & II. ill. Richard M. Powers. New York: Doubleday &
Co., 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition..
531+505 pages. $45.00
[000544] Benet, Stephen Vincent. Western Star. New York: Farrar &
Rinehart, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
181 pages, black cloth binding with gold lettering $40.00
[014162] Benet, Stephen Vincent. Selected Works of Stepehen Vincent
Benet : Volume One : Poetry & Volume Two : Prose . New York: Farrar
& Rinehart , 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Slip
Case. 487 pages volume 1 and 483 pages volume 2. $75.00
[007738] Benet, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body. ill. Fritz
Kredel & Warren Chappell. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1954. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 54-9619.
368 pages $40.00
[006788] Bethurum, Dorothy (Edited by). English Lyric Poetry.
Chicago: Scott, Foresman Co., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 279 pages. $10.00
[006875] Blanding, Don. Vagabond House. New York: Dodd, Mead &
Co., 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Jacket Fair Condition .. 114 pages $25.00
[006874] Blanding, Don. Vagabond House. New York: Dodd, Mead &
Co., 1945. 35th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 114 pages $30.00
[005058] Blanding, Don. Today is Here. New York: Dodd, Mead &
Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Fair Condition .. 143 pages $44.00
[014921] Bowles, Walter . Verse and Verse . ill. Jack McLaren .
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Fair. 56 pages. Nicks at top of dustjacket. $30.00
[011626] Bredvold Louis I. (Edited by). Selected Poems of Alexander
Pope. New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages $32.00
[000966] Bredvold, Louis I. Edited By. Selected Poems of Alexander
Pope. New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 271 pages $32.00
[004205] Brooks, Thomas (Edited By Rev. Alexander Balloch Grosart).
The Complete Works of Thomas Brooks Volume I. Edinburgh: James
Nichol, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 468 pages. $65.00
[002882] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. The Poetical Works of Elizabeth
Barrett Browning. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 667 + pages $200.00
[007989] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Lady Geraldine's Courtship.
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 46 pages $40.00
[010904] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets from the Portuguese .
ill. Mary Jane Gorton . New York: Peter Pauper Press, . 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. 60 pages. $27.00
[004814] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Poetical Works of Elizabeth
Barrett Browning. London: Henry Frowde, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Leather. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 667 pages $100.00
[005989] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets from the Portuguese.
ill. Fred A. Mayer. New York: Illustrated Editions Co., 1937. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 110 pages.
$20.00
[015901] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett (selected By Nancy Holmes ).
Sonnets from the Portuguese (and Other Treasured Poems of Elizabeth
Barrett Browining ). Missouri: Hallmark, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 57 pages. $25.00
[014347] Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning .
London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leatherette. Good / No
Jacket. 506 pages. $20.00
[012199] Browning, Robert. Poems of Robert Browning Oxford Edition.
London: Henry Frowde, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 696 pages. Back spine is torn. $35.00
[000809] Browning, Robert. R. Browning Poems 1833-1868. London:
Oxford University Press, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 696 pages $50.00
[000622] Buckler, Ernest. Whirligig Selected Prose and Verse.
Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-7710-1770-7. 128 pages $25.00
[002927] Burns, Robert. The Complete Works of Robert Burns.
Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1889. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Leather. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 402 pages $100.00
[002485] Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns (Reprinted
from the Best Editions). New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1893. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 614
pages $30.00
[002484] Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns (Edited
from the Best Printed and Manuscript authorities). New York: Hurst,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 294
pages $100.00
[001333] Caldwell, Erskine. Southways. New York: Signet Books,
1952. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 933. 141 pages $20.00
[001346] Caldwell, Erskine. Erskine Caldwell Stories. New York:
Cardinal, 1959. 2nd Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: C-270. 288 pages $5.00
[007039] Carlyle, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Carlyle - 10
Volumes. New York: Kelmscott, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. $140.00
[007057] Carlyle, Thomas. Scottish & Other Miscellanies By Thomas
Carlyle. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages $15.00
[007056] Carlyle, Thomas (Edited By Ernest Rhys). Past and Present By
Thomas Carlyle. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 309 pages $15.00
[000599] Chavez, Fray Angelico. The Virgin of Port Lligat. USA:
Academy Library Guild, 1959. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Slip Case. 73 pages $180.00
[004172] Christie, W. D. ( Edited by). Dryden. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1926. 5th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 311 pages. Spine is gone but book still solid.
$15.00
[002006] Clark, Gregory. Which We Did. ill. James Frise. Toronto:
Reginald Saunders, 1936. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 221 pages $60.00
[002013] Clay, Beatrice. Stories from King Arthur. ill. Dora
Curtis. New York: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages. $20.00
[012676] Cole, William (edited by). Humerous Poetry for Children .
ill. Ervice Metzl . New York: World Publishing Co. , 1955. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 55-5283. 124 pages $25.00
[002486] Cowper, William. The Poetical Works of William Cowper
(Edited By Rev. Robert Aris Willmont). New York: George Routledge,
1852. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 630 pages $30.00
[008485] Crane, Dr. Frank. Four Minute Essays Volumes 1-5. New
York: William H. Wise, 1919. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. $30.00
[001526] Crane, J. H.. Wandering Rhymes in the Evening of Life.
Canada: Morriss Printing Co., 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 288 pages
$30.00
[006873] Crawford, Perry Woodhouse. Greater English Poets.
Macmillan Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 707 pages. Title page is missing. $5.00
[010315] Cummings, E. E.. Collected Poems 1922-1938. United
States: Book Club, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition..
315 pages $0.00
[002061] Dalby, Richard (Edited by). Victorian Ghost Stories. New
York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-88184-473-X. 347 pages $25.00
[005340] De Maupassant, Guy (edited By Saxe Commins). Selected Tales
of Guy De Maupassant. ill. Adolf Dehn. New York: Random House, 1950.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
384 pages $40.00
[014957] Dickinson, Emily. Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson .
New York: Modern Library, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 231 pages. $15.00
[002758] Dickinson, Emily. Selected Poems. New York: Gramercy
Books, 1993. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-09129-1. 255 pages $20.00
[008049] Dilworth, Ira. Twentieth Century Verse. Toronto: Clarke,
Irwin, & Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 485 pages $20.00
[011579] Doole, John. Pith & Vinegar : Drawing Poem. Canada:
Rondo Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9691493-0-1. 153 pages $15.00
[000807] Dorothy Parker. Dorothy Parker. New York: Viking Press,
1944. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. 544 pages $125.00
[011541] Drummond, William Henry. Habitant Poems. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 110 pages $10.00
[006876] Drummond, William Henry. The Habitant. New York: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 137 pages. Some pages are loose. $20.00
[013875] Dumas, Gerald. An Aftenoon in Waterloo Park : Memory of an
American Family . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1972. First Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0395135192. 134 pages. $20.00
[014943] Dumas, Gerald. An Aftenoon in Waterloo Park : Memory of an
American Family . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1972. First Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0395135192. 134 pages. $30.00
[001584] Duncan, Donald Albert. Some Letters and Other Writings.
Canada: Imperial Publishing Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 199 pages $25.00
[015611] Eliot, Charles W. (Edited by). English Poetry : In Three
Volumes (Volume II only); The Harvard Classics . Conn.: Grolier
Inc., 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 494
pages $10.00
[012824] Eliot, T. S.. Four Quartets . New York: Faber and Faber
Ltd, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 127
pages $10.00
[009023] Eliot, T. S.. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. ill.
Nicolas Bentley. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-571-10558-0. 129 pages
$14.00
[012823] Eliot, T. S.. Four Quartets . New York: Faber and Faber
Ltd, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket.
127pages $20.00
[015468] Eliot, T. S.. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats . ill.
Edward Gorey . New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanocvich, 1982. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 015668568X. 56
pages $30.00
[012822] Eliot, T. S.. Four Quartets . New York: Faber and Faber
Ltd, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 59
pages $20.00
[012238] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson :
The Illustrated Modern Library. ill. John Steuart Curry. USA: Modern
Library Book, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 557 pages $20.00
[002483] Esselmont, Peter. Brithers A' (Brothers All) - A Minute a
Day with Burns - Poet, Lover & Prophet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 144 pages $30.00
[013746] Euripides. The Bacchae and Other Plays . England:
Penguin Books, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140440445. 249 pages $15.00
[010544] Field, Eugene. Poems for Children. ill. Mary Norton. New
York: Avenel Books, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 123 pages $20.00
[003565] Fisher, Mary. Prose and Verse. Manitoba: Mary Fisher,
1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 198 pages
$25.00
[003861] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam - The
Astronomer - Poet of Persia. New York: Books, Inc., 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 258 pages $20.00
[004468] Fitzgerald, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New
York: Barse & Hopkins, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 59 pages. 4th version $25.00
[004182] Fitzgerald, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. $20.00
[014357] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omer Khayyam . Racine,
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 91 pages. $20.00
[001990] Fitzgerald, Gerald (Rendered in English Verse By). Rubaiyat
of Omar Khannam. ill. Sarkis Katchadourian. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 132 pages $10.00
[001327] Flitton, James. Ellen of the Isle. London: Thomas
Laurie, 1890. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 383 pages. Broken front hinge $300.00
[001583] French, George G.. Famous Canadian Stories. ill. Stanley
Turner & Rosalind Morley. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 470 pages
$20.00
[006939] Gayley, Charles; Young, C. C. & Kurtz, Benjamin Putnam.
English Poetry: Its Principles and Progress. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 749 pages $20.00
[009036] Geddes, Gary (Editoed by). 20th Century Poetry & Poetics.
Toronto: Oxford, 1973. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-19-54003-0. 649 pages $10.00
[003461] Gibran, Kahlil. The Prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1970. 86th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
96 pages $50.00
[007785] Gilder, Jeanette L. (edited by). Masterpieces of the World's
Best Literature - 2 Volumes. New York: Standard Book Co., 1946. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 320+ 320
pages $10.00
[005269] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Complete Works of Oliver Goldsmith -
Comprising His Essays, Plays, Poetical Works, and Vicar of Wakefield.
London: George Routledge, 1867. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 711 pages. Front hinge is completely
loose. $50.00
[013741] Graham, A. C. (translated by). Poems of the Late T'Ang.
England: Penguin Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-044-157-3. 173 pages $13.00
[001594] Gribble, Leonard. Stories for Boys. London: Golden
Pleasure Books, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 360 pages $10.00
[004412] Guest, Edgar A.. The Path to Home. Chicago: Reilly & Lee
Co., 1919. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 192 pages $30.00
[009934] Guest, Edgar A.. Favorite Verse of Edgar A. Guest. New
York: Perma Books, 1950. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 185 pages $10.00
[007885] Guest, Edgar A.. A Heap O' Livin'. Chicago: Reilly & Lee
Co., 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 192 pages $15.00
[010603] Guest, Edgar A.. Collected Verse. Toronto: Copp Clark
Co., 1945. 10th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 937 pages $25.00
[011219] Guest, John. The Best of Betjeman. England: Penguin
Books, 1978. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine
/ No Jacket. 236 pages $10.00
[006884] Haddon, Celia. Lovely is the Rose. London: Michael
Joseph, 1994. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7181-3618-7. 96 pages.
$27.00
[013750] Han - Shan (Translated by Burton Watson ). Cold Mountain :
100 Poems By the T'ang Poet Han-shan . New York: Columbia University
Press , 1970. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0231034504. 118 pages $13.00
[012638] Hardy, Robina; Swan, Annie S. & Saxby, Jessie M. E. . Life
to Those That are Bound "Vita Vinctus". Edinburgh: Oliphant,
Anderson & Ferrier , 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
/ No Jacket. 160 pages $20.00
[002883] Harte, Bret. Trent's Trust and Other Stories - Bret Harte's
Writings XIX.
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 427 pages $30.00
[002938] Harte, Bret. Tales of the Argonauts and Other Sketches.
New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 283 pages $15.00
[004418] Harte, Bret. The Poetical Works of Bret Harte. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1911. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 380 pages $10.00
[002942] Harte, Bret (Selected and Edited with an Introduction and
Notes By William MacDonald. Stories and Poems - Oxford Edition. New
York: Humphrey Milford, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 638 pages $21.00
[007216] Hebert, Albert Joseph. A Christ-Filled World. New York:
Exposition Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-682-47398-7. 108
pages. $20.00
[010010] Hensley, Stuart & Simpkins, James. Beastly Ballads.
Toronto: Burns & MacEachern, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. $30.00
[005566] Hill, George. Selections from Pope, Dryden and Various Other
British Catholic Poets. New York: P. J. Kenney, 1883. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 319 pages.
Poetry $40.00
[012816] Hilles, Robert . Outlasting the Landscape . Sask:
Thistledown Press , 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-920633-61-7. 63 pages $15.00
[015199] Holden, Edith. The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady .
London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1978. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0718115813. 176+ pages $60.00
[012382] Homer (Translated By Robert Fagles). The Iliad. New
York: Viking Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-670-83510-2. 683 pages $30.00
[002939] Hood, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood (with
Memoirs, Explanatory Notes, Etc.). London: Griffith Farran Okeden &
Welsh, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 615 pages $110.00
[007788] Hough, DeVon G.. Rhymes of a Railroad Man. Florida:
Orange Press, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 66 pages $10.00
[011918] Hoy, Pat C. II & Diyanni. Prose Pieces : Essays and Stories.
New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-36888-6. 609 pages
$10.00
[008470] Hughes, Merritt Y. (Edited by). John Milton : Complete Poems
and Major Prose. New York: Macmillan Company, 1989. 28th Impression.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-02-358290-1. 1059 pages. $15.00
[005595] Hugo, Victor. The Works of Victor Hugo - Toilers of the Sea
Vol. 1. New York: Kelmscott Society, 1888. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 262 pages. Prose &
Poetry. Title page is missing. $20.00
[006786] Humble, A. H.. Lyric and Longer Poems Book I. Toronto:
Macmillan Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 197 pages. $15.00
[004424] Hunt, Leigh. Essays (Selected). London: J. M. Dent &
Sons, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 360 pages. $12.00
[000829] Jaques, Edna. Back-Door Neighbors. Toronto: Thomas
Allen, 1958. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good Condition. / Fair Condition.. 80 pages $30.00
[003413] Jaques, Edna. Prairie Born, Prairie Bred - Poetic
Reflections of a Pioneer. Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Book,
1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
088833-012-X. 86 pages $15.00
[003414] Jaques, Edna. My Kitchen Window. Toronto: Thomas Allen,
1938. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 83 pages $38.00
[002391] Jaques, Edna. Hills of Home. Toronto: Thomas Allen,
1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. 80 pages $20.00
[015804] Jiles, Paulette. Celestial Navigation . Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0771044216. 137 pages $30.00
[010614] Johnson, E. Pauline. Flint and Feather : The Complete Poems
of E. Pauline Johnson (Tekahionwake). Toronto: Musson Book Company,
1931. 18th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 170 pages $60.00
[002937] Johnson, E. Pauline. Flint and Feather. ill. J. R.
Seavey. Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1909. 7th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 137 pages $100.00
[014498] Johnson, E. Pauline (Tekahionwake). Flint and Feather .
Toronto: Musson book Co., 1931. 15th Edition . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 166 pages $45.00
[010604] Johnson-Coleman, Lorraine. Just Plain Folks. Boston:
Little Brown & Co., 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-316-46084-2. 241 pages $25.00
[007722] Jones, D. G.. Under the Thunder the Flowers Light Up the
Earth. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 110 pages $20.00
[003831] Jonson, Ben (Edited By H. C. Hart). The Works of Ben Jonson
Volume II. London: Methuen & Co., 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 174 + 40 pages $10.00
[002272] Kent, Charles (Edited with biographical Introduction and
Notes by). The Works of Charles Lamb _ Poetical and Dramatic Tales,
Essays and Criticisms. London: George Routledge, 1930. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 704 pages. ca
1889 $35.00
[008527] Kettle, Arnold. An Introduction to the English Novels Volume
1: Defoe to George Eliot. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 200
pages $10.00
[006787] Kingston, E. F.. Old Poems and New Verse. Toronto: J. M.
Dent & Sons, 1955. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 209 pages. $10.00
[006872] Kingston, E. F. (Edited by). Poems to Remember. Toronto:
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1960. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 582 pages. $10.00
[010748] Kipling, Rudyard. Just-So Stories. London: Macmillan
Company, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-395-30749-X. 219 pages. Spine is taped.
$10.00
[002965] Kipling, Rudyard. Collected Verse. Toronto: Copp Clark
Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket.
375 pages $45.00
[004209] Kipling, Rudyard. The Naulahka - A Story of West to East -
The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling Volume X. New
York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 377 pages. $20.00
[002887] Kipling, Rudyard. The Years Between. New York:
Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 209 pages $30.00
[002884] Kipling, Rudyard. The Works of Rudyard Kipling - From Sea To
Sea; Letters of Travel Volume 1. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1899.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 460
pages $100.00
[012964] Kirkconnell, Watson . European Elegies . Ottawa: Graphic
Publishers , 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-309726. 166 pages. $60.00
[005225] Knight, Charles (Edited by). Half Hours with the Best
Authors Volume 2/4. London: Frederick Warne, 1869. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 628 pages $60.00
[013319] Kreymborg, Alfred (Edited by). An Anthology of American
Poetry . New York: Tudor Publishing Co. , 1941. 7th Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 675 pages. $20.00
[008474] Kroeker, Kate Freiligrath. Poems By Heinrich Heine.
London: Walter Scott Publishing, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor / No Jacket. 280 pages. $15.00
[010497] Lamb, Charles. The Complete Works and Letters of Charles
Lamb . New York: Modern Library, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 1125 pages.
Price-clipped. The dustjacket is discolored and frayed at the edges.
$30.00
[011227] Layton, Irving. A Red Carpet for the Sun. England:
Hazell Watson and Viney, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages. Front hinge is loose. $10.00
[013511] Legman, G. (Edited by). More Limericks : 2750 Unpublished
Examples American and British . New York: Bell Publishing , 1980.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-517-31161-5.
729 pages $45.00
[006785] Lehman, John. Poems from New Writing 1936-1946. London:
John Lehman, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 189 pages. $35.00
[000993] Leighton, Alexander. Wilson's Tales of the Borders Vol. 17.
New York: Walter Scott Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 284 pages $12.00
[012227] Leivick, H.. Complete Works By H. Leivick Volume I. New
York: Posy-Shoulson Press, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 669 pages $45.00
[005226] Lever, Charles. The Works of Charles Lever Volume 31.
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 467 pages. In 35 volumes)
Volume 31 $20.00
[001302] Life. Great Reading from LIFE. New York: Popular
Library, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 700 pages $5.00
[011433] Lincoln, Elliott C.. The Ranch. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 106 pages $25.00
[012970] Lindsay, Joyce and Maurice . The Scottish Quotation Book : A
Literary Companion . New York: Barnes & Noble, 1991. First Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-88029-880-4. 95 pages $10.00
[004104] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. New York:
Macmillan Company, 1922. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 137 page $10.00
[006186] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Hiawatha. ill. Susan
Jeffers. New York: Dial Press, 1983. 4th edition. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8037-0013-X. $15.00
[002623] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poetical Works of Henry
Wadsworth Longfellow. London: Gall & Inglis, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 563 pages.
Front hinge is loose. $60.00
[014791] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha . New
York: J. M. Dents and Sons, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. 214 pages. Price-clipped $30.00
[002274] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Voices of the Night. New
York: American Publishers Corp., 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 295 pages. $40.00
[002276] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Edited By William Michael
Rossetti). The Poetical Works of Henry wadsworth Longfellow. London:
Henry Frowde, 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 878 pages $65.00
[002275] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Edited By William Michael
Rossetti). The Poetical Works of Henry wadsworth Longfellow. New
York: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 698 pages. ca 1902 $30.00
[008469] Losey, Frederick D.. Shakespeare: The Complete Dramatic and
Poetic Works of William Shakespeare. Philadelphia: John C. Winston
Co., 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 1332 pages. $30.00
[004377] Lowell, James Russell. The Vision of Sir Launfal.
Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1909. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 126 pages. $15.00
[014428] Lubbock, Sir John . The Pleasures of Life . New York: H.
M. Caldwell Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. 292 pages. Weak front hinge and also water damage on the first
few pages. $15.00
[001681] Lytton, Lord. The Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton Volume II.
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 765 pages $30.00
[012832] Mayakovsky, Vladimir. Mladimir Mayakovsky Poems . USSR:
1972. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 278 pages $30.00
[016008] McColl. Angus Campbell. To the God of All Seasons . ill.
Angus Campbell McColl . Altona: Friesen Printers, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. ISBN:
0889250243. 69 pages $20.00
[000552] McColl. Angus Campbell . To the God of All Seasons .
ill. Harriet McColl . Boissevain : Harriet McColl , 1978. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0889250243. 68 pages.
$15.00
[002625] McCrae, John. In Flanders Fields and other Poems.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. 141 pages. $60.00
[009293] McCrae, John. In Flanders Fields and other Poems with an
Essay in Character By Sir Andrew Macphail. Toronto: William Briggs,
1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 141 pages. Frontispeice is loose. $60.00
[015829] McFadden, David . The Art of Darkness . Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0771055129. 136 pages $20.00
[004250] McKeun, Rod. Fields of Wonder. New York: Random House,
1971. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 108 pages. Price- clipped $50.00
[004248] McKeun, Rod. In Someone's Shadow. New York: Cheval
Books, 1970. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 107 pages $25.00
[004249] McKeun, Rod. Stanyan Street & Other Sorrows. New York:
Random House, 1970. 15th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 84 pages $24.00
[004247] McKeun, Rod. Listen to the Warm. New York: Random House,
1971. 21st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
113 pages $24.00
[012012] McKuen, Rod. New Ballads. New York: Stanyan Books /
Random House, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket
Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 70-85625. 44 page. Price-clipped $20.00
[004313] McKuen, Rod. Lonesome Cities. New York: Random House,
1970. 9th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. 111 pages $18.00
[012011] McKuen, Rod. Listen to the Warm. New York: Random House,
1970. 17th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 70-85625. 113 page. Price-clipped $20.00
[012010] McKuen, Rod. In Someone's Shadow. New York: Cheval Books
/Random Books, 1969. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 70-85625. 107 page. Price-clipped $20.00
[009925] McKuen, Rod. Stanyon Street & Other Sorrows. New York:
Random House, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 66-28674. 84 pages. $40.00
[004493] Miller, Alice Duer. The White Cliffs. Toronto: Longmans
Green, 1944. First Canadian Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 70 pages $29.00
[002494] Milton, John. The Poetical Works of John Milton. London:
Frederick Warne & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 581 pages. $45.00
[002888] Milton, John. The Poetical Works of John Milton - Oxford
Complete Edition. London: Henry Frowde, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 554 pages $45.00
[005192] Morison, R. C. H. (Selected by). Chambers's Elocution.
Toronto: Fleming H. Revell, 1896. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 512 pages $20.00
[015548] Nash, Ogden. Everyone But Thee and Me . ill. John Alcorn
. Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1962. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good. 171 pages $30.00
[013209] Nash, Ogden. Versus . Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1949.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 169 pages.
Water stain on bottom of outside cover. $20.00
[004715] Nash, Ogden. The Face is Familiar. New York: Garden City
Publishing, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
/ Jacket Good Condition.. 352 pages $65.00
[004714] Nash, Ogden. Good Intentions. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1943. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 180 pages $25.00
[004713] Nash, Ogden. Good Intentions. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 180 pages $200.00
[015806] New, W. H. & Messenger W. E. . Literature in English .
Ontario: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1993. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0135347777. 1654 pages $30.00
[005848] No Author. Selections of Prose and Poetry. Toronto: W.
J. Gage & Co. Ltd, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 416 pages. Poetry & Prose - School Book $15.00
[011120] No Author. The New West Prairie Fire : Manitoba's Magazine
of Canadian Writing : Volume VII, Number 1. Winnipeg: B/W Type
Service, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0821-1124. 125 pages $10.00
[014343] No Author. Selections from Tennyson, Browning, Arnold .
Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co, 1927. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 216 pages.
The cover is backwards. Apparently done that way. $20.00
[012820] No Author. Yevtushenko : Selected Poems . New York:
Penguin Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 91 pages $20.00
[012143] No Author. One Hundred and One Poems of Romance.
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8092-3929-9. 140
pages $10.00
[010078] No Author. Selections of Prose and Poetry. Toronto: W.
J. Gage & Co, Ltd, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 416 pages $5.00
[009807] No Author. Gems from the Poets. London: Croombridge &
Sons, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 1859. 62 pages. Some foxing and front hinge is taped.
$50.00
[007774] No Author. The Encyclopedia of Food. New York: Artemas
Ward, 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tweed Cloth. Book Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 316 pages. In slip case $120.00
[006946] No Author. Representative Poetry: Selected and Annotated for
Use in the University of Toronto: Volume I. Toronto: University of
Toronto Press, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 944 pages. Poetry $35.00
[006847] No Author. Poems That Never Die OR Golden Thoughts from The
World's Best Authors. ill. Margaret M. Browning. Chicago: A. B.
Kuhlman Company, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 548 pages. $30.00
[016007] Ogilvie, Juliet . Ad Vitam . London: Cassell and Co,
1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 55 pages
$15.00
[006938] Pace, Roy Bennett (Edited by). Readings in American
Literature. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 372 pages $10.00
[006945] Page, Curtis Hidden (Edited by). British Poets of the
Nineteenth Century. New York: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co, 1917. Revised
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 935 pages. Poetry $50.00
[010747] Palgrave, Francis Turner. The Golden Treasury of the Best
Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language. London: Oxford
University Press, 1936. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 555 pages. Spine is taped. $10.00
[006871] Parker, E. W. (Chosen by). Fresh Fields. ill.
Kiddell-Monroe. New York: Longmans Green, 1919. 5th Printing. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages.
$5.00
[016009] Peacock, Thomas Love . Headlong Hall and Nightmare Abbey .
London: J. M. Dents and Sons, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. 256 pages. Price-clipped $15.00
[014375] Pierce, Lorne. Marjorie Pickthall - A Book of Remembrance .
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Marjorie Pickthall . Good / No Jacket. 217 pages. $125.00
[013744] Plautus. The Rope and Other Plays . England: Penguin
Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140441360. 284 pages $15.00
[008519] Poe, Edgar Allan. Selected Prose and Poetry. New York:
Rinehart & Company, 1959. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 482 pages $10.00
[001284] Poe, Edgar Allen. Selected Stories and Poems Edgar Allan
Poe. New York: Airmont Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: CL 8. 253 pages
$10.00
[005588] Pollard, Alfred W. (Edited by). Chaucer's Canterbury Tales
Vol. II. London: Macmillan Company, 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 475 pages.
Poetry $30.00
[003287] Pope, Alexander. The Works of Alexander Pope. London:
Wordsworth Classics, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85326-431-8. 407 pages $8.00
[004969] Porter, Adrian. The Perfect Pest. ill. Eileen McGrath.
New York: Collins, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 61 pages $20.00
[011653] Price, Dorothy (Edited by). Silent Flowers : A Collection of
Japanese Haiku. ill. Nanae Ito. United States: Hallmark Edition,
1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 67-17899. $10.00
[008478] Rhys, Ernest (edited by). Critical & Historical Essays By
Thomas Babington Macaulay Volumes 1 & 2. London: J. M. Dent & Sons,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 669
+ 669 pages $30.00
[007777] Rice, Helen Steiner. Loving Promises Especially for You.
New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-8007-0736-2.
128 pages $17.00
[005996] Riley, James Whitcomb. The Works of James Whitcomb Riley - A
Child-World - Volume VIII. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1903.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 152
pages. Poetry and Prose $25.00
[002628] Riley, James Whitcomb. The Flying Island of the Night The
Works of James Whitcomb Riley Vol. VI. New York: Charles Scribner &
Sons, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 187 pages. $23.00
[002629] Riley, James Whitcomb. Best Loved Poems of James Whitcomb
Riley. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 407
pages. $18.00
[005995] Riley, James Whitcomb. The Works of James Whitcomb Riley -
Poems Here At Home - Volume VIII. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons,
1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 164 pages. Poetry and Prose $25.00
[009845] Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Roses. ill. Howard Chandler
Christy. Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. $165.00
[001399] Robertson, J. C. & Bennett, J. S. & Glassey, D. A..
Selections from Virgil. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co. Ltd, 1929.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 231 pages $11.00
[013749] Robinson, G. W. (Translated by). Wang Wei : Poems .
England: Penguin Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140442960. 144 pages $0.00
[003288] Rossetti, Christina. The Works of Christina Rossetti.
London: Wordsworth Classics, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85326-429-6. 450 pages $5.50
[014431] Ruskin, John. Selections and Essays . New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1918. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 423 pages. $15.00
[004433] Ruskin, John. "Unto this Last" AND The Two Paths.
London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 284 pages. $15.00
[014873] Sampson, John (Edited by). The Poetical Works of William
Blake . London: Oxford University Press, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 453 pages $60.00
[006947] Sanders, Gerald DeWitt & Nelson, John Herbert (Edited by).
Chief Modern Poets of England and America. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1937. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 796 pages. Poetry $25.00
[001338] Saroyan, William. The Man With the Heart in the Highlands.
New York: Dell Publishing, 1968. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
5303. 221 pages $30.00
[012429] Sarton, May. The Lion and the Rose. New York: Rinehart &
Company, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919493-17-3. 104 Pages $20.00
[005539] Saunders, Thomas. Red River of the North & Other Poems of
Manitoba. ill. George Swinton. Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, 1969.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 937 pages. Poetry
$35.00
[008545] Scheld, Elizabeth. Short Stories II. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 235 pages $5.00
[002956] Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott.
London: Sands & Co., 1899. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 753 pages $100.00
[002961] Scott, Sir Walter. The Complete Poetical Works of Sir Walter
Scott. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 770 pages. $25.00
[002889] Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
With Life. London: Thomas Holmes, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 517 pages. Date inscribe by
owner is 1854. $45.00
[002959] Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott.
Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 414 pages. Binding is good, but
front pages loose. $100.00
[002270] Service, Robert. Complete Poems of Robert Service. New
York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1940. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 735 pages $125.00
[000633] Service, Robert. Complete Poems of Robert Service. New
York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 735 pages $75.00
[005629] Service, Robert. Complete Poems of Robert Service. New
York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 735
pages. Poetry $35.00
[002933] Service, Robert. Rhymes of a Red Cross Man. Toronto:
Ryerson Press, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 195 pages $65.00
[004105] Service, Robert. Songs of a Sour Dough. Toronto: William
Briggs, 1913. 35th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 108 pages $30.00
[002934] Service, Robert. Rhymes of a Rolling Stone. Toronto:
Ryerson Press, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 195 pages $45.00
[014939] Service, Robert. Rhymes of a Red Cross Man . Toronto:
William Briggs, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. 195 pages. $150.00
[002935] Service, Robert. Songs of a Sourdough. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 108 pages $30.00
[002936] Service, Robert. Ballads of a Cheechako. Toronto:
William Briggs, 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 137 pages $200.00
[002271] Service, Robert. Collected Verse of Robert Service.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 811 pages $35.00
[002932] Service, Robert. Rhymes of a Red Cross Man. Toronto:
William Briggs, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 195 pages $150.00
[013779] Service, Robert W.. Ballads of a Cheechako . London: T.
Fisher Unwin, Ltd. , 1916. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 140 pages. $20.00
[008005] Service, Robert W.. Songs of a Sourdough. Toronto:
William Briggs, 1908. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 106 pages $40.00
[013363] Service, Robert W.. Bar - Room Ballads : A Book of Verse By
Robert Service . Toronto: Reginald Saunders, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 169 pages. $300.00
[006185] Service, Robert W.. The Cremation of Sam McGee. ill. Ted
Harrison. Toronto: Kids Can Press, 1986. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-919964-92-3.
$27.50
[006184] Service, Robert W.. The Shooting of Dan McGrew. ill. Ted
Harrison. Toronto: Kids Can Press, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-921103-35-2. $35.00
[002893] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare -
Carefully Edited from the Texts. London: Richard Edward King, 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 748 pages
$35.00
[006683] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare -
Gathered into One Volume. New York: Oxford University Press, 1938.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket.
1263 pages. Slightly loose front hinge. $65.00
[002279] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of William
Shakespeare Comprising his Plays and Poems Also the history of his Life,
His Will and an Introduction to Each Play. New York: World Syndicate
Publishing, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 1097 pages $25.00
[006684] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare -
Comprising His Plays and Poems. London: Spring Books, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1081 pages.
$20.00
[010250] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of William
Shakespeare. London: Collins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Half-Leather. Fine / No Jacket. 1312 pages. $40.00
[001684] Shakespeare, William. The Stratford Shakespeare. Great
Britain: British Books Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1312. No date but dated by donor as
1938. $60.00
[008465] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of William
Shakespeare Containing the Plays and Poems with Special Introductory
Matter, Index of Characters and Glossary of Unfamiliar Terms.
London: Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 1312 pages $50.00
[006685] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare -
Volume I of VIII. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1901. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 340 pages.
$10.00
[002892] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare - The
Universal Edition. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1892. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket.
1122 pages $45.00
[002630] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of William
Shakespeare - Thirty-Seven Volumes in One. New York: Walter J.
Black, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 1312 pages. $25.00
[005343] Shakespeare, William (edited By John Dover Wilson ). The
Complete Works of William Shakespeare. London: Cambridge University
Press, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7064-1400-4. 1181 pages $30.00
[016060] Shaw, Bernard. Complete Play with Prefaces : 6 Volumes.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1963. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. These came from a smoking
environment. $80.00
[016006] Sherburn, George (Edited by). The Best of Pope . New
York: Ronald Press Co , 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. 471 pages $20.00
[008543] Smith, A. J. M.. The Classic Shade. Toronto: McClelland
& Stewart, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7710-8213-4. 96 pages $8.00
[013743] Sophocles. The Theban Plays . England: Penguin Books,
1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0140440038. 168 pages $15.00
[004309] Spenser, Edmund (Edited By G. W. Kitchin). The Feary Queene
- Book I. London: Oxford, 1895. Revised Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 257 pages $25.00
[004310] Spenser, Edmund (Edited By Lilian Winstanley ). The Fearie
Queene - Book II. London: University Press, 1955. Revised Edition.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 294
pages $15.00
[006933] Steel, Danielle. Love. New York: Delacorte Press, 1981.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New
Condition.. 156 pages. Poems $90.00
[003279] Stevenson, O. J.. Narrative and Lyric Poems. Toronto:
Copp Clark Co., 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 170 pages $13.00
[008008] Stevenson, robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. New
York: Barse & Hopkins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 92pages. Leather cover. $45.00
[006063] Stevenson, robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses.
ill. Paula Rees Good. Wisconsin: Whitman, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 91 pages. Verses $35.00
[013285] Stevenson, robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses .
London: The Children's Press , 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 156 pages $8.00
[016058] Stevenson, robert Louis. The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson
( Swanston Edition ) 25 Volumes . London: Chatto & Windus, 1911. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
This is copy number 1442 of 2060 printed. These books came from a
smoking environment. $600.00
[014996] Stewart, Harold . A Chime of Windbells : A Year of Japanese
Haiku in English Verse . Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co. , 1978. 8th
printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Slip Case. ISBN:
0804800928. 236 pages $35.00
[006686] Stoddard, John L.. Poems. Boston: Geo. L. Shuman, 1917.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 386
pages. $25.00
[013748] Stryk, Lucien (translated by). The Penguin Book of Zen
Poetry . England: Penguin Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140422471. 160 pages $20.00
[001334] Sturgeon, Theodore. E Pluribus Unicorn. New York:
Ballantine Books, 1953. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 179. 211 pages $12.00
[015195] Tennyson, Alfred. Tennyson : The Albion Edition .
London: Macmillan Co, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. Very
Good / No Jacket. 646 pages $125.00
[010249] Tennyson, Alfred. Tennyson's Poetical Works. London:
Collins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Good
slip Case. 720 pages. $35.00
[002632] Tennyson, Alfred. A Dream of Fair Women. New York:
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1891. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 103 pages. $45.00
[013907] Tennyson, Alfred. The Devil & The Lady . Bloomington :
Indiana University Press, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 64-10828. 84+67 + pages. Price-clipped $35.00
[002631] Tennyson, Alfred. Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson. New
York: Hurst & Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 481 pages. $30.00
[006687] Tennyson, Alfred (With an Introduction By Sir Herbert
Warren0. Poems of Tennyson 1829-1868. London: Oxford University
Press, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 752 pages. $25.00
[003010] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson.
London: Macmillan Company, 1895. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 842 pages $65.00
[003011] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. The Poetical Works of Alfred, Lord
Tennyson. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 487 pages. ca 1912 $20.00
[002495] Tennyson, Hallam Lord. The Works of Tennyson. London:
Macmillan Company, 1913. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 1032 pages. $45.00
[006688] Thackeray, William Makepeace. Tales, Sketches, Etc. ;
Lecture: Charity and Humour; Critical Reviews. London: Caxton
Publishing Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 532 pages. $15.00
[006689] Thoreau, Henry David (Edited By Brooks Adkinson). Walden and
Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau. New York: Modern Library
Book, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
Jacket Good Condition.. 732 pages. $48.00
[010110] Tonn, Maryjane Hooper. Scrapbook Favorites. USA: Ideals
Publisshing Co., 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. $10.00
[015828] Untermeyer, Louis. Lots of Limericks : Light, Lusty and
Lasting . ill. R. Taylor . New York: Bell Publishing, 1961. 16mo -
over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Mylar Jacket. 191
pages $20.00
[014353] Untermeyer, Louis. Palgrave's the Golden Treasury . New
York: Modern Library, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. 426 pages. $20.00
[005228] Van Dyke, Henry. Little Rivers. New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1895. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 291 pages. Front hinge is loose. $95.00
[012209] Voltaire. The Complete Works of Voltaire : Eight Volumes in
One. New York: Walter J. Black, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Leatherette. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 504 pages. Loose front pages.
$35.00
[012831] Waddington, Miriam . The Last Landscape. New York:
Oxford University Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-19-540904-3. 90 pages $20.00
[012571] Wallace, Horatio. Poems and Songs of Life . London:
Wright & Brown , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-440-50072-9. 96 pages $30.00
[011833] Wangerin, Walter J.. A Miniature Cathedral and Other Poems.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-06-069264-2. 132 pages $10.00
[012204] Ward, Thomas Humphrey (Edited by). The English Poets :Volume
2. London: Macmillan Company, 1885. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 496 pages $25.00
[006690] Watson, Isabella B.. War Time Poems and Heart Songs.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 123 pages. Page 11 is torn, but the piece
is there. $35.00
[001709] Webb, W. L. (Edited by). The Bedside 'Guardian' 20.
London: Collins, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 255 pages $15.00
[001708] Webb, W. L. (Edited by). The Bedside 'Guardian' 19.
London: Collins, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-211096-2. 256 pages $30.00
[014345] Wellesley, Dorothy (Edited by). Tennyson. London:
Britain in Pictures Limited , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. 80 pages. Price-clipped $45.00
[006483] Weston, Jessie L.. Roamnce, Vision and Satire - English
Alliterative Poems of the Fourteenth Century. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1912. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 336 pages. Poetry $200.00
[002928] Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Complete Works of John
Greenleaf Whittier. Winnipeg: Clark Bros & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Leather. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 560 pages $100.00
[005830] Whittier, John Greenleaf. Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd., 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Half-Leather. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 302 pages. Prose &
Poetry. Gold Leaf . pre-1910 $45.00
[004469] Whittier, John Greenleaf. Poems of Whittier. Edinburgh:
Nimmo- Hay & Mitchell, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Leather. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 77 pages $20.00
[014355] Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Maurine . London: Gay & Hancock,
1911. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 175
pages. $25.00
[002930] Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. The Collected Poems of Ella Wheeler
Wilcox. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 413 pages $20.00
[007990] Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Poems of Life and Moments. London:
Siegle, Hill & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 88 pages. pre1917 $30.00
[002929] Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Poems of Pleasure. Chicago: W. B.
Conkey Co., 1897. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 158 pages . Broken front hinge. $30.00
[012814] Williams, Oscar & Honig, Edwin (Edited by). The Mentor Book
of Major American Poets . New York: New American Library (NAL),
1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No
Jacket. 533 pages $15.00
[003014] Wilson, Edward A.. Favorite Poems of Henry Wadsworth
Longfellow . New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Fair Condition.. 395
pages $60.00
[009391] Winther, Christian. Hjortens Flugt. Denmark: Forlaget,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 335 pages $25.00
[010696] Wollman, Maurice (edited by). Modern Poetry. London:
Macmillan Company, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 266 pages $15.00
[006565] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1944-45 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 118 pages. $45.00
[006566] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1944-45 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 118 pages. $30.00
[006564] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1942-43 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 118 pages. $45.00
[006563] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1941-42 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 118 pages. $45.00
[006562] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1940-41 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 118 pages. $45.00
[006561] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1938-39 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 124 pages. $45.00
[006560] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1936-37 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 123 pages. $45.00
[006559] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1934-35 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 112 pages. $45.00
[006558] Wons, Anthony (Tony). Tony's Scrap Book 1932-33 Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 112 pages. $45.00
[006691] Woods, George Benjamin. English Poetry and Prose of the
Romantic Movement. Chicago: Scott, Foresman Co., 1929. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1454 pages.
$36.00
[002962] Wordsworth. Wordsworth Illustrated. 1904. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 951 pages. Title
page missing $41.00
[012821] Wordsworth, William . The Prelude : Selected Poems and
Sonnets . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. 9th Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 480 pages
$10.00
[001518] Wyse, Lois. Love Poems for a Rainy Day. United States:
Garret Press, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 52 pages $7.00
|